Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol blending programme is scientifically validated and closely monitored by the government; misleading claims and old images being circulated on social media
23 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has noted certain misleading and unsubstantiated claims being circulated on social media regarding Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP), which appear to be aimed at confusing and misleading the public. It has also been observed that old images and videos are being recirculated in an apparent attempt to garner viewership through sensationalism and create unwarranted concerns regarding ethanol-blended fuel.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas reiterates that the Ethanol Blending Programme is scientifically validated and continuously monitored by the Government.
The Ethanol Blending Programme was launched in 2003 with the objectives of reducing crude oil imports, enhancing energy security and promoting environmental sustainability. The programme has been implemented in a phased manner based on technical preparedness and stakeholder consultations, culminating in the rollout of 20 per cent ethanol blending (E20) from 2023 onwards.
The Government continuously monitors the implementation of the Ethanol Blending Programme in consultation with oil marketing companies, automobile manufacturers, fuel testing agencies and other stakeholders.
Since the introduction of E20 petrol, no widespread issues of engine failure or vehicle breakdown attributable to ethanol blending have been reported.
A claim currently being circulated relates to the hygroscopic nature of ethanol. It is common knowledge that the entry of water into the fuel tank is undesirable for any fuel, whether ethanol blended or otherwise. Modern vehicles are equipped with design features and safeguards to prevent water entry into fuel tanks.
It has also been observed that certain individuals are creating and sharing videos on social media falsely portraying sugarcane juice as being mixed directly with petrol. Such content is misleading and baseless. Ethanol used for fuel blending is produced through established industrial processes and conforms to stringent quality specifications before blending with petrol.
Ethanol is made from a variety of feedstocks, such as sugarcane juice, molasses, broken rice and maize, but the properties of ethanol are vastly different from the input feed stock as it has undergone a series of processes, including fermentation, which leads to fermentation of the sugars present in the feedstocks.
The circulation of such videos appears aimed at sensationalising the issue and increasing their viewership.
Ethanol-blending in India conforms to stringent fuel quality specifications and undergo rigorous testing before deployment. The rollout of higher blending levels has been undertaken only after extensive technical evaluation and consultation with automobile manufacturers and other stakeholders.
Recently, a video showing ants near a vehicle fuel tank was widely circulated on social media. In response, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) clarified that fuel-grade ethanol used for petrol blending is produced through fermentation and distillation processes that eliminate residual sugars from the final product. Further, fuel ethanol contains denaturants that are repellent to insects. There is no identifiable attractant associated with E20 fuel that would cause ants or other insects to congregate around vehicle fuel caps. Therefore, claims suggesting a link between E20 fuel and ant attraction have no scientific basis and are not supported by scientific evidence.
Similarly, multiple claims suggesting that the use of E20 fuel could affect vehicle insurance validity were clarified by the concerned stakeholders and found to be incorrect.
Ethanol blending is a globally accepted practice and is successfully implemented in several countries, including the United States, Brazil and Japan. Brazil has long adopted higher ethanol blending levels, with E27 serving as the standard petrol blend.
It is important to note that the Ethanol Blending Programme has helped save the country over ₹1.4 lakh crore in foreign exchange through reduced crude oil imports. The programme has also created sustained demand for agricultural feedstocks used in ethanol production, thereby supporting farmers' incomes and strengthening the rural economy.
Ethanol blending plays an important role in enhancing India's energy security, reducing carbon emissions and advancing the country's transition towards cleaner mobility. The Government remains committed to implementing the programme in a safe, transparent and consumer-centric manner, guided by scientific evidence and continuous stakeholder engagement.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ ہے اور سرکار کے ذریعے قریب سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے؛ سوشل میڈیا پر گم راہ کن دعوے اور پرانی تصاویر گردش کر رہی ہیں
