Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IPC Successfully Conducts 2nd Hands-on Training on Ethylene Glycol (EG) and Diethylene Glycol (DEG) Determination in Oral Liquid Preparations by Gas Chromatography
Importance of Strengthening Analytical Capabilities of Regulatory Laboratories for Ensuring the Quality, Safety and Efficacy of Medicines Emphasized
Participants from Haryana, Goa, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam and Meghalaya Receive Practical Training on Advanced Analytical Methods for Ensuring Medicine Safety and Quality
Training Programme Strengthens Capacity of State Drug Testing Laboratories for Effective Implementation of Indian Pharmacopoeia Standards
24 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) successfully conducted the 2nd Hands-on Training Programme on the Determination of Ethylene Glycol (EG) and Diethylene Glycol (DEG) in Oral Liquid Preparations by Gas Chromatography (GC) from 22nd to 23rd June 2026 at its campus in Ghaziabad.
The training programme was inaugurated by Dr V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, in the presence of Shri Rajeev Bhargava, Deputy Drugs Controller (DDC), Department of Drugs Control, Delhi, who graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. During the inaugural session, the importance of strengthening analytical capabilities of regulatory laboratories for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines was emphasized.
The two-day programme brought together participants from six states including Haryana, Goa, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, and Meghalaya, and provided intensive practical training on the determination of EG and DEG in oral liquid formulations using Gas Chromatography. The participants received hands-on exposure to sample preparation, instrument operation, calibration, analytical method implementation, chromatogram interpretation and data analysis.
Ethylene Glycol (EG) and Diethylene Glycol (DEG) are highly toxic substances that are not permitted in pharmaceutical formulations. These contaminants may be introduced through adulterated or substandard excipients such as glycerin, propylene glycol, sorbitol, and polyethylene glycol. Even trace quantities can pose serious health risks, including acute kidney injury, central nervous system depression, and death. Therefore, their accurate detection, quantification, and control are essential for safeguarding public health and ensuring pharmaceutical quality.
The training programme was organized in the context of Amendment List 09 to IP–2022, effective from 10th October 2025, which mandates testing for Ethylene Glycol (EG) and Diethylene Glycol (DEG) in all oral liquid formulations. Through this initiative, IPC continues to support the effective implementation of Indian Pharmacopoeia standards and strengthen the analytical preparedness of State Drug Testing Laboratories across the country.
The technical sessions covered the scientific basis of DEG and EG contamination, regulatory requirements, analytical methodology, and practical application of Gas Chromatography for routine testing. Participants also gained insights into potential sources of contamination and the critical role of quality control measures in preventing the entry of toxic contaminants into pharmaceutical products.
The programme significantly enhanced the technical competence of government drug analysts and facilitated knowledge sharing among regulatory laboratories. The hands-on approach enabled participants to develop practical skills required for accurate analysis and compliance with pharmacopoeial requirements.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission remains committed to providing technical support, capacity building, and specialized training to State and Union Territory Drug Testing Laboratories to facilitate effective implementation of Indian Pharmacopoeia standards and strengthen the regulatory framework for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality medicines to the public.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی پی سی نے گیس کرومیٹوگرافی کے ذریعے پینے والی سیال ادویات میں ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ای جی) اور ڈائی ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ڈی ای جی) کی جانچ پر دوسری عملی (ہینڈز آن) ٹریننگ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری لیباریٹریوں کی تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور
ہریانہ، گوا، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، آسام اور میگھالیہ سے آئے شرکاء نے ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید تجزیاتی طریقوں پر عملی تربیت حاصل کی
تربیتی پروگرام نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریوں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا
24 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے 22 سے 23 جون 2026 تک غازی آباد میں واقع اپنے کیمپس میں گیس کرومیٹوگرافی (جی سی) کے ذریعے پینے والی سیال ادویات میں ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ای جی) اور ڈائی ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ڈی ای جی) کی جانچ پر دوسرے عملی (ہینڈز آن) تربیتی پروگرام کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح آئی پی سی کے سکریٹری و سائنسی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کلائسیلون نے محکمہ ڈرگ کنٹرول، دہلی کے ڈپٹی ڈرگ کنٹرولر (ڈی ڈی سی) جناب راجیو بھارگو کی موجودگی میں کیا، جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمانِ اعزازی شرکت کی۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری لیباریٹریوں کی تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
دو روزہ پروگرام میں چھ ریاستوں بشمول ہریانہ، گوا، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، آسام اور میگھالیہ سے آئے شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور اس میں گیس کرومیٹوگرافی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پینے والی سیال ادویات میں ای جی اور ڈی ای جی کی جانچ پر گہری عملی تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ شرکاء کو نمونے کی تیاری (سیمپل پریپریشن)، آلات کے استعمال، کیلیبریشن، تجزیاتی طریقوں کے نفاذ، کرومیٹوگرام کی تشریح اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کا عملی تجربہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ای جی) اور ڈائی ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ڈی ای جی) انتہائی زہریلے مادے ہیں جن کی دواسازی کی تیاریوں میں اجازت نہیں ہے۔ یہ آلودگی ملاوٹ شدہ یا غیر معیاری اجزاء (ایکسی پیئنٹس) جیسے کہ گلیسرین، پروپیلین گلائیکول، سوربیٹول اور پولی ایتھیلین گلائیکول کے ذریعے شامل ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان کی معمولی سی مقدار بھی صحت کے لیے سنگین خطرات کا باعث بن سکتی ہے، جن میں گردے کا شدید فیل ہونا ،کڈنی انجری، مرکزی اعصابی نظام کی کمزوری اور موت شامل ہیں۔ اس لیے عوامی صحت کے تحفظ اور ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی درست شناخت، مقدار کا تعین اور کنٹرول انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
یہ تربیتی پروگرام انڈین فارماکوپیا(آئی پی-2022) کی ترمیمی فہرست 09 کے تناظر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو 10 اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے اور جس کے تحت تمام پینے والی سیال ادویات میں ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ای جی) اور ڈائی ایتھیلین گلائیکول (ڈی ای جی) کی جانچ کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے، آئی پی سی انڈین فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اپنی مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ملک بھر میں ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریوں کی تجزیاتی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز میں ڈی ای جی اور ای جی کی آلودگی کی سائنسی بنیادوں، ریگولیٹری تقاضوں، تجزیاتی طریقۂ کاراور روزمرہ کی جانچ کے لیے گیس کرومیٹوگرافی کے عملی استعمال کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے آلودگی کے ممکنہ ذرائع اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات میں زہریلے آلودہ عناصر کے داخلے کو روکنے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اقدامات کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بھی معلومات حاصل کیں۔
اس پروگرام نے سرکاری دوا سازی کے تجزیہ کاروں (ڈرگ اینالسٹس) کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا اور ریگولیٹری لیباریٹریوں کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا۔ عملی طریقۂ کار (ہینڈز آن اپروچ) نے شرکاء کو وہ عملی مہارتیں پیدا کرنے کے قابل بنایا جو درست تجزیے اور فارماکوپیا کے تقاضوں کی تعمیل کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن، انڈین فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کے مؤثر نفاذ اور عوام کو محفوظ، اثر انگیز اور معیاری ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی خاطر، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریوں کو تکنیکی مدد، صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