Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Strengthens Strategic Partnerships to Advance Sustainable Manufacturing and Innovation
- Collaborations with NAMTECH and AM/NS India reinforce IIT Roorkee’s commitment to driving innovation, sustainability, and workforce transformation for India’s future industries
24 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Dehradun
In line with its vision of driving innovation-led industrial transformation and sustainable development, the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) has strengthened strategic partnerships with NAMTECH and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India), creating new avenues for research, talent development, and industry collaboration.
Led by Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, the delegation included Prof. Andallib Tariq, Prof. Absar Ahmad Kazmi, Prof. Manish Mishra, and Prof. Komal Tripathi, who engaged with academic and industry leaders to explore collaborative pathways in sustainability, advanced manufacturing, circular economy, digital technologies, and talent development.
These engagements reflect IIT Roorkee’s broader vision of creating transformative industry-academia ecosystems that not only advance frontier research but also translate knowledge into scalable solutions to address national and global challenges.
As part of this vision, IIT Roorkee is leading the establishment of the Research and Experiential Learning Centre on Sustainable Energy and Circularity with support from NTPC under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. The Centre aims to advance applied research, workforce development, and industry engagement in areas critical to sustainable manufacturing and India’s energy transition.
To operationalise this initiative, IIT Roorkee and NAMTECH signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA). The MoA was signed by Prof Andallib Tariq (Centre Coordinator) in the presence of Prof. K.K. Pant (Director, IIT Roorkee), Prof. Vivek Kumar Malik (Dean, Sponsored Research and Industrial Consultancy, Dr Hafeez Ibrahim Hafeezur Rehman (Director General & CEO, NAMTECH) and other project team leaders from IIT Roorkee.
A key highlight of the visit was the inaugural meeting of this Centre at NAMTECH, which combines IIT Roorkee’s research excellence with NAMTECH’s experiential learning ecosystem and deep industry engagement. The meeting brought together institutional stakeholders to deliberate on the Centre’s governance framework, implementation roadmap, laboratory development, curriculum design, and workforce transformation initiatives.
The Centre will leverage IIT Roorkee’s research excellence and NAMTECH’s experiential learning framework to foster innovation in key areas such as green hydrogen, circular economy, ESG analytics, industrial water management, smart manufacturing, and sustainable infrastructure. It is envisioned as a platform that bridges academia, industry, and policy to build capabilities for the industries of the future.
Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, "The future of manufacturing will be defined by sustainability, advanced technologies, and skilled human capital. IIT Roorkee is committed to building transformative partnerships that translate research into impact, accelerate industrial innovation, and contribute to India's journey towards becoming a globally competitive and sustainable economy."
Building on the momentum of the Centre and its collaboration with NAMTECH, IIT Roorkee further expanded its industry-academia ecosystem through a strategic collaboration with AM/NS India, one of India’s leading integrated steel producers. A major milestone of the visit was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between IIT Roorkee and AM/NS India, formalizing collaboration in sustainability, advanced manufacturing, research, technology development, and talent transformation.
The MoU was exchanged by Dr. Arvind Bodhankar, Chief Sustainability Officer, AM/NS India, and Prof Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, in the presence of Mr. Ashutosh Telang, CHRO, and Mr. Amit Harlalka, CFO, AM/NS India, along with senior leadership from AM/NS India and NAMTECH.
The partnership establishes a framework for joint initiatives in advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, sustainability, executive education, and industry-focused research with a particular focus on the steel and manufacturing sectors. It brings together the strengths of academia and industry to accelerate technology development, workforce transformation, and the creation of future-ready talent and leadership pipelines. NAMTECH will play an enabling role in implementing joint programmes and initiatives emerging from this partnership.
During interactions with AM/NS India leadership and technical teams, the IIT Roorkee delegation gained first-hand insights into world-class manufacturing systems, automation, digitalisation, sustainability initiatives, and operational excellence. The discussions opened avenues for collaborative research and innovation in sustainable industrial technologies and next-generation manufacturing practices.
The visit to the Dholakia Group’s diamond manufacturing facility further opened avenues for collaboration at the intersection of advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, and skill development, demonstrating how emerging technologies are transforming traditional industries.
