Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS Countries
23 JUN 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries today. Shri Modi highlighted the growing significance of the grouping in addressing contemporary global security challenges.
The Prime Minister noted that in a rapidly changing global landscape, BRICS has an important role in deepening cooperation on key security issues. He emphasized the need for greater collaboration among member countries to address shared challenges, including terrorism, cyber security and emerging technologies.
Shri Modi underlined that India's Chairmanship of BRICS will focus on advancing practical cooperation among member nations. He reiterated India's commitment to promoting the priorities of the Global South and would contribute to building a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Pleased to meet National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries.
In a changing global landscape, BRICS has a vital role in deepening security cooperation and addressing shared challenges, from terrorism and cyber security to emerging technologies.
India’s Chairmanship will seek to advance practical cooperation, support the priorities of the Global South and contribute to a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
@BricsIndia2026

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ब्रिक्स देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार आणि वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत भेट
23 JUN 2026 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्रिक्स देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार आणि वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली. यावेळी मोदी यांनी समकालीन जागतिक सुरक्षा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या गटाचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, बदलत्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत, सुरक्षेशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यात ब्रिक्सची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. दहशतवाद, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान यांसह सामायिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सदस्य देशांमध्ये अधिक सहकार्याची गरज असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. ग्लोबल साउथच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांना चालना देण्याबाबत भारताची कटिबद्धता त्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली आणि अधिक सुरक्षित व सर्वसमावेशक विश्व घडवण्यात योगदान देण्याचा संकल्पावर भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावर पोस्ट केले;
ब्रिक्स देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार आणि वरिष्ठ सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांना भेटून आनंद झाला.
बदलत्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत, सुरक्षा सहकार्य दृढ करण्यात आणि दहशतवाद व सायबर सुरक्षेपासून ते उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंतच्या सामायिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यात ब्रिक्सची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे.
भारताचे अध्यक्षपद व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा, ग्लोबल साउथच्या प्राधान्यांना पाठिंबा देण्याचा आणि अधिक सुरक्षित व सर्वसमावेशक जगाच्या निर्मितीत योगदान देण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.
@BricsIndia2026