Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Rural Development Chairs High-Level Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Convergence Framework under VB–G RAM G Act, 2025
18 Ministries and Departments Participate in Landmark Whole-of-Government Meet; VB–G RAM G to Come into Effect from 1 July 2026
24 JUN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level inter-ministerial consultation on the Draft Convergence Framework under the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB–G RAM G (विकसित भारत – जी राम जी) Act, 2025 was convened today, 24 June 2026, at Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development. Representatives and nodal officers from 18 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India participated in the consultation.
The consultation forms part of the preparatory activities being undertaken ahead of the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act on 1 July 2026. The meeting focused on operationalising the Act's vision of a whole-of-government approach to rural development through decentralized, Panchayati Raj Institution-led planning and convergence.
Chairing the meeting, Shri Rohit Kansal emphasized that convergence is a core pillar of the VB–G RAM G Act and is essential for addressing interconnected rural development priorities such as water security, livelihoods, infrastructure, climate resilience and local economic development. He noted that the Act envisages a "Single Plan – Multi Funding" approach, enabling different schemes and programmes to work towards common development outcomes while retaining their respective mandates and funding structures.
1S4I.jpeg)
The Department presented the Draft Convergence Framework developed under the Act. At the centre of the framework is the Viksit Gram Panchayat Plan (VGPP), which serves as the primary planning instrument for rural development at the Gram Panchayat level. Prepared through community participation and approved by the Gram Sabha, the VGPP seeks to integrate local needs with the resources, expertise and investments available under various Central and State schemes.
The Framework envisages a bottom-up planning architecture in which development priorities identified by Gram Sabhas are aggregated through Panchayati Raj Institutions and aligned with sectoral programmes of different Ministries and Departments. The approach aims to ensure that public investments converge around locally identified priorities, resulting in more effective and sustainable development outcomes.
The meeting also reviewed the thematic priorities and permissible works framework under the Act. The Act organizes rural development interventions under four thematic focus areas: Water Security; Core Rural Infrastructure; Rural Livelihoods; and Special Works for Mitigation of Extreme Weather Events. To facilitate operationalisation from 1 July 2026, the Department has notified an interim list of 318 permissible works covering natural resource management, irrigation, rural connectivity, community infrastructure, livelihood-supporting assets, climate resilience and disaster preparedness. The participants noted that the broad scope of permissible works provides substantial opportunities for convergence across sectors and schemes.
Detailed discussions were held on strengthening technical and financial convergence, identifying schemes suitable for convergence, enhancing digital interoperability, and establishing institutional mechanisms for coordinated implementation and monitoring. Participating Ministries and Departments shared their observations and suggestions on the Draft Framework.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Smt. Rohini Bhajibhakare, Joint Secretary (Rural Employment), Shri Ashish Gupta, Deputy Secretary (Rural Employment), and other senior officers of the Department of Rural Development.
The Convergence Framework is proposed to be operationalised from 1 July 2026 along with the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act and is expected to strengthen decentralized planning, optimise public investments and accelerate integrated rural development through a coordinated whole-of-government approach.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव ने वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत कन्वर्जेंस फ्रेमवर्क पर उच्चस्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की
समग्र सरकार की इस अहम बैठक में 18 मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने हिस्सा लिया; वीबी-जी राम जी 1 जुलाई 2026 से लागू होगा
