Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the Amir of Qatar
Qatar Amir expresses condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident in Qatar
PM thanks him and conveys appreciation for prompt medical help to the injured
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens
PM conveys appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts in West Asia
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
Qatar Amir expressed condolences over the loss of lives of Indian nationals in an accident at Ras Laffan Industrial City in Qatar on June 21 and conveyed wishes for speedy recovery of those injured.
PM thanked him for his words of sympathy towards affected families and conveyed appreciation for providing prompt medical help to the injured.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to ensure the wellbeing and safety of their citizens and reiterated their support and solidarity with each other.
While discussing the situation in West Asia, PM conveyed appreciation for Qatar’s positive contribution in the peace efforts and expressed hope that they would lead to lasting peace and stability in the region.
The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to expand bilateral cooperation in all areas.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને કતારના અમીરનો ફોન આવ્યો
કતારના અમીરે કતારમાં એક અકસ્માતમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોના જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીએમએ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને તાત્કાલિક તબીબી સહાય આપવા બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ તેમના નાગરિકોની સુખાકારી અને સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી
પીએમએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં શાંતિના પ્રયાસોમાં કતારના સકારાત્મક યોગદાન બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વિસ્તારવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી
23 JUN 2026 10:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે કતારના અમીર મહામહિમ શેખ તમીમ બિન હમાદ અલ-થાનીનો ફોન આવ્યો હતો.
કતારના અમીરે 21 જૂનના રોજ કતારના રાસ લફાન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સિટીમાં થયેલા અકસ્માતમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોના મૃત્યુ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવાની પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરવા બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો અને ઘાયલોને તાત્કાલિક તબીબી સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી તે બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ તેમના નાગરિકોની સુખાકારી અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને એકબીજા પ્રત્યેના તેમના સમર્થન અને એકતાને પુનરોચ્ચારિત કર્યા હતા.
પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની પરિસ્થિતિની ચર્ચા કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શાંતિ પ્રયાસોમાં કતારના સકારાત્મક યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે આનાથી પ્રદેશમાં કાયમી શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા આવશે.
બંને નેતાઓએ તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારવાના તેમના સંકલ્પનો પણ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.