कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अल नीनो की आशंका के बीच केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में की समीक्षा
अल नीनो की चुनौती, किसानों की ढाल: केंद्र सरकार की बहु‑स्तरीय तैयारी; श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया पूरा प्लान
कमजोर मानसून, मजबूत प्लान: 315 जिलों के लिए स्पेशल कंटिजेंसी रणनीति- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“संकट का इंतज़ार नहीं, पूर्व तैयारी”; शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों को दिया भरोसा
पानी की हर बूंद कीमती: तालाब, डैम और खेत‑तालाब से जल संरक्षण की बड़ी मुहिम- श्री शिवराज सिंह
कम अवधि, कम पानी वाली फसलें: दलहन, मोटा अनाज और तिलहन पर फोकस- शिवराज सिंह
बीज, खाद और चारा की अग्रिम व्यवस्था: कमजोर मानसून में इनपुट की कमी नहीं होगी- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
PMFBY, KCC और PM‑किसान: अल नीनो के दौर में किसानों के तीन बड़े ‘संकट‑सहारे’- शिवराज सिंह
मॉनिटरिंग सेल से लेकर KVK तक: रियल‑टाइम डेटा और वैज्ञानिक सलाह की पूरी चेन सक्रिय- शिवराज सिंह
23 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
अल नीनो और कमजोर/अनिश्चित मानसून की संभावित स्थिति के बीच केंद्र सरकार ने खरीफ सीज़न के लिए अपनी तैयारियों को तेज कर दिया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टर्स, आईसीएआर, आईसीएआर‑CRIDA और आईएमडी के विशेषज्ञों के साथ आज उच्चस्तरीय वर्चुअल बैठक कर देशभर की स्थिति की समीक्षा की तथा किसानों को भरोसा दिलाया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर हरसंभव तैयारी कर रही हैं।
कमजोर मानसून की स्थिति और संभावित असर
बैठक के बाद प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि इस वर्ष मानसून सामान्य से काफी लेट चल रहा है और अब तक लगभग 43 प्रतिशत कम बारिश दर्ज की गई है। मौसम विभाग के अनुमान के मुताबिक 2 जुलाई तक के सप्ताह में भी बारिश कमजोर रहने की संभावना है। इसका सीधा मतलब है कि खरीफ की फसलों पर प्रभाव पड़ सकता है– खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में, जहाँ खेती पूरी तरह मानसून पर निर्भर है।
इसी संभावित जोखिम को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार कई दिनों से पूर्व तैयारी में जुटी हैं। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम केवल हालात बिगड़ने का इंतज़ार नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि पहले से वैज्ञानिक प्लानिंग और ज़मीनी अमल पर काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि असर कम से कम हो और किसानों की आजीविका सुरक्षित रहे।
315 संभावित प्रभावित जिलों की पहचान
शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि कृषि मंत्रालय और आईसीएआर ने मिलकर वैज्ञानिक डेटा के आधार पर उन जिलों का आकलन किया, जहाँ कम वर्षा और सिंचाई की कमी का खतरा ज़्यादा है। लगभग 315 जिलों में मानसून कमजोर रहने की संभावना का अनुमान है।
इनमें से 111 जिले उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले हैं, जहाँ सिंचाई का दायरा 25 प्रतिशत से कम है। 76 जिले मध्यम प्राथमिकता वाले हैं, जहाँ 25–50 प्रतिशत तक सिंचाई की व्यवस्था है। 128 जिले निम्न प्राथमिकता वाले हैं, जहाँ डैम और अन्य साधनों से अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर सिंचाई उपलब्ध है। इन जिलों का बड़ा हिस्सा 12 राज्यों– मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, बिहार, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा में है। इन राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों और जिला कलेक्टरों से बैठक में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और उनसे स्थानीय स्तर पर तैयारी को तेज करने का आग्रह किया गया।
जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएँ (DACP): संकट में पहली ढाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि आईसीएआर और आईसीएआर‑CRIDA ने सभी जिलों के लिए District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACP) तैयार कर लिए हैं। इन योजनाओं में हर जिले की जलवायु, फसल पैटर्न, जल संसाधन और जोखिम को ध्यान में रखकर स्पष्ट उपाय दिए गए हैं, जैसे: कम वर्षा की स्थिति में वैकल्पिक फसलें कौन‑सी हों, फसल बदलाव की रणनीति क्या हो, उपलब्ध पानी का सबसे बेहतर उपयोग कैसे किया जाए, जोखिम कम करके आय के नए विकल्प कैसे बनाए जाएं।