24 JUN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
‘विकसित भारत – रोजगार और आजीविका के लिए गारंटी मिशन (ग्रामीण): वीबी–जी राम जी (विकसित भारत – जी राम जी) अधिनियम, 2025’ के तहत समन्वय ढांचे के मसौदे (ड्राफ्ट कन्वर्जेंस फ्रेमवर्क) पर आज, 24 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में एक उच्चस्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने की। इस बैठक में भारत सरकार के 18 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों एवं नोडल अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
यह परामर्श बैठक उन तैयारियों का हिस्सा है, जो 1 जुलाई 2026 से वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम के लागू होने से पहले की जा रही हैं। इस बैठक का मुख्य फोकस इस अधिनियम के उस विजन को कार्यान्वित करने पर था, जिसमें विकेंद्रीकृत और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के नेतृत्व वाले नियोजन और समन्वय के जरिए ग्रामीण विकास के लिए ‘समग्र-सरकार’ वाले दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जाना है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, श्री रोहित कंसल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘समन्वय’ वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम का एक मुख्य आधार है। यह ग्रामीण विकास की आपस में जुड़ी प्राथमिकताओं - जैसे पानी की सुरक्षा, आजीविका, बुनियादी ढांचा, जलवायु के प्रति सुदृढ़ता और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास - को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह अधिनियम “एक योजना – कई स्रोतों से फंडिंग” (सिंगल प्लान – मल्टी फंडिंग) के तरीके पर आधारित है। इससे अलग-अलग योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम अपने-अपने लक्ष्यों एवं फंडिंग के तरीकों को बनाए रखते हुए भी विकास के साझा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम कर सकेंगे।
1S4I.jpeg)
विभाग ने इस अधिनियम के तहत तैयार किया गया ‘समन्वय ढांचे’ का मसौदा पेश किया। इस ढांचे के केन्द्र में ‘विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजना’ (वीजीपीपी) है, जो ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर ग्रामीण विकास से संबंधित योजना निर्माण का मुख्य जरिया है। सामुदायिक भागीदारी से तैयार और ग्राम सभा से मंजूर की गई वीजीपीपी का उद्देश्य स्थानीय जरूरतों को केन्द्र और राज्य की अलग-अलग योजनाओं के तहत उपलब्ध संसाधनों, विशेषज्ञता एवं निवेश के साथ जोड़ना है।
इस ढांचे में नीचे से ऊपर की ओर योजना निर्माण की एक ऐसी संरचना है, जिसमें ग्राम सभाओं द्वारा तय की गई विकास की प्राथमिकताओं को पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के जरिए एकत्रित किया जाता है और अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों व विभागों के सेक्टर-विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सरकारी निवेश स्थानीय स्तर पर तय की गई प्राथमिकताओं पर केन्द्रित हो ताकि विकास के अधिक असरदार एवं स्थायी नतीजे मिल सकें।
बैठक में इस अधिनियम के तहत मुख्य विषयों और उन कामों की रूपरेखा की भी समीक्षा की गई जिनकी अनुमति है। यह अधिनियम ग्रामीण विकास के कार्यों को चार मुख्य क्षेत्रों में बांटता है: पानी की सुरक्षा; प्रमुख ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा; ग्रामीण आजीविका; और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए विशेष कार्य। 1 जुलाई 2026 से इसे लागू करने हेतु, विभाग ने 318 ऐसे कार्यों की एक अंतरिम सूची जारी की है जिनकी अनुमति है। इन कार्यों में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, सिंचाई, ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी, सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचा, आजीविका में मदद करने वाली परिसंपत्तियां, जलवायु के अनुकूल क्षमता और आपदा की तैयारी शामिल हैं। इस बैठक में शामिल प्रतिभागियों ने माना कि जिन कार्यों की अनुमति है, उनका दायरा काफी बड़ा है और इससे अलग-अलग सेक्टर तथा योजनाओं के बीच समन्वय बिठाने के व्यापक अवसर मिलेंगे।
तकनीकी और वित्तीय समन्वय को मजबूत करने, समन्वय के लिए उपयुक्त योजनाओं की पहचान करने, डिजिटल अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाने और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन व निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने मसौदा ढांचे पर अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए।
इस बैठक में अन्य लोगों के अलावा, श्रीमती रोहिणी भाजीभाकरे, संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण रोजगार), श्री आशीष गुप्ता, उप सचिव (ग्रामीण रोजगार) और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम के लागू होने के साथ ही, 1 जुलाई 2026 से समन्वय ढांचा (कन्वर्जेंस फ्रेमवर्क) को शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है। उम्मीद है कि इससे विकेंद्रीकृत नियोजन को मजबूती मिलेगी, सार्वजनिक निवेश का बेहतर उपयोग संभव होगा और समग्र सरकार के समन्वय वाले तरीके से ग्रामीण इलाकों का एकीकृत विकास तेजी से हो सकेगा।