Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Keralam Occupies a Special Place on India’s Sporting Map”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run in Thiruvananthapuram
“Today, 115 Athletes from Keralam Are Part of the Khelo India Programme, Training to Become India’s Future Champions”: Dr. Mandaviya Flags Off the Historic Asian Games Fun Run
“PM Modi Has Set the Target to Make India One of the Top 10 Sporting Nations by 2036 and Among the Top 5 by 2047”: Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya
“Athletes from Keralam Will Have a Major Role to Play in India’s Performance and Podium Finishes at the Asian Games 2026”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Over 40,000 Participants Create History as India Hosts First-Ever 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run in Thiruvananthapuram
23 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam, June 23: More than 40,000 participants created history today as India hosted the first-ever 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run under the Olympic Council of Asia’s “Asian Games for All” initiative in Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the historic event at the University Stadium in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Keralam Shri Rajendra Viswanath Arlekar, President of the Indian Olympic Association Smt. P. T. Usha, Hon’ble Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Keralam, Shri O. J. Janeesh Kumar and other distinguished guests.
ABDL.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya congratulated the Indian Olympic Association, Keralam Olympic Association and all stakeholders involved in organising the event.
Praising the State’s sporting culture and public participation, he remarked, “Keralam occupies a special place on India’s sporting map. Its passion for sports is visible not only in its champions but also in its people.”
Highlighting the impact of athlete development programmes in the State, the Minister said, “Today, 115 athletes from Keralam, including 69 women athletes, are part of the Khelo India programme, training to become India’s future champions. Further, 17 athletes from Keralam are part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), receiving world-class training.”
The Fun Run witnessed enthusiastic participation from educational institutions, sports associations and citizens from across Keralam.
The event also featured performances by the Indian Army Band, Zumba sessions, a bodybuilding showcase and demonstration events by yoga and gymnastics athletes.
Speaking about India's sporting aspirations, Dr. Mandaviya said, “India has got the hosting rights of the Commonwealth Games in 2030. We have also bid for hosting the 2036 Olympic Games in India. PM Modi has set the target to make India one of the top 10 sporting nations of the world by 2036 and among the top 5 by 2047, when we celebrate 100 years of our independence.”
Expressing confidence in India's performance at the upcoming Asian Games, the Minister stated, “I am confident that in the Asian Games 2026 in Japan, we will set a new record. I am equally confident that athletes from Keralam will have a major role to play in the country’s performance and podium finishes.”
Following the Fun Run, a grand rally featuring roller skaters, electric scooters and Bullet motorcycles was organised with the participation of more than a thousand children and youth.
The celebrations concluded with a colourful closing ceremony at the Central Stadium.
The landmark event transformed the capital city into a vibrant celebration of sportsmanship, fitness, youth engagement and community participation, bringing together students, athletes, coaches, NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, personnel from the armed forces, Keralam Police, the Excise Department and members of the public.
The successful conduct of the 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run reaffirmed Keralam’s position as a leading sporting State and reflected the collective commitment of governments, sports organisations, educational institutions and citizens towards promoting sports, youth engagement and the values of the Olympic Movement.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகின் முதல் 10 விளையாட்டு நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகவும், வரும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் முதல் 5 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா
23 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சிலின் அனைவருக்குமான ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 2026 ஐச்சி-நகோயா ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான 'ஃபன் ரன்' ஓட்டத்தை இந்தியா முதன்முறையாக கேரளா மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் இன்று நடத்தியது. இதில் 40,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் கலந்துகொண்டு வரலாறு படைத்தனர்.
அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் திருமதி பி.டி. உஷா, கேரள விளையாட்டு, இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஓ.ஜே. ஜனீஷ் குமார், பிற முக்கிய விருந்தினர்கள் முன்னிலையில், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பல்கலைக்கழக மைதானத்தில் இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம், கேரள ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம், இந்நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலத்தின் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரம், பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பிற்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு வரைபடத்தில் கேரளா மாநிலம் ஒரு சிறப்பான இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். விளையாட்டின் மீதான ஆர்வம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடம் மட்டுமின்றி, மக்களிடமும் வெளிப்படுகிறது, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இம்மாநிலத்தில் விளையாட்டு வீரர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், தற்போது, 69 பெண் வீராங்கனைகள் உட்பட கேரளா மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 115 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 'கேலோ இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வெற்றியாளர்களாக உருவெடுப்பதற்கான பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர் என்றார். மேலும், கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த 17 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வெல்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ள 'டாப்ஸ்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சியைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர், என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277128&reg=3&lang=1