Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS Countries
23 JUN 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries today. Shri Modi highlighted the growing significance of the grouping in addressing contemporary global security challenges.
The Prime Minister noted that in a rapidly changing global landscape, BRICS has an important role in deepening cooperation on key security issues. He emphasized the need for greater collaboration among member countries to address shared challenges, including terrorism, cyber security and emerging technologies.
Shri Modi underlined that India's Chairmanship of BRICS will focus on advancing practical cooperation among member nations. He reiterated India's commitment to promoting the priorities of the Global South and would contribute to building a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Pleased to meet National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries.
In a changing global landscape, BRICS has a vital role in deepening security cooperation and addressing shared challenges, from terrorism and cyber security to emerging technologies.
India’s Chairmanship will seek to advance practical cooperation, support the priorities of the Global South and contribute to a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
@BricsIndia2026

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकारों और वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की
23 JUN 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकारों और वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने समकालीन वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में इस समूह के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में प्रमुख सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर सहयोग को और गहरा करने में ब्रिक्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने आतंकवाद, साइबर सुरक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सदस्य देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यावहारिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होगी। उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि भारत एक अधिक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और समावेशी विश्व के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकारों और वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकारियों से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई।
बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में, सुरक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा आतंकवाद, साइबर सुरक्षा से लेकर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों तक, साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में ब्रिक्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
भारत की अध्यक्षता व्यावहारिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने तथा अधिक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और समावेशी विश्व के निर्माण में योगदान देने का प्रयास करेगी।
@BricsIndia2026