Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCOIS Launches Specialized El Niño Bulletins to Safeguard India's Maritime Sectors
INCOIS Warns of Rising Sea Temperatures and Marine Stress in First El Niño Bulletin
Hon’ble MP Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Releases INCOIS’ First Specialized El Niño Advisory for Maritime Operators
23 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
INCOIS started releasing Specialized El Nino Bulletins to highlight the possible impacts of the ongoing El Nino on the Maritime Sectors. The first specialized bulletin was released by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency on 22nd June 2026 in an event held at INCOIS.
The bulletin confirms that the El Nino event continues to develop and is expected to peak in the winter season (November 2026 to January 2027). As a result, the sea surface temperature in the Indian Ocean will be higher than normal until April/May 2027. The marine ecosystem in the northern Indian Ocean (both Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal) is likely to be under thermal stress in the coming months, especially during March-May 2027. This can lead to increased bleaching of coral reefs, more episodes of marine heat waves and reduction in the fish catch (particularly sardine and mackerel species) due to migration of fish stock to suitable habitats or due to decrease in the recruitment. Further, the fish may not reach the desired sizes due to changes in the marine environmental conditions related to the developing El Nino.
The sea state in the Bay of Bengal will remain rough during the monsoon season and there are chances for increased coastal erosion and flooding in the east coast of India. On a positive note, the sea state in the Arabian Sea and west coast is likely to be calmer than usual which can increase the window for operations of various marine sectors. Coastal erosion and inundation is likely to be less in the west coast during the ongoing monsoon season.
INCOIS advises all maritime operators to closely follow the alerts, warnings and advisories issued by INCOIS from time to time. The next specialized bulletin will be issued in the second week of July 2026.
Release of Specialized El Nino Bulletin by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency.
Potential impacts of ongoing El Nino event on Indian Ocean Maritime sectors.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आईएनसीओआईएस ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए विशेष अल नीनो बुलेटिन शुरू की
आईएनसीओआईएस ने अपने पहले अल नीनो बुलेटिन में बढ़ते समुद्री तापमान और समुद्री दबाव को लेकर चेतावनी दी
सांसद श्री कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी ने समुद्री संचालकों के लिए आईएनसीओआईएस की पहली विशेष अल नीनो सलाह जारी की
23 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनसीओआईएस ने समुद्री क्षेत्रों पर अल नीनो के संभावित प्रभावों को उजागर करने के लिए विशेष अल नीनो बुलेटिन जारी करना शुरू कर दिया है। पहला विशेष बुलेटिन 22 जून 2026 को आईएनसीओआईएस में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में चेवेल्ला संसदीय क्षेत्र से सांसद श्री कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी गारू द्वारा जारी किया गया था।
बुलेटिन इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि अल नीनो की घटना लगातार बढ़ रही है और इसके सर्दियों के मौसम (नवंबर 2026 से जनवरी 2027) में चरम पर पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह का तापमान अप्रैल/मई 2027 तक सामान्य से अधिक रहेगा। उत्तरी हिंद महासागर (अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी दोनों) में समुद्री परितंत्र के आने वाले महीनों में, विशेष रूप से मार्च-मई 2027 के दौरान, ऊष्मीय दबाव से ग्रस्त होने की संभावना है। इससे प्रवाल भित्तियों का विरंजन बढ़ सकता है, समुद्री तापप्रसवों की घटनाएं बढ़ सकती हैं और मछली पकड़ने में कमी आ सकती है (विशेष रूप से सार्डिन और मैकेरल प्रजातियों में), क्योंकि मछलियां उपयुक्त आवासों की ओर पलायन कर सकती हैं या उनके प्रजनन में कमी आ सकती है। इसके अलावा, विकसित हो रहे अल नीनो से संबंधित समुद्री पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में बदलाव के कारण मछलियां वांछित आकार नहीं ले पाएंगी।
मानसून के मौसम में बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत रहेगी और भारत के पूर्वी तट पर तटीय कटाव और बाढ़ बढ़ने की संभावना है। वहीं, अरब सागर और पश्चिमी तट पर समुद्र की स्थिति सामान्य से शांत रहने की संभावना है, जिससे विभिन्न समुद्री क्षेत्रों के संचालन के लिए अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे। मौजूदा मानसून के मौसम में पश्चिमी तट पर तटीय कटाव और जलभराव कम होने की संभावना है।
आईएनसीओआईएस ने सभी समुद्री संचालकों को समय-समय पर जारी किए गए अलर्ट, चेतावनियों और सलाहों का बारीकी से पालन करने की सलाह दी है। अगला विशेष बुलेटिन जुलाई 2026 के दूसरे सप्ताह में जारी किया जाएगा।
चेवेल्ला संसदीय क्षेत्र से सांसद कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी गारू द्वारा विशेष अल नीनो बुलेटिन का विमोचन।
हिंद महासागर के समुद्री क्षेत्रों पर चल रही अल नीनो घटना के संभावित प्रभाव।