Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV) also joins the Government of India scheme to provide discounts for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
23 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and DICV, who owns the Bharat Benz brand.
Under the agreement, the OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. These companies have a combined market share of 85% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
डेमलर इंडिया कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स (डीआईसीवी) भी दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने के लिए छूट देने वाली सरकार की योजना में शामिल
23 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने की सरकार की योजना के तहत, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और डीआईसीवी, जो भारत बेंज ब्रांड की मालिक है, के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के तहत, ओईएम इस योजना के तहत खरीदे गए पात्र ट्रकों और बसों की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट देगा। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के मामले में, छूट की सीमा उतनी ही होगी जितनी उसी सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्‍ल्‍यू) श्रेणी वाले आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन पर मिलती है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत भाग लेने वाले वाहन निर्माताओं (ओईएम) की तरफ़ से दी जाने वाली 8 प्रतिशत छूट के अलावा, केन्‍द्र सरकार 5 वर्ष तक 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी और हर महीने तय ईंधन वाउचर देगी। इस योजना में भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारें पात्र लाभार्थियों को 10 वर्ष तक मोटर वाहन कर पर 100 प्रतिशत तक छूट और पंजीकरण शुल्‍क माफ़ करेंगी।
इससे पहले, अशोक लेलैंड, स्विच मोबिलिटी, टाटा मोटर्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा और एसएमएल महिंद्रा भी इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर कर चुके हैं। ट्रक एवं बस बाजार में इन कंपनियों की कुल हिस्सेदारी लगभग 85 प्रतिशत है, जिससे इस योजना के प्रभावी और व्यापक क्रियान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आधार उपलब्ध होता है।