Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 52nd PRAGATI Meeting
PM reviews four key infrastructure projects worth around ₹30,000 crore spanning four states across Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors
PM emphasises use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and timely updation of project, utility and infrastructure data on the portal for efficient planning
PM asks Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring
PM reviews TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasizes need to leverage latest digital technologies including AI
PM reviews grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest and stresses timely action, coordinated response and e-Zero FIR registration mechanism
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 52nd meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State Governments, earlier today at Seva Teerth.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed four critical infrastructure projects across the Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors, covering four States and costing around ₹30,000 crore. These projects, important for economic growth, regional connectivity, industrial development and public welfare, were reviewed with focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, issue resolution and timely completion.
Prime Minister underlined that delays in infrastructure projects not only lead to cost escalation, but also deprive people and industries of timely benefits. He asked the concerned Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring at the highest level.
Prime Minister emphasised the use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for efficient planning and timely implementation of infrastructure projects. He also underlined the need for regular and timely updation of project details, utilities, infrastructure layers, clearances and other field-level information on the portal. He further emphasised that the platform must reflect the latest ground situation so that bottlenecks can be identified in advance, inter-agency coordination can be improved and decisions can be taken on the basis of reliable, real-time data.
Prime Minister reviewed TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasised the need to leverage latest digital technologies including Artificial Intelligence. He suggested a team of NCC cadets and MY Bharat volunteers, for awareness, patient follow-up and community mobilisation.
Prime Minister also reviewed grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest. He expressed concern over the rising misuse of digital platforms to defraud citizens and stressed that such matters require coordinated, sensitive and time-bound handling by all concerned agencies. He noted that citizens should not be made to run from one department or agency to another. He also emphasized the need for clear ownership, faster response, better coordination among law enforcement agencies, banks and digital platforms, and stronger public awareness campaigns.
Prime Minister observed that in cases involving cyber fraud, timely action is crucial to prevent financial loss and restore public confidence. He asked all stakeholders to work in close coordination to strengthen prevention, reporting, investigation and grievance redressal mechanisms. He also emphasised that States should work towards enabling e-Zero FIR mechanisms for faster registration and response in cyber fraud cases.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் 52-வது பிரகதி கூட்டம்: ரூ.30,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உட்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, செயல்திறன் மிக்க நிர்வாகம், சரியான நேரத்தில் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தகவல் தொடர்புத் தொழில் நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான ‘பிரகதி’ அமைப்பின் 52-வது கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
புதுதில்லி சேவா தீர்த்-ல் காணொளி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சாலை, மின்சாரம், தொழில்துறை வழித்தடங்கள், மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்கள் ஆகிய சுமார் ரூ.30,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முக்கிய உட்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்துப் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். பிராந்திய இணைப்பு, தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, பொது மக்கள் நலன் சார்ந்த இத்திட்டங்களை உரிய காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் முடிப்பது குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் ஏற்படும் தாமதம் திட்டத்திற்கான செலவை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, மக்களுக்குச் சேர வேண்டிய நன்மைகளையும் தடுத்து நிறுத்துகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளைத் தீவிரமாக கண்காணிப்பதுடன் விரைந்து தீர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
திட்டங்களை திறம்பட திட்டமிடவும் செயல்படுத்தவும் ‘பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி’ தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உண்மை நிலவரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் முன்கூட்டியே தடைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, துல்லியமான தரவுகளுடன் முடிவுகளை எடுக்க ஏதுவாக இணையதளத்தில் திட்ட விவரங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இதனைத்தொடர்ந்து, காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த பிரதமர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட நவீன டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். விழிப்புணர்வுப் பணிகளில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள், மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சைபர் குற்றங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் கைது தொடர்பான புகார்கள் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த அவர், வங்கிகள், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டுப் பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார். சைபர் மோசடி வழக்குகளில் விரைவான விசாரணைக்கும், நிதி இழப்பைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் ஏதுவாக 'இ-ஜீரோ எப்ஐஆர்' பதிவு செய்யும் முறையை மாநிலங்கள் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277582&reg=3&lang=1