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों और जिला प्रशासन से स्पष्ट कहा कि DACPs को सिर्फ फाइलों में नहीं, बल्कि जमीन पर लागू करने के लिए तैयार रखा जाए। उन्हें स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार तुरंत रिव्यू और अपडेट कर “ऑपरेशनल प्लान” की तरह बनाकर रखा जाए, ताकि जरूरत पड़ते ही बिना देरी के लागू किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी आकस्मिक योजना की सफलता उसके ज़मीनी क्रियान्वयन पर निर्भर करती है, इसलिए जिला प्रशासन इसे अपनी जिम्मेदारी समझकर पूरी ताकत से लागू करे।
जल संरक्षण और सिंचाई प्रबंधन: पानी की हर बूंद कीमती
कमजोर मानसून की आशंका के बीच जल संरक्षण को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इस समय “लपानी की एक‑एक बूंद हमारे लिए कीमती है और इसी सोच के साथ योजना बनाई जा रही है।
उन्होंने बैठक में निर्देश दिए हैं कि तालाब, जलाशय, नाले, खेत‑तालाब, चेक डैम, स्टॉप डैम, बोरी बंधन जैसी संरचनाओं को तुरंत दुरुस्त और मजबूत किया जाए। मनरेगा और आगे चलने वाले ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों जैसे विकसित भारत जी राम जी में जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन के कामों को प्राथमिकता दी जाए, ताकि रोजगार भी मिले और पानी की स्टोरेज क्षमता भी बढ़े। संवेदनशील जिलों में पीने के पानी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाए और जरूरत पड़ने पर अधिक पानी वाले क्षेत्रों से कम पानी वाले इलाकों तक सप्लाई की व्यवस्था की जाए। बैठक में बेसिन‑वार जलाशयों की स्टोरेज स्थिति भी प्रस्तुत की गई, जहाँ कुछ बेसिनों में सामान्य से बेहतर स्टोरेज है, तो कुछ में 20–60 प्रतिशत तक कमी देखी गई। इसी आधार पर राज्यों को अपने‑अपने क्षेत्र में प्राथमिकता तय करने को कहा गया।
फसल रणनीति: कम अवधि, कम पानी और विविधीकर
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों में फसल रणनीति बदलना समय की मांग है। इस दिशा में कम अवधि में पकने वाली और कम पानी में बेहतर उत्पादन देने वाली फसल किस्मों को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। किसान फसल विविधीकरण अपनाएं, ताकि केवल एक फसल पर निर्भरता कम हो और जोखिम कई फसलों में बँट जाए। इंटर‑क्रॉपिंग और मिश्रित खेती को प्रोत्साहन मिले, ताकि अगर एक फसल प्रभावित हो, तो दूसरी से आय बनी रहे। उन्होंने दलहन, मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्न) और तिलहन जैसी फसलों पर विशेष जोर दिया, जो सीमित नमी में भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकती हैं। राज्यों से यह भी कहा गया कि अगर सामान्य बुवाई के समय और बारिश में बहुत ज्यादा अंतर आ जाए, तो तुरंत वैकल्पिक फसल विकल्प लागू किए जाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम खेत खाली नहीं रहने देंगे। इतना पानी तो गिरेगा कि कोई न कोई फसल वहाँ हो सके। हमारी तैयारी उसी हिसाब से है।
बीज, उर्वरक और इनपुट की अग्रिम व्यवस्था
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बीज और उर्वरक की उपलब्धता पर खास तौर पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि खरीफ सीज़न के लिए बीज की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था पहले से कर ली गई है। संभावित प्रभावित जिलों के लिए अतिरिक्त बीज स्टॉक सुरक्षित रखा गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 1 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त बीज विशेष रूप से उन जिलों के लिए रिज़र्व रखा गया है, जहाँ पुनर्बुवाई की जरूरत पड़ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि फर्टिलाइजर मंत्रालय की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यूरिया, DAP, MOP, NPK और SSP सहित सभी प्रमुख उर्वरकों की स्थिति खरीफ के लिए संतोषजनक है। कमजोर मानसून की संभावना वाले जिलों में वितरित करने और समय पर पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अलग से निगरानी की जा रही है, ताकि जैसे ही बारिश अनुकूल हो, किसान तुरंत बोनी कर सकें।
कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक सलाह पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 75 से 100 मिलीमीटर तक संचयी वर्षा और जमीन में पर्याप्त नमी होने के बाद ही बोनी करें। थोड़ी‑सी बारिश में जल्दबाज़ी में बोनी करने से बीज खराब होने और पुनर्बुवाई का खतरा बढ़ जाता है।
किसानों तक वैज्ञानिक सलाह: KVK और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
किसानों तक समय पर और स्पष्ट सलाह पहुँचाने में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (KVK) और कृषि मौसम इकाइयों की भूमिका को सबसे अहम बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि देश में 731 KVK हैं, जो किसानों तक तकनीकी सलाह और बीज/फसल प्रबंधन की जानकारी पहुँचाने की मुख्य कड़ी हैं। KVK और एग्रो‑मौसम सलाह इकाइयों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे जिलों के साथ मिलकर काम करें और अल नीनो के संभावित प्रभाव व कमजोर मानसून की स्थिति में किसानों को लगातार मार्गदर्शन दें। जानकारी पहुँचाने के लिए इन माध्यमों पर जोर दिया गया है: एग्रो‑मेट एडवाइजरी, SMS और व्हाट्सऐप मैसेज, कॉल सेंटर, रेडियो और टीवी, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म। लक्ष्य यह रखा गया है कि समय पर जानकारी और सही सलाह हर किसान तक पहुँचे, ताकि वह वैज्ञानिक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार बुवाई, फसल बदलाव और इनपुट उपयोग के निर्णय ले सके।
पशुधन और चारा: संभावित संकट के लिए प्लान
कमजोर मानसून से पशुधन के लिए चारे की संभावित समस्या को लेकर मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मानसून बहुत कमजोर रहा तो चारे का संकट पैदा होना संभव है। इसे देखते हुए जिन जिलों या राज्यों में चारे की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है, वहाँ से कमी वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए अग्रिम सप्लाई योजना बनाई जा रही है। चारा स्टॉकिंग, वैकल्पिक चारा स्रोत और सप्लाई चेन पहले से प्लान की जा रही है, ताकि पशुपालकों को अचानक दिक्कत न हो। चारे की कालाबाज़ारी और जमाखोरी रोकने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर निगरानी तंत्र मजबूत करेंगी।
किसानों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा: PMFBY, KCC और PM‑किसान
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने साफ कहा कि केवल फसल और पानी की तैयारी काफी नहीं, किसानों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा भी उतनी ही ज़रूरी है। संभावित प्रभावित जिलों में प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) का कवरेज बढ़ाने पर जोर है, ताकि फसल नुकसान की स्थिति में किसानों को समय पर मुआवज़ा मिल सके। जिन किसानों के पास अभी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) नहीं है, उनके कार्ड बनाने का काम तेज़ करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं, ताकि उनके पास बीज खराब होने, पुनर्बुवाई या अन्य निवेश के समय पर्याप्त संसाधन हों। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (PM‑किसान) की हालिया किस्त का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस राशि का उपयोग किसान बीज, खाद और अन्य जरूरी कृषि इनपुट के लिए कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि PMFBY, KCC और PM‑किसान ये तीनों योजनाएँ मिलकर अल नीनो जैसी चुनौती के समय किसानों के लिए “संकट‑सहारा” बनेंगी।
मल्टी‑टियर समन्वय और मॉनिटरिंग सेल
