Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS UDAYGIRI AND KAVARATTI DEPART HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Udaygiri and Kavaratti, under the command of RAdm Alok Ananda, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), departed Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, on 24 Jun 2026 on completion of port call for further deployment in South East Asia region.
FOCEF called on senior functionaries of the Ho Chi Minh City People's Committee and the Vietnamese People's Navy and exchanged perspectives on maritime cooperation, professional collaboration, and regional maritime security. The visit also included a wreath laying ceremony at the statue of President Ho Chi Minh, where FOCEF, accompanied by the Commanding Officers of INS Udaygiri and INS Kavaratti, paid tribute to the enduring legacy of the visionary leader.
As part of the port call, personnel of the Indian Navy and the Vietnam People's Navy participated in a range of professional interactions and bilateral exercises which provided an opportunity for both navies to exchange operational experiences and reinforce their shared commitment towards maritime security and safe seas. To mark the 12th International Day of Yoga a joint yoga session was also conducted onboard INS Kavaratti.
During the visit, the Ambassador of India to Vietnam was hosted onboard INS Udaygiri along with representatives of the Vietnam People's Navy, members of the diplomatic community, and other distinguished guests.
India and Vietnam share an Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership founded on mutual trust, converging interests, and close people-to-people ties. The port call reaffirms Government of India's Act East Policy and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), reflecting India's continued commitment towards constructive maritime engagement and cooperation with friendly countries of the region.
(2)TSED.jpeg)
(2)O5PR.jpeg)
(2)1S9K.jpeg)
(1)IC7Q.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के पोत उदयगिरि और कवरत्ती वियतनाम के हो ची मिन्ह सिटी से रवाना हुए
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पोत उदयगिरि और कवरत्ती, पूर्वी बेड़े (एफओसीईएफ) के फ्लेग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल आलोक आनंद के कमान के तहत, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में आगे की तैनाती के लिए अपनी नौसैनिक यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद 24 जून 2026 को वियतनाम के हो ची मिन्ह सिटी से रवाना हुए।
एफओसीईएफ ने हो ची मिन्ह सिटी पीपुल्स कमेटी और वियतनामी पीपुल्स नेवी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और समुद्री सहयोग, पेशेवर सहभागिता व क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति हो ची मिन्ह की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण समारोह भी शामिल था, जहां एफओसीईएफ ने आईएनएस उदयगिरि और आईएनएस कवरत्ती के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों के साथ इस दूरदर्शी नेता की स्थाई विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के कर्मियों ने कई तरह के पेशेवर वार्ताओं और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों में भाग लिया। इसमें दोनों नौसेनाओं को परिचालन अनुभवों को साझा करने और समुद्री सुरक्षा व सुरक्षित समुद्र के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आईएनएस कवरत्ती पर एक संयुक्त योग सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया था।
इस यात्रा के दौरान आईएनएस उदयगिरि पर वियतनाम में भारत के राजदूत के साथ-साथ वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के प्रतिनिधियों, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों के साथ मेजबानी की गई।
भारत और वियतनाम आपसी विश्वास, सामान हितों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर आधारित एक ‘उन्नत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ साझा करते हैं। यह बंदरगाह यात्रा भारत सरकार की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ तथा महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक एवं समग्र उन्नति) के विजन को दोहराती है और क्षेत्र के मित्र देशों के साथ रचनात्मक समुद्री सहयोग और सहभागिता एवं सहयोग के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
(2)TSED.jpeg)
(2)O5PR.jpeg)
(2)1S9K.jpeg)
(1)IC7Q.jpeg)