प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनावी जीत पर प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली और प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टी को बधाई दी
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इथियोपिया के संसदीय चुनावों में निर्णायक जीत हासिल करने पर प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली और प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इथियोपिया के साथ अपने ऐतिहासिक, बहुआयामी और गहरे जड़ें जमाए संबंधों को खास महत्व देता है। पिछले वर्ष अपनी इथियोपिया यात्रा को याद करते हुए उन्होंने भारत-इथियोपिया रणनीतिक साझेदारी तथा दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच मैत्री संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की इच्छा जाहिर की।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली और प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टी को इथियोपिया के संसदीय चुनावों में निर्णायक विजय के लिए हार्दिक बधाई।
भारत इथियोपिया के साथ अपने ऐतिहासिक, बहुआयामी और गहरे संबंधों को बेहद संजोकर रखता है। मैं पिछले वर्ष अपनी इथियोपिया यात्रा को चाव से याद करता हूँ और अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी तथा हमारे लोगों के बीच दोस्ती के बंधनों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के प्रति उत्सुक हूँ।"
@AbiyAhmedAli”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli