Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Rural Development Chairs High-Level Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Convergence Framework under VB–G RAM G Act, 2025
18 Ministries and Departments Participate in Landmark Whole-of-Government Meet; VB–G RAM G to Come into Effect from 1 July 2026
24 JUN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level inter-ministerial consultation on the Draft Convergence Framework under the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB–G RAM G (विकसित भारत – जी राम जी) Act, 2025 was convened today, 24 June 2026, at Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development. Representatives and nodal officers from 18 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India participated in the consultation.
The consultation forms part of the preparatory activities being undertaken ahead of the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act on 1 July 2026. The meeting focused on operationalising the Act's vision of a whole-of-government approach to rural development through decentralized, Panchayati Raj Institution-led planning and convergence.
Chairing the meeting, Shri Rohit Kansal emphasized that convergence is a core pillar of the VB–G RAM G Act and is essential for addressing interconnected rural development priorities such as water security, livelihoods, infrastructure, climate resilience and local economic development. He noted that the Act envisages a "Single Plan – Multi Funding" approach, enabling different schemes and programmes to work towards common development outcomes while retaining their respective mandates and funding structures.
1S4I.jpeg)
The Department presented the Draft Convergence Framework developed under the Act. At the centre of the framework is the Viksit Gram Panchayat Plan (VGPP), which serves as the primary planning instrument for rural development at the Gram Panchayat level. Prepared through community participation and approved by the Gram Sabha, the VGPP seeks to integrate local needs with the resources, expertise and investments available under various Central and State schemes.
The Framework envisages a bottom-up planning architecture in which development priorities identified by Gram Sabhas are aggregated through Panchayati Raj Institutions and aligned with sectoral programmes of different Ministries and Departments. The approach aims to ensure that public investments converge around locally identified priorities, resulting in more effective and sustainable development outcomes.
The meeting also reviewed the thematic priorities and permissible works framework under the Act. The Act organizes rural development interventions under four thematic focus areas: Water Security; Core Rural Infrastructure; Rural Livelihoods; and Special Works for Mitigation of Extreme Weather Events. To facilitate operationalisation from 1 July 2026, the Department has notified an interim list of 318 permissible works covering natural resource management, irrigation, rural connectivity, community infrastructure, livelihood-supporting assets, climate resilience and disaster preparedness. The participants noted that the broad scope of permissible works provides substantial opportunities for convergence across sectors and schemes.
Detailed discussions were held on strengthening technical and financial convergence, identifying schemes suitable for convergence, enhancing digital interoperability, and establishing institutional mechanisms for coordinated implementation and monitoring. Participating Ministries and Departments shared their observations and suggestions on the Draft Framework.
Among others, the meeting was attended by Smt. Rohini Bhajibhakare, Joint Secretary (Rural Employment), Shri Ashish Gupta, Deputy Secretary (Rural Employment), and other senior officers of the Department of Rural Development.
The Convergence Framework is proposed to be operationalised from 1 July 2026 along with the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act and is expected to strengthen decentralized planning, optimise public investments and accelerate integrated rural development through a coordinated whole-of-government approach.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
‘विकसित भारत-जी राम जी’ कायदा 2025 च्या अनुषंगाने, ग्रामीण विकास सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, एकत्रीकरण आराखड्यावर उच्चस्तरीय आंतरमंत्रालयीन चर्चा संपन्न
24 JUN 2026 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2026
विकसित भारत – रोजगार आणि आजीविका अभियान (ग्रामीण) हमी योजना – 2025 (विकसित भारत जी-राम-जी)(VB–G RAM G) अंतर्गत, एकत्रीकरण आराखड्याच्या मसुद्यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज, 24 जून 2026 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य भवनात एका उच्चस्तरीय आंतरमंत्रालयीन बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, ग्रामीण विकास विभागाचे सचिव रोहित कन्सल होते. भारत सरकारची 18 मंत्रालये आणि विविध विभागांतील प्रतिनिधी आणि नोडल अधिकारी या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले होते.
व्हीबी जी-राम-जी कायदा 1 जुलै 2026 पासून लागू होणार आहे. या कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी सुरु होण्यापूर्वी, सुरु असलेल्या पूर्वतयारीच्या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून ही चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. विकेंद्रीकृत पंचायतीराज संस्था प्रणीत नियोजन आणि एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे, ग्रामीण विकासासाठी ‘संपूर्ण सरकार हा दृष्टीकोन’ स्वीकारण्याच्या या कायद्याच्या उद्दिष्टाची प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणी करणे यावर या बैठकीत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
1S4I.jpeg)
एकत्रीकरण हाच ‘व्हीबी-जी राम जी’ या कायद्याचा मुख्य आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे, बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानावरून बोलताना रोहित कन्सल म्हणाले. जलसुरक्षा, उपजीविका, पायाभूत सुविधा, हवामानाशी अनुकूलन आणि स्थानिक आर्थिक विकास यासारख्या ग्रामीण विकासाच्या परस्परनिगडीत प्राथमिकतांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी हा कायदा आवश्यक असल्याचे ते पुढे म्हणाले. या कायद्यात ‘योजना एक – निधी अनेक’ हा दृष्टीकोन अपेक्षित आहे, जेणेकरून, विविध योजना आणि उपक्रमांना आपले नियम आणि निधी संरचना कायम ठेवून, ग्रामीण विकासाच्या समान विकासात्मक उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने काम करण्याची क्षमता प्राप्त होईल.
या बैठकीत, या कायद्याअंतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेला ‘एकत्रीकरण आराखड्याचा मसुदा’ विभागाने सादर केला. या आराखड्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी ‘विकसित ग्रामपंचायत योजना’ (VGPP) आहे, जी, ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर, नियोजनाचे प्राथमिक साधन म्हणून काम करते. लोकसहभागातून तयार करण्यात आलेली आणि ग्राम सभेची मंजुरी मिळालेली ‘विकसित ग्रामपंचायत योजना’ (VGPP) स्थानिक गरजा आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध योजनाअंतर्गत उपलब्ध असलेली संसाधने, कौशल्ये आणि गुंतवणुकीशी मेळ साधण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
1 जुलै 2026 पासून या कायद्याची सुलभ अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, ग्रामीण विकास विभागाने, परवानगीप्राप्त 318 कामांची अंतरिम यादी जाहीर केली आहे. यात, नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, सिंचन, ग्रामीण संपर्कव्यवस्था, सामुदायिक पायाभूत सुविधा, उपजीविकेला सहाय्यभूत ठरणारी मालमत्ता, बदलते हवामान आणि आपत्तीव्यवस्थापन आणि सज्जता अंतर्भूत आहे. परवानगीप्राप्त कामांची ही व्यापकता विविध क्षेत्रे आणि योजना यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने मोठी संधी उपलब्ध करून देते असे मत या बैठकीत सहभागींनी व्यक्त केले.
तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक समन्वयन अधिक मजबूत करणे, एकत्रीकरणासाठी योग्य असलेल्या योजनांची निवड करणे, डिजिटल परस्पर-सुसंगतता वाढवणे, समन्वित अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेखीसाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उभारणे यांबाबत या बैठकीत सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. सहभागी मंत्रालये आणि विभागांनी या मसुदा आराखड्याबाबत आपली निरीक्षणे आणि सूचना मांडल्या.