Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) releases 49th Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) for Central Ministries/ Departments performance for the month of May, 2026
A total of 1,78,423 grievances redressed by Central Ministries/ Departments in May, 2026.
For the 47th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Posts, Department of Financial Services (Insurance Division) and Department of Telecommunications topped the Group A category in the GRAI rankings released for the month of May, 2026
Department of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs topped in Group B category in the GRAI rankings released for the month of May, 2026
23 JUN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for May, 2026, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 49th report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for May, 2026 indicates 1,78,423 Grievances redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments for 2026 is 13 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of May, 2026. A total of 65,174 new users have registered on CPGRAMS in May, 2026, through various channels, out of which, 11,365 registrations are from Uttar Pradesh. The Feedback Call Centre collected 78,830 feedbacks in the month of May, 2026, where 46,547 feedbacks were collected for Central Ministries/Departments.
The said report also provides the state-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in May, 2026. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). A total of 8,562 grievances have been registered through the Common Service Centres in the month of May, 2026.
The report also presents an overview of the Review Meeting Module, which has been operationalised on 14th May 2025 across Central Ministries and Departments. This module facilitates Secretary-level reviews of public grievances, thereby enhancing the efficiency of redressal mechanisms and improving citizen satisfaction. As of 31st May, 2026, a total of 352 review meetings have been conducted, out of which 19 meetings were held in May, 2026.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for May, 2026 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
General Highlights:
• The CPGRAMS AI-Enabled Voice Chatbot, Samadhan Didi, was launched by Hon’ble MoS (PP), Dr. Jitendra Singh, on 30 May 2026 at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi, marking a significant advancement in digital public grievance redressal.
PG Cases:
• In May, 2026, 1,76,719 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,78,423 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 81,075 PG cases.
PG Appeals:
• In May 2026, 31925 appeals were received and 31,149 appeals were disposed.
• 21,752 appeal pendency recorded in May for the year 2026.
Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – May, 2026
• Department of Posts, Department of Financial Services (Insurance Division) and Department of Telecommunications are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for May, 2026.
• Department of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs are amongst the top performers in Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for May, 2026.
Click here for pdf file

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمۂ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی مئی 2026 کی کارکردگی سے متعلق عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ و نگرانی کا مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی 49ویں ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری
مئی 2026 کے دوران مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں نے مجموعی طور پر 1,78,423 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا
مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں مسلسل 47ویں ماہ بھی شکایات کے ازالے کی ماہانہ تعداد ایک لاکھ معاملوں سے تجاوز
مئی 2026 کے لیے جاری کردہ جی آر اے آئی (شکایات کا ازالہ و جائزہ اشاریہ) کی درجہ بندی میں محکمۂ ڈاک، محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات (انشورنس ڈویژن) اور محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کو گروپ اے زمرے میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل
اسی طرح مئی 2026 کے لیے جاری کردہ جی آر اے آئی (شکایات ازالہ و جائزہ اشاریہ) کی درجہ بندی میں محکمۂ بھاری صنعت، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور نے گروپ بی زمرے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا
23 JUN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے مئی 2026 کے لیے عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ و نگرانی کا مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں عوامی شکایات کی اقسام، زمروں اور ان کے ازالے کی نوعیت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جانب سے مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے متعلق شائع کی جانے والی 49ویں رپورٹ ہے۔
مئی 2026 کی پیش رفت کے مطابق مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں نے مجموعی طور پر 1,78,423 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا۔ رواں سال 2026 کے دوران مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں شکایات کے ازالے کا اوسط وقت 13 دن درج کیا گیا۔ یہ رپورٹ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اصلاحاتی عمل کے دس نکاتی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے، جسے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مقررہ مدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختیار کیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مئی 2026 کے دوران سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹر ہونے والے نئے صارفین کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس ماہ مختلف ذرائع سے65,174 نئے صارفین نے اندراج کرایا، جن میں سے 11,365 رجسٹریشن اتر پردیش سے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی دوران فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کو 78,830 آراء حاصل ہوئيں، جن میں سے 46,547 فیڈ بیک مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے متعلق تھیں۔
رپورٹ میں مئی 2026 کے دوران کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعے درج کی گئی شکایات کا ریاست وار تجزیہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹر پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے اور یہ ملک بھر میں 5 لاکھ سے زائد سی ایس سی مراکز پر دستیاب ہے، جہاں 2.5 لاکھ ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورس (وی ایل ای) اس سے وابستہ ہیں۔ مئی 2026 کے دوران کامن سروس سینٹروں کے ذریعے 8,562 شکایات درج کی گئیں۔
رپورٹ میں ریویو میٹنگ ماڈیول کا جائزہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے، جسے 14 مئی 2025 سے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ماڈیول سکریٹری سطح پر عوامی شکایات کا جائزہ لینے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوتی ہے اور شہریوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ 31 مئی 2026 تک مجموعی طور پر 352 جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 19 اجلاس صرف مئی 2026 کے دوران منعقد ہوئے۔
مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے متعلق مئی 2026 کی ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ماہانہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
عمومی جھلکیاں:
• سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا اے آئی سے لیس وائس چیٹ بوٹ ’’سمادھان دیدی‘‘ 30 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (عملہ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ہاتھوں لانچ کیا گیا، جو عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے ڈیجیٹل نظام میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
عوامی شکایات (پی جی کیسز):
• مئی 2026 کے دوران سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 1,76,719 عوامی شکایات موصول ہوئیں، جبکہ 1,78,423 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ اس مدت کے اختتام پر 81,075 شکایات زیرِ التوا رہیں۔
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں:
• مئی 2026 میں 31,925 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں، جبکہ 31,149 اپیلوں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا۔
• سال 2026 میں مئی تک 21,752 اپیلیں زیرِ التوا ریکارڈ کی گئیں۔
شکایات کے ازالے کا جائزہ و اشاریہ (جی آر اے آئی) — مئی 2026
• مئی 2026 میں شکایات کے ازالے کا جائزہ و اشاریہ (جی آر اے آئی) کی درجہ بندی میں گروپ اے (500 یا اس سے زائد شکایات والے ادارے) کے زمرے میں محکمۂ ڈاک، محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات (انشورنس ڈویژن) اور محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرِفہرست اداروں میں شامل ہیں۔
• اسی طرح گروپ بی (500 سے کم شکایات والے ادارے) کے زمرے میں محکمۂ بھاری صنعت، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور شکایات کے ازالے کے حوالے سے نمایاں اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے اداروں میں شامل ہیں۔
Click here for pdf file