Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఎన్నికల్లో విజయం సాధించిన ఇథియోపియా ప్రధాని అబీ అహ్మద్ అలీకి, ప్రాస్పెరిటీ పార్టీకి భారత ప్రధాని అభినందన
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇథియోపియా పార్లమెంటు ఎన్నికల్లో నిర్ణయాత్మక విజయం సాధించిన ఆ దేశ ప్రధానమంత్రి అబీ అహ్మద్ అలీకి, ప్రాస్పెరిటీ పార్టీకి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ఇథియోపియాతో చారిత్రక, బహుముఖీన, గాఢమైన సంబంధాలను ఎంతో విలువైనవిగా భారత్ భావిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. గతేడాది తన ఇథియోపియా పర్యటనను ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. భారత్ - ఇథియోపియా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్నీ, ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య స్నేహ బంధాలనూ మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునే దిశగా ప్రధానమంత్రి అబీ అహ్మద్ అలీతో కలిసి పనిచేయాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
ఇథియోపియా పార్లమెంటు ఎన్నికల్లో నిర్ణయాత్మక విజయం సాధించిన నా మిత్రుడు, ప్రధానమంత్రి అబీ అహ్మద్ అలీకి, ప్రాస్పెరిటీ పార్టీకి హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు.
ఇథియోపియాతో చారిత్రక, బహుముఖీన, గాఢమైన సంబంధాలను ఎంతో విలువైనవిగా భారత్ భావిస్తుంది. గతేడాది ఇథియోపియా పర్యటన నాకు బాగా గుర్తుంది. మన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్నీ, మన ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య స్నేహ బంధాలనూ మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునే దిశగా కలిసి పనిచేయాలని ఆశిస్తున్నాను.