Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Discussion Paper on Methodological Approaches for Compilation of Monetary Asset Accounts of Coal in India
24 JUN 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released a Discussion Paper titled "Methodological Approaches for Compilation of Monetary Asset Accounts of Coal in India", aligned with the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) Central Framework, endorsed by the United Nations Statistical Commission as an international statistical standard.
Since 2018, MoSPI has been following the UN SEEA Framework and compiling physical asset accounts for coal and other mineral and energy resources through the EnviStats India series and Energy Statistics India. Building on this foundation, MoSPI has taken a further step by initiating the experimental monetary valuation and compilation of monetary asset accounts for mineral and energy resources.
The monetary valuation of environmental assets provides a measure of the economic value embodied in India's natural resource endowment, enables assessment of depletion costs, supports the estimation of future government revenues from resource extraction, and facilitates comparison across different environmental assets. The National Mineral Policy, 2019 mandates sustainable mining practices, making such valuation directly relevant to India's policy framework.
About the Discussion Paper
The Discussion Paper presents a detailed conceptual framework for monetary valuation of non-renewable mineral and energy resources as prescribed in the SEEA Central Framework, and systematically reviews and compares three alternative international methodologies, OECD (2025) Compilation Guide for Measuring Natural Resources in the National Accounts, the World Bank's Changing Wealth of Nations (CWON, 2024), and the Philippines-based methodology (2024), examining their conceptual foundations, data requirements, and potential data sources for the Indian context to identify the most appropriate approach for adoption within India's national statistical system. The paper also presents physical asset accounts for coal in India for the period 2015-16 to 2023-24, using data from the Geological Survey of India through EnviStats India 2024 and Energy Statistics India 2025.
Coal has been selected as the illustrative case given its strategic importance to India's economy. As the nation's most abundant domestic energy resource, coal accounts for the majority of India's electricity generation and supports a wide range of core industries including steel, cement, and chemicals. India achieved record raw coal production of 1,047.523 million tonnes and lignite production of 45.133 million tonnes in 2024-25, underscoring the resource's centrality to India's energy security and the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision. At the same time, as a non-renewable resource, the need for its sustainable management makes monetary asset valuation all the more important.
Key Findings and Recommended Methodology
Of the three methodologies reviewed, the OECD (2025) methodology is identified as the most appropriate for the Indian context, given its conceptual rigour, grounding in the SEEA Central Framework and the System of National Accounts (SNA 2025), and feasibility within India's existing data infrastructure, particularly the National Accounts Statistics (NAS) compiled by MoSPI. The methodology applies the Net Present Value (NPV) approach to future resource rents estimated through the Residual Value Method, drawing on national accounts aggregates.
This Discussion Paper is issued as an open invitation for comments and feedback from experts, researchers, government agencies, and international organisations. Responses received will assist in finalisation of a standardised methodology for monetary valuation of non-renewable mineral resources within India's national accounts framework, placing India at the forefront of natural capital accounting among emerging economies. Accurate and transparent monetary valuation of India's mineral and energy resources will serve as a foundational input for data-driven policymaking and sustainable development.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے مالیاتی اثاثہ جاتی حسابات کی تیاری کے لیے طریقۂ کار پر مبنی مباحثی دستاویز
24 JUN 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)نے ’’ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے مالیاتی اثاثہ جات کے کھاتوں کے مجموعے کے لیے طریقہ کار پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک مباحثی دستاویز جاری کیا ہے ، جو سسٹم آف انوائرمنٹل اکنامک اکاؤنٹنگ (ایس ای ای اے) کے مرکزی فریم ورک کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔ جس کی توثیق اقوام متحدہ کے شماریاتی کمیشن نے بین الاقوامی شماریاتی معیار کے طور پر کی ہے ۔
