Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Amir of Qatar
Qatar Amir expresses condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident in Qatar
PM thanks him and conveys appreciation for prompt medical help to the injured
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens
PM conveys appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts in West Asia
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
Qatar Amir expressed condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident at Ras Laffan Industrial City in Qatar on June 21 and conveyed wishes for speedy recovery of those injured.
PM thanked him for his words of sympathy towards affected families and conveyed appreciation for providing prompt medical help to the injured.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens and reiterated their support and solidarity with each other.
While discussing the situation in West Asia, PM conveyed appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts and expressed hope that they would lead to lasting peace and stability in the region.
The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਥਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਆਈ।
ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ ਲਾਫਾਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।