वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड ने हाइब्रिड मोड में अपनी 10वीं बैठक आयोजित की। इससे डिजिटल शासन और हितधारकों की भागीदारी को मजबूती मिली
एनटीडब्ल्यूबी ने व्यापार सुगमीकरण उपायों पर चर्चा की। डीजीदुकान का प्रमुख शहरों में विस्तार होने वाला है
बोर्ड निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और हितधारक सहभागिता को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है
23 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की 10वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई। सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन, सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग और अनावश्यक यात्रा एवं व्यय को कम करने के लिए इस बैठक में देश भर के सदस्यों ने वहां उपस्थित होकर और आभासी दोनों माध्यमों से भाग लिया। हाइब्रिड प्रारूप ने व्यापक हितधारक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और नागरिक-केंद्रित नवाचार के माध्यम से शासन को मजबूत करने में डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की सफलता को प्रदर्शित किया।
बोर्ड ने देशभर में लागू की जा रही व्यापारी कल्याण और व्यापार सुविधा संबंधी विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की। सदस्यों को हाल ही में शुरू की गई राजस्थान व्यापार संवर्धन नीति के बारे में बताया जिसमें व्यापार ऋण सहायता, बीमा सहायता और डिजिटल वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल हैं। व्यापारियों के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।
डीजीदुकान पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं और किराना स्टोरों की प्रभावी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई डिजिटल वाणिज्य पहल के बारेें बताया गया। बोर्ड ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा द्वारा 19 जून 2026 को जयपुर में 'डिजीदुकां' के सफल शुभारंभ का उल्लेख किया और व्यापारियों से मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। मुंबई और बेंगलुरु सहित अन्य प्रमुख शहरों में विस्तार और उसके बाद राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर इसे लागू करने की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बोर्ड को देश भर में व्यापार संघों, वाणिज्य मंडलों और व्यापारी संगठनों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने और नीति-निर्माण अधिकारियों के समक्ष व्यापारियों की चिंताओं का प्रभावी प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। अध्यक्ष ने सदस्यों को सूचित किया कि व्यापारियों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित संपर्क को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अब तक 92 राष्ट्रव्यापी साप्ताहिक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन और हितधारक संवाद आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, सदस्यों ने व्यापारियों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, निर्माताओं, निर्यातकों और सेवा प्रदाताओं से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रमुख मुद्दों में जीएसटी का युक्तिकरण, अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, पुराने व्यावसायिक दायित्वों के लिए निपटान तंत्र, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन उपाय, रसद और बंदरगाह अवसंरचना, पादप संगरोध और आयात सुविधा, डिजिटल वाणिज्य को अपनाना, ओएनडीसी एकीकरण, किफायती ऋण तक पहुंच, बैंकिंग संबंधी मुद्दे, व्यापारी लेनदेन शुल्क, व्यापारियों के लिए पेंशन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय और महिला उद्यमियों के लिए समर्थन शामिल थे।
बोर्ड ने खाद्य सुरक्षा अनुपालन, लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण प्राप्त करने में आसानी, राज्य व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्डों को मजबूत करने, त्वरित वाणिज्य प्लेटफार्मों से उत्पन्न चिंताओं, स्थानीय व्यापार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने, अपील और विवाद समाधान तंत्र को सरल बनाने, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और सेवा निर्यात को सुगम बनाने और व्यापारी कल्याण पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय में सुधार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
व्यापारियों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की निर्यात में भागीदारी बढ़ाने, निर्यात के अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, संस्थागत सहायता तंत्र को मजबूत करने और भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यापारिक राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
बोर्ड ने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मुद्दों की जांच करने और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के लिए संरचित सिफारिशें प्रदान करने हेतु विषयगत समितियों और केंद्रित कार्य समूहों की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। सदस्यों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और प्रदेशों के हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव से बोर्ड की पहलों की प्रभावशीलता मजबूत होगी और व्यापार समुदाय को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों का समय पर समाधान संभव होगा।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी ने की।
बोर्ड ने एक प्रस्ताव पारित कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को भारत के इतिहास में सबसे लंबे समय तक निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री रहने पर बधाई दी। प्रस्ताव में सरकार प्रमुख के रूप में उनके बारह वर्षों से अधिक के निरंतर सेवाकाल को स्वीकार किया गया और सुशासन, समावेशी विकास, आर्थिक सुधार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में उनके योगदान को मान्यता दी गई। बोर्ड ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके नेतृत्व में भारत आत्मनिर्भर, समृद्ध और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में अपना सफर जारी रखेगा।
अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए पिछले दशक में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें जीएसटी सुधार, डिजिटल शासन पहल, जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल त्रिमूर्ति के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी), व्यापार करने में सुगमता के उपाय और लघु व्यवसायों, व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों ने भारत के आर्थिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है और व्यापार और उद्यम के अवसरों का विस्तार किया है।
बैठक का समापन व्यापारियों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने हेतु नीतिगत समर्थन, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, व्यापार सुगमता सुधार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहलों और केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मजबूत करने के प्रति बोर्ड की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ। बोर्ड ने व्यापारियों और उनके कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में सक्रिय योगदान देने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस बैठक में देश भर के व्यापार संघों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के पदेन सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Traders’ Welfare Board Holds 10th Meeting in Hybrid Mode, Strengthening Digital Governance and Stakeholder Participation
NTWB Discusses Trade Facilitation Measures; DigiDukaan Set for Expansion Across Major Cities
Board Focuses on Enhancing Export Competitiveness and Strengthening Stakeholder Engagement Mechanisms
23 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held today in New Delhi, in hybrid mode. In line with the vision of the Government for technology-driven governance, optimum utilisation of public resources and minimisation of avoidable travel and expenditure, the meeting enabled participation of Members from across the country through both physical and virtual modes. The hybrid format ensured wider stakeholder participation and demonstrated the success of the Digital India initiative in strengthening governance through digital connectivity and citizen-centric innovation.
