Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے وزیرِ اعظم ابی احمد علی اور پراسپرٹی پارٹی کو انتخابی فتح پر مبارکباد دی
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیرِ اعظم ابی احمد علی اور پراسپرٹی پارٹی کو ایتھوپیائی پارلیمانی انتخابات میں ان کی فیصلہ کن فتح پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت ایتھوپیاکے ساتھ اپنے تاریخی، کثیر جہتی اور گہرے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال ایتھوپیاکے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے وزیرِ اعظم ابی احمد علی کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت-ایتھوپیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان دوستی کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے قریبی طور پر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
میرے دوست، وزیرِ اعظم ابی احمد علی اور پراسپرٹی پارٹی کو ایتھوپیائی پارلیمانی انتخابات میں فیصلہ کن فتح پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔
بھارت ایتھوپیا کے ساتھ اپنے تاریخی، کثیر جہتی اور گہرے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ مجھے گذشتہ سال ایتھوپیا کے اپنے دورے کی خوشگوار یاد ہے اور میں اپنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ اور اپنے عوام کے درمیان دوستی کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
@AbiyAhmedAli