Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo Ltd. by Honda Motor Co. Ltd
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. by Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. (Target) by Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (Acquirer) from Hitachi, Ltd. (Seller).
The Acquirer is a limited liability joint stock corporation incorporated under the Companies Act of Japan as Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. It is the flagship company of the “Honda Group”. In India, it is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automobiles, two-wheelers, and power products, (ii) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, and (iii) research and development activities.
The Target was incorporated in 2009 under the laws of Japan, merged and integrated in 2021 and is now jointly controlled by the Acquirer, Seller and JICC-01 Investment Business Limited Partnership. In India, the Target is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, (ii) sale of components for power products, and (iii) ancillary research and development activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा एस्टेमो लिमिटेड में 21 प्रतिशत वोटिंग इंटरेस्ट के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा एस्टेमो लिमिटेड में 21 प्रतिशत वोटिंग इंटरेस्ट के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा हिताची लिमिटेड (विक्रेता) से एस्टेमो लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) में 21 प्रतिशत वोटिंग इंटरेस्ट के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी होंडा गिकेन कोग्यो काबुशिकी काइशा के रूप में जापान के कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत निगमित एक सीमित देयता संयुक्त स्टॉक निगम है। यह होंडा समूह की प्रमुख कंपनी है। भारत में, यह मुख्य रूप से (i) ऑटोमोबाइल, दोपहिया वाहन और बिजली उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री, (ii) ऑटोमोबाइल और दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए ऑटोमोटिव कल-पुर्जो के निर्माण और बिक्री, और (iii) अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों में लगी हुई है।
लक्षित कंपनी को 2009 में जापान के कानूनों के तहत निगमित किया गया था, 2021 में इसका विलय और एकीकरण हुआ और अब यह अधिग्रहणकर्ता, विक्रेता और जेआईसीसी-01 इन्वेस्टमेंट बिजनेस लिमिटेड पार्टनरशिप द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित है। भारत में, लक्षित कंपनी मुख्य रूप से (i) ऑटोमोबाइल और दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए ऑटोमोटिव कल-पुर्जो के निर्माण और बिक्री, (ii) बिजली उत्पादों के लिए घटकों की बिक्री, और (iii) सहायक अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों में लगी हुई है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।