Dr. Hafeez, Director General, NAMTECH, said, "The partnership between IIT Roorkee, NAMTECH, and industry leaders represents a powerful model for reimagining education and innovation. By integrating research excellence with experiential learning and industrial relevance, we are creating platforms that can drive sustainable growth and workforce transformation at scale."
Dr. Arvind Bodhankar, Chief Sustainability Officer, AM/NS India, said, "The future of manufacturing will be defined by sustainability, innovation, and collaboration. Through our engagement with IIT Roorkee and NAMTECH, we aim to co-create technologies and talent that can enable resilient and responsible industrial ecosystems."
Through these strategic engagements, IIT Roorkee continues to strengthen its role as a catalyst for India’s transition to sustainable, globally competitive manufacturing. By fostering deep partnerships across academia and industry, the Institute is creating innovation ecosystems that generate knowledge, develop future-ready talent, and deliver technologies and solutions that contribute to national development and global sustainability goals.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने सतत विनिर्माण एवं नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ किया
- NAMTECH और आर्सेलरमित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया के साथ सहयोग भारत के भविष्य के उद्योगों के लिए नवाचार, सतत विकास और कार्यबल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है
- आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विश्वस्तरीय विनिर्माण प्रणालियों, स्वचालन, डिजिटलीकरण, सततता पहलों और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन किया
24 JUN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Dehradun
नवाचार-आधारित औद्योगिक परिवर्तन और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने NAMTECH और आर्सेलरमित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया (AM/NS India) के साथ अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को और सुदृढ़ किया है, जिससे अनुसंधान, प्रतिभा विकास और उद्योग सहयोग के नए अवसर सृजित हुए हैं।
प्रो. के.के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की के नेतृत्व में गए प्रतिनिधिमंडल में प्रो. अंदलीब तारिक, प्रो. अब्सार अहमद काज़मी, प्रो. मनीष मिश्रा और प्रो. कोमल त्रिपाठी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सतत विकास, उन्नत विनिर्माण, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रतिभा विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर अकादमिक एवं औद्योगिक नेताओं के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
ये सहभागिताएँ आईआईटी रुड़की के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी उद्योग-अकादमिक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है जो न केवल अग्रणी अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाएँ, बल्कि ज्ञान को व्यावहारिक और व्यापक समाधान में परिवर्तित कर राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान भी करें।
इसी दृष्टि के अंतर्गत, आईआईटी रुड़की एनटीपीसी के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (CSR) समर्थन से सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी एंड सर्कुलैरिटी हेतु रिसर्च एंड एक्सपीरिएंशियल लर्निंग सेंटर की स्थापना का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य सतत विनिर्माण और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान, कार्यबल विकास तथा उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस पहल को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए, आईआईटी रुड़की और NAMTECH ने 11 मई 2026 को एक मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एग्रीमेंट (MoA) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते पर प्रो. अंदलीब तारिक (केंद्र समन्वयक) ने प्रो. के.के. पंत (निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की), प्रो. विवेक कुमार मलिक (डीन, प्रायोजित अनुसंधान एवं औद्योगिक परामर्श - SRIC), डॉ. हफीज इब्राहिम हफीजुर रहमान (महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ, NAMTECH) तथा आईआईटी रुड़की की परियोजना टीम के अन्य सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण NAMTECH में इस केंद्र की उद्घाटन बैठक थी, जो आईआईटी रुड़की की अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को NAMTECH के अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण इकोसिस्टम और गहन औद्योगिक सहभागिता के साथ जोड़ती है। इस बैठक में संस्थागत हितधारकों ने केंद्र की शासन व्यवस्था, कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप, प्रयोगशाला विकास, पाठ्यक्रम निर्माण तथा कार्यबल परिवर्तन पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह केंद्र हरित हाइड्रोजन, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी, ESG एनालिटिक्स, औद्योगिक जल प्रबंधन, स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तथा सतत अवसंरचना जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आईआईटी रुड़की की अनुसंधान क्षमता और NAMTECH के अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण मॉडल का उपयोग करेगा। इसे एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है जो शिक्षा, उद्योग और नीति-निर्माण को जोड़कर भविष्य के उद्योगों के लिए क्षमताओं का निर्माण करेगा।