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसी भी आकस्मिक योजना की सफलता जिला स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन पर निर्भर करती है। इसी सोच के साथ केंद्र, राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक और गांव स्तर पर अलग‑अलग जिम्मेदारियों के साथ एक मल्टी‑टियर समन्वय फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया गया है। जिला कलेक्टर, कृषि विभाग, जल संसाधन, ग्रामीण विकास, पशुपालन, KVK, ATMA और अन्य संस्थाओं के बीच नियमित बैठकों और रियल‑टाइम डेटा शेयरिंग की व्यवस्था बनाई जा रही है। दिल्ली में “अल नीनो मॉनिटरिंग सेल” और “Crop Weather Watch Group” गठित किए गए हैं, जो मानसून की प्रगति, फसल बुवाई, फसल स्थिति, इनपुट सप्लाई और बाज़ार संकेतों का लगातार विश्लेषण करेंगे। राज्यों को भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपने कंट्रोल रूम बनाएं और एक नोडल अधिकारी तय करें, जो केंद्र के साथ समन्वय करे। अधिकांश राज्यों ने अपने नोडल अधिकारी नामित कर दिए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि हर सप्ताह सचिव स्तर पर समीक्षा हो रही है और वे स्वयं भी मंगलवार को अल नीनो से जुड़ी परिस्थितियों की समीक्षा करते हैं।
उत्पादन लक्ष्य, भंडारण और खाद्य सुरक्षा
2025 खरीफ के लिए रखे गए कई प्रमुख उत्पादन लक्ष्यों– जैसे धान, मक्का और कुल खाद्यान्न को पहले ही हासिल या पार किया जा चुका है। 2026 खरीफ के लिए लगभग 176 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिसे मानसून पूर्वानुमान, MSP, मांग, पिछली प्रवृत्तियों और सरकारी योजनाओं को ध्यान में रखकर तय किया गया है। चावल और गेहूँ दोनों में भंडारण और बफर स्टॉक की स्थिति मजबूत है, इसलिए कमजोर मानसून की आशंका के बावजूद खाद्य सुरक्षा पर कोई तत्काल खतरा नहीं है।
किसानों के लिए संदेश: घबराएँ नहीं, मिलकर तैयारी करें
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देश के किसानों को सीधे संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कमजोर मानसून की संभावित स्थिति के बावजूद हमारी तैयारी ऐसी है कि हम संकट का सामना मिलकर करेंगे। घबराने की नहीं, तैयारी और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की ज़रूरत है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें, वैज्ञानिक संस्थान, जिला प्रशासन और किसान– सब मिलकर अगर समन्वित प्रयास करें, तो अल नीनो की चुनौती को भी अवसर में बदला जा सकता है, जहाँ जल संरक्षण, फसल विविधीकरण, तकनीकी सलाह और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएँ मिलकर किसानों के लिए सुरक्षा कवच बनें।
उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से देश की कृषि, पशुधन और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को किसी बड़ी कठिनाई से सुरक्षित रखा जा सकेगा और किसानों की आजीविका को हर संभव तरीके से मजबूत किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Reviews Kharif Preparedness Amid El Niño Concerns; Shivraj Singh Chouhan Holds High-Level Meeting with States
Weak Monsoon, Strong Strategy: Centre Rolls Out Special Contingency Plan for 315 Vulnerable Districts
“We Are Preparing in Advance, Not Waiting for a Crisis”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reassures Farmers
El Niño Challenge, Farmers First: Centre Unveils Multi-Layered Preparedness Strategy
Every Drop Counts: Massive Push for Water Conservation Through Ponds, Check Dams and Farm Reservoirs
Focus Shifts to Short-Duration, Low-Water Crops; Pulses, Millets and Oilseeds to Get Priority
Seeds, Fertilisers and Fodder Stocks Secured; No Input Shortages Expected Despite Weak Monsoon
PMFBY, KCC and PM-KISAN to Serve as Farmers’ Three Key Safety Nets During El Niño Conditions
23 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
With the possibility of El Niño and a weak or uncertain monsoon this year, the Central Government has intensified its preparedness for the Kharif season. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a high-level virtual meeting with Agriculture Ministers of states, senior officials, District Collectors, experts from ICAR, ICAR-CRIDA and the India Meteorological Department to review the situation across the country. He assured farmers that the Centre and state governments are jointly undertaking all necessary measures to address any challenge.
