Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise ‘Vande Mataram Camp’ Across the Country to Foster National Unity
The residential camps to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions
Kolkata to host the First Camp from 24th – 30th June, 2026
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise Vande Mataram Camps across the country. First Camp in this regard is being organized in Kolkata, West Bengal from 24 to 30 June 2026 coinciding with the birth anniversary of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee as a flagship youth mobilisation initiative aimed at strengthening national integration, constitutional values, and youth leadership.
Conceived as immersive seven-day residential camps, the initiative seeks to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions while promoting cultural confidence and civic responsibility. The camps are aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and are designed to nurture a generation of informed, responsible, and nation-oriented young leaders.
The Vande Mataram Camps draw inspiration from the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’, symbolising reverence for the motherland and emotional integration that transcends regional, linguistic, and social boundaries. The programme seeks to address contemporary youth concerns by promoting civic participation, leadership development, digital literacy, social responsibility, and community engagement.
The initiative will comprise 20 camps across identified districts, each hosting 150 youth participants aged 15–29 years, with participation from six States per camp, mandatory representation from the Northeast, and at least 50% participation from women and socially disadvantaged sections. The camps will cover approximately 3,000 youth and include themes ranging from constitutional values and cultural exchange to leadership development and flagship schemes.
The week-long camps will feature thematic sessions on the historical significance of Vande Mataram and its role in India’s freedom movement, the Constitution and civic duties, cultural exchanges through language, cuisine and sports, visits to sites of historical importance, Nation First dialogues and extempore sessions, leadership and community mobilisation workshops, and discussions on flagship government initiatives.
The Vande Mataram Camps reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to harnessing the energy, idealism and creativity of India’s youth in advancing the ideals of unity, constitutional values and nation-building.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایم وائے بھارت ملک بھر میں ‘وندے ماترم کیمپ’ کا انعقاد کرے گا تاکہ قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
یہ رہائشی کیمپ نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی آئینی اور جمہوری روایات کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ بوجھ کو گہرا کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے
پہلا کیمپ 24 سے 30 جون- 2026 تک کولکاتہ میں منعقد ہوگا
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، وزارت امورنوجوانان و کھیل، حکومتِ ہندایم وائے بھارت کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں وندے ماترم کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ اس سلسلہ کا پہلا کیمپ24 سے 30 جون- 2026 تک مغربی بنگال کی راجدھانی کولکاتہ میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جوبنکم چندر چٹرجی کی یومِ پیدائش کے موقع سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی متحرک سازی کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی، آئینی اقدار اور نوجوان قیادت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
سات روزہ رہائشی کیمپوں کے طور پر تصور کیے گئے اس اقدام کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی آئینی اور جمہوری روایات کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ بوجھ کو گہرا کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے، جبکہ ثقافتی اعتماد اور شہری ذمہ داری کے فروغ کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ ‘وکست بھارت @2047’ کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور ان کا مقصد باشعور، ذمہ دار اور قوم دوست نوجوان قیادت کی ایک نئی نسل تیار کرنا ہے۔
وندے ماترم کیمپ ‘وندے ماترم’ کی روح سے متاثر ہیں، جو مادر وطن کے احترام اور ایسی جذباتی یکجہتی کی علامت ہے جو علاقائی، لسانی اور سماجی حدود سے بالاتر ہو۔ یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کے موجودہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے شہری شمولیت، قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی، ڈجیٹل خواندگی، سماجی ذمہ داری اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ وابستگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے تحت منتخب اضلاع میں20 کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں15 سے 29 سال عمر کے150 نوجوان شرکاء شامل ہوں گے۔ ہر کیمپ میں چھ ریاستوں سے نوجوان شریک ہوں گے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی لازمی نمائندگی ہوگی، جبکہ کم از کم 50 فیصد شرکت خواتین اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کی ہوگی۔ ان کیمپوں کے ذریعے تقریباً3,000 نوجوانوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور ان میں آئینی اقدار، ثقافتی تبادلہ، قیادت کی تربیت اور اہم سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والے ان کیمپوں میں ‘وندے ماترم’ کی تاریخی اہمیت اور تحریک آزادی میں اس کے کردار، آئین اور شہری فرائض، زبان، کھانوں اور کھیلوں کے ذریعے ثقافتی تبادلہ، تاریخی مقامات کے دورے،‘نیشن فرسٹ’ مکالمے اور فی البدیہہ تقاریر، قیادت اور کمیونٹی متحرک سازی سے متعلق ورکشاپس اور حکومت کے اہم فلاحی و ترقیاتی اقدامات پر مباحثہ شامل ہوں گے۔
وندے ماترم کیمپ وزارت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی، نظریاتی وابستگی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو قومی یکجہتی، آئینی اقدار اور قوم کی تعمیر کے مقاصد کے فروغ کے لیے بروئے کار لایا جائے۔