प्रो. के.के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की ने कहा, "विनिर्माण का भविष्य सतत विकास, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और कुशल मानव संसाधन द्वारा निर्धारित होगा। आईआईटी रुड़की ऐसी परिवर्तनकारी साझेदारियाँ विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो अनुसंधान को प्रभाव में बदलें, औद्योगिक नवाचार को गति दें और भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं सतत अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में योगदान दें।"
केंद्र और NAMTECH के साथ सहयोग की इस गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, आईआईटी रुड़की ने भारत की अग्रणी एकीकृत इस्पात उत्पादक कंपनियों में से एक आर्सेलरमित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया (AM/NS India) के साथ भी अपनी उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी का विस्तार किया। इस यात्रा की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि आईआईटी रुड़की और AM/NS India के बीच एक मेमोरेंडम ऑफ अंडरस्टैंडिंग (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर थी, जिसके माध्यम से सतत विकास, उन्नत विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रतिभा परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान डॉ. अरविंद बोधंकर, मुख्य सततता अधिकारी, AM/NS India, तथा प्रो. के.के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री आशुतोष तेलंग, मुख्य मानव संसाधन अधिकारी (CHRO), श्री अमित हरलालका, मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी (CFO), AM/NS India तथा NAMTECH एवं AM/NS India के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व उपस्थित रहे।
यह साझेदारी उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, सतत विकास, कार्यकारी शिक्षा और उद्योग-केंद्रित अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त पहलों के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें इस्पात और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। यह सहयोग शिक्षा और उद्योग की शक्तियों को एक साथ लाकर प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, कार्यबल परिवर्तन तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा और नेतृत्व निर्माण को गति देगा। NAMTECH इस साझेदारी से उत्पन्न संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोगी भूमिका निभाएगा।
AM/NS India के नेतृत्व और तकनीकी टीमों के साथ संवाद के दौरान, आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विश्वस्तरीय विनिर्माण प्रणालियों, स्वचालन, डिजिटलीकरण, सततता पहलों और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन किया। इन चर्चाओं ने सतत औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अगली पीढ़ी की विनिर्माण पद्धतियों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के नए अवसर खोले।
धोलाकिया समूह की हीरा निर्माण इकाई के दौरे ने भी उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास के संगम पर सहयोग की नई संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया तथा यह प्रदर्शित किया कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियाँ पारंपरिक उद्योगों को किस प्रकार परिवर्तित कर रही हैं।
डॉ. हफीज, महानिदेशक, NAMTECH ने कहा, "आईआईटी रुड़की, NAMTECH और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी संस्थानों के बीच यह साझेदारी शिक्षा और नवाचार को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने का एक सशक्त मॉडल प्रस्तुत करती है। अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण और औद्योगिक प्रासंगिकता को एकीकृत कर हम ऐसे मंच विकसित कर रहे हैं जो बड़े पैमाने पर सतत विकास और कार्यबल परिवर्तन को गति दे सकते हैं।"
डॉ. अरविंद बोधंकर, मुख्य सततता अधिकारी, AM/NS India ने कहा, "विनिर्माण का भविष्य सततता, नवाचार और सहयोग पर आधारित होगा। आईआईटी रुड़की और NAMTECH के साथ हमारी सहभागिता के माध्यम से हम ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रतिभाओं का सह-विकास करना चाहते हैं जो लचीले और उत्तरदायी औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर सकें।"
इन रणनीतिक सहभागिताओं के माध्यम से, आईआईटी रुड़की भारत के सतत एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण की ओर संक्रमण में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच गहन साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देकर संस्थान ऐसे नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है जो ज्ञान सृजन, भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा विकास तथा राष्ट्रीय विकास और वैश्विक सततता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।