Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Traders’ Welfare Board Holds 10th Meeting in Hybrid Mode, Strengthening Digital Governance and Stakeholder Participation
NTWB Discusses Trade Facilitation Measures; DigiDukaan Set for Expansion Across Major Cities
Board Focuses on Enhancing Export Competitiveness and Strengthening Stakeholder Engagement Mechanisms
23 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held today in New Delhi, in hybrid mode. In line with the vision of the Government for technology-driven governance, optimum utilisation of public resources and minimisation of avoidable travel and expenditure, the meeting enabled participation of Members from across the country through both physical and virtual modes. The hybrid format ensured wider stakeholder participation and demonstrated the success of the Digital India initiative in strengthening governance through digital connectivity and citizen-centric innovation.
The Board reviewed various trader welfare and trade facilitation initiatives being implemented across the country. Members were apprised of the recently launched Rajasthan Trade Promotion Policy, which includes provisions relating to trade credit support, insurance assistance and promotion of digital commerce. The need to strengthen awareness and outreach regarding Central and State Government schemes for traders was also emphasised.
A detailed presentation was made on DigiDukaan, a digital commerce initiative aimed at enabling small retailers and kirana stores to participate effectively in the digital economy. The Board noted the successful launch of DigiDukaan in Jaipur on 19 June 2026 by Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and appreciated the encouraging response received from traders. Plans for expansion to other major cities, including Mumbai and Bengaluru, followed by a nationwide rollout, were also discussed.
The Board was informed about ongoing efforts to strengthen coordination among trade associations, chambers of commerce and trader organisations across the country and to ensure effective representation of traders’ concerns before policy-making authorities. The Chairperson informed Members that 92 nationwide weekly virtual conferences and stakeholder interactions have been conducted so far to facilitate regular engagement between traders and officials from various Ministries and Departments.
During the deliberations, Members discussed a wide range of issues concerning traders, retailers, manufacturers, exporters and service providers. Key issues included GST rationalisation, simplification of compliance procedures, one-time settlement mechanisms for legacy business liabilities, export promotion measures, logistics and port infrastructure, plant quarantine and import facilitation, digital commerce adoption, ONDC integration, access to affordable credit, banking-related issues, merchant transaction charges, pension and social security measures for traders, and support for women entrepreneurs.
The Board also deliberated on issues relating to food safety compliance, ease of obtaining licences and registrations, strengthening of State Traders’ Welfare Boards, concerns arising from quick commerce platforms, promotion of local trade ecosystems, simplification of appellate and dispute resolution mechanisms, facilitation of MSME and service exports, and improved Centre-State coordination for effective implementation of trader welfare initiatives.
Special emphasis was laid on enhancing export participation by traders and MSMEs, increasing awareness regarding export opportunities, strengthening institutional support mechanisms and promoting India’s emergence as a globally competitive trading nation.
The Board further discussed the need for thematic committees and focused working groups to examine sector-specific issues and provide structured recommendations for policy intervention. Members agreed that continued engagement with stakeholders across sectors and regions would strengthen the effectiveness of the Board’s initiatives and facilitate timely resolution of issues affecting the trading community.
The meeting was chaired by Chairperson of NTWB Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
At the outset, the Board adopted a Resolution congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister in India’s history. The Resolution acknowledged his continuous service of over twelve years as Head of Government and recognised his contribution towards good governance, inclusive development, economic reforms, national security and the vision of Viksit Bharat. The Board expressed confidence that under his leadership, India will continue its journey towards becoming a self-reliant, prosperous and developed nation.
Addressing the meeting, Chairperson Shri Sunil J. Singhi highlighted the transformative reforms undertaken during the past decade, including GST reforms, digital governance initiatives, financial inclusion through the JAM (Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) Trinity, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Ease of Doing Business measures, and initiatives aimed at empowering small businesses, traders and entrepreneurs. He noted that these reforms have significantly strengthened India’s economic ecosystem and expanded opportunities for trade and enterprise.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the Board’s commitment to creating an enabling environment for traders through policy advocacy, digital empowerment, Ease of Doing Business reforms, social security initiatives and stronger Centre-State coordination. The Board reiterated its resolve to work towards the welfare and empowerment of traders and their employees and to contribute actively to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The meeting was attended by non-official Members representing trade associations and States/UTs from across the country, along with ex-officio Members from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی تاجر بہبود بورڈ کا ہائبرڈ موڈ میں 10 واں اجلاس منعقد، ڈیجیٹل حکم رانی اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانا
این ٹی ڈبلیو بی نے تجارت میں سہولت کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا؛ دِجی دُکان بڑے شہروں میں توسیع کے لیے تیار
بورڈ نے برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کے باہمی رابطے کے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی
