Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DMRC Commences Work at Central Secretariat Station for Central Vista Corridor
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has commenced construction work at the Central Secretariat Metro Station for the Central Vista Corridor today. The station is being developed under Phase V(A) as an extension of the existing Magenta Line from Janakpuri West to RK Ashram Marg. The event was graced by the august presence of Sh. Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, along with Secretary Mohua and senior officials of Mohua and DMRC.
The Central Secretariat station will become a triple interchange station, where the new Magenta Line station will seamlessly connect with the existing Yellow Line and Violet Line. This unique facility will significantly benefit government employees and commuters accessing the Lutyens’ Zone and surrounding administrative districts.
The corridor spans 9.913 km with nine underground stations, namely: Shivaji Stadium, Yuge Yugeen Bharat, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial–High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
This project marks a significant step in strengthening connectivity to the heart of New Delhi, providing efficient access to major government offices, judicial institutions, national memorials, and convention facilities, while enhancing overall network efficiency and passenger conveniencet

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
डीएमआरसी ने सेंट्रल विस्टा कॉरिडोर के लिए केंद्रीय सचिवालय मेट्रो स्टेशन पर काम शुरू किया
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम (डीएमआरसी) ने आज सेंट्रल विस्टा कॉरिडोर के लिए केंद्रीय सचिवालय मेट्रो स्टेशन पर निर्माण कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। यह स्टेशन पांचवें चरण (ए) के अंतर्गत मौजूदा मैजेंटा लाइन के विस्तार के रूप में जनकपुरी पश्चिम से आर के आश्रम मार्ग तक विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, सचिव मोहुआ और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय सचिवालय स्टेशन एक ट्रिपल इंटरचेंज स्टेशन बन जाएगा, जहां नया मैजेंटा लाइन स्टेशन मौजूदा येलो लाइन और वायलेट लाइन से निर्बाध रूप से जुड़ जाएगा। यह विशिष्ट सुविधा सरकारी कर्मचारियों और लुटियंस जोन तथा आसपास के प्रशासनिक जिलों में आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए बेहद फायदेमंद साबित होगी।
यह कॉरिडोर 9.913 किलोमीटर लंबा है। इसमें नौ भूमिगत स्टेशन हैं, जिनके नाम हैं: शिवाजी स्टेडियम, युग युगीन भारत, केंद्रीय सचिवालय, कर्तव्य भवन, इंडिया गेट, युद्ध स्मारक-उच्च न्यायालय, बड़ौदा हाउस, भारत मंडपम और इंद्रप्रस्थ।
यह परियोजना नई दिल्ली के केंद्र तक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो प्रमुख सरकारी कार्यालयों, न्यायिक संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय स्मारकों और सम्मेलन स्थलों तक सुगम पहुंच प्रदान करती है, साथ ही समग्र नेटवर्क दक्षता और यात्री सुविधा को बढ़ाती है।