Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DMRC Commences Work at Central Secretariat Station for Central Vista Corridor
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has commenced construction work at the Central Secretariat Metro Station for the Central Vista Corridor today. The station is being developed under Phase V(A) as an extension of the existing Magenta Line from Janakpuri West to RK Ashram Marg. The event was graced by the august presence of Sh. Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, along with Secretary Mohua and senior officials of Mohua and DMRC.
The Central Secretariat station will become a triple interchange station, where the new Magenta Line station will seamlessly connect with the existing Yellow Line and Violet Line. This unique facility will significantly benefit government employees and commuters accessing the Lutyens’ Zone and surrounding administrative districts.
The corridor spans 9.913 km with nine underground stations, namely: Shivaji Stadium, Yuge Yugeen Bharat, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial–High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
This project marks a significant step in strengthening connectivity to the heart of New Delhi, providing efficient access to major government offices, judicial institutions, national memorials, and convention facilities, while enhancing overall network efficiency and passenger conveniencet

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ વિસ્ટા કોરિડોર માટે DMRC એ સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરિએટ સ્ટેશન ખાતે કામગીરી શરૂ કરી
24 JUN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન (DMRC) એ આજે સેન્ટ્રલ વિસ્ટા કોરિડોર માટે સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરિએટ મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન ખાતે બાંધકામની કામગીરી શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. આ સ્ટેશન ફેઝ V(A) હેઠળ જનકપુરી વેસ્ટથી આરકે આશ્રમ માર્ગ સુધીની હાલની મેજેન્ટા લાઇનના વિસ્તરણ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રસંગે માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતો તેમજ ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલ, આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (Mohua)ના સચિવ અને Mohua તથા DMRC ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની ગરિમામય ઉપસ્થિતિ રહી હતી.
સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરિએટ સ્ટેશન ટ્રિપલ ઇન્ટરચેન્જ સ્ટેશન બનશે, જ્યાં નવું મેજેન્ટા લાઇન સ્ટેશન હાલની યલો લાઇન અને વાયોલેટ લાઇન સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે જોડાશે. આ અનોખી સુવિધાથી સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ અને લ્યુટિયન્સ ઝોન તથા તેની આસપાસના વહીવટી જિલ્લાઓમાં જતા મુસાફરોને મોટો ફાયદો થશે.
આ કોરિડોર 9.913 કિમી લાંબો છે જેમાં નવ અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ (ભૂગર્ભ) સ્ટેશનો છે, જે આ મુજબ છે: શિવાજી સ્ટેડિયમ, યુગે યુગીન ભારત, સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્રેટરિએટ, કર્તવ્ય ભવન, ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ, વોર મેમોરિયલ-હાઇકોર્ટ, બરોડા હાઉસ, ભારત મંડપમ અને ઇન્દ્રપ્રસ્થ.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ નવી દિલ્હીના હૃદય સમાન વિસ્તાર સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી મજબૂત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જે અગ્રણી સરકારી કચેરીઓ, ન્યાયિક સંસ્થાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મારકો અને કન્વેન્શન સુવિધાઓ સુધી કાર્યક્ષમ પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરશે, તેમજ સમગ્ર નેટવર્કની ક્ષમતા અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધામાં વધારો કરશે.