Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development to Organize Workshop on “Leveraging AI in Rural Development" at Bharat Mandapam
Workshop to bring together NITI Aayog, IndiaAI Mission, industry leaders, academia and startups to explore AI-driven solutions for rural transformation
24 JUN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, will organize a National Workshop on “Leveraging AI in Rural Development” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 25 June 2026. The day-long workshop will serve as a collaborative platform to align cutting-edge technological innovations with the grassroots developmental needs of rural India.
The workshop will bring together key stakeholders, including NITI Aayog, the IndiaAI Mission, leading industry consultancies, technology startups, academia and knowledge partners, to deliberate on the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in accelerating rural development outcomes.
Workshop Objectives
The workshop aims to identify scalable and high-impact AI use cases tailored to rural growth, showcase implementation insights and institutional learning from industry partners and academia, and assess the readiness of the data ecosystem and institutional frameworks required for nationwide technology adoption.
Thematic Sessions
Technical deliberations during the workshop will be structured around five thematic sessions. The first session, titled “AI, DPI & Emerging Technologies – Building the Future of Rural Governance”, will focus on integrating India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) with Artificial Intelligence to modernize rural governance and administrative systems. The second session, “AI for Citizen-Centric Rural Service Delivery & Social Protection”, will explore the use of algorithmic models to enhance the efficiency, transparency and targeted delivery of welfare benefits to rural citizens.
The third session, “AI for Rural Infrastructure, Climate Resilience & Asset Management”, will deliberate on the deployment of predictive technologies for public works management, automated asset tracking and climate risk mitigation in rural areas. The fourth session, “AI for Rural Livelihood, Skilling, and Financial Empowerment”, will examine technology-enabled approaches to strengthen rural enterprises, bridge skill gaps among rural youth and expand access to financial services. The fifth session, “Responsible AI, Governance, Policy and Pathways to Scale”, will focus on issues relating to data privacy, ethical AI frameworks, policy compliance and pathways for scaling AI-based interventions across rural India.
Broad-Based Participation
The workshop will feature extensive panel discussions involving domain experts, policymakers, industry leaders and innovators. Distinguished moderators and speakers from NITI Aayog, the IndiaAI Mission, academia, knowledge institutions and emerging deep-tech startups will share their perspectives and experiences, including innovative grassroots-level pilots and technology solutions.
The collective insights emerging from the workshop are expected to contribute towards the formulation of a policy roadmap for integrating safe, robust and impactful AI tools into India’s rural development ecosystem.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग भारत मंडपम में “ग्रामीण विकास में एआई से मिलने वाले लाभ" पर कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
कार्यशाला ग्रामीण बदलाव के लिए एआई-आधारित समाधानों की खोज के लिए नीति आयोग, इंडियाएआई मिशन, उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, शिक्षाविदों एवं स्टार्टअप्स को लाएगी एक साथ
24 JUN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का ग्रामीण विकास विभाग 25 जून 2026 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में "ग्रामीण विकास में एआई से मिलने वाले लाभ" विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा। यह दिनभर चलने वाली कार्यशाला अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी नवाचारों को ग्रामीण भारत की जमीनी विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
इस कार्यशाला में ग्रामीण विकास के परिणामों को गति देने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए नीति आयोग, इंडियाएआई मिशन, प्रमुख उद्योग परामर्शदाता, प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप, शिक्षाविद और नॉलेज पार्टनर्स सहित प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ आएंगे।
कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विकास के अनुकूल बड़े पैमाने पर लागू होने वाले और उच्च प्रभाव वाले एआई उपयोग मामलों की पहचान करना, उद्योग भागीदारों और शिक्षाविदों से कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों एवं संस्थागत सीख को प्रदर्शित करना है, और देश भर में इस तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक डेटा इकोसिस्टम और संस्थागत ढांचे की तैयारी का आकलन करना है।
विषयगत सत्र
कार्यशाला के दौरान तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श पांच विषय-आधारित सत्रों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। "एआई, डीपीआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां – ग्रामीण शासन के भविष्य का निर्माण" शीर्षक वाला पहला सत्र, ग्रामीण शासन और प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को जोड़ने पर केंद्रित होगा। दूसरा सत्र, "नागरिक-केंद्रित ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए एआई", ग्रामीण नागरिकों तक कल्याणकारी लाभों की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और लक्षित पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए एल्गोरिदमिक मॉडल के उपयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशेगा।
तीसरा सत्र, "ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे, जलवायु लचीलापन और एसेट प्रबंधन के लिए एआई", ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक कार्यों के प्रबंधन, स्वचालित परिसंपत्ति ट्रैकिंग और जलवायु जोखिम को कम करने के लिए पूर्वानुमान लगाने वाली तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। चौथा सत्र, "ग्रामीण आजीविका, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए एआई", ग्रामीण उद्यमों को मजबूत करने, ग्रामीण युवाओं के बीच कौशल के अंतर को पाटने और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम दृष्टिकोणों की समीक्षा करेगा। पांचवां सत्र, "जिम्मेदार एआई, शासन, नीति और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के रास्ते", डेटा गोपनीयता, नैतिक एआई ढांचे, नीति अनुपालन और पूरे ग्रामीण भारत में एआई-आधारित समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के रास्तों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
व्यापक भागीदारी
इस कार्यशाला में विषय विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। नीति आयोग, इंडियाएआई मिशन, शिक्षाविदों, ज्ञान संस्थानों और उभरते हुए डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के प्रतिष्ठित मॉडरेटर्स और वक्ता अपने दृष्टिकोण और अनुभव साझा करेंगे, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के अभिनव पायलट प्रोजेक्ट और तकनीकी समाधान शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला से निकलने वाले सामूहिक विचारों से भारत के ग्रामीण विकास इकोसिस्टम में सुरक्षित, मजबूत और प्रभावशाली एआई उपकरणों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक नीतिगत रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।