Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes Departmental summit on “Textiles for Global Markets”
23 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles today inaugurated a two-day Departmental Summit on “Textiles for Global Markets: Strategy for Achieving USD 100 Billion Exports by 2030” in New Delhi. The Summit is being organised under the Cabinet Secretariat’s initiative on Departmental Summits to strengthen Centre–State collaboration and foster cooperative federalism in achieving national development goals.
Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform India into a global textile powerhouse, the Summit aims to chart a coordinated roadmap and increase textile and apparel exports from around USD 37 billion to USD 100 billion by 2030. Guided by the Prime Minister’s vision of “Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign”, the Summit seeks to develop a coordinated and actionable roadmap for enhancing India’s global competitiveness in textiles and apparel.
The event has brought together senior representatives from all States and Union Territories, district administrations, Export Promotion Councils, industry associations, exporters, financial institutions, academia and other stakeholders. The Summit is the culmination of an extensive consultative exercise involving 36 State and UT consultations, nearly 200 district-level consultations and participation of more than 5,000 stakeholders, resulting in the preparation of 36 State Export Action Plans (SEAPs) and 200 District Export Action Plans (DEAPs).
Addressing the inaugural session, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh emphasised the importance of district-led export growth, product diversification, value addition, target setting of Champion and Aspirational Districts, value addition, technical textiles, creation of branded products, sustainability, skilling and improved market access for achieving the national export target. Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao also addressed the gathering laying emphasis on state governments being catalysts for exports, decentralised thought process, value addition, product diversification and brand creation. During the session, two publications that were released were on “Leveraging India’s recent FTAs – A Textiles Perspective” and “How to Export – A Textiles Perspective”.
The first day of the Summit featured 3 Sessions. First session was based on intensive policy deliberations on district and cluster-led export strategies, competitiveness and export ecosystem. The first session provided an in-depth perspective on four major textile clusters—Ludhiana, Tiruppur, Surat, and Bhadohi—drawing insights from a diverse group of speakers. These included exporters, senior representatives from export promotion councils as well as senior government officials from the respective states.
The discussions covered a wide spectrum of issues, including the growth trajectories of these clusters, the challenges encountered along the way, and strategic pathways to boost exports in line with India’s 2030 textile export target. A key highlight was the need to align with evolving global demand patterns, particularly by accelerating the shift from cotton-dominated production to man-made fibre (MMF)-based consumption. The session also underscored the importance of targeted district-level interventions to enhance export performance, strengthen value chains, and improve the overall competitiveness of India’s textile sector.
Second session focussed on product and design enhancement, value addition, consumer alignment, material innovation and technical textiles opportunities and brand identity. The session highlighted the Northeast’s textile identity, with a focus on GI products as markers of heritage, along with successful entrepreneurial initiatives in technical textiles, luxury segments such as Pashmina, and rural cooperatives. Key priorities included strengthening design and branding, driving product innovation and consumer-aligned development, enhancing traceability and material advancement, and promoting local collectives and value addition to build a distinctive and competitive market presence
The Third session comprised of key export enablers including credit, logistics, infrastructure, PM-MITRA Parks, State-led policy and incentive support, technology adoption, labour compliance and skill development. The session focused on improving the competitiveness and growth of India’s textile sector by addressing cost disabilities, strengthening logistics and connectivity, and promoting integrated manufacturing ecosystems. The discussions also highlighted successful state and industry models that demonstrate the role of coordinated policy, infrastructure, and ecosystem development in boosting export competitiveness.
The States and Union Territories also participated in thematic breakaway sessions to deliberate on region-specific opportunities, challenges and priority interventions emerging from their State and District Export Action Plans.
