Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo Ltd. by Honda Motor Co. Ltd
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. by Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 21% voting interest in Astemo, Ltd. (Target) by Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (Acquirer) from Hitachi, Ltd. (Seller).
The Acquirer is a limited liability joint stock corporation incorporated under the Companies Act of Japan as Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. It is the flagship company of the “Honda Group”. In India, it is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automobiles, two-wheelers, and power products, (ii) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, and (iii) research and development activities.
The Target was incorporated in 2009 under the laws of Japan, merged and integrated in 2021 and is now jointly controlled by the Acquirer, Seller and JICC-01 Investment Business Limited Partnership. In India, the Target is primarily engaged in the (i) manufacture and sale of automotive components for automobiles and two-wheelers, (ii) sale of components for power products, and (iii) ancillary research and development activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
அஸ்டெமோ நிறுவனத்தின் 21% பங்குகளை ஹோண்டா மோட்டார் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
23 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
அஸ்டெமோ நிறுவனத்தின் 21% பங்குகளை ஹோண்டா மோட்டார் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த வணிக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கை, ஹிட்டாச்சி நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து (விற்பனையாளர்) அஸ்டெமோ நிறுவனம் (கையகப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள நிறுவனம்) 21% பங்குகளை ஹோண்டா மோட்டார் நிறுவனம் (கையகப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனம்) வாங்குவது தொடர்பானதாகும்.
பங்குகளைக் கையகப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனம், ஜப்பானின் நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 'ஹோண்டா கிக்கேன் கோகியோ கபுஷிகி கிஷா' என்ற பெயரில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்புடைய கூட்டுப் பங்கு நிறுவனமாகும். இது "ஹோண்டா குழும நிறுவனங்களின் முதன்மை நிறுவனமாகும். இந்தியாவில், இந்நிறுவனம் முக்கியமாக, இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள், மின்சக்தி சார்ந்த தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, (ii) தானியங்கி வாகனங்கள், இருசக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கான உதிரிபாகங்களின் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை, (iii) ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277126&reg=3&lang=1