AYUSH
Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, International Day of Yoga 2026 Emerges as a Global Movement with Unprecedented Participation
Millions across the world join IDY 2026 celebrations under the theme ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’
Yoga Sangam Portal records participation of over 3 crore individuals across 780 districts; more than 7.64 lakh organisations join the nationwide movement
From Siachen to the seas, iconic heritage sites to global landmarks, IDY 2026 showcases Yoga as a universal symbol of health and harmony
23 JUN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 witnessed unprecedented participation across India and around the world, reaffirming Yoga’s growing role as a global movement for holistic health and well-being. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, large-scale Yoga demonstrations and community events were organised across the country, with 35,000 participating at the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. This year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग)”, highlighted Yoga’s contribution to physical fitness, mental resilience and overall wellness, inspiring millions worldwide to embrace Yoga as a way of life.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed gratitude to people across the world for making IDY 2026 a truly global celebration. Yoga sessions were organised across continents, including the United States, France, Germany, Egypt and several other countries. From the United Nations Headquarters in New York to major cities across Europe, West Asia, Africa and East Asia, participants joined the celebrations, reflecting the universal acceptance of Yoga as a bridge for health, harmony and collective well-being.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, acknowledged the contribution of citizens, yoga practitioners, volunteers, institutions and participants across India and the world in making the 12th International Day of Yoga a resounding success. He noted that the enthusiastic participation under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” reaffirmed Yoga’s role in promoting health, harmony and collective well-being, and urged people to continue integrating Yoga into their daily lives for a healthier and happier future.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, expressed appreciation for the enthusiastic participation in the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 celebrations. He noted that the overwhelming involvement of people across India and the world reflects Yoga’s growing global acceptance as a way of life. He thanked all participants, volunteers, organising institutions and stakeholders for their contribution to the success of the event. Highlighting the theme ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, he urged continued integration of Yoga into daily life for promoting holistic health and well-being.
In India, the celebrations witnessed participation from the highest levels of national leadership. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass Yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, while Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan joined IDY celebrations in Leh, Ladakh. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led a Yoga session with Members of Parliament at the Parliament House Complex, underlining the nationwide spirit of participation.
A key highlight of the 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations was the “Gangotri to Gangasagar” campaign, organised by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and National Ayush Mission (NAM) under the Ministry of Ayush. Covering nearly 2,525 kilometres from Gangotri to Gangasagar, the campaign connected iconic ghats across Rishikesh, Haridwar, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Patna and Hooghly through Common Yoga Protocol sessions and awareness activities. Symbolically uniting two of India’s greatest civilisational legacies — the sacred Ganga and the ancient practice of Yoga — the initiative spread the message of “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” and holistic well-being among communities along the river’s course.
Ahead of the main International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 celebrations at Red Road, Kolkata, West Bengal witnessed a vibrant series of Yoga-themed events aimed at enhancing public participation and awareness. The initiative “Daud Se Dhyan” featured marathons across eleven locations in Kolkata, encouraging citizens to embrace Yoga and wellness. Celebrations also included “Vande Yogam” and West Bengal Foundation Day programmes along the Hooghly Riverfront, featuring cultural performances, art and photography competitions, and public engagement activities. A mega drone show with nearly 3,000 drones further highlighted India’s Yoga journey and paid tribute to renowned Yoga masters, generating widespread enthusiasm ahead of IDY 2026.
The celebrations reached every corner of the country through Yoga sessions organised at iconic historic locations, including Red Fort, Delhi; Har Ki Pauri, Uttarakhand; Konark Sun Temple, Odisha; Hampi Group of Monuments, Karnataka; Leh Palace, Leh, Ladakh; Mahabalipuram Shore Temple, Tamil Nadu; Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh; Kachari Fort, Silchar, Assam; Charminar Precincts, Hyderabad, Telangana; Gateway of India, Mumbai, Maharashtra; Nalanda Mahavihara, Bihar; Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad, Gujarat and several other places.
Reflecting the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the Yoga Sangam Portal, developed by Ayush Grid recorded participation of more than 3.07 crore individuals across 36 States and Union Territories covering 780 districts. More than 7.46 lakh images from Yoga events across the country were uploaded on the portal, while over 2.66 lakh participation certificates were generated.
