Ministry of Steel
PM Modi's Viksit Bharat Vision to Be Powered by a Digitally Transformed Steel Sector: H.D. Kumaraswamy
Digitalization No Longer a Choice, But Steel Sector's Survival Strategy: H.D. Kumaraswamy
Steel Sector Must Move Beyond Capacity Expansion to Intelligent Manufacturing: H.D. Kumaraswamy
"India's Steel Future Will Be Shaped by Data, AI and Smart Factories": H.D. Kumaraswamy
Chintan Shivir 2026 Charts Digital Transformation Path for India's Steel Industry
24 JUN 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H.D. Kumaraswamy on Wednesday asserted that digitalisation is no longer an option but the "foundational cornerstone of long-term survival" for India's steel industry, underscoring the need for the sector to embrace emerging technologies to remain globally competitive.
Addressing the Chintan Shivir 2026 on Digitalisation in the Steel Sector at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy said the future of the steel industry would not be determined merely by production capacities, but by its ability to build intelligent, connected and data-driven manufacturing ecosystems. Invoking Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, H.D. Kumaraswamy described the steel sector as a strategic pillar of India's economic transformation, powering infrastructure creation, manufacturing, renewable energy, urbanisation, transportation and defence production.
"Steel is the backbone of nation-building," he said, noting that India has consistently retained its position as the world's second-largest steel producer since 2018, even as steel demand remains subdued in several advanced economies. Highlighting the sector's robust growth trajectory, the Minister pointed out that crude steel production has expanded at an average annual rate of nearly 8 percent since FY 2021-22, while finished steel consumption has grown by approximately 13 percent annually, reflecting strong domestic demand and rapid industrialisation.
Kumaraswamy reiterated the government's long-term vision of increasing India's steelmaking capacity to 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 400 million tonnes by 2035. However, he cautioned that achieving these targets would require the industry to simultaneously address challenges related to raw material security, operational efficiency, decarbonisation, modernisation and export competitiveness. Emphasising the transformative potential of technology, the Minister said Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Industrial Internet of Things, Digital Twins, Robotics and Advanced Data Analytics are redefining steel manufacturing globally and must be adopted extensively in India.
He observed that digitalisation and automation can significantly improve productivity, optimise energy consumption, reduce operational costs and enable predictive maintenance systems capable of identifying equipment failures before they occur. Such interventions, he said, would help minimise unplanned downtime, reduce human errors and enhance workplace safety.
The Chintan Shivir featured thematic sessions on AI-led mining solutions, digital transformation of steel plants, PM Gati Shakti, Industry 4.0 applications and case studies showcasing measurable business impacts. Leading startups and industry stakeholders also participated in discussions aimed at accelerating the sector's technological transition. Expressing confidence in the deliberations, Kumaraswamy said the insights emerging from the forum would contribute towards building a smarter, greener, more efficient and globally competitive steel industry aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Held under the Ministry of Steel, the conclave brought together senior officials of the Ministry, along with Chairmen and Managing Directors of major steel public sector undertakings, including SAIL, NMDC and MOIL, besides industry leaders, startups and technology experts.

ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক
ডিজিটালভাবে রূপান্তরিত ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে শক্তি যোগাবে: এইচ ডি কুমারস্বামী
24 JUN 2026 1:32PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত ও ভারীশিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি কুমারস্বামী বলেছেন যে ডিজিটালকরণ এখন আর পছন্দের বিষয় নয়, ভারতের ইস্পাত শিল্পের স্থায়িত্বের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে চিন্তন শিবির, ২০২৬-এ আজ ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের ডিজিটালকরণ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ইস্পাত শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ আগামীদিনে উৎপাদন সক্ষমতার ভিত্তিতে স্থির হবে না, বরং বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডেটা-নির্ভর নির্মাণ পরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে তা কতখানি যুক্ত হতে পারছে তার ওপর নির্ভর করবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী কুমারস্বামী ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রকে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরণের কৌশলগত ভিত্তি বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
তিনি বলেন যে ইস্পাত হল রাষ্ট্র গঠনের মেরুদণ্ড। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় সর্ববৃহৎ ইস্পাত প্রস্তুতকারক হিসেবে ভারত তার জায়গা ধরে রেখেছে। ২০২১-২২ ভিত্তিবর্ষ থেকে ভারতের কাঁচা লোহা উৎপাদন গড়ে বার্ষিক প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সরকারের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী লক্ষ্য প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন টনে এবং ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে ৪০০ মিলিয়ন টনে নিয়ে যেতে চায়। প্রযুক্তির রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা, মেশিন লার্নিং, ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ইন্টারনেট-অফ-থিংস, ডিজিটাল ট্যুইনস, রোবোটিক্স, অ্যাডভান্সড ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স বিশ্বজুড়ে ইস্পাত নির্মাণকে পুনর্সংজ্ঞায়িত করছে। ভারতেও তার বিস্তৃত ব্যবহার হওয়া দরকার।
তিনি বলেন যে ডিজিটালকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে উৎপাদনের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি সম্ভব। সেইসঙ্গে বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়, পরিচালনগত খরচ এবং কোনো যন্ত্র বিকল হওয়ার পূর্ববর্তী নির্দেশিকার মাধ্যমে তাকে শনাক্ত করা যায়। এছাড়াও, কর্মস্থলের নিরাপত্তা এবং মানুষের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত ভুল হয়ে থাকে, সেই সমস্ত ভুল যথাসম্ভব কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব।
এই চিন্তন শিবিরে ইস্পাত শিল্পের ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরকরণ, কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর খনিজ সমাধানসূত্র, পিএম গতি শক্তি, চতুর্থ প্রজন্মের শিল্প এবং ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে এসবের বিভিন্ন প্রভাব সম্পর্কে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। প্রথমসারির স্টার্ট-আপ থেকে শুরু করে শিল্প অংশীদাররা এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং প্রযুক্তিগত রূপান্তর ত্বরান্বিত করার ব্যাপারে আলোচনা হচ্ছে। আরও আধুনিক, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং বৈশ্বিকভাবে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী ইস্পাত শিল্পকে গড়ে তুলতে সর্বোপরি ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নকে বাস্তব রূপ দেওয়া যাবে। ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত এই কনক্লেভে মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, বড় ইস্পাত সংস্থাগুলি – সেইল, এনএমডিসি এবং এমওআইএল প্রভৃতির চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টররা যোগ দেন।