वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सतत विकास, निर्यात और वैश्विक बाजार विस्तार पर केंद्रित “टेक्सटाइल्स समिट 2026” का समापन
24 JUN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 23 से 24 जून 2026 तक आयोजित दो दिवसीय वस्त्र शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और इस क्षेत्र के विकास और भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर सहयोगात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि जिला और राज्य योजनाओं को सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण से लागू करने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने उचित उत्पाद-बाजार मिश्रण, मूल्यवर्धन, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण मानकों का अनुपालन, मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने और विशिष्ट उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने अपने समापन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिखर सम्मेलन में हुई चर्चा संवाद से कार्य की ओर एक निर्णायक कदम है। उन्होंने राज्यों, जिलों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों से प्राप्त अनुशंसाओं को एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र निर्यात रोडमैप में परिणत करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र उच्च मूल्य वाले खंडों, गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देगा, साथ ही निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के वैश्विक वस्त्र व्यापार में उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए मजबूत संस्थागत समन्वय का समर्थन करेगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन के विशेष सत्र में वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में वस्त्र उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि वे हाल ही में संपन्न मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) का लाभ उठाने के लिए जल्दी प्रयास करें ताकि अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को एफटीए का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर सूचना विषमता को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन संबंधी विभिन्न उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। सचिव ने "वस्त्र उद्योग के परिप्रेक्ष्य में- एफटीए का लाभ उठाना" पुस्तिका की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि वाणिज्य विभाग ने 500 कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पुनर्जीवित जिला निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
पहले दिन की गतिविधियों के बाद, शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे और समापन दिवस की शुरुआत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा समूह प्रस्तुतियों के साथ हुई। इन प्रस्तुतियों में 23 जून 2026 को आयोजित हुए सत्रों की मुख्य चर्चाओं और परिणामों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें वस्त्र क्षेत्र के 2030 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य के अनुरूप वस्त्र क्षेत्र के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक सिफारिशें और व्यावहारिक सुझाव शामिल थे।
टेक्सटाइल समिट 2026 के दूसरे दिन, दो दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान आयोजित पांच प्रमुख सत्रों में से अंतिम दो सत्र संपन्न हुए। इनमें से पहला सत्र ' गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता प्रमाणन और सोर्सिंग निर्णय ' पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। चर्चाओं में वैश्विक ब्रांड आवश्यकताओं को राज्य-स्तरीय क्लस्टर रणनीतियों में परिवर्तित करने, ट्रेसबिलिटी के लिए डिजिटल उत्पाद पासपोर्ट को बढ़ावा देने और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए क्लोज्ड-लूप रीसाइक्लिंग मार्गों की खोज पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए नगर निकायों और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने, अकादमिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य रीसाइक्लिंग के बीच के अंतर को पाटने, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए अनुपालन ढांचे को सरल बनाने और स्थिरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए विकसित हो रहे राष्ट्रीय नीतियों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक मानकों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतिम सत्र का केंद्र बिंदु 'निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का उपयोग और बाजार विविधीकरण ' था, जिसमें भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया। राज्य सरकारों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न वक्ताओं के विचार-विमर्श में मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के तहत मिलने वाले शुल्क लाभों का उपयोग करके निर्यात गति देने पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही स्थिरता, मानकों और पारस्परिक मान्यता ढांचों को प्राथमिकता दी गई। सत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार, बाजार विविधीकरण, प्रमुख निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने और मानव निर्मित रेशों (एमएमएफ) पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उत्पाद विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चाओं में आंतरिक डिजाइन क्षमताओं को विकसित करने, उपभोक्ताओं की बदलती प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप उत्पाद बनाने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी 'चैंपियन एमएसएमई' बनाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्यात वित्तपोषण, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण तंत्र और रणनीतिक बाजार पहुंच पहलों को निर्यात बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में ब्रांड इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में पहचाना गया।

Ministry of Textiles
“Textiles Summit 2026” concludes with focus on Sustainability, Exports and Global Market Expansion
24 JUN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded the two-day Textiles Summit 2026, held from 23rd to 24th June 2026. The summit brought together representatives from State Governments, industry, and academia, fostering collaborative dialogue on the sector’s growth and future roadmap.
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh in his concluding remarks stated that the time was for executing the District and State plans with a proactive mindset. Emphasis was laid on appropriate product-market mix, value addition, compliance with sustainability and environmental standards, leveraging FTAs and focus on niche products.
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles,Smt.Neelam Shami Rao in her closing remarks, emphasised that the deliberations at the Summit mark a decisive step towards transitioning from dialogue to action. She highlighted to translate recommendations received from States, districts, industry stakeholders and Export Promotion Councils into a comprehensive National Textile Export Roadmap. The sector will prioritise high-value segments, quality, innovation and sustainability, supported by stronger institutional coordination to boost exports and enhance India’s global textile trade presence.
In a Special Session of the Summit, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, in his address, urged the textiles industry to intensify efforts to leverage the benefits of recently concluded Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) at the earliest so as to maximise gains. He emphasised the need to address information asymmetry at the district level as a critical step towards enabling exporters to effectively utilise FTAs, and highlighted the range of export promotion interventions undertaken by the Government of India. The booklets on “Leveraging recent FTAs- a Textiles perspective” was commended by Secretary while indicating that the Department of Commerce had done 500 workshops. Moreover, he exhorted the States/UTs to be part of the revived District as Export Hubs (DEH).
On its second and concluding day, following the engagements of Day 1, the summit commenced with group presentations by representatives from States and Union Territories. These presentations summarized the key discussions and outcomes of the breakout sessions held on 23rd June 2026, highlighting strategic recommendations and actionable insights for enhancing the textiles sector exports in alignment with the textiles sector target of USD 100 billion export by 2030.
The second day of the Textiles Summit 2026 featured the concluding two of the five key sessions held over the two-day event. Among these, the first session focused on ‘Quality, Sustainability Certifications and Sourcing Decisions,’ encompassing a wide range of deliberations. Discussions highlighted the translation of global brand requirements into actionable state-level cluster strategies, promotion of digital product passports for traceability, and exploration of closed-loop recycling pathways to advance circularity in the textiles sector. The session also underscored the importance of strengthening collaboration between municipal bodies and states for textile waste management, bridging the gap between academic R&D and commercially viable recycling systems, simplifying compliance frameworks for MSMEs, and harmonising national policies with evolving international regulatory standards to enhance sustainability and global competitiveness.
The final session of the summit focused on ‘Export Enablement, FTA Utilisation and Market Diversification’, setting out a comprehensive roadmap to strengthen India’s textile export ecosystem. Deliberations from a cross section of speakers entailing representatives from State Governments, academia and industry emphasised leveraging tariff advantages under Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) to drive export growth, while prioritising sustainability, standards, and mutual recognition frameworks. The session highlighted the need to improve ease of doing business, market diversification, attract anchor investors, and promote product diversification with a strengthened focus on man-made fibres (MMF). Discussions also underscored the importance of developing in-house design capabilities, responding to evolving consumer preferences, and building globally competitive ‘Champion MSMEs.’ In addition, enhancing export finance, risk mitigation mechanisms, and strategic market access initiatives were identified as critical enablers for boosting exports and promoting Brand India in international markets.