The initiative received registrations from more than 7.64 lakh organisations across the world, including 4.24 lakh government institutions, 2.46 lakh educational institutions, private institutions, NGOs and other stakeholders. West Bengal (3.45 lakh organisations), Rajasthan (1.67 lakh), Madhya Pradesh (35,742), Assam (25,285) and Uttar Pradesh (22,285) emerged among the leading contributors. The Yoga Billboard facility also received over 15,000 images, enabling wider participation from citizens across the country.
In the run-up to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, several landmark milestones highlighted nationwide participation and global outreach. The 75-day countdown event in Buldhana, Maharashtra, saw nearly 5,000 participants performing Trikonasana in unison, earning a place in the Asia Book of Records for the largest gathering performing the asana. At the 50-day countdown event at Kanha Shanti Vanam, over 6,000 participants performed Bhujangasana simultaneously, also entering the Asia Book of Records for the largest synchronized yoga performance. Further, on 14 June 2026, the Ministry of Ayush achieved a Guinness World Record for the most viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga stream, with 4,35,831 viewers joining a global online Yoga session via its official YouTube channel.
IDY 2026 witnessed a whole-of-government approach with active participation from various Ministries and Departments including the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Lok Sabha Secretariat, CBI, Enforcement Directorate, CISF, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). These initiatives promoted the message of wellness, preventive healthcare and healthy ageing among citizens.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, NMCG and IWAI organised Yoga sessions across the Ganga basin and aboard vessels on National Waterway-2 on the Brahmaputra River in Assam, showcasing the connection between wellness and environmental consciousness. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment organised “Vayo Yoga Sangam – Yoga for Healthy Ageing” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, where around 1,300 senior citizens participated, highlighting Yoga’s contribution towards active and dignified ageing.
The Ministry of Defence led extensive celebrations across the country, with Yoga sessions organised from the Siachen Glacier to Kanyakumari, the Rann of Kutch, northeastern states and naval platforms at sea. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, senior military leadership and thousands of personnel participated in the celebrations. The Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard organised events across commands, while defence representatives from several countries joined the celebrations, reflecting Yoga’s global resonance.
The Indo-Tibetan Border Police celebrated IDY 2026 at Pangong Tso in Ladakh at an altitude of nearly 14,000 feet, demonstrating the importance of Yoga in building strength, discipline and mental resilience. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) organised one of the largest youth-led Yoga movements, with more than 8.30 lakh cadets, Associate NCC Officers, Permanent Instructors and staff participating in synchronised Yoga sessions across over 5,000 locations nationwide.
The 12th International Day of Yoga 2026 marked yet another milestone in India’s journey of taking Yoga to the world. With participation from citizens, institutions, armed forces, youth organisations and global communities, IDY 2026 reinforced Yoga’s role as a timeless practice for physical health, mental well-being, emotional balance and healthy ageing, further strengthening India’s leadership in promoting holistic wellness across the globe.

আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, অভূতপূর্ব অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ একটি বিশ্বজনীন আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে
23 JUN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে ভারত ও বিশ্বজুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব অংশগ্রহণ দেখা গেছে, যা সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার লক্ষ্যে একটি বিশ্বজনীন আন্দোলন হিসেবে যোগের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকাকে পুনরায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশজুড়ে ব্যাপক পরিসরে যোগব্যায়াম প্রদর্শনী ও বিভিন্ন সামাজিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল; এর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতার ঐতিহাসিক রেড রোডে ৩৫,০০০ মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এ বছরের মূল বিষয় ছিল "সুস্থ বার্ধক্যের জন্য যোগ"; এটি শারীরিক সক্ষমতা, মানসিক দৃঢ়তা ও সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে যোগের ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরেছে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে জীবনযাত্রার অংশ হিসেবে যোগকে গ্রহণ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী 'আইডিওয়াই ২০২৬'-কে একটি প্রকৃত বিশ্বজনীন উৎসবে পরিণত করার জন্য বিশ্বের মানুষের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানি, মিশর এবং আরও অনেক দেশ সহ বিভিন্ন মহাদেশে যোগব্যায়াম কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। নিউ ইয়র্কে অবস্থিত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সদর দপ্তর থেকে শুরু করে ইউরোপ, পশ্চিম এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা ও পূর্ব এশিয়ার প্রধান শহরগুলি পর্যন্ত – সর্বত্রই মানুষ এই উদযাপনে শামিল হয়েছেন। এটি স্বাস্থ্য, সম্প্রীতি ও সমষ্টিগত কল্যাণের সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে যোগব্যায়ামের সর্বজনীন গ্রহণযোগ্যতারই প্রতিফলন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসকে অত্যন্ত সফল করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের নাগরিক, যোগব্যায়াম অনুশীলনকারী, স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অবদানের কথা কৃতজ্ঞতার সাথে স্বীকার করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, "সুস্থ বার্ধক্যের জন্য যোগ" বিষয়বস্তুকে সামনে রেখে মানুষের স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত অংশগ্রহণ স্বাস্থ্য, সম্প্রীতি ও সামগ্রিক সুস্থতা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে যোগের ভূমিকাকে পুনরায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। পাশাপাশি, তিনি একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর ও সুখী ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে যোগব্যায়ামকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
ভারতে আয়োজিত এই উদযাপনে দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতৃত্ব স্বতঃস্ফূর্তভাবে অংশ নেন। ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে আয়োজিত গণ-যোগব্যায়াম প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নেন এবং উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন লাদাখের লেহ-তে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনে যোগ দেন। লোকসভার স্পিকার শ্রী ওম বিড়লা সংসদ ভবন চত্বরে সাংসদদের নিয়ে একটি যোগব্যায়াম পর্ব পরিচালনা করেন।
দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের অন্যতম প্রধান আকর্ষণ ছিল আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ যোগ এবং ন্যাশনাল আয়ুষ মিশনের যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত "গঙ্গোত্রী থেকে গঙ্গাসাগর" অভিযান। গঙ্গোত্রী থেকে গঙ্গাসাগর পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২,৫২৫ কিলোমিটার পথ জুড়ে আয়োজিত এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ঋষিকেশ, হরিদ্বার, প্রয়াগরাজ, বারাণসী, পাটনা ও হুগলির বিভিন্ন বিখ্যাত ঘাটে 'কমন যোগ প্রোটোকল' সেশন ও সচেতনতামূলক কার্যক্রমের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারতের দুটি মহান সভ্যতার ঐতিহ্য, পবিত্র গঙ্গা নদী এবং প্রাচীন যোগব্যায়ামকে প্রতীকীভাবে একত্রিত করে এই উদ্যোগটি নদীর তীরবর্তী জনবসতিগুলির মধ্যে "সুস্থ বার্ধক্যের জন্য যোগ" এবং সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেয়।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় রেড রোডে আয়োজিত মূল আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ উদযাপনের প্রাক্কালে, গণ অংশগ্রহণ ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যে যোগ-কেন্দ্রিক নানা প্রাণবন্ত অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। "দৌড় সে ধ্যান" শীর্ষক উদ্যোগের আওতায় কলকাতার এগারোটি স্থানে ম্যারাথনের আয়োজন করা হয়, যা নাগরিকদের যোগব্যায়াম ও সুস্থ জীবনধারা গ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করে। এছাড়া হুগলি নদীর তীরে "বন্দে যোগম" এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল; যার মধ্যে ছিল সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা, শিল্পকলা ও আলোকচিত্র প্রতিযোগিতা প্রভৃতি। প্রায় ৩,০০০ ড্রোন নিয়ে আয়োজিত এক বিশাল ড্রোন শো ভারতের যোগ-যাত্রাকে তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি বিশিষ্ট যোগগুরুদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে, যা যোগ দিবসের আগে ব্যাপক উদ্দীপনার সৃষ্টি করে।
