राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने मानवाधिकारों और स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार एससीओ सदस्य देशों के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों, राज्य निकायों और अन्य संगठनों की बिश्केक, किर्गिस्तान में आयोजित पहली परामर्शी बैठक में भाग लिया
अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्यन ने इसे क्षेत्र में मानवाधिकार संवाद के लिए एक सामयिक पहल के रूप में सराहा
संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में एनएचआरसी, भारत के आईटीईसी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और सुनियोजित ढंग से सीखने, संवाद तथा सीमा पार जुड़ाव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
23 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष जस्टिस वी. रामासुब्रमण्यन ने आज किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के बिश्केक में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों, राज्य निकायों और मानवाधिकारों व स्वतंत्रता की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार अन्य संगठनों की पहली परामर्श बैठक में डिजिटल रूप से भाग लिया। इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल और संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार भी मौजूद थे। बैठक में किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के लोकपाल, एससीओ के उप-महासचिव, रूस, चीन, ईरान, पाकिस्तान, उज़्बेकिस्तान, कज़ाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और बेलारूस के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों और अन्य संबंधित निकायों के अध्यक्ष व प्रमुख, तथा विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधि और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
alt
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमण्यन ने अपने एससीओ अध्यक्षीय कार्यकाल के तहत पहली परामर्शी बैठक आयोजित करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए किर्गिज गणराज्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों और संबंधित निकायों के बीच नियमित बातचीत का प्रस्ताव सामयिक होने के साथ-साथ भविष्योन्मुखी भी है। यह समकालीन सामाजिक-आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सार्थक संवाद, आपसी समझ और व्यावहारिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थान (एनएचआरआई) सरकार और समाज के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करने तथा सामाजिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
alt
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, देशों की संप्रभुता के सम्मान, आंतरिक मामलों में दखल न देने, समानता और राष्ट्रीय हितों का आपसी ध्यान रखने के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार, विशेषज्ञ सहयोग और मानवाधिकार मुद्दों पर समन्वित दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने से संबंधित मसौदा प्रोटोकॉल में शामिल उद्देश्यों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान से आपसी सीख को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और संस्थानों की कार्यक्षमता बेहतर होगी।
न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमण्यन ने राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों के लिए एनएचआरसी के 'भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग' क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में सुनियोजित ढंग से सीखने, संवाद और सीमा पार संबंधों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने एससीओ के दायरे में और ज़्यादा सहयोग के लिए एनएचआरसी, भारत के समर्थन को फिर से दोहराया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह परामर्शी तंत्र मानवाधिकारों और स्वतंत्रताओं के प्रचार-प्रसार तथा संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित संस्थानों के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में विकसित होगा।
alt
मौजूदा न्यायिक सहयोग तंत्र की तर्ज पर एससीओ के भीतर परामर्शी सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर एक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, न्यायमूर्ति रामसुब्रमण्यम ने सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थान सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए ऑनलाइन, ऑफलाइन और हाइब्रिड मोड में नियमित सेमिनार, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और बातचीत आयोजित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 1993 में स्थापित एनएचआरसी, भारत ने पिछले 32 वर्षों में मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के लगभग 23.7 लाख मामलों का निपटारा किया है, जिससे उसे बहुमूल्य संस्थागत अनुभव मिला है और अन्य सदस्य देशों के साथ उसे साझा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एससीओ सदस्य देशों की संस्थाओं के पास समृद्ध अनुभव है, जिसका लाभ लगातार आपसी सहयोग और बातचीत के ज़रिए सभी उठा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पहली परामर्शी बैठक आपसी सम्मान, अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और मानवीय गरिमा के प्रति एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित क्षेत्रीय मानवाधिकार सहयोग के लिए एक स्थायी और व्यावहारिक ढांचे की नींव रखेगी।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India participates in the First Consultative Meeting of NHRIs, State Bodies and other organisations of SCO Member States responsible for the protection of human rights and freedoms held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian lauds it as a timely initiative for the human rights discourse in the region
Highlights NHRC, India’s ITEC Capacity Building Programme for NHRIs and the value of structured learning, dialogue and cross-border engagement in strengthening institutional capacities
23 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India led by the Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian today participated virtually in the First Consultative Meeting of National Human Rights Institutions, State Bodies and other Organisations of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States responsible for the protection of human rights and freedoms held in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic. NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal and Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar were present. The meeting was attended by the Ombudsperson of the Kyrgyz Republic, the Deputy Secretary-General of the SCO, Chairpersons and Heads of National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) and other relevant bodies from Russia, China, Iran, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Belarus, along with distinguished delegates and experts.
alt
Addressing the meeting, Justice Ramasubramanian commended the Kyrgyz Republic for its leadership in convening the first consultative meeting under its SCO Chairmanship. He said that the proposal for regular consultative interaction among NHRIs and related bodies is both timely and forward-looking. It would promote meaningful dialogue, mutual understanding and practical cooperation in addressing contemporary socio-economic and geo-political challenges. He emphasised that NHRIs play an important role in strengthening trust between the State and society and fostering social stability.
alt
He underscored that regional cooperation should be guided by the principles of respect for State sovereignty, non-interference in internal affairs, equality and mutual consideration of national interests. He welcomed the objectives contained in the draft protocol relating to the exchange of information, dissemination of best practices, expert cooperation and development of coordinated approaches to human rights issues. He noted that regular exchanges among institutions would facilitate mutual learning and enhance institutional effectiveness.
Justice Ramasubramanian highlighted NHRC’s Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Capacity Building Programme for NHRIs and the value of structured learning, dialogue and cross-border engagement in strengthening institutional capacities.
He reaffirmed NHRC India’s support for deeper cooperation within the SCO framework and expressed confidence that the consultative mechanism would evolve into an important platform for dialogue, cooperation and exchange of experiences among institutions dedicated to the promotion and protection of human rights and freedoms.
alt
Addressing a session on prospects for consultative cooperation within the SCO on the lines of existing judicial cooperation mechanisms, Justice Ramasubramanian suggested that NHRIs could hold regular seminars, training programmes and interactions in online, offline and hybrid modes to facilitate the sharing of best practices. He highlighted that NHRC, India, established in 1993, has dealt with nearly 2.37 million cases of human rights violations over the past 32 years, providing valuable institutional experience that could be shared with other member States. He added that institutions across SCO member States possess rich experiences from which all could benefit through sustained engagement.
He expressed hope that the first consultative meeting would lay the foundation for a durable and practical framework for regional human rights cooperation based on mutual respect, exchange of experiences and a shared commitment to human dignity.