Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR Convenes Regional Workshop to Enhance Citizen-Centric Service Delivery Through Panchayats
Top-performing Gram Panchayats and Village Level Entrepreneurs felicitated for excellence in grassroots service delivery
Workshop brings together Panchayat representatives, officials and stakeholders from seven States to strengthen citizen-centric governance
23 JUN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Government of India, today organised the Seva Se Samriddhi: Regional Workshop on Panchayat-led Service Delivery at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, in the presence of Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and other senior officials.
Organised in collaboration with the Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, and the Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, the workshop brought together Panchayat elected representatives, functionaries, Village Level Entrepreneurs, and senior officials from seven States, namely Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, said that Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) have emerged as powerful instruments of grassroots development, citizen-centric governance and inclusive growth. He highlighted the strengthening of PRIs in Jammu & Kashmir through effective devolution of Funds, Functions and Functionaries, participatory planning and greater empowerment of elected representatives.
Emphasising the transformative role of technology in governance, Shri Sinha said Jammu & Kashmir has made remarkable progress in digital service delivery under the administration’s “People First” approach. He noted that online public services have expanded from a few dozen in 2020 to over 1,100 services, while more than 98 per cent of Panchayats are now digitally connected, enhancing transparency, accountability, efficiency and last-mile service delivery.
Shri Sinha said good governance is reflected in the effective delivery of services and responsiveness of institutions to citizens’ aspirations. He highlighted initiatives such as Back to Village and Block Diwas, which have strengthened public participation, improved grievance redressal and ensured that development priorities emerge from the grassroots. He stressed the need for governance systems to continuously evolve and deepen trust between citizens and institutions.
Describing service delivery as the cornerstone of good governance, he appreciated the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and DARPG for introducing a dedicated Gram Panchayat category under the National Awards for e-Governance from 2025. He also lauded the Ministry for securing four National Awards for e-Governance this year for Panchayati Raj initiatives, reflecting the growing role of technology-enabled governance at the grassroots.
Shri Sinha urged States stressed greater participation of citizens, particularly women, in local governance and advocated the establishment of Village Innovation Labs to promote locally driven solutions for community development and improved public service delivery.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, thanked the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organising the event in Jammu & Kashmir. He highlighted the role of technology in strengthening Panchayat-led governance and service delivery, reiterated the Government’s commitment to empowering local self-government institutions, and expressed confidence that the workshop would promote the exchange of best practices and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, said that Panchayati Raj Institutions have emerged as digitally empowered centres of grassroots governance, with nearly 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats managing planning, implementation, financial management and audits through the eGramSwaraj platform. He noted that over ₹3 lakh crore has been processed through the integration of eGramSwaraj and PFMS.
Highlighting the Ministry’s AI-powered platform SabhaSaar, he said the application generates Gram Sabha proceedings in 23 Indian languages and has been adopted by around 1.5 lakh Panchayats. He added that Panchayati Raj initiatives secured three Gold and one Silver Award under the National Awards for e-Governance 2026, underscoring the growing role of technology in promoting transparent, accountable and citizen-centric governance.
Importance of inter-State learning, innovation and collaboration in strengthening Panchayat-led service delivery and grassroots democracy was underscored during the workshop. Ongoing efforts to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions through improved infrastructure, technology-enabled governance and knowledge-sharing, and expressed confidence that the workshop would help advance citizen-centric service delivery at the grassroots level was highlighted.
