Ministry of Steel
PM Modi's Viksit Bharat Vision to Be Powered by a Digitally Transformed Steel Sector: H.D. Kumaraswamy
Digitalization No Longer a Choice, But Steel Sector's Survival Strategy: H.D. Kumaraswamy
Steel Sector Must Move Beyond Capacity Expansion to Intelligent Manufacturing: H.D. Kumaraswamy
"India's Steel Future Will Be Shaped by Data, AI and Smart Factories": H.D. Kumaraswamy
Chintan Shivir 2026 Charts Digital Transformation Path for India's Steel Industry
24 JUN 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H.D. Kumaraswamy on Wednesday asserted that digitalisation is no longer an option but the "foundational cornerstone of long-term survival" for India's steel industry, underscoring the need for the sector to embrace emerging technologies to remain globally competitive.
Addressing the Chintan Shivir 2026 on Digitalisation in the Steel Sector at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy said the future of the steel industry would not be determined merely by production capacities, but by its ability to build intelligent, connected and data-driven manufacturing ecosystems. Invoking Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, H.D. Kumaraswamy described the steel sector as a strategic pillar of India's economic transformation, powering infrastructure creation, manufacturing, renewable energy, urbanisation, transportation and defence production.
"Steel is the backbone of nation-building," he said, noting that India has consistently retained its position as the world's second-largest steel producer since 2018, even as steel demand remains subdued in several advanced economies. Highlighting the sector's robust growth trajectory, the Minister pointed out that crude steel production has expanded at an average annual rate of nearly 8 percent since FY 2021-22, while finished steel consumption has grown by approximately 13 percent annually, reflecting strong domestic demand and rapid industrialisation.
Kumaraswamy reiterated the government's long-term vision of increasing India's steelmaking capacity to 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 400 million tonnes by 2035. However, he cautioned that achieving these targets would require the industry to simultaneously address challenges related to raw material security, operational efficiency, decarbonisation, modernisation and export competitiveness. Emphasising the transformative potential of technology, the Minister said Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Industrial Internet of Things, Digital Twins, Robotics and Advanced Data Analytics are redefining steel manufacturing globally and must be adopted extensively in India.
He observed that digitalisation and automation can significantly improve productivity, optimise energy consumption, reduce operational costs and enable predictive maintenance systems capable of identifying equipment failures before they occur. Such interventions, he said, would help minimise unplanned downtime, reduce human errors and enhance workplace safety.
The Chintan Shivir featured thematic sessions on AI-led mining solutions, digital transformation of steel plants, PM Gati Shakti, Industry 4.0 applications and case studies showcasing measurable business impacts. Leading startups and industry stakeholders also participated in discussions aimed at accelerating the sector's technological transition. Expressing confidence in the deliberations, Kumaraswamy said the insights emerging from the forum would contribute towards building a smarter, greener, more efficient and globally competitive steel industry aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Held under the Ministry of Steel, the conclave brought together senior officials of the Ministry, along with Chairmen and Managing Directors of major steel public sector undertakings, including SAIL, NMDC and MOIL, besides industry leaders, startups and technology experts.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘विकसित भारत’ संकल्पनेला डिजिटली परिवर्तीत पोलाद क्षेत्र आणखी बळकटी देईल - एच.डी.कुमारस्वामी
आजच्या युगात डिजिटायजेशन हा पर्याय नाही,तर, पोलाद क्षेत्राच्या अस्तित्वासाठीची ती एक योजना आहे : एच.डी.कुमारस्वामी
“भारताच्या पोलाद क्षेत्राचे भविष्य आता, डाटा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि अत्याधुनिक कारखाने घडवतील : एच.डी.कुमारस्वामी
24 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2026
भारताच्या पोलाद उद्योगासाठी, यापुढे डिजिटायजेशन हा पर्याय नसून, “दीर्घकालीन अस्तित्वाचा पाया’ आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि अवजड उद्योग मंत्री यांनी बुधवारी केले. तसेच, जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धत दिकून राहण्यासाठी या उद्योगाला नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्याची गरज असल्याचं त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पोलाद क्षेत्रातील डिजिटायजेशन’ या विषयावर, नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या, ‘चिंतन शिबीर 2026’ ला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी म्हणाले की, पोलाद उद्योगाचं भवितव्य यापुढे केवळ उत्पादन क्षमतेवर अवलंबून नसेल, तर, बुद्धिमान, परस्परांशी उत्तमरित्या जोडलेली आणि उत्पादनावर आधारित परिसंस्थेवर अवलंबून असेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडवण्याच्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख करत, कुमारस्वामी यांनी पोलाद क्षेत्राचं वर्णन भारताच्या आर्थिक परिवर्तनाचा धोरणात्मक आधारस्तंभ असे केले; जे, पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, उत्पादन, नवीकरणीय उर्जा, शहरीकरण, वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि संरक्षण उत्पादनाला चालना देते.
“पोलाद हा राष्ट्रनिर्मितीचा कणा आहे” असे सांगत, अनेक प्रगत अर्थव्यवस्थामध्ये पोलादाची मागणी घटली असतानाही, 2018 पासून, जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा पोलाद उत्पादक देश म्हणून भारताने आपले स्थान सातत्याने टिकवून ठेवले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या क्षेत्रात देशाने केलेल्या जोमदार वृद्धीचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 पासून कच्च्या पोलादाच्या उत्पादनात वार्षिक सरासरी 8 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली असून, तयार पोलादाच्या वापरात वार्षिक अंदाजे 13 टक्के वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. ही वाढ पोलादाला देशांतर्गत असलेली मोठी मागणी आणि वेगाने होणाऱ्या औद्योगिकीकरणाचे द्योतक आहे.
2030 पर्यंत भारताची पोलादनिर्मिती क्षमता 300 दशलक्ष टन आणि 2035 पर्यंत 400 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्टाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. मात्र, हे उद्दिष्ट सध्या करताना या उद्योगाला, कच्च्या मालाची उपलब्धता, कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, आधुनिकीकरण आणि निर्यातीतील स्पर्धा यासारख्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागेल असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या परिवर्तनशील क्षमतेवर भर देताना मंत्री म्हणाले, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, यंत्रशिक्षण, उद्योगांशी निगडित इंटरनेट वरील माहिती, डिजिटल ट्विन्स, रोबोटिक्स आणि प्रगत डाटा विश्लेषण हे घटक जागतिक स्तरावर पोलाद निर्मितीच्या स्वरूपात बदल घडवून आणत आहेत आणि भारतातही त्याचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंब केला जाणे आवश्यक आहे.
डिजिटायजेशन आणि स्वयंचलनामुळे उत्पादनात लक्षणीय सुधार होऊ शकतो, उर्जेचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर होऊ शकतो, परिचालन खर्च कमी होऊ शकतो आणि उपकरणांमध्ये बिघाड होण्यापूर्वीच तो बिघाड ओळखता होऊ शकतो असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले. ते म्हणाले, अशा उपाययोजनांमुळे, अनियोजित डाऊनटाईम, मानवी चुका कमी होऊन कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षितता वाढण्यास मदत होईल.
या चिंतन शिबिरात, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता आधारित खनिकर्म उपाय, पोलाद प्रकल्पांचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन, पी एम गती शक्ती, उद्योग 4.0 ची अंमलबजावणी तसेच ‘लक्षणीय व्यावसायिक परिणाम दर्शविणाऱ्या केस स्टडीज’ या विषयांवर आधारित सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.