Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organises BRICS Side Event on Clean Coal Technologies with Focus on Coal Gasification
24 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organised a BRICS Side Event on Clean Coal Technologies, with a focus on Coal Gasification, bringing together senior government officials, representatives from public sector enterprises, industry, technology providers, and a BRICS delegation from Russia, Ethiopia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, highlighted the role of coal gasification in strengthening India's energy security and supporting industrial development. He stated that coal gasification enables the conversion of coal into syngas, which can be used for the production of ammonia, methanol, hydrogen, synthetic fuels, DRI and other value-added products. He noted that the technology has the potential to reduce import dependence while promoting the efficient utilisation of domestic coal resources.
Shri Jha reiterated the Government of India's commitment to achieving the target of gasifying 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030 through policy support, financial incentives, assured coal linkages and coordinated efforts across ministries. He also highlighted the progress being made through various coal gasification projects and stressed the importance of collaboration among BRICS countries in advancing clean coal technologies.
During the workshop, presentations were delivered by BHEL on coal gasification technology; Jindal Steel Limited (JSL) and Greta Energy on their coal gasification projects and the relevance of the technology for BRICS countries. Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) presented the progress of the Kasta Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) Pilot Project, while the Nominated Authority highlighted coal block allocation and policy initiatives for UCG. Coal India Limited (CIL) showcased coal linkage provisions and the coal gasification projects being undertaken by the company.
An interactive panel discussion was held on various aspects of coal gasification, including technology, project economics, geological and processing challenges, utilisation of high-ash Indian coal, and the policy and financial support required for wider adoption of the technology.
The event provided a platform for exchange of knowledge and experiences among BRICS countries and other stakeholders, while highlighting the role of coal gasification in supporting energy security, industrial development and cleaner utilisation of coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے کوئلے سے گیس بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےکوئلے کی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجیز پر برکس سے متعلق پروگرام کا انعقاد
24 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے سے گیس بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجیز پر برکس سے متعلق پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں سینئر سرکاری حکام ، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے نمائندوں ، صنعت ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور روس ، ایتھوپیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے برکس کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
کلیدی خطاب میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ میں استحکام اور صنعتی ترقی کے لئے معاون، کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کے امور پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کے عمل کے دوران کوئلے کو سن گیس میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ، جسے امونیا ، میتھانول ، ہائیڈروجن ، مصنوعی ایندھن ، ڈی آر آئی اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی میں گھریلو کوئلے کے وسائل کے موثر استعمال کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
جناب جھا نے پالیسی تعاون ، مالی ترغیبات ، یقینی کوئلے کے روابط اور وزارتوں میں مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کو گیسفائی کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کے مختلف منصوبوں کے ذریعے ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ، بی ایچ ای ایل نے کوئلے سے گیس بنانے ٹیکنالوجی ، جندل اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ایل) اور گریٹا انرجی کے کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کے منصوبوں اور برکس ممالک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی مطابقت پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں ۔ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) نے کاستا انڈر گراؤنڈ کول گیسیفیکیشن (یو سی جی) پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت پیش کی ، جبکہ نامزد اتھارٹی نے یو سی جی کے لیے کوئلے کے بلاکوں کی تقسیم اور پالیسی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے سے منسلک دفعات اور کمپنی کی طرف سے شروع کیے جانے والے کوئلے سے گیس بنانےکے منصوبوں کی نمائش کی۔
کوئلے سے گیس بنانےکے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایک انٹرایکٹو پینل ڈسکشن ہوا ، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی ، پروجیکٹ اکنامکس ، جیولوجیکل اور پروسیسنگ چیلنجز ، ہائی ایش ہندوستانی کوئلے کا استعمال ، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے درکار پالیسی اور مالی مدد شامل ہیں ۔
اس تقریب نے برکس ممالک اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان علم اور تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ، جبکہ توانائی کے تحفظ ، صنعتی ترقی اور کوئلے کے صاف استعمال میں کوئلے سے گیس بنانےکے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