Weak Monsoon Scenario and Potential Impact
Addressing a press conference after the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the southwest monsoon is significantly delayed this year and rainfall so far has been around 43 per cent below normal. According to IMD forecasts, rainfall is likely to remain weak even during the week ending July 2. This could directly affect Kharif crops, particularly in rainfed regions where agriculture is heavily dependent on monsoon rains. Keeping these risks in view, the Central Government, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been making advance preparations for several days. Shri Chouhan said the government is not waiting for conditions to deteriorate but is proactively implementing scientific planning and field-level interventions to minimise the impact and safeguard farmers' livelihoods.
Identification of 315 Potentially Affected Districts
Shri Chouhan said that the Ministry of Agriculture and ICAR jointly assessed districts vulnerable to low rainfall and inadequate irrigation based on scientific data. Around 315 districts have been identified as potentially affected by weak monsoon conditions. Of these, 111 districts have been categorised as high priority, where irrigation coverage is below 25 per cent. Another 76 districts fall under the medium-priority category with irrigation coverage between 25 and 50 per cent, while 128 districts have been classified as low priority owing to relatively better irrigation facilities through dams and other sources. A majority of these districts are located across 12 states—Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. Detailed discussions were held with Agriculture Ministers and District Collectors of these states, and they were urged to expedite preparedness at the local level.
District Agriculture Contingency Plans: First Line of Defence
Shri Chouhan informed that ICAR and ICAR-CRIDA have prepared District Agriculture Contingency Plans for all districts. These plans incorporate district-specific climatic conditions, cropping patterns, water resources and risk factors and prescribe measures such as suitable alternative crops under low rainfall conditions, crop diversification strategies, optimum use of available water resources and additional income opportunities to mitigate risks. He directed states and district administrations to ensure that DACPs do not remain confined to files but are translated into actionable field plans. The plans should be reviewed and updated according to local conditions and kept ready as operational documents for immediate implementation whenever required. He emphasised that the success of any contingency plan depends on effective implementation at the grassroots level and urged district administrations to execute them with full commitment.
Water Conservation and Irrigation Management
Water conservation has been accorded top priority amid the possibility of a weak monsoon. Shri Chouhan said every drop of water is precious and planning is being carried out with that objective. He directed that ponds, reservoirs, streams, farm ponds, check dams, stop dams and temporary bunding structures be repaired and strengthened immediately. Water conservation and harvesting works under MGNREGA and forthcoming rural development programmes such as VB-GRAMG should receive priority so that employment generation and enhancement of water storage capacity can go hand in hand. Sensitive districts have been advised to accord top priority to drinking water supply and, if necessary, arrange water transfer from surplus regions to deficit areas. Basin-wise reservoir storage positions were also reviewed during the meeting. While some basins have storage levels above normal, others are witnessing deficits ranging from 20 to 60 per cent. States have been asked to prioritise interventions accordingly.
Crop Strategy: Short-Duration, Low-Water and Diversified Crops
The Union Minister said changing crop strategy in rainfed areas has become the need of the hour. States have been advised to promote short-duration crop varieties and those capable of delivering higher yields with lower water requirements. Farmers have been encouraged to adopt crop diversification to reduce dependence on a single crop and distribute risks across multiple crops. Intercropping and mixed farming practices are also being promoted to ensure that if one crop is affected, farmers can still generate income from others. Special emphasis has been laid on pulses, Shri Anna and oilseeds, which perform relatively better under limited moisture conditions. States have also been advised to switch immediately to alternative crop options if there is a prolonged gap between the normal sowing period and the onset of rainfall. "We will not allow fields to remain vacant. There will be sufficient rainfall for some crop to be cultivated, and our preparations are aligned accordingly," Shri Chouhan said.
Advance Arrangements for Seeds, Fertilisers and Inputs
Providing details regarding availability of agricultural inputs, Shri Chouhan said adequate seed arrangements for the Kharif season have already been made. Additional seed stocks have been earmarked for potentially affected districts. Around one per cent extra seed stock has been reserved specifically for districts where resowing may become necessary. According to reports from the Ministry of Fertilisers, the availability of all major fertilisers, including urea, DAP, MOP, NPK and SSP, is satisfactory for the Kharif season. Separate monitoring mechanisms are in place to ensure timely distribution and delivery in districts vulnerable to weak monsoon conditions so that farmers can undertake sowing immediately when weather conditions become favourable. The Minister stressed that sowing should be undertaken only after cumulative rainfall of 75–100 mm and adequate soil moisture. Premature sowing after light rainfall increases the risk of seed damage and resowing.
