Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair 10th Apex-Level Meeting of NCORD on Friday, 26 June 2026 in New Delhi
Union Home Minister will also release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029)” & “NCB Annual Report- 2025”
Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for realizing PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India
Shri Amit Shah will launch the Online Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign to facilitate the destruction of 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore
Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate NCB Zonal offices in Jammu & Guwahati
High Level meeting to review & assess collective national effort to combat Drug menace
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 10th Apex-Level Meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) on Friday, 26 June 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting, being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will play a crucial role in further strengthening the government’s efforts to achieve PM Modi’s vision of a drug-free India. It will bring together key stakeholders from 44 Central Ministries and Departments, along with 108 representatives from State Governments and Drug Law Enforcement Agencies in hybrid mode.
On the occasion, Union Home Minister will release the “Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029). Prepared through wide-ranging consultations with concerned Central Government Departments, Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and other stakeholders, the Vision Document will provide a shared roadmap for addressing the demand-reduction, supply-reduction and harm-reduction aspects of the drug menace. The roadmap which envisages network centric enforcement approach, also includes the actions to be taken to meet the challenges of synthetic drugs, darknet-enabled trafficking, keeping youth away from drugs, expanding the reach of treatment and rehabilitation centres for drug users, among other measures in a coordinated and sustained manner over the next three years. This document clearly defines responsibilities, timelines and measurable targets for all stakeholders while integrating enforcement, demand reduction, rehabilitation, public awareness, capacity building, and inter-agency coordination. This Vision Document will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, implementation and institutional strengthening across the country to curb the menace of drugs.
Shri Amit Shah will also release NCB Annual Report- 2025 and inaugurate the newly built NCB Zonal offices in Jammu and Guwahati. The Drug Disposal Fortnight Campaign, a special drive to destroy narcotics. During the fortnight, approximately 2,09,500 kg of drugs worth ₹6,000 crore are expected to be destroyed across India, in accordance with the law, by various Central and State law-enforcement agencies.
The meeting will provide a platform for a comprehensive review and assessment of the collective efforts undertaken by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country. The deliberations will enable the participating States, departments and agencies to move forward with renewed vigour and commitment towards achieving the goal of effective narcotics control. While underscoring the need for a whole-of-government approach to effectively combating the drug menace in the country, the high-level meeting will deliberate on key issues relating to effectively combat drug trafficking & drug abuse across the country over the next three years.
This meeting is expected to reinforce the Government’s ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against drug trafficking in the country as emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാര്‍കോ കോര്‍ഡിനേഷന്‍ സെൻ്ററിൻ്റെ പത്താമത് ഉന്നതതല യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ജൂൺ 26-ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചേരും
24 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാര്‍കോ കോര്‍ഡിനേഷന്‍ സെൻ്ററിൻ്റെ (NCORD) പത്താമത് ഉന്നതതല യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ 2026 ജൂൺ 26 വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ ചേരും. ലഹരിമുക്ത ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാന്‍ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നടത്തിവരുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ നാർക്കോട്ടിക്സ് കൺട്രോൾ ബ്യൂറോ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്ന യോഗം നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കും. ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയില്‍ ചേരുന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ 44 കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും പ്രധാന പ്രതിനിധികളും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെയും ലഹരി വിരുദ്ധ നിയമനിര്‍വഹണ ഏജൻസികളുടെയും 108 പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
'ലഹരി നിയന്ത്രണ ദര്‍ശന രേഖ 2026-2029' ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് വകുപ്പുകൾ, ലഹരി വിരുദ്ധ സേനകൾ, മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ എന്നിവരുമായി നടത്തിയ വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഈ നയരേഖയ്ക്ക് രൂപംനല്‍കിയത്. ലഹരിമരുന്നിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത കുറയ്ക്കുക, വിതരണം തടയുക, ലഹരിയുടെ ദോഷഫലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ജനങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്നീ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള പൊതു പ്രവർത്തനരേഖയാണിത്. വിവിധ ഏജൻസികളുടെ കൂട്ടായ ഏകോപനത്തിലൂടെ കര്‍ശന സുരക്ഷാ പരിശോധനയാണ് ഈ പ്രവർത്തനരേഖ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനകം രാസ ലഹരിമരുന്നുകളുടെയും ഡാർക്ക്‌നെറ്റ് വഴി നടത്തുന്ന കള്ളക്കടത്തിൻ്റെയും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുക, യുവാക്കളെ ലഹരിയിൽ നിന്ന് അകറ്റി നിർത്തുക, ലഹരിമുക്തി-പുനരധിവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ സുപ്രധാന നടപടികൾ ഏകോപിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായി നടപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വിവിധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുടെയെല്ലാം ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളും സമയപരിധികളും നിര്‍ണായക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിക്കുന്ന ഈ രേഖ നിയമനിര്‍വഹണം, ആവശ്യകത കുറയ്ക്കൽ, പുനരധിവാസം, പൊതുജന ബോധവൽക്കരണം, ശേഷി വികസനം, ഏജൻസികൾ തമ്മിലെ ഏകോപനം എന്നിവയെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ലഹരി വിപത്ത് തടയാന്‍ രാജ്യവ്യാപക നയരൂപീകരണത്തിനും നിര്‍വഹണത്തിനും സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും വഴികാട്ടിയായി ഈ ദര്‍ശനരേഖ മാറും.
നാര്‍കോട്ടിക്സ് കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ ബ്യൂറോയുടെ 2025-ലെ വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ടും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. ജമ്മു, ഗുവാഹത്തി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമിച്ച NCB മേഖലാ ഓഫീസുകളും അദ്ദേഹം രാജ്യത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും. ലഹരിമരുന്നുകൾ നശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക യജ്ഞമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ദ്വൈവാര ലഹരി നിർമാർജന കാമ്പെയ്‌നും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന നിയമനിര്‍വഹണ ഏജൻസികളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ഏകദേശം 6,000 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 2,09,500 കിലോഗ്രാം ലഹരിമരുന്ന് നിയമവിധേയമായി നശിപ്പിക്കാനാവുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ലഹരി വിപത്തിനെതിരെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പ്രതിനിധികളും കൂട്ടായി നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്ര അവലോകനത്തിനും വിലയിരുത്തലിനും യോഗം വേദിയൊരുക്കും. ഫലപ്രദമായ ലഹരി നിയന്ത്രണ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ ഊര്‍ജത്തോടെയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടെയും മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാന്‍ ലഹരിവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും വകുപ്പുകൾക്കും ഏജൻസികൾക്കും യോഗം കരുത്തേകും. രാജ്യത്തെ ലഹരി വിപത്തിനെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാന്‍ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് അതിൻ്റെ പൂര്‍ണതയില്‍ നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന സമീപനത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത അടിവരയിടുന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തില്‍ അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനകം രാജ്യത്തെ ലഹരിക്കടത്തും ലഹരി ഉപയോഗവും ഫലപ്രദമായി ചെറുക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ ചർച്ചയാകും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ലഹരിക്കടത്തിനെതിരായ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത നയം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ യോഗം വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.