Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCOIS Launches Specialized El Niño Bulletins to Safeguard India's Maritime Sectors
INCOIS Warns of Rising Sea Temperatures and Marine Stress in First El Niño Bulletin
Hon’ble MP Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Releases INCOIS’ First Specialized El Niño Advisory for Maritime Operators
23 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
INCOIS started releasing Specialized El Nino Bulletins to highlight the possible impacts of the ongoing El Nino on the Maritime Sectors. The first specialized bulletin was released by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency on 22nd June 2026 in an event held at INCOIS.
The bulletin confirms that the El Nino event continues to develop and is expected to peak in the winter season (November 2026 to January 2027). As a result, the sea surface temperature in the Indian Ocean will be higher than normal until April/May 2027. The marine ecosystem in the northern Indian Ocean (both Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal) is likely to be under thermal stress in the coming months, especially during March-May 2027. This can lead to increased bleaching of coral reefs, more episodes of marine heat waves and reduction in the fish catch (particularly sardine and mackerel species) due to migration of fish stock to suitable habitats or due to decrease in the recruitment. Further, the fish may not reach the desired sizes due to changes in the marine environmental conditions related to the developing El Nino.
The sea state in the Bay of Bengal will remain rough during the monsoon season and there are chances for increased coastal erosion and flooding in the east coast of India. On a positive note, the sea state in the Arabian Sea and west coast is likely to be calmer than usual which can increase the window for operations of various marine sectors. Coastal erosion and inundation is likely to be less in the west coast during the ongoing monsoon season.
INCOIS advises all maritime operators to closely follow the alerts, warnings and advisories issued by INCOIS from time to time. The next specialized bulletin will be issued in the second week of July 2026.
Release of Specialized El Nino Bulletin by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency.
Potential impacts of ongoing El Nino event on Indian Ocean Maritime sectors.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
इनकॉइसद्वारे भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्र संरक्षणासाठी विशेष 'एल निनो' बुलेटिन्स प्रकाशित करण्यास सुरुवात
23 JUN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2026
सागरी भागावर सध्या प्रभावी असलेल्या 'एल निनो'च्या संभाव्य परिणामांची माहिती अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी इनकॉइस (आयएनसीओआयएस) ने विशेष 'एल निनो' बुलेटिन्सप्रकाशित करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. यातील पहिल्या विशेष बुलेटिनचे 22 जून 2026 रोजी इनकॉइस येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
या बुलेटिननुसार, 'एल निनो' ही भौगोलिक घटना सध्या निरंतर विकसित होत असून हिवाळ्याच्या हंगामात (नोव्हेंबर 2026 ते जानेवारी 2027) ती टोक गाठण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. याचा परिणाम म्हणून, एप्रिल/मे 2027 पर्यंत हिंद महासागरातील समुद्राच्या पृष्ठभागाचे तापमान सामान्यपेक्षा जास्त राहील.
मान्सूनच्या काळात बंगालच्या उपसागरातील समुद्र खवळलेला राहील आणि भारताच्या पूर्व किनारपट्टीवर किनारपट्टीची धूप होण्याचे आणि पूर येण्याचे प्रमाण वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे. यातील सकारात्मक गोष्ट म्हणजे, अरबी समुद्र आणि पश्चिम किनारपट्टीलगतचा समुद्र नेहमीपेक्षा शांत राहण्याची शक्यता आहे. यामुळे सागरी क्षेत्रांतील कामे करण्यासाठी अधिक कालावधी उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल. यंदाच्या मान्सूनच्या हंगामात पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर किनारपट्टीची धूप होण्याचे आणि जलमयतेचे प्रमाण कमी राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
सर्व सागरी क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्यांनी इनकॉइसद्वारे वेळोवेळी जारी करण्यात येणाऱ्या सूचना, इशारे आणि सल्ल्यांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करावे असा सल्ला इनकॉसने त्यांना दिला आहे. पुढील विशेष बुलेटिन जुलै 2026 च्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यात प्रसिद्ध केले जाणार आहे.
Release of Specialized El Nino Bulletin by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency.
Potential impacts of ongoing El Nino event on Indian Ocean Maritime sectors.