Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DMRC Commences Work at Central Secretariat Station for Central Vista Corridor
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has commenced construction work at the Central Secretariat Metro Station for the Central Vista Corridor today. The station is being developed under Phase V(A) as an extension of the existing Magenta Line from Janakpuri West to RK Ashram Marg. The event was graced by the august presence of Sh. Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, along with Secretary Mohua and senior officials of Mohua and DMRC.
The Central Secretariat station will become a triple interchange station, where the new Magenta Line station will seamlessly connect with the existing Yellow Line and Violet Line. This unique facility will significantly benefit government employees and commuters accessing the Lutyens’ Zone and surrounding administrative districts.
The corridor spans 9.913 km with nine underground stations, namely: Shivaji Stadium, Yuge Yugeen Bharat, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial–High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
This project marks a significant step in strengthening connectivity to the heart of New Delhi, providing efficient access to major government offices, judicial institutions, national memorials, and convention facilities, while enhancing overall network efficiency and passenger conveniencet

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 5ਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ (ਏ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਜੈਂਟਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਕਪੁਰੀ ਵੈਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮੋਹੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਲ-ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੈਜੈਂਟਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੈਲੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਲੇਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜੇ ਹੀ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੁਟੀਯੰਸ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 9.913 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ (ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ) ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹਨ: ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਯੁਗ ਯੁਗੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ, ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ-ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ, ਬੜੌਦਾ ਹਾਊਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।