23 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تاجر بہبود بورڈ (این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کا 10 واں اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہوا۔ حکومت کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی حکم رانی، عوامی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور غیر ضروری سفر و اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے وژن سے آہنگ، اس اجلاس نے ملک بھر کے ارکان کو جسمانی اور ورچوئل دونوں طریقوں سے شرکت کے قابل بنایا۔ ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ نے وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی اور شہری مرکوز جدت طرازی کے ذریعے حکم رانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے کام یاب ہونے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
بورڈ نے ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مختلف تاجر بہبود اور تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ ارکان کو حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی راجستھان ٹریڈ پروموشن پالیسی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا، جس میں تجارتی کریڈٹ سپورٹ، انشورنس امداد اور ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے فروغ سے متعلق دفعات شامل ہیں۔ تاجروں کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اس کیموں کے بارے میں بیداری اور رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
دِجی دُکان پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی، جو ایک ڈیجیٹل کامرس پہل ہے جس کا مقصد چھوٹے خوردہ فروشوں اور کیرانہ اسٹورز کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ بورڈ نے 19 جون 2026 کو راجستھان کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما کے ذریعے جے پور میں دِجی دُکان کے کام یاب آغاز کا نوٹس لیا اور تاجروں کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل کو سراہا۔ ممبئی اور بنگلورو سمیت دیگر بڑے شہروں میں توسیع، اور اس کے بعد ملک گیر سطح پر رول آؤٹ کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بورڈ کو ملک بھر کی تجارتی انجمنوں، چیمبر آف کامرس اور تاجر تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور پالیسی سازی کرنے والے حکام کے سامنے تاجروں کے خدشات کی مؤثر نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا۔ چیئرپرسن نے ارکان کو بتایا کہ تاجروں اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ رابطے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اب تک 92 ملک گیر ہفتہ وار ورچوئل کانفرنسیں اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ گفت و شنید منعقد کی جا چکی ہے۔
گفت و شنید کے دوران، ارکان نے تاجروں، خوردہ فروشوں، مینوفیکچررز، برآمد کنندگان اور سروس فراہم کنندگان سے متعلق وسیع پیمانے پر مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اہم مسائل میں جی ایس ٹی کے تناسب کو درست کرنا، تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا، ماضی کی کاروباری واجبات کے لیے ایک بار تصفیہ کے میکانزم، برآمدی فروغ کے اقدامات، لاجسٹکس اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، پودوں کے قرنطینہ اور درآمد میں سہولت، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو اپنانا، او این ڈی سی انضمام، سستے کریڈٹ تک رسائی، بینکنگ سے متعلق مسائل، مرچنٹ ٹرانزیکشن چارجز، تاجروں کے لیے پنشن اور سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات، اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے مدد شامل تھی۔
بورڈ نے فوڈ سیفٹی کی تعمیل، لائسنس اور رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے میں آسانی، ریاستی تاجر بہبود بورڈز کو مضبوط بنانے، کوئیک کامرس پلیٹ فارمز سے پیدا ہونے والے خدشات، مقامی تجارتی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے، اپیلیٹ اور تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، ایم ایس ایم ای اور سروس برآمدات کی سہولت، اور تاجر بہبود کے اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی غور کیا۔
تاجروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے برآمدی شرکت کو بڑھانے، برآمدی مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے، ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تجارتی قوم کے طور پر ابھرنے کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
بورڈ نے شعبہ جاتی مسائل کا جائزہ لینے اور پالیسی مداخلت کے لیے منظم سفارشات فراہم کرنے کے لیے موضوعاتی کمیٹیوں اور مرکوز ورکنگ گروپس کی ضرورت پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اراکین اس بات پر متفق ہوئے کہ شعبوں اور خطوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروفیت بورڈ کے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو مضبوط کرے گی اور تجارتی برادری کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کے بروقت حل میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اجلاس کی صدارت این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کی چیئرپرسن جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے کی۔
آغاز میں، بورڈ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھارت کی تاریخ میں سب سے طویل عرصے تک منتخب رہنے والے وزیر اعظم بننے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ایک قرارداد منظور کی۔ اس قرارداد میں حکومت کے سربراہ کے طور پر ان کی بارہ سال سے زائد کی مسلسل خدمات کا اعتراف کیا گیا اور اچھی حکم رانی، جامع ترقی، اقتصادی اصلاحات، قومی سلامتی اور وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے ان کی شراکت کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ بورڈ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی قیادت میں، بھارت خود انحصار، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کی اپنی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، چیئرپرسن جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران کیے گئے تبدیلی آفریں اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے اقدامات، جام (جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل) تثلیث کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت، براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)، کاروبار میں آسانی کے اقدامات، اور چھوٹے کاروباروں، تاجروں اور کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے بھارت کے اقتصادی ایکو سسٹم کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے اور تجارت اور کاروبار کے لیے مواقع میں توسیع کی ہے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام پالیسی وکالت، ڈیجیٹل تفویضِ اختیارات، کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات، سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات اور مضبوط مرکز-ریاست رابطہ کے ذریعے تاجروں کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول بنانے کے بورڈ کے عزم کی توثیق کے ساتھ ہوا۔ بورڈ نے تاجروں اور ان کے ملازمین کی بہبود اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے لیے کام کرنے اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اجلاس میں ملک بھر کی تجارتی انجمنوں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے غیر سرکاری اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت سرکار کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سابقہ اہلکار اراکین نے شرکت کی۔