23 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) کے حوالے سے سوشل میڈیا پر گردش کرنے والے کچھ گم راہ کن اور بے بنیاد دعوؤں کو نوٹ کیا ہے، جو عوام کو الجھانے اور گم راہ کرنے کے مقصد سے دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پرانی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز کو سنسنی خیزی کے ذریعے ناظرین حاصل کرنے اور ایتھانول بلینڈنگ ایندھن کے بارے میں غیر ضروری خدشات پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں دوبارہ گردش کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اس بات کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ ہے اور سرکار کے ذریعے مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کا آغاز 2003 میں خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی، توانائی کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کو تکنیکی تیاری اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر مرحلہ وار طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا اختتام 2023 سے 20 فیصد ایتھانول بلینڈنگ (ای20) کے اجرا پر ہوا ہے۔
سرکار تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں، گاڑی سازوں، ایندھن ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مشورے سے ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے نفاذ کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
ای20 پیٹرول کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے، انجن کی ناکامی یا گاڑی کے خراب ہونے کے وسیع پیمانے پر مسائل، جو ایتھانول بلینڈنگ سے منسوب ہوں، رپورٹ نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔
فی الحال گردش کرنے والا ایک دعوٰی ایتھانول کی ہائیگروسکوپک فطرت سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ عام علم ہے کہ ایندھن کے ٹینک میں پانی کا داخلہ کسی بھی ایندھن کے لیے، خواہ وہ ایتھانول ملا ہو یا نہ ہو، ناپسندیدہ ہے۔ جدید گاڑیوں میں ڈیزائن کی خصوصیات اور حفاظتی اقدامات موجود ہیں جو ایندھن کے ٹینک میں پانی کے داخلے کو روکنے کے لیے ہیں۔
یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کچھ افراد سوشل میڈیا پر ویڈیوز بنا اور شیئر کر رہے ہیں جن میں گنے کے رس کو براہ راست پیٹرول میں ملا کر دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسا مواد گم راہ کن اور بے بنیاد ہے۔ ایندھن ملاوٹ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا ایتھانول قائم شدہ صنعتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور پیٹرول میں ملانے سے پہلے سخت معیاری تفصیلات کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔
ایتھانول مختلف قسم کے فیڈ اسٹاکس جیسے گنے کا رس، گڑ، ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول اور مکئی سے بنایا جاتا ہے، لیکن ایتھانول کی خصوصیات ان پٹ فیڈ اسٹاک سے بہت مختلف ہوتی ہیں کیوں کہ یہ تخمیر سمیت کئی مراحل سے گزرا ہوتا ہے، جس سے فیڈ اسٹاک میں موجود شکر کی تخمیر ہوتی ہے۔
ایسی ویڈیوز کی گردش کا مقصد معاملے کو سنسنی خیز بنانا اور اپنے ناظرین میں اضافہ کرنا دکھائی دیتا ہے۔
بھارت میں ایتھانول بلینڈنگ سخت ایندھن معیاری تفصیلات کے مطابق ہے اور تعیناتی سے پہلے سخت ٹیسٹنگ سے گزرتی ہے۔ زیادہ ملاوٹ کی سطحوں کا اجرا صرف وسیع تکنیکی تشخیص اور گاڑی سازوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مشورے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، ایک ویڈیو جس میں گاڑی کے ایندھن ٹینک کے قریب چیونٹیاں دکھائی گئی تھیں، سوشل میڈیا پر وسیع پیمانے پر گردش کی گئی۔ جواب میں، بھارتی پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) نے وضاحت کی کہ پیٹرول ملاوٹ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا ایندھن گریڈ ایتھانول تخمیر اور کشید کے عمل کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے جو حتمی مصنوعات سے باقی شکر کو ختم کر دیتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایندھن ایتھانول میں ڈینیچرنٹس ہوتے ہیں جو کیڑوں کے لیے ناپسندیدہ ہوتے ہیں۔ ای20 ایندھن سے کوئی قابل شناخت کشش وابستہ نہیں ہے جو چیونٹیوں یا دیگر کیڑوں کو گاڑی کے ایندھن کے ڈھکنوں کے ارد گرد جمع ہونے پر مجبور کرے۔ لہٰذا، ای20 ایندھن اور چیونٹیوں کی کشش کے درمیان تعلق بتانے والے دعوؤں کی کوئی سائنسی بنیاد نہیں ہے اور وہ سائنسی شواہد سے تائید شدہ نہیں ہیں۔
اسی طرح، متعدد دعوؤں جن میں یہ بتایا گیا تھا کہ ای20 ایندھن کے استعمال سے گاڑی کے انشورنس کی توثیق متاثر ہو سکتی ہے، متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے وضاحت کی اور انھیں غلط پایا گیا۔
ایتھانول بلینڈنگ ایک عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ عمل ہے اور کئی ممالک بشمول ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ، برازیل اور جاپان میں کام یابی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ برازیل نے طویل عرصے سے زیادہ ایتھانول بلینڈنگ کی سطحیں اپنائی ہیں، جہاں ای27 معیاری پیٹرول ملاوٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ جاننا اہم ہے کہ ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام نے خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی کے ذریعے ملک کو 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی غیر ملکی کرنسی بچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام نے ایتھانول کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہونے والے زرعی فیڈ اسٹاکس کے لیے مسلسل طلب بھی پیدا کی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو سہارا ملتا ہے اور دیہی معیشت مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
ایتھانول بلینڈنگ بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ملک کے صاف ستھری نقل و حرکت کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ سرکار سائنسی شواہد اور مسلسل اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشغولیت کی رہ نمائی میں، اس پروگرام کو محفوظ، شفاف اور صارف مرکزیت کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