Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IPC Organizes National Conference on Ensuring Quality of Blood and Blood Components through IP 2026 Standards
IP 2026 Establishes Exclusive Standards for Blood and Blood Components, a First Among Pharmacopoeias
Conference Facilitates Stakeholder Preparedness for Adoption of New Pharmacopoeial Standards for Blood and Blood Components
Over 160 Blood Centre Professionals, Regulators and Health Officials from Six States Participate in Deliberations on Strengthening Blood Quality and Safety
24 JUN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized a National Conference on “Ensuring Quality of Blood and Blood Components through IP 2026” at its campus in Ghaziabad on June 24, 2026, to facilitate awareness and implementation of the newly introduced blood and blood component monographs in the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026.
The conference brought together over 160 participants, including blood centre professionals, quality assurance and quality control officers, State Licensing Authorities, haemovigilance experts, and government health officials from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary (Drug and Food Regulation), Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, virtually. He appreciated IPC's efforts in introducing pharmacopoeial standards for blood and blood components in IP 2026 (exclusively), not present in any other pharmacopoeia. He also motivated all stakeholders to work collectively in moving forward to our shared commitment of ensuring the quality, safety, and availability of blood and blood components to strengthen healthcare delivery and safeguard patient welfare.
Dr. G. N. Singh, Advisor to the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Former Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, also graced the inaugural session. The programme commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Jai Prakash, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, IPC, followed by introductory remarks from Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC.
Addressing the participants, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan highlighted the significance of the newly incorporated standards for blood and blood components in IP 2026, emphasizing their role in strengthening quality assurance, patient safety, and regulatory compliance in transfusion services. He noted that the standards are aligned with contemporary scientific developments and national and international regulatory requirements.
The conference featured technical sessions on IP 2026 standards for blood and blood components, regulatory requirements, rational use of blood, plasma quality, the National Formulary of India (NFI), the Haemovigilance Programme of India (HvPI), and IP Online. A panel discussion involving experts from IPC, State Licensing Authorities, HvPI, and transfusion medicine institutions deliberated on implementation strategies and emerging regulatory expectations.
The conference served as a platform for stakeholder engagement and capacity building, enabling blood centres to prepare for the effective adoption of IP 2026 standards. Participants reaffirmed their commitment to implementing the updated standards to further enhance the quality, safety, and efficacy of blood and blood components across the country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ
6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 160 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਲੱਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
24 JUN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 160 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੱਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਹੀਮੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡਰੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਫੂਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਮੰਗਲਾ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜੀ. ਐੱਨ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡਾ. ਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਕਲਾਈਸੈਲਵਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਕਲਾਈਸੈਲਵਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਿਆਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਮਿਆਰਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਰੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਹੀਮੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਆਈਪੀਸੀ, ਰਾਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਲੱਡ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਪੀ 2026 ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।