The recommendations emerging from the Summit will be consolidated into a comprehensive National Textile Export Roadmap 2030, providing strategic direction for expanding India's textile exports, strengthening district and cluster ecosystems, promoting sustainable and value-added production, enhancing utilisation of trade agreements and positioning India as a preferred global sourcing destination.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने "वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए वस्त्र" विषय पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
23 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में "वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए वस्त्र: 2030 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की रणनीति" विषय पर दो दिवसीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह शिखर सम्मेलन कैबिनेट सचिवालय की विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन पहल के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को मजबूत करना और राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र उद्योग का महाशक्तिस्थल बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एक समन्वित कार्ययोजना तैयार करना और 2030 तक वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात को लगभग 37 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाना है। प्रधानमंत्री के "खेत से रेशा, रेशा से कारखाना, कारखाना से फैशन और फैशन से विदेश" के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, यह शिखर सम्मेलन वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समन्वित और व्यावहारिक कार्ययोजना विकसित करने का प्रयास करता है।
इस आयोजन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, जिला प्रशासनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्योग संघों, निर्यातकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन 36 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की बैठकों, लगभग 200 जिला स्तरीय बैठकों और 5,000 से अधिक हितधारकों की भागीदारी वाली एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया का परिणाम है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 36 राज्य निर्यात कार्य योजनाएं (एसईएपी) और 200 जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाएं (डीईएपी) तैयार की गई हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जिला-आधारित निर्यात वृद्धि, उत्पाद विविधीकरण, मूल्यवर्धन, चैंपियन और आकांक्षी जिलों के लक्ष्य निर्धारण, तकनीकी वस्त्र, ब्रांडेड उत्पादों के निर्माण, स्थिरता, कौशल विकास और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के महत्व पर जोर दिया। वस्त्र एवं विदेश मामलों की राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने भी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए निर्यात के लिए राज्य सरकारों की उत्प्रेरक भूमिका, विकेंद्रीकृत सोच, मूल्यवर्धन, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और ब्रांड निर्माण पर बल दिया। सत्र के दौरान, " भारत के हालिया मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाना - वस्त्र परिप्रेक्ष्य " और " निर्यात कैसे करें - वस्त्र परिप्रेक्ष्य " नामक दो प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन तीन सत्र आयोजित किए गए। पहला सत्र जिला और क्लस्टर आधारित निर्यात रणनीतियों, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर गहन नीतिगत विचार-विमर्श पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र में लुधियाना, तिरुप्पुर, सूरत और भदोही - चार प्रमुख वस्त्र क्लस्टरों पर गहन परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न वक्ताओं के विचारों को शामिल किया गया। इनमें निर्यातक, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि और संबंधित राज्यों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल थे।
इन चर्चाओं में कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिनमें इन क्लस्टरों की विकास गति, रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियाँ और भारत के 2030 के वस्त्र निर्यात लक्ष्य के अनुरूप निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय शामिल थे। एक मुख्य बात यह थी कि बदलती वैश्विक मांग के पैटर्न के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जाए, खासकर कपास-प्रधान उत्पादन से हटकर मानव-निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) पर आधारित खपत की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ा जाए। सत्र में निर्यात प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र की समग्र प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए लक्षित जिला-स्तरीय हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में उत्पाद और डिज़ाइन संवर्धन, मूल्यवर्धन, उपभोक्ता अनुकूलन, सामग्री नवाचार और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अवसरों तथा ब्रांड पहचान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर की वस्त्र पहचान पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में जीआई उत्पादों पर विशेष बल दिया गया, साथ ही तकनीकी वस्त्रों, पश्मीना जैसे विलासितापूर्ण खंडों और ग्रामीण सहकारी समितियों में सफल उद्यमशीलता पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में डिज़ाइन और ब्रांडिंग को मजबूत करना, उत्पाद नवाचार और उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल विकास को बढ़ावा देना, पता लगाने की क्षमता और सामग्री उन्नति को बढ़ाना तथा एक विशिष्ट और प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार उपस्थिति बनाने के लिए स्थानीय सामूहिकों और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था।
तीसरे सत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रमुख कारकों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें ऋण, रसद, अवसंरचना, पीएम-मित्र पार्क, राज्य-नेतृत्व वाली नीति और प्रोत्साहन सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाना, श्रम अनुपालन और कौशल विकास शामिल थे। सत्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य लागत संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करके, रसद और संपर्क को मजबूत करके तथा एकीकृत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और विकास में सुधार करना था। चर्चाओं में उन सफल राज्य और उद्योग मॉडलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया जो निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने में समन्वित नीति, अवसंरचना और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकास की भूमिका को दर्शाते हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी अपने राज्य और जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाओं से उभरने वाले क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट अवसरों, चुनौतियों और प्राथमिकता वाले हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विषयगत सत्रों में भाग लिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन से उभरने वाली सिफारिशों को एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र निर्यात रोडमैप 2030 में समेकित किया जाएगा, जो भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात को बढ़ाने, जिला और क्लस्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, टिकाऊ और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, व्यापार समझौतों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और भारत को एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करेगा।