Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IPC Organizes National Conference on Ensuring Quality of Blood and Blood Components through IP 2026 Standards
IP 2026 Establishes Exclusive Standards for Blood and Blood Components, a First Among Pharmacopoeias
Conference Facilitates Stakeholder Preparedness for Adoption of New Pharmacopoeial Standards for Blood and Blood Components
Over 160 Blood Centre Professionals, Regulators and Health Officials from Six States Participate in Deliberations on Strengthening Blood Quality and Safety
24 JUN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a National Conference on “Ensuring Quality of Blood and Blood Components through IP 2026” at its campus in Ghaziabad on June 24, 2026, to facilitate awareness and implementation of the newly introduced blood and blood component monographs in the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026.
The conference brought together over 160 participants, including blood centre professionals, quality assurance and quality control officers, State Licensing Authorities, haemovigilance experts, and government health officials from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary (Drug and Food Regulation), Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, virtually. He appreciated IPC's efforts in introducing pharmacopoeial standards for blood and blood components in IP 2026 (exclusively), not present in any other pharmacopoeia. He also motivated all stakeholders to work collectively in moving forward to our shared commitment of ensuring the quality, safety, and availability of blood and blood components to strengthen healthcare delivery and safeguard patient welfare.
Dr. G. N. Singh, Advisor to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Former Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, also graced the inaugural session. The programme commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Jai Prakash, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, IPC, followed by introductory remarks from Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC.
Addressing the participants, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan highlighted the significance of the newly incorporated standards for blood and blood components in IP 2026, emphasizing their role in strengthening quality assurance, patient safety, and regulatory compliance in transfusion services. He noted that the standards are aligned with contemporary scientific developments and national and international regulatory requirements.
The conference featured technical sessions on IP 2026 standards for blood and blood components, regulatory requirements, rational use of blood, plasma quality, the National Formulary of India (NFI), the Haemovigilance Programme of India (HvPI), and IP Online. A panel discussion involving experts from IPC, State Licensing Authorities, HvPI, and transfusion medicine institutions deliberated on implementation strategies and emerging regulatory expectations.
The conference served as a platform for stakeholder engagement and capacity building, enabling blood centres to prepare for the effective adoption of IP 2026 standards. Participants reaffirmed their commitment to implementing the updated standards to further enhance the quality, safety, and efficacy of blood and blood components across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی پی سی کی جانب سے آئی پی 2026 کے معیارات کے ذریعے خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
آئی پی 2026 میں خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے لیے خصوصی معیارات متعارف، جو عالمی فارماکوپیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے
کانفرنس کا مقصد خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے لیے نئے فارماکوپیا معیارات کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ اداروں اور ماہرین کو تیار کرنا تھا
چھ ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 160 سے زائد بلڈ سینٹر کےماہرین، ریگولیٹری حکام اور صحت کے عہدیداروں نے خون کے معیار اور حفاظت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا
24 JUN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت قائم خودمختار ادارے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے 24 جون 2026 کو غازی آباد میں اپنے کیمپس میں "آئی پی 2026 کے ذریعے خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے" کے عنوان سے ایک قومی کانفرنس منعقد کی۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد انڈین فارماکوپیا(آئی پی) 2026 میں پہلی مرتبہ شامل کیے جانےو الے خون اور خون کے مرکبات سے متعلق نئے مونوگراف اور معیارات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور ان کے مؤثر نفاذ کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس کانفرنس میں 160 سے زائد شرکاء شریک ہوئے، جن میں بلڈ سینٹروں کے ماہرین، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور کوالٹی کنٹرول افسران، ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کے نمائندے، ہیموویجیلنس کے ماہرین اور اتر پردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ صحت کے افسران شامل تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے محکمۂ صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ادویات و خوراک کے ضوابط) جناب ہرش منگلا نے آن لائن خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی پی سی کی اس کاوش کو سراہا کہ آئی پی 2026 میں خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے لیے ایسے خصوصی دواسازی کے معیارات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جو دنیا کی کسی دوسری فارماکوپیا میں موجود نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ اداروں اور ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے معیار، حفاظت اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ مقصد سے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ صحت کی خدمات کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے اور مریضوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ممکن ہو۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کے مشیر اور آئی پی سی کے سابق سکریٹری و سائنسی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی این سنگھ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز ڈاکٹر جئے پرکاش، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹیفک آفیسر، آئی پی سی کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جبکہ تعارفی کلمات ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان، سکریٹری و سائنسی ڈائریکٹر، آئی پی سی نے پیش کیے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان نے آئی پی 2026 میں شامل کیے جانے والے نئے معیارات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ معیارات خون کی منتقلی سے متعلق خدمات میں معیار کی یقین دہانی، مریضوں کی حفاظت اور ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی تکمیل کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ معیارات جدید سائنسی پیش رفت اور قومی و بین الاقوامی ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران متعدد تکنیکی نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جن میں آئی پی 2026 کے تحت خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے معیارات، ریگولیٹری تقاضے، خون کے معقول استعمال، پلازما کے معیار، نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا (این ایف آئی)، ہیموویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (ایچ وی پی آئی) اور آئی پی آن لائن جیسے موضوعات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔
اسی طرح ایک خصوصی پینل مباحثے کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں آئی پی سی، ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی، ہیموویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا اور ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن کے اداروں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ مباحثے میں نئے معیارات کے نفاذ کی حکمتِ عملی، درپیش چیلنج اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضابطہ جاتی توقعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ کانفرنس مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان رابطے، مشاورت اور صلاحیت سازی کا مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی، جس کے ذریعے بلڈ سینٹر کو آئی پی 2026 کے معیارات کو مؤثر انداز میں اپنانے کی تیاری میں مدد ملی۔ شرکاء نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ان جدید اور جامع معیارات پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں خون اور خون کے مرکبات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھرپور کردار ادا کریں گے۔