2018 سے ایم او ایس پی آئی یو این ایس ای ای اے فریم ورک کی پیروی کر رہا ہے اور این وی اسٹیٹس انڈیا سیریز اور انرجی سٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا کے ذریعے کوئلے اور دیگر معدنیات اور توانائی کے وسائل کے لیے فزیکل اثاثہ جات کے کھاتوں کو مرتب کر رہا ہے ۔ اس بنیاد کی بنیاد پر ایم او ایس پی آئی نے تجرباتی مالیاتی تشخیص اور معدنیات اور توانائی کے وسائل کے لیے مالیاتی اثاثوں کے کھاتوں کی تالیف شروع کر کے ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی اثاثوں کی مالیاتی تشخیص ہندوستان کے قدرتی وسائل کی اوقاف میں شامل معاشی قدر کا ایک پیمانہ فراہم کرتی ہے ، کمی کے اخراجات کا اندازہ لگانے کے قابل بناتی ہے ، وسائل نکالنے سے مستقبل کی سرکاری آمدنی کے تخمینے کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور مختلف ماحولیاتی اثاثوں میں موازنہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ قومی معدنی پالیسی2019 کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو لازمی بناتی ہے ۔اس طرح کی تشخیص کو ہندوستان کے پالیسی فریم ورک سے براہ راست متعلق بناتی ہے ۔
مباحثی دستاویزکے بارے میں
مباحثی دستاویز ایس ای ای اے سنٹرل فریم ورک میں تجویز کردہ غیر قابل تجدید معدنیات اور توانائی کے وسائل کی مالیاتی تشخیص کے لیے ایک تفصیلی تصوراتی فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے اور تین متبادل بین الاقوامی طریقوں کا منظم طریقے سے جائزہ اور موازنہ کرتا ہے۔ او ای سی ڈی(2025)نیشنل اکاؤنٹس میں قدرتی وسائل کی پیمائش کے لیے مرتب گائیڈ ، ورلڈ بینک کا چینجنگ ویلتھ آف نیشنز(سی ڈبلیو او این ، 2024)اور فلپائن پر مبنی طریقہ ٔکار (2024) ہندوستان کے قومی شماریاتی نظام میں اپنانے کے لیے سب سے مناسب نقطہ ٔنظر کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق کے لیے ان کی تصوراتی بنیادوں ، ڈیٹا کی ضروریات اور ممکنہ ڈیٹا ذرائع کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔ اس دستاویز میںہندوستان میں کوئلے کے جسمانی اثاثہ جاتی حسابات بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جو 16-2015سے 24-2023 کے عرصے پر مشتمل ہیں۔ یہ حسابات جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو اینوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا 2024 اور انرجی اسٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا 2025 سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
کوئلے کو ہندوستان کی معیشت کے لیے اس کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مثال کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک کے سب سے زیادہ وافر گھریلو توانائی کے وسائل کے طور پر کوئلہ ہندوستان کی بجلی کی پیداوار کا زیادہ تر حصہ ہے اور اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ اور کیمیکلز سمیت بنیادی صنعتوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے 25-2024 میں1,047.523 ملین ٹن خام کوئلے کی پیداوار اور 45.133 ملین ٹن لگنائٹ کی پیداوار کا ریکارڈ حاصل کیا ۔ جس سے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں وسائل کی مرکزیت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ ایک ہی وقت میں ایک غیر قابل تجدید وسائل کے طور پر اس کے پائیدار انتظام کی ضرورت مالیاتی اثاثوں کی تشخیص کو مزید اہم بناتی ہے ۔
کلیدی نتائج اور تجویز کردہ طریقہ کار
اس میں جائزہ لیے گئے تین طریقوں میں سے او ای سی ڈی (2025) طریقہ کار کی شناخت ہندوستانی تناظر کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کی تصوراتی سختی ، ایس ای ای اے سنٹرل فریم ورک اور سسٹم آف نیشنل اکاؤنٹس (ایس این اے 2025) میں گراؤنڈنگ اور ہندوستان کے موجودہ ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر کے اندر فزیبلٹی ، خاص طور پر ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے مرتب کردہ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس سٹیٹسٹکس (این اے ایس) کو دیکھتے ہوئے ۔ یہ طریقہ کار قومی کھاتوں کے مجموعوں پر مبنی بقایا قیمت کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تخمینہ شدہ مستقبل کے وسائل کے کرایوں پر نیٹ پریزنٹ ویلیو (این پی وی) کے نقطہ نظر کو لاگو کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مباحثی دستاویز ماہرین ، محققین ، سرکاری اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے تبصرے اور تاثرات کے لیے ایک کھلی دعوت کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ موصولہ جوابات ہندوستان کے قومی کھاتوں کے فریم ورک کے اندر غیر قابل تجدید معدنی وسائل کی مالیاتی تشخیص کے لیے ایک معیاری طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دینے میں مدد کریں گے ، جس سے ہندوستان ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں قدرتی سرمائے کے حساب کتاب میں سب سے آگے رہے گا ۔ ہندوستان کے معدنی اور توانائی کے وسائل کی درست اور شفاف مالیاتی تشخیص ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ان پٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