Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 10th Apex-Level Meeting of NCORD on Friday, 26 June 2026 in New Delhi
Union Home Minister will also release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029)” & “NCB Annual Report- 2025”
Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for realizing PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India
Shri Amit Shah will launch the Online Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign to facilitate the destruction of 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate NCB Zonal offices in Jammu & Guwahati
High Level meeting to review & assess collective national effort to combat Drug menace
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 10th Apex-Level Meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) on Friday, 26 June 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting, being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will play a crucial role in further strengthening the government’s efforts to achieve PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India. It will bring together key stakeholders from 44 Central Ministries and Departments, along with 108 representatives from State Governments and Drug Law Enforcement Agencies in hybrid mode.
On the occasion, Union Home Minister will release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029). Prepared through wide-ranging consultations with concerned Central Government Departments, Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stakeholders, the Vision Document will provide a shared roadmap for addressing the demand-reduction, supply-reduction and harm-reduction aspects of the drug menace. The roadmap which envisages network centric enforcement approach, also includes the actions to be taken to meet the challenges of synthetic drugs, darknet-enabled trafficking, keeping youth away from drugs, expanding the reach of treatment and rehabilitation centres for drug users, among other measures in a coordinated and sustained manner over the next three years. This document clearly defines responsibilities, timelines and measurable targets for all stakeholders while integrating enforcement, demand reduction, rehabilitation, public awareness, capacity building, and inter-agency coordination. This Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, implementation and institutional strengthening across the country to curb the menace of drugs.
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB Annual Report- 2025 and inaugurate the newly built NCB Zonal offices in Jammu and Guwahati. The Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign, a special drive to destroy narcotics. During the fortnight, approximately 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore are expected to be destroyed across India, in accordance with the law, by various Central and State law-enforcement agencies.
The meeting will provide a platform for a comprehensive review and assessment of the collective efforts undertaken by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country. The deliberations will enable the participating States, departments and agencies to move forward with renewed vigour and commitment towards achieving the goal of effective narcotics control. While underscoring the need for a whole-of-government approach to effectively combating the drug menace in the country, the high-level meeting will deliberate on key issues relating to effectively combat drug trafficking & drug abuse across the country over the next three years.
This meeting is expected to reinforce the Government’s ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking in the country as emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আগামী শুক্রবার ২৬ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে নার্কো কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টারের দশম শীর্ষস্তরীয় বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামী শুক্রবার ২৬ জুন নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে নার্কো কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টারের দশম শীর্ষস্তরীয় বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো আয়োজিত এই বৈঠক প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর মাদক মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করার সরকারি প্রয়াসকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বৈঠকে মুখোমুখি ও ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ৪৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর এবং রাজ্য সরকার ও মাদক আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির ১০৮ জন প্রতিনিধি যোগ দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত ভিশন ডকুমেন্ট (২০২৬-২০২৯)-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তর, মাদক আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে বিশদ আলোচনার পর প্রস্তুত এই ভিশন ডকুমেন্টে মাদকের চাহিদা, সরবরাহ ও ক্ষতি কমানোর লক্ষ্যে একটি সুসমন্বিত পথনির্দেশিকা প্রদান করা হবে। এতে সিন্থেটিক ড্রাগের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা, ডার্ক নেট ভিত্তিক পাচার রোগ, যুব সমাজকে মাদক থেকে দূরে রাখা, মাদক ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য চিকিৎসা ও পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্রের সম্প্রসারণ সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখ রয়েছে। এতে আইনের যথাযথ প্রয়োগ, পুনর্বাসন, জনসচেতনতা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আন্তঃসংস্থা সমন্বয়ের ওপর জোর দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের দায়িত্ব, সময়সীমা এবং পরিমাপযোগ্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্পষ্টভাবে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর ২০২৫ সালের বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবেন এবং জম্মু ও গুয়াহাটিতে ব্যুরোর আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন। মাদক বিনষ্ট পাক্ষিক প্রচারাভিযানেরও সূচনা হবে। এই অভিযানে দেশ জুড়ে ৬০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৫০০ কেজি মাদক দ্রব্য বিনষ্ট করা হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এই বৈঠক দেশে মাদক সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছে ব্যাপক পর্যালোচনা ও মূল্যায়ণের মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠবে। মাদকের অভিশাপের মোকাবিলায় “সামগ্রিক সরকার”-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি মাদক পাচার ও মাদকের অপব্যবহার নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মাদক পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে সরকার শূন্য সহনশীলতার যে নীতি নিয়েছে, এই বৈঠক তাকে আরও জোরদার করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।