Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Keralam Occupies a Special Place on India’s Sporting Map”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run in Thiruvananthapuram
“Today, 115 Athletes from Keralam Are Part of the Khelo India Programme, Training to Become India’s Future Champions”: Dr. Mandaviya Flags Off the Historic Asian Games Fun Run
“PM Modi Has Set the Target to Make India One of the Top 10 Sporting Nations by 2036 and Among the Top 5 by 2047”: Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya
“Athletes from Keralam Will Have a Major Role to Play in India’s Performance and Podium Finishes at the Asian Games 2026”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Over 40,000 Participants Create History as India Hosts First-Ever 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run in Thiruvananthapuram
23 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam, June 23: More than 40,000 participants created history today as India hosted the first-ever 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run under the Olympic Council of Asia’s “Asian Games for All” initiative in Thiruvananthapuram, Keralam.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the historic event at the University Stadium in the presence of Hon’ble Governor of Keralam Shri Rajendra Viswanath Arlekar, President of the Indian Olympic Association Smt. P. T. Usha, Hon’ble Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Keralam, Shri O. J. Janeesh Kumar and other distinguished guests.
ABDL.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya congratulated the Indian Olympic Association, Keralam Olympic Association and all stakeholders involved in organising the event.
Praising the State’s sporting culture and public participation, he remarked, “Keralam occupies a special place on India’s sporting map. Its passion for sports is visible not only in its champions but also in its people.”
Highlighting the impact of athlete development programmes in the State, the Minister said, “Today, 115 athletes from Keralam, including 69 women athletes, are part of the Khelo India programme, training to become India’s future champions. Further, 17 athletes from Keralam are part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), receiving world-class training.”
The Fun Run witnessed enthusiastic participation from educational institutions, sports associations and citizens from across Keralam.
The event also featured performances by the Indian Army Band, Zumba sessions, a bodybuilding showcase and demonstration events by yoga and gymnastics athletes.
Speaking about India's sporting aspirations, Dr. Mandaviya said, “India has got the hosting rights of the Commonwealth Games in 2030. We have also bid for hosting the 2036 Olympic Games in India. PM Modi has set the target to make India one of the top 10 sporting nations of the world by 2036 and among the top 5 by 2047, when we celebrate 100 years of our independence.”
Expressing confidence in India's performance at the upcoming Asian Games, the Minister stated, “I am confident that in the Asian Games 2026 in Japan, we will set a new record. I am equally confident that athletes from Keralam will have a major role to play in the country’s performance and podium finishes.”
Following the Fun Run, a grand rally featuring roller skaters, electric scooters and Bullet motorcycles was organised with the participation of more than a thousand children and youth.
The celebrations concluded with a colourful closing ceremony at the Central Stadium.
The landmark event transformed the capital city into a vibrant celebration of sportsmanship, fitness, youth engagement and community participation, bringing together students, athletes, coaches, NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, personnel from the armed forces, Keralam Police, the Excise Department and members of the public.
The successful conduct of the 2026 Aichi–Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run reaffirmed Keralam’s position as a leading sporting State and reflected the collective commitment of governments, sports organisations, educational institutions and citizens towards promoting sports, youth engagement and the values of the Olympic Movement.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित 2026 आइची-नागोया एशियाई खेल ‘फन रन’ में कहा, “भारत के खेल मानचित्र पर केरलम का एक विशेष स्थान है”
डॉ. मांडविया ने ऐतिहासिक एशियाई खेल ‘फन रन’ का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, “आज, केरलम के 115 एथलीट खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं, जो भारत के भावी चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं”
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2036 तक भारत को शीर्ष 10 खेल राष्ट्रों में और 2047 तक शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है”: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया
“एशियाई खेल 2026 में भारत के प्रदर्शन और पदक जीतने में केरलम के एथलीटों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
40,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने रचा इतिहास; तिरुवनंतपुरम में भारत ने पहली बार आयोजित की 2026 आइची-नागोया एशियाई खेल ‘फन रन’
23 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
40,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने आज इतिहास रच दिया, जब भारत ने तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरलम में ओलंपिक परिषद एशिया (ओसीए) की "एशियन गेम्स फॉर ऑल" पहल के तहत पहली बार 2026 आइची-नागोया एशियन खेल ‘फन रन’ की मेजबानी की।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केरलम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर, केरलम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन, विपक्ष के नेता श्री वीडी सतीसन, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती पीटी उषा, केरलम के खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री ओजे जनेश कुमार और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों की उपस्थिति में विश्वविद्यालय स्टेडियम में इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ, केरलम ओलंपिक संघ और कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी। राज्य की खेल संस्कृति और जनभागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के खेल मानचित्र पर केरलम का एक विशेष स्थान है। खेलों के प्रति यहां का जुनून न केवल यहां के खिलाड़ियों में, बल्कि यहां के लोगों में भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है।”
राज्य में एथलीट विकास कार्यक्रमों के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “आज केरलम के 115 खिलाड़ी, जिनमें 69 महिला खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं, खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं और भारत के भावी चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, केरलम के 17 खिलाड़ी लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) का हिस्सा हैं और विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।”
‘फन रन’ में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, खेल संघों और केरलम के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए नागरिकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सेना बैंड की प्रस्तुतियां, ज़ुम्बा सत्र, बॉडीबिल्डिंग का प्रदर्शन और योग एवं जिम्नास्टिक खिलाड़ियों द्वारा प्रदर्शन भी शामिल थे।
भारत की खेल संबंधी आकांक्षाओं के बारे में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “भारत को 2030 में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी का अधिकार मिल चुका है। हमने 2036 में भारत में होने वाले ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भी बोली लगाई है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2036 तक भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष दस खेल राष्ट्रों में और 2047 तक, जब हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे होंगे, शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।”
आगामी एशियाई खेलों में भारत के प्रदर्शन पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि जापान में होने वाले एशियाई खेल 2026 में भारत एक नया रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करेगा। मुझे यह भी पूरा भरोसा है कि भारत के प्रदर्शन और पदक जीतने में केरलम के खिलाड़ियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।”
‘फन रन’ के बाद रोलर स्केटर्स, इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर और बुलेट मोटरसाइकिलों की एक भव्य रैली आयोजित की गई, जिसमें एक हजार से अधिक बच्चों और युवाओं ने भाग लिया। इस उत्सव का समापन सेंट्रल स्टेडियम में रंगारंग समापन समारोह के साथ हुआ।
इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन ने राज्य की राजधानी को खेल भावना, फिटनेस, युवा सहभागिता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जीवंत उत्सव में बदल दिया। इसमें विद्यार्थियों, खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों, सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों, केरलम पुलिस, आबकारी विभाग और आम नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
2026 आइची-नागोया एशियाई खेल ‘फन रन’ का सफल आयोजन केरलम की अग्रणी खेल राज्य के रूप में पहचान को और मज़बूत करता है तथा खेलों, युवा सहभागिता और ओलंपिक आंदोलन के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारों, खेल संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
BYUS.jpeg)