Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise ‘Vande Mataram Camp’ Across the Country to Foster National Unity
The residential camps to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions
Kolkata to host the First Camp from 24th – 30th June, 2026
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise Vande Mataram Camps across the country. First Camp in this regard is being organized in Kolkata, West Bengal from 24 to 30 June 2026 coinciding with the birth anniversary of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee as a flagship youth mobilisation initiative aimed at strengthening national integration, constitutional values, and youth leadership.
Conceived as immersive seven-day residential camps, the initiative seeks to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions while promoting cultural confidence and civic responsibility. The camps are aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and are designed to nurture a generation of informed, responsible, and nation-oriented young leaders.
The Vande Mataram Camps draw inspiration from the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’, symbolising reverence for the motherland and emotional integration that transcends regional, linguistic, and social boundaries. The programme seeks to address contemporary youth concerns by promoting civic participation, leadership development, digital literacy, social responsibility, and community engagement.
The initiative will comprise 20 camps across identified districts, each hosting 150 youth participants aged 15–29 years, with participation from six States per camp, mandatory representation from the Northeast, and at least 50% participation from women and socially disadvantaged sections. The camps will cover approximately 3,000 youth and include themes ranging from constitutional values and cultural exchange to leadership development and flagship schemes.
The week-long camps will feature thematic sessions on the historical significance of Vande Mataram and its role in India’s freedom movement, the Constitution and civic duties, cultural exchanges through language, cuisine and sports, visits to sites of historical importance, Nation First dialogues and extempore sessions, leadership and community mobilisation workshops, and discussions on flagship government initiatives.
The Vande Mataram Camps reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to harnessing the energy, idealism and creativity of India’s youth in advancing the ideals of unity, constitutional values and nation-building.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
MY Bharat રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે દેશભરમાં ‘વંદે માતરમ કેમ્પ’નું આયોજન કરશે
આ રહેણાંક કેમ્પનો હેતુ યુવાનોને ભારતની બંધારણીય અને લોકશાહી પરંપરાઓ અંગેની તેમની સમજને વધુ ગહન અને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાની તકો પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે
કોલકાતા 24 થી 30 જૂન, 2026 દરમિયાન પ્રથમ કેમ્પની યજમાની કરશે
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા, માય ભારત (MY Bharat)ના માધ્યમથી દેશભરમાં વંદે માતરમ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં પ્રથમ કેમ્પ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના કોલકાતામાં 24 થી 30 જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીની જન્મજયંતિના અવસરે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ, બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો અને યુવા નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે એક ફ્લેગશિપ યુવા ગતિશીલતા પહેલ તરીકે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
સાત દિવસના ગહન રહેણાંક કેમ્પ તરીકે પરિકલ્પના કરાયેલ, આ પહેલ યુવાનોને સાંસ્કૃતિક આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને નાગરિક જવાબદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે સાથે ભારતની બંધારણીય અને લોકશાહી પરંપરાઓ વિશેની તેમની સમજને ઊંડી બનાવવાની તકો પૂરી પાડવા માંગે છે. આ કેમ્પ વિકસિત ભારત @2047ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે અને માહિતગાર, જવાબદાર અને રાષ્ટ્ર-લક્ષી યુવા નેતાઓની પેઢીને તૈયાર કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વંદે માતરમ કેમ્પ 'વંદે માતરમ' ની ભાવનામાંથી પ્રેરણા લે છે, જે માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યે આદર અને પ્રાદેશિક, ભાષાકીય અને સામાજિક સીમાઓથી આગળ ભાવનાત્મક એકીકરણનું પ્રતીક છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ નાગરિક ભાગીદારી, નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ, ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા, સામાજિક જવાબદારી અને સમુદાય જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને સમકાલીન યુવાનોની ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
આ પહેલામાં ઓળખાયેલા જિલ્લાઓમાં 20 કેમ્પનો સમાવેશ થશે, જેમાં પ્રત્યેક કેમ્પમાં 15–29 વર્ષની વયના 150 યુવા સહભાગીઓ આયોજિત થશે, જેમાં કેમ્પ દીઠ 6 રાજ્યોની ભાગીદારી, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વનું ફરજિયાત પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અને મહિલાઓ તેમજ સામાજિક રીતે વંચિત વર્ગોની ઓછામાં ઓછી 50% ભાગીદારી હશે. આ કેમ્પ આશરે 3,000 યુવાનોને આવરી લેશે અને તેમાં બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનથી લઈને નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ અને ફ્લેગશિપ યોજનાઓ સુધીની થીમ્સનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
એક અઠવાડિયા લાંબા આ કેમ્પમાં વંદે માતરમના ઐતિહાસિક મહત્વ અને ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં તેની ભૂમિકા, બંધારણ અને નાગરિક ફરજો, ભાષા, ભોજન અને રમતગમત દ્વારા સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાન, ઐતિહાસિક મહત્વ ધરાવતા સ્થળોની મુલાકાત, નેશન ફર્સ્ટ (રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ) સંવાદો અને વક્તૃત્વ સત્રો, નેતૃત્વ અને સામુદાયિક ગતિશીલતા વર્કશોપ અને સરકારની ફ્લેગશિપ પહેલો પર ચર્ચાઓ જેવા વિષયો આધારિત સત્રો યોજાશે.
વંદે માતરમ કેમ્પ એકતા, બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના આદર્શોને આગળ વધારવામાં ભારતના યુવાનોની ઊર્જા, આદર્શવાદ અને સર્જનાત્મકતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.