Ministry of Labour & Employment
The office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organizes Special Court Camp at RVNL Office; Ten Wage Claims resolved with On-the-Spot Payment
23 JUN 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant initiative aimed at ensuring speedy redressal of workers' grievances and strengthening compliance with labour laws, the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh Region under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, organized a Special Court Camp at the office premises of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) in Chandigarh on 23rd June 2026.
The Special Court Camp was convened to facilitate expeditious disposal of long-pending wage-related disputes filed against RVNL and its contractors under the Payment of Wages Act, 1936. During the camp, 10 out of 14 cases were resolved. In a worker-centric approach, the settled amount of ₹2,26,739 was disbursed directly to the concerned complainants on the spot, providing immediate financial relief to the affected employees.
During the proceedings, the representative of management i.e. the General Manager and Dy. Manager, RVNL Chandigarh, and their contractors were sensitized about their statutory obligations under labour laws, with particular emphasis on the timely payment of wages and strict adherence to legal compliance requirements. The importance of safeguarding workers' rights and maintaining robust compliance mechanisms was highlighted during the interaction.
The management RVNL Chandigarh and the contractors assured that appropriate corrective measures would be implemented.
The initiative of Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment reflects the continued commitment to ensuring accessible, time-bound, and effective grievance redressal mechanisms for workers while promoting voluntary compliance and harmonious industrial relations. Such localized court camps reduce litigation delays, enhance accessibility for employees, and reinforce accountability among employers and contractors.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)کے دفتر کی جانب سے آر وی این ایل کے دفتر میں خصوصی عدالتی کیمپ کا انعقاد ؛ اجرت کےدس مقدموں کو موقع پر ادائیگی کے ساتھ حل کیا گیا
23 JUN 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
کارکنوں کی شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے اور لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم پہل کے تحت ، چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) وزارت محنت و روزگار کے تحت علاقائی لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) چنڈی گڑھ ریجن نے 23 جون 2026 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ (آر وی این ایل) کے دفتر کے احاطے میں ایک خصوصی کورٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
پیمنٹ آف ویجز ایکٹ ، 1936 کے تحت آر وی این ایل اور اس کے ٹھیکیداروں کے خلاف دائر طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء اجرت کے تنازعات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی عدالتی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ کیمپ کے دوران 14 میں سے 10 مقدمات حل کیے گئے ۔ کارکنوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر میں ، 2,26,739 روپے کی طے شدہ رقم براہ راست متعلقہ شکایت کنندگان کو موقع پر ہی تقسیم کی گئی ، جس سے متاثرہ ملازمین کو فوری مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
کارروائی کے دوران ، انتظامیہ کے نمائندے یعنی جنرل منیجر اور ڈپٹی منیجر ، آر وی این ایل چنڈی گڑھ ، اور ان کے ٹھیکیداروں کو لیبر قوانین کے تحت ان کی قانونی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں باخبر کیا گیا ، جس میں اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی اور قانونی تعمیل کی ضروریات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے پر خاص زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت کے دوران کارکنوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور تعمیل کے مضبوط طریقہ کار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
انتظامیہ آر وی این ایل چنڈی گڑھ اور ٹھیکیداروں نے یقین دلایا کہ مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا ۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کے دفتر کی پہل رضاکارانہ تعمیل اور ہم آہنگ صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے کارکنوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ، بر وقت تعمیل اور شکایات کے ازالے کے موثر طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے مقامی عدالتی کیمپ قانونی چارہ جوئی میں التواء کو کم کرتے ہیں ، ملازمین کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہیں ، اور آجروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کے درمیان جوابدہی کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