Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इथिओपियाच्या निवडणुकीत पंतप्रधान अबिय अहमद अली आणि प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टीच्या विजयाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले अभिनंदन
23 JUN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2026
इथिओपियाच्या संसदीय निवडणुकीत निर्णायक विजय मिळवल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान अबिय अहमद अली आणि प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
इथिओपियासोबत ऐतिहासिक, बहुआयामी आणि सखोल संबंध भारतासाठी अत्यंत मोलाचे आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. मागच्या वर्षीच्या आपल्या इथिओपिया भेटीची आठवण ताजी करत, भारत-इथिओपिया धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणि दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेमधील मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान अबिय अहमद अली यांच्यासोबत एकत्रित काम करण्याची इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
मोदी यांनी 'एक्स' माध्यमावर वर पोस्ट केले;
इथिओपियाच्या संसदीय निवडणुकीत निर्णायक विजय मिळवल्याबद्दल माझे स्नेही, पंतप्रधान अबिय अहमद अली आणि प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टीचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन.
इथिओपियासोबतचे ऐतिहासिक, बहुआयामी आणि सखोल संबंध भारतासाठी अत्यंत मोलाचे आहेत. गेल्या वर्षीच्या इथिओपिया भेटीचे स्मरण करत आहे आणि आपली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी तसेच दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेमधील मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी मिळून काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
@AbiyAhmedAli