Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol blending programme is scientifically validated and closely monitored by the government; misleading claims and old images being circulated on social media
23 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has noted certain misleading and unsubstantiated claims being circulated on social media regarding Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP), which appear to be aimed at confusing and misleading the public. It has also been observed that old images and videos are being recirculated in an apparent attempt to garner viewership through sensationalism and create unwarranted concerns regarding ethanol-blended fuel.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas reiterates that the Ethanol Blending Programme is scientifically validated and continuously monitored by the Government.
The Ethanol Blending Programme was launched in 2003 with the objectives of reducing crude oil imports, enhancing energy security and promoting environmental sustainability. The programme has been implemented in a phased manner based on technical preparedness and stakeholder consultations, culminating in the rollout of 20 per cent ethanol blending (E20) from 2023 onwards.
The Government continuously monitors the implementation of the Ethanol Blending Programme in consultation with oil marketing companies, automobile manufacturers, fuel testing agencies and other stakeholders.
Since the introduction of E20 petrol, no widespread issues of engine failure or vehicle breakdown attributable to ethanol blending have been reported.
A claim currently being circulated relates to the hygroscopic nature of ethanol. It is common knowledge that the entry of water into the fuel tank is undesirable for any fuel, whether ethanol blended or otherwise. Modern vehicles are equipped with design features and safeguards to prevent water entry into fuel tanks.
It has also been observed that certain individuals are creating and sharing videos on social media falsely portraying sugarcane juice as being mixed directly with petrol. Such content is misleading and baseless. Ethanol used for fuel blending is produced through established industrial processes and conforms to stringent quality specifications before blending with petrol.
Ethanol is made from a variety of feedstocks, such as sugarcane juice, molasses, broken rice and maize, but the properties of ethanol are vastly different from the input feed stock as it has undergone a series of processes, including fermentation, which leads to fermentation of the sugars present in the feedstocks.
The circulation of such videos appears aimed at sensationalising the issue and increasing their viewership.
Ethanol-blending in India conforms to stringent fuel quality specifications and undergo rigorous testing before deployment. The rollout of higher blending levels has been undertaken only after extensive technical evaluation and consultation with automobile manufacturers and other stakeholders.
Recently, a video showing ants near a vehicle fuel tank was widely circulated on social media. In response, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) clarified that fuel-grade ethanol used for petrol blending is produced through fermentation and distillation processes that eliminate residual sugars from the final product. Further, fuel ethanol contains denaturants that are repellent to insects. There is no identifiable attractant associated with E20 fuel that would cause ants or other insects to congregate around vehicle fuel caps. Therefore, claims suggesting a link between E20 fuel and ant attraction have no scientific basis and are not supported by scientific evidence.
Similarly, multiple claims suggesting that the use of E20 fuel could affect vehicle insurance validity were clarified by the concerned stakeholders and found to be incorrect.
Ethanol blending is a globally accepted practice and is successfully implemented in several countries, including the United States, Brazil and Japan. Brazil has long adopted higher ethanol blending levels, with E27 serving as the standard petrol blend.
It is important to note that the Ethanol Blending Programme has helped save the country over ₹1.4 lakh crore in foreign exchange through reduced crude oil imports. The programme has also created sustained demand for agricultural feedstocks used in ethanol production, thereby supporting farmers' incomes and strengthening the rural economy.
Ethanol blending plays an important role in enhancing India's energy security, reducing carbon emissions and advancing the country's transition towards cleaner mobility. The Government remains committed to implementing the programme in a safe, transparent and consumer-centric manner, guided by scientific evidence and continuous stakeholder engagement.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित है और सरकार द्वारा इसकी बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती है; सोशल मीडिया पर भ्रामक दावे और पुरानी तस्वीरें प्रसारित की जा रही हैं
23 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (EBP) के संबंध में सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित हो रहे कुछ भ्रामक और निराधार दावों पर ध्यान दिया है, जिनका उद्देश्य जनता को भ्रमित और गुमराह करना प्रतीत होता है। यह भी देखा गया है कि सनसनीखेज प्रचार के माध्यम से दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने और एथेनॉल मिश्रित ईंधन के बारे में अनावश्यक चिंताएं पैदा करने के प्रयास में पुरानी तस्वीरें और वीडियो दोबारा प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय इस बात को दोहराता है कि इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य है और सरकार द्वारा इसकी लगातार निगरानी की जाती है।
कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्यों के साथ एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम 2003 में शुरू किया गया था। तकनीकी तैयारियों और हितधारकों के परामर्श के आधार पर इस कार्यक्रम को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया गया है, जिसका अंतिम चरण 2023 से 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल मिश्रण (E20) का कार्यान्वयन है।
सरकार तेल विपणन कंपनियों, ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं, ईंधन परीक्षण एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की लगातार निगरानी करती है।
E20 पेट्रोल की शुरुआत के बाद से, इथेनॉल मिश्रण के कारण इंजन की खराबी या वाहन के टूटने की कोई व्यापक समस्या सामने नहीं आई है।
वर्तमान में प्रचलित एक दावा इथेनॉल की नमी सोखने की क्षमता से संबंधित है। यह सर्वविदित है कि ईंधन टैंक में पानी का प्रवेश किसी भी ईंधन के लिए अवांछनीय है, चाहे वह इथेनॉल मिश्रित हो या नहीं। आधुनिक वाहनों में ईंधन टैंक में पानी के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए डिज़ाइन संबंधी विशेषताएं और सुरक्षा उपाय मौजूद हैं।
यह भी देखा गया है कि कुछ लोग सोशल मीडिया पर ऐसे वीडियो बना रहे हैं और साझा कर रहे हैं जिनमें गन्ने के रस को सीधे पेट्रोल में मिलाया जा रहा है। ऐसी सामग्री भ्रामक और निराधार है। ईंधन में मिलाने के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाला इथेनॉल स्थापित औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है और पेट्रोल में मिलाने से पहले सख्त गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करता है।
एथेनॉल विभिन्न प्रकार के कच्चे माल जैसे गन्ने का रस, गुड़, टूटा हुआ चावल और मक्का से बनाया जाता है, लेकिन एथेनॉल के गुण कच्चे माल से बहुत अलग होते हैं क्योंकि यह फ़र्मेंटेशन सहित कई प्रक्रियाओं से गुजरता है, जिससे कच्चे माल में मौजूद शर्करा का फ़र्मेंटेशन होता है।
ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि इस तरह के वीडियो का प्रसार इस मुद्दे को सनसनीखेज बनाने और दर्शकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया जाता है
भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण सख्त ईंधन गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप है और उपयोग से पहले इसका कड़ा परीक्षण किया जाता है। उच्च स्तर के मिश्रण को लागू करने का निर्णय व्यापक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन और ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद ही लिया गया है।
हाल ही में, एक वाहन के ईंधन टैंक के पास चींटियों को दिखाने वाला एक वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर खूब वायरल हुआ। इसके जवाब में, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (BPCL) ने स्पष्ट किया कि पेट्रोल मिश्रण में इस्तेमाल होने वाला ईंधन-ग्रेड इथेनॉल फ़र्मेंटेशन और डिस्टलेशन प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है, जिससे अंतिम उत्पाद से अवशिष्ट शर्करा को हटा दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ईंधन इथेनॉल में ऐसे ‘डिनेचुरेंट्स’ होते हैं जो कीटों को दूर भगाते हैं। E20 ईंधन में ऐसा कोई भी ज्ञात आकर्षण कारक नहीं है जो चींटियों या अन्य कीटों को वाहन के ईंधन टैंक के आसपास इकट्ठा होने के लिए आकर्षित करे। इसलिए, E20 ईंधन और चींटियों के आकर्षण के बीच संबंध का दावा वैज्ञानिक रूप से निराधार है और वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों द्वारा समर्थित नहीं है।
इसी प्रकार, E20 ईंधन के उपयोग से वाहन बीमा की वैधता प्रभावित हो सकती है, इस संबंध में कई दावों को संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा स्पष्ट किया गया और उन्हें गलत पाया गया।
एथेनॉल मिश्रण एक विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत प्रक्रिया है और इसे संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्राजील और जापान सहित कई देशों में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है। ब्राजील ने लंबे समय से उच्च स्तर की एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को अपनाया है, जिसमें E27 मानक पेट्रोल मिश्रण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम ने कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी लाकर देश को 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करने में मदद की है। इस कार्यक्रम ने एथेनॉल उत्पादन में उपयोग होने वाले कृषि कच्चे माल की निरंतर मांग भी पैदा की है, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है।
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने और स्वच्छ परिवहन की दिशा में आ रहे परिवर्तन को गति देने में इथेनॉल मिश्रण महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सरकार वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों और हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के आधार पर इस कार्यक्रम को सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित तरीके से लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।