Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS Countries
23 JUN 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries today. Shri Modi highlighted the growing significance of the grouping in addressing contemporary global security challenges.
The Prime Minister noted that in a rapidly changing global landscape, BRICS has an important role in deepening cooperation on key security issues. He emphasized the need for greater collaboration among member countries to address shared challenges, including terrorism, cyber security and emerging technologies.
Shri Modi underlined that India's Chairmanship of BRICS will focus on advancing practical cooperation among member nations. He reiterated India's commitment to promoting the priorities of the Global South and would contribute to building a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Pleased to meet National Security Advisors and senior security officials of BRICS countries.
In a changing global landscape, BRICS has a vital role in deepening security cooperation and addressing shared challenges, from terrorism and cyber security to emerging technologies.
India’s Chairmanship will seek to advance practical cooperation, support the priorities of the Global South and contribute to a safer, more secure and inclusive world.
@BricsIndia2026

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برکس ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیروں اور سینئر سلامتی اہلکاروں سے ملاقات کی
23 JUN 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برکس ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیروں اور سینئر سلامتی اہلکاروں سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب مودی نے موجودہ عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اس گروپ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں، برکس کلیدی سلامتی کے مسائل پر تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے دہشت گردی، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے رکن ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ برکس کی بھارت کی صدارت رکن ممالک کے درمیان عملی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز رہے گی۔ انھوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ایک محفوظ، زیادہ پرامن اور جامع دنیا کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
برکس ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیروں اور سینئر سلامتی اہلکاروں سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی۔
بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں، برکس سلامتی کے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور دہشت گردی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سے لے کر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز تک مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کی صدارت عملی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے اور ایک محفوظ، زیادہ پرامن اور جامع دنیا میں حصہ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
@BricsIndia2026
برکس ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیروں اور سینئر سلامتی اہلکاروں سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی۔
بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں، برکس سلامتی کے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور دہشت گردی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سے لے کر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز تک مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔… pic.twitter.com/ezPEASimJp— نریندر مودی (@narendramodi) 23 جون 2026