Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 10th Apex-Level Meeting of NCORD on Friday, 26 June 2026 in New Delhi
Union Home Minister will also release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029)” & “NCB Annual Report- 2025”
Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for realizing PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India
Shri Amit Shah will launch the Online Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign to facilitate the destruction of 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate NCB Zonal offices in Jammu & Guwahati
High Level meeting to review & assess collective national effort to combat Drug menace
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 10th Apex-Level Meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) on Friday, 26 June 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting, being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will play a crucial role in further strengthening the government’s efforts to achieve PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India. It will bring together key stakeholders from 44 Central Ministries and Departments, along with 108 representatives from State Governments and Drug Law Enforcement Agencies in hybrid mode.
On the occasion, Union Home Minister will release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029). Prepared through wide-ranging consultations with concerned Central Government Departments, Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stakeholders, the Vision Document will provide a shared roadmap for addressing the demand-reduction, supply-reduction and harm-reduction aspects of the drug menace. The roadmap which envisages network centric enforcement approach, also includes the actions to be taken to meet the challenges of synthetic drugs, darknet-enabled trafficking, keeping youth away from drugs, expanding the reach of treatment and rehabilitation centres for drug users, among other measures in a coordinated and sustained manner over the next three years. This document clearly defines responsibilities, timelines and measurable targets for all stakeholders while integrating enforcement, demand reduction, rehabilitation, public awareness, capacity building, and inter-agency coordination. This Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, implementation and institutional strengthening across the country to curb the menace of drugs.
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB Annual Report- 2025 and inaugurate the newly built NCB Zonal offices in Jammu and Guwahati. The Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign, a special drive to destroy narcotics. During the fortnight, approximately 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore are expected to be destroyed across India, in accordance with the law, by various Central and State law-enforcement agencies.
The meeting will provide a platform for a comprehensive review and assessment of the collective efforts undertaken by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country. The deliberations will enable the participating States, departments and agencies to move forward with renewed vigour and commitment towards achieving the goal of effective narcotics control. While underscoring the need for a whole-of-government approach to effectively combating the drug menace in the country, the high-level meeting will deliberate on key issues relating to effectively combat drug trafficking & drug abuse across the country over the next three years.
This meeting is expected to reinforce the Government’s ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking in the country as emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শুকুৰবাৰ ২৬ জুন ২০২৬ ত নতুন দিল্লীত এনচিঅ’ আৰডিৰ দশম শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে "ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট অন নাৰ্ক’টিক্স কণ্ট্ৰ’ল (২০২৬-২০২৯)" আৰু "এন চি বি বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন-২০২৫" মুকলি কৰিব
ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ড্ৰাগছ-মুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে এক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পৰিকাঠামো হিচাপে কাম কৰিব
অমিত শ্বাহে ৬,০০০ ০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ২,০৯,৫০০ কেজি ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰাৰ বাবে অনলাইন ড্ৰাগ নিষ্পত্তি পষেক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিব
অমিত শ্বাহে জম্মু আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ এন চি বি মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিব
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে সামূহিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে এই উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শুকুৰবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত নাৰ্কো-সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ (এনচিঅ’ আৰডি) দশম শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব। "নাৰ্ক’টিক্স কণ্ট্ৰ’ল ব্যুৰ" (এন চি বি) ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ড্ৰাগছ-মুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই বৈঠকে ৪৪টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ মুখ্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু ড্ৰাগ আইন বলৱৎকাৰী সংস্থাৰ ১০৮ জন প্ৰতিনিধিক হাইব্ৰিড মোডত একত্ৰিত কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে "ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট অন নাৰ্ক’টিক্স কণ্ট্ৰ’ল (২০২৬-২০২৯)" মুকলি কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ, ড্ৰাগ আইন বলৱৎকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বিস্তৃত আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টে ড্ৰাগছৰ চাহিদা-হ্ৰাস, যোগান-হ্ৰাস আৰু ক্ষতি-হ্ৰাসৰ দিশবোৰ সম্বোধন কৰাৰ বাবে এক অংশীদাৰী ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰদান কৰিব। নেটৱৰ্ককেন্দ্ৰিক বলৱতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা ৰূপৰেখাত সংশ্লেষিত ড্ৰাগছ, ডাৰ্কনেট-সক্ষম সৰবৰাহ, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ড্ৰাগছৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰখা, ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা আৰু পুনৰসংস্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লগতে পৰৱৰ্তী তিনি বছৰত সমন্বিত আৰু বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া পদক্ষেপসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই দস্তাবেজে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধতা, সময়সীমা আৰু পৰিমাপযোগ্য লক্ষ্য স্পষ্টভাৱে সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰাৰ লগতে বিধি বলৱৎকৰণ, চাহিদা হ্ৰাস, পুনৰসংস্থাপন, জনসচেতনতা, ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আন্তঃ-সংস্থা সমন্বয় একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। এই ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টে ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰকোপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নীতি প্ৰস্তুত, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ বাবে এক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পৰিকাঠামো হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
অমিত শ্বাহে এন চি বি-ৰ বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন-২০২৫ মুকলি কৰিব তথা জম্মু আৰু গুৱাহাটীত নৱনিৰ্মিত এন চি বি-ৰ মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ড্ৰাগ নিষ্পত্তি পষেক অভিযান হৈছে মাদক দ্ৰব্য ধ্বংস কৰাৰ এক বিশেষ অভিযান। এই পষেকৰ ভিতৰত বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক আইন- বলৱৎকাৰী সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা আইন অনুসৰি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৬,০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ প্ৰায় ২,০৯,৫০০ কেজি ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰা হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই বৈঠকে দেশত ড্ৰাগছৰ পৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিপদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক ব্যাপক পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই আলোচনাসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্য, বিভাগ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱেল নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত নতুন উদ্যম আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। দেশত ড্ৰাগছৰ পৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিপদৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এক সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকখনত অহা তিনি বছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত মূল বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হ'ব।
এই বৈঠকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ দৰে দেশত ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চৰকাৰৰ ‘শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি’ক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।