Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise ‘Vande Mataram Camp’ Across the Country to Foster National Unity
The residential camps to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions
Kolkata to host the First Camp from 24th – 30th June, 2026
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise Vande Mataram Camps across the country. First Camp in this regard is being organized in Kolkata, West Bengal from 24 to 30 June 2026 coinciding with the birth anniversary of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee as a flagship youth mobilisation initiative aimed at strengthening national integration, constitutional values, and youth leadership.
Conceived as immersive seven-day residential camps, the initiative seeks to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions while promoting cultural confidence and civic responsibility. The camps are aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and are designed to nurture a generation of informed, responsible, and nation-oriented young leaders.
The Vande Mataram Camps draw inspiration from the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’, symbolising reverence for the motherland and emotional integration that transcends regional, linguistic, and social boundaries. The programme seeks to address contemporary youth concerns by promoting civic participation, leadership development, digital literacy, social responsibility, and community engagement.
The initiative will comprise 20 camps across identified districts, each hosting 150 youth participants aged 15–29 years, with participation from six States per camp, mandatory representation from the Northeast, and at least 50% participation from women and socially disadvantaged sections. The camps will cover approximately 3,000 youth and include themes ranging from constitutional values and cultural exchange to leadership development and flagship schemes.
The week-long camps will feature thematic sessions on the historical significance of Vande Mataram and its role in India’s freedom movement, the Constitution and civic duties, cultural exchanges through language, cuisine and sports, visits to sites of historical importance, Nation First dialogues and extempore sessions, leadership and community mobilisation workshops, and discussions on flagship government initiatives.
The Vande Mataram Camps reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to harnessing the energy, idealism and creativity of India’s youth in advancing the ideals of unity, constitutional values and nation-building.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माय भारत देशभर में 'वंदे मातरम शिविर' का आयोजन करेगा
आवासीय शिविरों का उद्देश्य युवाओं को भारत की संवैधानिक और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने के अवसर प्रदान करना है
पहला शिविर 24 से 30 जून, 2026 तक कोलकाता में आयोजित किया जाएगा
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा मामलों का विभाग द्वारा 'माई भारत' अभियान के माध्यम से देश भर में वंदे मातरम शिविरों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस संबंध में पहला शिविर पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 24 से 30 जून 2026 तक बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी की जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह राष्ट्रीय एकता, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और युवा नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख युवा सशक्तीकरण पहल है।
सात-दिवसीय आवासीय शिविरों के रूप में परिकल्पित इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवाओं को भारत की संवैधानिक और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने के अवसर प्रदान करना है, साथ ही सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। ये शिविर विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं और इनका उद्देश्य सूचित, जिम्मेदार और राष्ट्र-उन्मुख युवा नेताओं की एक पीढ़ी का पोषण करना है।
वंदे मातरम शिविर 'वंदे मातरम' की भावना से प्रेरित हैं जो मातृभूमि के प्रति श्रद्धा और क्षेत्रीय, भाषाई और सामाजिक सीमाओं से परे भावनात्मक एकीकरण का प्रतीक है। यह कार्यक्रम नागरिक भागीदारी, नेतृत्व विकास, डिजिटल साक्षरता, सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देकर समकालीन युवाओं की चिंताओं का समाधान करना चाहता है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत चिन्हित जिलों में 20 शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 15 से 29 वर्ष की आयु के 150 युवा प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। प्रत्येक शिविर में छह राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, पूर्वोत्तर से अनिवार्य प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। महिलाओं तथा सामाजिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों की कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत भागीदारी होगी। इन शिविरों में लगभग 3,000 युवाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। इनमें संवैधानिक मूल्यों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान से लेकर नेतृत्व विकास और प्रमुख योजनाओं तक के विषय शामिल होंगे।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इन शिविरों में वंदे मातरम के ऐतिहासिक महत्व और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में इसकी भूमिका, संविधान और नागरिक कर्तव्यों पर विषयगत सत्र, भाषा, भोजन और खेलों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थलों का दौरा, राष्ट्र प्रथम संवाद और तात्कालिक भाषण सत्र, नेतृत्व एवं सामुदायिक एकजुटता कार्यशालाएं और सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चा शामिल होगी।
वंदे मातरम शिविर भारत के युवाओं की ऊर्जा, आदर्शवाद और रचनात्मकता का उपयोग करके एकता, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।