Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DMRC Commences Work at Central Secretariat Station for Central Vista Corridor
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has commenced construction work at the Central Secretariat Metro Station for the Central Vista Corridor today. The station is being developed under Phase V(A) as an extension of the existing Magenta Line from Janakpuri West to RK Ashram Marg. The event was graced by the august presence of Sh. Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, along with Secretary Mohua and senior officials of Mohua and DMRC.
The Central Secretariat station will become a triple interchange station, where the new Magenta Line station will seamlessly connect with the existing Yellow Line and Violet Line. This unique facility will significantly benefit government employees and commuters accessing the Lutyens’ Zone and surrounding administrative districts.
The corridor spans 9.913 km with nine underground stations, namely: Shivaji Stadium, Yuge Yugeen Bharat, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial–High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
This project marks a significant step in strengthening connectivity to the heart of New Delhi, providing efficient access to major government offices, judicial institutions, national memorials, and convention facilities, while enhancing overall network efficiency and passenger conveniencet

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ڈی ایم آر سی نے سنٹرل وسٹا کوریڈور کے لئے سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ اسٹیشن پر کام شروع کر دیا
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) نے آج سنٹرل وسٹا کوریڈور کے لیے سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ میٹرو اسٹیشن پر تعمیراتی کام شروع کر دیا۔ یہ اسٹیشن فیز V- اے کے تحت موجودہ میجنٹا لائن کی جنک پوری ویسٹ سے آر کے آشرم مارگ تک توسیع کے منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور بجلی جناب منوہر لال، وزارت ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی سکریٹری مہوا اور وزارت و ڈی ایم آر سی کے سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔
آنے والے دنوں میں سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ اسٹیشن ایک ٹرپل انٹرچینج اسٹیشن بن جائے گا، جہاں نئی میجنٹا لائن کا اسٹیشن موجودہ یلو لائن اور وائلٹ لائن سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منسلک ہوگا۔ یہ منفرد سہولت خاص طور پر سرکاری ملازمین اور لٹیئنز زون و اطراف کے انتظامی علاقوں تک سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
یہ کوریڈور 9.913 کلومیٹر طویل ہے اور اس میں نو زیرِ زمین اسٹیشن شامل ہوں گے، جن کے نام درج ذیل ہیں: شیواجی اسٹیڈیم، یُگے یُگین بھارت،سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ،* کرتویہ بھون، انڈیا گیٹ، وار میموریل–ہائی کورٹ، بڑودہ ہاؤس، بھارت منڈپم اوراندرپرستھ۔
یہ منصوبہ نئی دہلی کے مرکزی علاقے تک رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے اہم سرکاری دفاتر، عدالتی اداروں، قومی یادگاروں اور کنونشن مراکز تک آسان اور مؤثر رسائی ممکن ہوگی، جبکہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