The Board reviewed various trader welfare and trade facilitation initiatives being implemented across the country. Members were apprised of the recently launched Rajasthan Trade Promotion Policy, which includes provisions relating to trade credit support, insurance assistance and promotion of digital commerce. The need to strengthen awareness and outreach regarding Central and State Government schemes for traders was also emphasised.
A detailed presentation was made on DigiDukaan, a digital commerce initiative aimed at enabling small retailers and kirana stores to participate effectively in the digital economy. The Board noted the successful launch of DigiDukaan in Jaipur on 19 June 2026 by Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and appreciated the encouraging response received from traders. Plans for expansion to other major cities, including Mumbai and Bengaluru, followed by a nationwide rollout, were also discussed.
The Board was informed about ongoing efforts to strengthen coordination among trade associations, chambers of commerce and trader organisations across the country and to ensure effective representation of traders’ concerns before policy-making authorities. The Chairperson informed Members that 92 nationwide weekly virtual conferences and stakeholder interactions have been conducted so far to facilitate regular engagement between traders and officials from various Ministries and Departments.
During the deliberations, Members discussed a wide range of issues concerning traders, retailers, manufacturers, exporters and service providers. Key issues included GST rationalisation, simplification of compliance procedures, one-time settlement mechanisms for legacy business liabilities, export promotion measures, logistics and port infrastructure, plant quarantine and import facilitation, digital commerce adoption, ONDC integration, access to affordable credit, banking-related issues, merchant transaction charges, pension and social security measures for traders, and support for women entrepreneurs.
The Board also deliberated on issues relating to food safety compliance, ease of obtaining licences and registrations, strengthening of State Traders’ Welfare Boards, concerns arising from quick commerce platforms, promotion of local trade ecosystems, simplification of appellate and dispute resolution mechanisms, facilitation of MSME and service exports, and improved Centre-State coordination for effective implementation of trader welfare initiatives.
Special emphasis was laid on enhancing export participation by traders and MSMEs, increasing awareness regarding export opportunities, strengthening institutional support mechanisms and promoting India’s emergence as a globally competitive trading nation.
The Board further discussed the need for thematic committees and focused working groups to examine sector-specific issues and provide structured recommendations for policy intervention. Members agreed that continued engagement with stakeholders across sectors and regions would strengthen the effectiveness of the Board’s initiatives and facilitate timely resolution of issues affecting the trading community.
The meeting was chaired by Chairperson of NTWB Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
At the outset, the Board adopted a Resolution congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister in India’s history. The Resolution acknowledged his continuous service of over twelve years as Head of Government and recognised his contribution towards good governance, inclusive development, economic reforms, national security and the vision of Viksit Bharat. The Board expressed confidence that under his leadership, India will continue its journey towards becoming a self-reliant, prosperous and developed nation.
Addressing the meeting, Chairperson Shri Sunil J. Singhi highlighted the transformative reforms undertaken during the past decade, including GST reforms, digital governance initiatives, financial inclusion through the JAM (Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) Trinity, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Ease of Doing Business measures, and initiatives aimed at empowering small businesses, traders and entrepreneurs. He noted that these reforms have significantly strengthened India’s economic ecosystem and expanded opportunities for trade and enterprise.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the Board’s commitment to creating an enabling environment for traders through policy advocacy, digital empowerment, Ease of Doing Business reforms, social security initiatives and stronger Centre-State coordination. The Board reiterated its resolve to work towards the welfare and empowerment of traders and their employees and to contribute actively to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The meeting was attended by non-official Members representing trade associations and States/UTs from across the country, along with ex-officio Members from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.