Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH DEPARTS PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 JUN 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, departed Port Louis, Mauritius, on 22 Jun 2026 on completion of her port call for further deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region.
During the visit, the ship’s company participated in a range of harbour activities, including a friendly yet keenly contested volleyball match and professional training capsules for personnel of the Mauritius National Coast Guard. The ship was also opened to visitors on 21 Jun 2026, drawing approximately 450 members of the Indian diaspora and the local community, further strengthening people-to-people ties.
Capt Rohit Mishra, Commanding Officer of INS Tarkash, called on Mr Rampersad Sooroojebally, PMSM, Commissioner of Police, and HE Mr Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius. The ship additionally hosted personnel of the Mauritius National Coast Guard for a yoga session on 21 Jun 2026 to commemorate the International Day of Yoga 2026.
The visit reaffirmed the close and enduring ties between India and Mauritius and underscored India’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(2)IRWM.jpeg)
(1)UH8N.jpeg)
RY38.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तरकश मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस से रवाना हुआ
23 JUN 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस जहाज आईएनएस तरकश मॉरिशस की राजधानी पोर्ट लुइस में अपनी सफल पोर्ट कॉल पूर्ण करने के बाद 22 जून, 2026 को दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी आगामी परिचालन तैनाती के लिए रवाना हो गया है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, पोत के चालक दल ने बंदरगाह पर आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इनमें मॉरिशस नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड के कर्मियों के लिए आयोजित विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण सत्र और एक मैत्रीपूर्ण किंतु प्रतिस्पर्धी वॉलीबॉल मैच शामिल थे। आईएनएस तरकश को आम जनता के लिए 21 जून 2026 को खोला गया, जिस पर भारतीय मूल के लगभग 450 लोगों सहित स्थानीय समुदाय के अनेक सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भ्रमण किया। इस पहल ने भारत एवं मॉरिशस के बीच लोगों-से-लोगों के संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
आईएनएस तरकश के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन रोहित मिश्रा ने मॉरिशस के पुलिस कमिश्नर रामपरसाद सूरूजेबली पीएमएसएम और मॉरिशस में भारत के हाई कमिश्नर अनुराग श्रीवास्तव से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। इसके अतिरिक्त, 21 जून 2026 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर जहाज पर मॉरिशस नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड के कर्मियों के लिए एक विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
यह यात्रा भारत व मॉरिशस के बीच घनिष्ठ एवं बहुआयामी संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुई। इसने समुद्री सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः रेखांकित किया। यह दौरा भारत के महासागर (सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा एवं विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र प्रगति) दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
(2)IRWM.jpeg)
(1)UH8N.jpeg)
RY38.jpeg)