Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS UDAYGIRI AND KAVARATTI ARRIVE AT HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM
23 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
INS Udaygiri, a stealth frigate, and INS Kavaratti, an anti-submarine warfare corvette, both indigenously designed and constructed warships of the Indian Navy, arrived at Nha Rong Port, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, on 22 Jun 2026 during their operational deployment to the South East Asia region.
The ships, led by RAdm Alok Ananda, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, were accorded a warm ceremonial welcome by personnel from the Vietnam People's Navy, representatives of the HCMC People’s Committee, and port authorities. The reception reflected the close, longstanding ties between the two navies and the growing maritime partnership between India and Vietnam.
During the port call, the Indian Navy and the Vietnam People’s Navy will undertake a series of professional interactions, cross-deck exchanges, sporting fixtures and community outreach activities. Senior leadership interactions are also scheduled, offering an opportunity to exchange perspectives and further strengthen bilateral naval cooperation.
This deployment marks the Indian Navy’s first major presence in Vietnam since the bilateral relationship was elevated to an Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in May 2026.
(1)4JCA.jpeg)
OXCL.jpeg)
TWUF.jpeg)
(1)9GYG.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌবহরের জাহাজ ‘উদয়গিরি’ ও ‘কাভারাত্তি’ ভিয়েতনামের হো চি মিন সিটিতে পৌঁছেছে
23 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৬
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলে মোতায়েন থাকাকালীন, সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দুটি যুদ্ধজাহাজ—‘আইএনএস উদয়গিরি’ (একটি স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেট) এবং ‘আইএনএস কাভারাত্তি’ (একটি সাবমেরিন-বিধ্বংসী কর্ভেট) ২২ জুন ভিয়েতনামের হো চি মিন সিটির ‘না রং’ বন্দরে পৌঁছায়।
পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌবহরের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল অলোক আনন্দের নেতৃত্বে যাওয়া এই জাহাজগুলিকে ভিয়েতনাম পিপলস নেভি, হো চি মিন সিটি পিপলস কমিটি এবং বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরা উষ্ণ ও আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানান।
জাহাজ দুটি বন্দরে থাকার সময়ে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ও ভিয়েতনাম পিপলস নেভি পেশাগত আলোচনা, একে অপরের জাহাজ পরিদর্শন ও মতবিনিময়, ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা এবং জনসেবামূলক কার্যক্রমের মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবে। এছাড়া উভয় পক্ষের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে আলোচনার কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বিনিময়ের এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ-সহযোগিতা আরও সুদৃঢ় করার সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে।
মে ২০২৬-এ ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে ‘উন্নত ও ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’-এর পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করার পর, ভিয়েতনামে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর এটিই প্রথম বড় ধরনের উপস্থিতি।