Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo Ltd. by Honda Motor Co. Ltd
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. by Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. (Target) by Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (Acquirer) from Hitachi, Ltd. (Seller).
The Acquirer is a limited liability joint stock corporation incorporated under the Companies Act of Japan as Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. It is the flagship company of the “Honda Group”. In India, it is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automobiles, two-wheelers, and power products, (ii) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, and (iii) research and development activities.
The Target was incorporated in 2009 under the laws of Japan, merged and integrated in 2021 and is now jointly controlled by the Acquirer, Seller and JICC-01 Investment Business Limited Partnership. In India, the Target is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, (ii) sale of components for power products, and (iii) ancillary research and development activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ہونڈا موٹر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایسٹیمو لمیٹڈ میں 21 فیصد کے بقدر ووٹنگ کے حق کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دی
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ہونڈا موٹر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایسٹیمو لمیٹڈ میں 21 فیصد کے بقدر ووٹنگ کے حق کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ اشتراک کا تعلق ہتاچی، لمیٹڈ (فروخت کنندہ) سے ہونڈا موٹر کمپنی لمیٹڈ (حاصل کنندہ) کے ذریعہ ایسٹیمو، لمیٹڈ (ہدف کمپنی) میں 21فیصد کے بقدر ووٹنگ کے حق کی حصولیابی سے ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ کمپنی محدود ذمہ داری والی مشترکہ سرمایہ کار کمپنی ہےجو جاپان کے کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت ہونڈا جیکن کوگیو کابوشکی کیشا کے طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ’’ہونڈا گروپ‘‘ کی فلیگ شپ کمپنی ہے۔ بھارت میں، یہ بنیادی طور پر (i) موٹر گاڑیوں، دو پہیہ موٹر گاڑیوں، اور بجلی مصنوعات بنانے، (ii) موٹر گاڑیوں اور دو پہیہ موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت، اور (iii) تحقق و ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
ہدف کمپنی کو 2009 میں جاپانی قوانین کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا، 2021 میں ضم اور مربوط کیا گیا، اور اب اسے حاصل کنندہ کمپنی، فروخت کنندہ کمپنی اور جے آئی سی سی-01 انویسٹمنٹ بزنس لمیٹڈ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کنٹرول کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت میں، ہدف کمپنی بنیادی طور پر (i) موٹر گاڑیوں اور دو پہیہ موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے پرزوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت، (ii) بجلی مصنوعات کے پرزوں کی فروخت (iii) متعلقہ تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
تفصیلی آرڈر جلد شائع کیا جائے گا۔