Scientific Advisory Through KVKs and Digital Platforms
Highlighting the importance of timely scientific advisories, Shri Chouhan said the country's 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendra serve as the principal link for delivering technical guidance and crop management information to farmers. KVKs and Agro-Meteorological Advisory Units have been instructed to work closely with districts and continuously guide farmers regarding the possible effects of El Niño and weak monsoon conditions. Information dissemination will be strengthened through Agro-Met advisories, SMS and WhatsApp messages, call centres, radio and television broadcasts, and social media platforms. The objective is to ensure that every farmer receives timely information and scientific guidance to make informed decisions regarding sowing, crop changes and input use.
Livestock and Fodder Management
Shri Chouhan said a severely weak monsoon could lead to fodder shortages for livestock. To address this possibility, advance supply plans are being prepared to transport fodder from surplus regions to deficit areas. Fodder stocking, alternative fodder sources and supply chains are being planned in advance to prevent sudden disruptions for livestock owners. The Centre and states will jointly strengthen monitoring mechanisms to prevent black marketing and hoarding of fodder.
Financial Security for Farmers: PMFBY, KCC and PM-KISAN
The Union Minister emphasised that preparedness should not be limited to crops and water alone and that financial security of farmers is equally important. Special focus is being placed on expanding coverage under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in potentially affected districts to ensure timely compensation in the event of crop losses. States have been directed to expedite issuance of Kisan Credit Cards to eligible farmers so that they have adequate resources to deal with seed losses, resowing and other agricultural investments. Referring to the recently released instalment under PM-KISAN, Shri Chouhan said farmers can utilise these funds for seeds, fertilisers and other essential agricultural inputs. He said PMFBY, KCC and PM-KISAN together would act as a comprehensive support system for farmers during challenges such as El Niño.
Multi-Tier Coordination and Monitoring Framework
Shri Chouhan said the success of contingency measures ultimately depends on district-level implementation. Accordingly, a multi-tier coordination framework has been developed at the Centre, state, district, block and village levels with clearly defined responsibilities. Regular meetings and real-time data-sharing mechanisms are being established among District Collectors, Agriculture Departments, Water Resources Departments, Rural Development Departments, Animal Husbandry Departments, KVKs, ATMA and other institutions. At the national level, an 'El Niño Monitoring Cell' and a 'Crop Weather Watch Group' have been constituted in New Delhi to continuously analyse monsoon progress, crop sowing, crop conditions, input supplies and market indicators. States have also been instructed to establish control rooms and designate nodal officers for coordination with the Centre. Most states have already nominated their nodal officers. The Minister informed that secretary-level reviews are being conducted every week and that he personally reviews the El Niño situation every Tuesday.
Production Targets, Storage and Food Security
Several major production targets set for Kharif 2025, including rice, maize and total foodgrain output, have already been achieved or exceeded. For Kharif 2026, a foodgrain production target of around 176 million tonnes has been set, taking into account monsoon forecasts, MSP, demand trends, previous performance and ongoing government schemes. Buffer stocks of both rice and wheat remain comfortable, and therefore there is no immediate threat to food security despite concerns over a weak monsoon.
Message to Farmers: Stay Prepared, Do Not Panic
Directly addressing farmers, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that despite the possibility of a weak monsoon, the country is fully prepared to collectively deal with any challenge. "There is no need to panic. What is required is preparedness and collective action. If the Centre and states, scientific institutions, district administrations and farmers work in coordination, the challenge posed by El Niño can be converted into an opportunity where water conservation, crop diversification, scientific advisories and social security schemes together provide a protective shield for farmers," he said. Expressing confidence in the collective efforts of all stakeholders, Shri Chouhan said India's agriculture, livestock and rural economy can be protected from major disruptions and farmers' livelihoods can be strengthened through every possible means