Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV) also joins the Government of India scheme to provide discounts for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
23 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and DICV, who owns the Bharat Benz brand.
Under the agreement, the OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. These companies have a combined market share of 85% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ڈیملر انڈیا کمرشل وہیکلز (ڈی آئی سی وی) نے بھی دہلی- این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو بدلنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی رعایت دینے والی اسکیم میں شمولیت اختیار کی
23 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم کے تحت مفاہمتی عرضداشت(ایم او یو) پر آج سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور ڈی آئی سی وی کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے، جو بھارت بینز برانڈ کے مالک ہیں۔
معاہدے کے تحت، او ای ایم اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اہل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی ایکس شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت فراہم کرے گا۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے، ڈسکاؤنٹ کی حد اس ڈسکاؤنٹ پر ہوگی جو داخلی کمبشن انجن (آئی سی ای) گاڑی کے مساوی مجموعی گاڑی کے وزن (جی وی ڈبلیو) زمرے پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔
حصہ لینے والے او ای ایمز کی جانب سے پیش کردہ 8 فیصد رعایت کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فکسڈ ماہانہ فیول واؤچر فراہم کرے گی۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستی حکومتیں دس سال کی مدت کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس پر 100 فیصد تک کی رعایت فراہم کریں گی اور اسکیم کے تحت اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس کی رعایت دے گی۔
اس سے قبل اشوک لے لینڈ، سوئچ موبلٹی، ٹاٹا موٹرز، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا، ایس ایم ایل مہندرا نے بھی اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں کا ٹرکوں اور بسوں میں 85فیصد کا مشترکہ مارکیٹ شیئر ہے، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اہم کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