দিল্লির লাল কেল্লা, উত্তরাখণ্ডের হর কি পৌরি, ওড়িশার কোনার্ক সূর্য মন্দির, কর্ণাটকের হাম্পি স্মৃতিস্তম্ভসমূহ, লাদাখের লেহ প্রাসাদ, তামিলনাড়ুর মহাবালিপুরম উপকূল মন্দির, উত্তরপ্রদেশের সারনাথ, আসামের শিলচরের কাছারি দুর্গ, তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদের চারমিনার চত্বর, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ের গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়া, বিহারের নালন্দা মহাবিহার, গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদের সবরমতী রিভারফ্রন্ট এবং আরও অন্যান্য স্থানে আয়োজিত যোগব্যায়াম কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এই উদযাপন দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল।
'জন-অংশীদারিত্ব' বা 'জন ভাগিদারী'-র চেতনাকে তুলে ধরে, 'আয়ুষ গ্রিড'-এর তৈরি 'যোগ সঙ্গম পোর্টাল'-এ ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৮০টি জেলা জুড়ে ৩.০৭ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা হয়। দেশ জুড়ে আয়োজিত যোগব্যায়াম কর্মসূচিগুলির ৭.৪৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছবি এই পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হয় এবং ২.৬৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণ শংসাপত্র তৈরি করা হয়।
এই উদ্যোগটি ৪.২৪ লক্ষ সরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান, ২.৪৬ লক্ষ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান, এনজিও এবং অন্যান্য সব পক্ষ সহ সারা বিশ্বে ৭.৬৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি সংস্থা থেকে নিবন্ধন পেয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ (৩.৪৫ লাখ সংস্থা), রাজস্থান (১.৬৭ লাখ), মধ্যপ্রদেশ (৩৪,৭৪২), আসাম (২৫,২৮৫) এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ (২২,২৮৫) শীর্ষস্থানীয় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে যুক্ত হয়েছে। যোগ বিলবোর্ড সুবিধাটি ১৫,০০০টিরও বেশি ছবি পেয়েছে।
১৪ জুন ২০২৬-এ, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক একটি YouTube লাইভ যোগ স্ট্রিমের জন্য সর্বাধিক দর্শকদের জন্য একটি গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ড অর্জন করেছে, যেখানে ৪,৩৫,৮৩১ জন দর্শক অফিসিয়াল YouTube চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী অনলাইন যোগ সেশনে যোগদান করেন।
২০২৬ সালের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে সরকারের সর্বাত্মক অংশগ্রহণের এক অনন্য দৃষ্টান্ত পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। এতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক, আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক, লোকসভা সচিবালয়, সিবিআই, এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরেট, সিআইএসএফ , ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ক্লিন গঙ্গা এবং ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়েজ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেয়। এই উদ্যোগগুলোর মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সুস্থতা, রোগ প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং সুস্থ বার্ধক্যের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে দেশজুড়ে ব্যাপক উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার মধ্য দিয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠান পালিত হয়। সিয়াচেন হিমবাহ থেকে শুরু করে কন্যাকুমারী, কচ্ছের রান উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যসমূহ এবং সমুদ্রে মোতায়েন নৌ-বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে যোগব্যায়াম সেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিক এবং হাজার হাজার কর্মী এই উদযাপনে অংশ নেন। ভারতীয় স্থল, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনী এবং কোস্ট গার্ড তাদের বিভিন্ন কমান্ড বা ইউনিটের অধীনে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিনিধিরাও এই উদযাপনে শামিল হন, যা যোগব্যায়ামের বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্রহণযোগ্যতাকে তুলে ধরে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে যোগব্যায়ামকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যাত্রাপথে ২০২৬ সালের ১২তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস আরও একটি মাইলফলক হয়ে রইল। সাধারণ নাগরিক, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, যুব সংগঠন এবং বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই দিবসটি শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্য, মানসিক সুস্থতা, আবেগীয় ভারসাম্য ও সুস্থ বার্ধক্যের জন্য যোগব্যায়ামের কালজয়ী ভূমিকাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছে; পাশাপাশি বিশ্বজুড়ে সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার প্রসারে ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে।