Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Organise ‘Vande Mataram Camp’ Across the Country to Foster National Unity
The residential camps to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions
Kolkata to host the First Camp from 24th – 30th June, 2026
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise Vande Mataram Camps across the country. First Camp in this regard is being organized in Kolkata, West Bengal from 24 to 30 June 2026 coinciding with the birth anniversary of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee as a flagship youth mobilisation initiative aimed at strengthening national integration, constitutional values, and youth leadership.
Conceived as immersive seven-day residential camps, the initiative seeks to provide young people with opportunities to deepen their understanding of India’s constitutional and democratic traditions while promoting cultural confidence and civic responsibility. The camps are aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and are designed to nurture a generation of informed, responsible, and nation-oriented young leaders.
The Vande Mataram Camps draw inspiration from the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’, symbolising reverence for the motherland and emotional integration that transcends regional, linguistic, and social boundaries. The programme seeks to address contemporary youth concerns by promoting civic participation, leadership development, digital literacy, social responsibility, and community engagement.
The initiative will comprise 20 camps across identified districts, each hosting 150 youth participants aged 15–29 years, with participation from six States per camp, mandatory representation from the Northeast, and at least 50% participation from women and socially disadvantaged sections. The camps will cover approximately 3,000 youth and include themes ranging from constitutional values and cultural exchange to leadership development and flagship schemes.
The week-long camps will feature thematic sessions on the historical significance of Vande Mataram and its role in India’s freedom movement, the Constitution and civic duties, cultural exchanges through language, cuisine and sports, visits to sites of historical importance, Nation First dialogues and extempore sessions, leadership and community mobilisation workshops, and discussions on flagship government initiatives.
The Vande Mataram Camps reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to harnessing the energy, idealism and creativity of India’s youth in advancing the ideals of unity, constitutional values and nation-building.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேச ஒற்றுமையை வளர்க்க, நாடு முழுவதும் வந்தே மாதரம் முகாம்களை மை பாரத் அமைப்பு நடத்தவுள்ளது
23 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளையோர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இளையோர் விவகாரத் துறை, மை பாரத் அமைப்பு மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் ‘வந்தே மாதரம் முகாம்களை’ நடத்தவுள்ளது. தேச ஒருமைப்பாடு, அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்ட விழுமியங்கள், இளையோர் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முதலாவது முகாம் மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில், 2026 ஜூன் 24 முதல் 30 வரை பங்கிம் சந்திர சட்டர்ஜியின் பிறந்ததினத்தையொட்டி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
ஏழு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் தங்கும் வசதியுடன் கூடிய முகாம்களாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த முயற்சி, இளைஞர்களுக்கு, இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பு, ஜனநாயக மரபுகள் குறித்த புரிதலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதே வேளையில் கலாச்சார நம்பிக்கை, குடிமைப் பொறுப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த முகாம்கள், நன்கு அறிந்த, பொறுப்பான, நாட்டுப்பற்று கொண்ட இளம் தலைவர்களின் தலைமுறையை வளர்ப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வந்தே மாதரம்’ என்ற பாடலிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறும் இந்த முகாம்கள், தாய்நாட்டின் மீதான மரியாதையையும், பிராந்திய, மொழி, சமூக எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து நிற்கும் உணர்வுபூர்வமான ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன. மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு, தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாடு, டிஜிட்டல் அறிவுத்திறன், சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு, சமூக ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், இன்றைய இளைஞர்களின் கவலைகள், தேவைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஒற்றுமை, அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்கள், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பது போன்ற இலக்குகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றல், லட்சியம், படைப்பாற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை இந்த ‘வந்தே மாதரம் முகாம்கள்’ மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277018&reg=3&lang=1