During the programme, top-performing Gram Panchayats and Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) were felicitated for their outstanding contributions to service delivery and digital governance at the grassroots level. Pandithpora Gram Panchayat, Kupwara District, Jammu and Kashmir, and Hudikeri Gram Panchayat, Kodagu District, Karnataka, were felicitated as top-performing Gram Panchayats in service delivery. Outstanding Village Level Entrepreneurs from Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand were also honoured for their sustained contribution to last-mile digital service delivery.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के माध्यम से नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
जमीनी स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट सेवा प्रदान करने में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतें और ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी सम्मानित किए गए
नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए इस कार्यशाला में सात राज्यों के पंचायत प्रतिनिधि, अधिकारी और हितधारक शामिल हुए
23 JUN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में श्रीनगर स्थित शेर-ए-कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (एसकेआईसीसी) में 'सेवा से समृद्धि : पंचायती सेवा वितरण पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला' का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री जावेद अहमद डार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल (सीएससी-एसपीवी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित सात राज्यों के पंचायत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, पदाधिकारी, ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक साथ आए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाएं (पीआरआई) जमीनी स्तर के विकास, नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और समावेशी विकास के शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में उभरी हैं। उन्होंने निधियों, कार्यों और पदाधिकारियों के प्रभावी हस्तांतरण, सहभागी योजना और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के अधिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर में पीआरआई को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला।
शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि प्रशासन की "जनता सर्वोपरि" नीति के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर ने डिजिटल सेवा वितरण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने बताया कि ऑनलाइन सार्वजनिक सेवाएं 2020 में महज कुछ दर्जन सेवाओं से बढ़कर अब 1,100 से अधिक हो गई हैं, जबकि 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक पंचायतें अब डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, दक्षता और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि सुशासन प्रभावी सेवा वितरण और नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रति संस्थानों की तत्परता में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने बैक टू विलेज और ब्लॉक दिवस जैसी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनसे जनभागीदारी मजबूत हुई है, शिकायत निवारण में सुधार हुआ है और यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि विकास प्राथमिकताएं जमीनी स्तर से ही उभरें। उन्होंने शासन प्रणालियों के निरंतर विकास और नागरिकों तथा संस्थानों के बीच विश्वास को गहरा करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
सेवा वितरण को सुशासन का आधार बताते हुए, उन्होंने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और डीएआरपीजी द्वारा 2025 से ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के तहत एक समर्पित ग्राम पंचायत श्रेणी शुरू करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने पंचायती राज की पहलों के लिए इस वर्ष ई-गवर्नेंस के चार राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा भी की, जो जमीनी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शासन की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
श्री सिन्हा ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्थानीय शासन में नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी पर जोर दें। उन्होंने सामुदायिक विकास और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्राम नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना पर जोर दिया।
जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री जावेद अहमद डार ने कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर में इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पंचायत-स्तरीय शासन और सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्यशाला सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देगी और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
पंचायती राज सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाएं जमीनी स्तर पर शासन के डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त केंद्रों के रूप में उभरी हैं, जहां लगभग 25 लाख ग्राम पंचायतें ई-ग्रामस्वराज प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से योजना, कार्यान्वयन, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और लेखापरीक्षा का कार्य संभाल रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ई-ग्रामस्वराज और पीएफएमएस के एकीकरण के माध्यम से 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लेनदेन किया जा चुका है।
मंत्रालय के एआई-संचालित प्लेटफॉर्म सभासार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह एप्लिकेशन 23 भारतीय भाषाओं में ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही तैयार करता है और इसे लगभग 1.5 लाख पंचायतों ने अपनाया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पंचायती राज की पहलों को राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 के तहत तीन स्वर्ण और एक रजत पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने में प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान पंचायत-आधारित सेवा वितरण और जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में अंतर-राज्यीय शिक्षा, नवाचार और सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यशाला में उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन और ज्ञान-साझाकरण के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया गया कि कार्यशाला जमीनी स्तर पर नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी।
कार्यशाला में जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण और डिजिटल प्रशासन में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) को सम्मानित किया गया। सेवा वितरण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों के रूप में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा जिले की पंडिपोरा ग्राम पंचायत और कर्नाटक में कोडगु जिले की हुडिकेरी ग्राम पंचायत को सम्मानित किया गया। हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के उत्कृष्ट ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों को भी अंतिम व्यक्ति तक डिजिटल सेवा वितरण में उनके निरंतर योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।