Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 52nd PRAGATI Meeting
PM reviews four key infrastructure projects worth around ₹30,000 crore spanning four states across Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors
PM emphasises use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and timely updation of project, utility and infrastructure data on the portal for efficient planning
PM asks Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring
PM reviews TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasizes need to leverage latest digital technologies including AI
PM reviews grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest and stresses timely action, coordinated response and e-Zero FIR registration mechanism
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 52nd meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State Governments, earlier today at Seva Teerth.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed four critical infrastructure projects across the Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors, covering four States and costing around ₹30,000 crore. These projects, important for economic growth, regional connectivity, industrial development and public welfare, were reviewed with focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, issue resolution and timely completion.
Prime Minister underlined that delays in infrastructure projects not only lead to cost escalation, but also deprive people and industries of timely benefits. He asked the concerned Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring at the highest level.
Prime Minister emphasised the use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for efficient planning and timely implementation of infrastructure projects. He also underlined the need for regular and timely updation of project details, utilities, infrastructure layers, clearances and other field-level information on the portal. He further emphasised that the platform must reflect the latest ground situation so that bottlenecks can be identified in advance, inter-agency coordination can be improved and decisions can be taken on the basis of reliable, real-time data.
Prime Minister reviewed TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasised the need to leverage latest digital technologies including Artificial Intelligence. He suggested a team of NCC cadets and MY Bharat volunteers, for awareness, patient follow-up and community mobilisation.
Prime Minister also reviewed grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest. He expressed concern over the rising misuse of digital platforms to defraud citizens and stressed that such matters require coordinated, sensitive and time-bound handling by all concerned agencies. He noted that citizens should not be made to run from one department or agency to another. He also emphasized the need for clear ownership, faster response, better coordination among law enforcement agencies, banks and digital platforms, and stronger public awareness campaigns.
Prime Minister observed that in cases involving cyber fraud, timely action is crucial to prevent financial loss and restore public confidence. He asked all stakeholders to work in close coordination to strengthen prevention, reporting, investigation and grievance redressal mechanisms. He also emphasised that States should work towards enabling e-Zero FIR mechanisms for faster registration and response in cyber fraud cases.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی صدارت میں 52ویں پرگتی میٹنگ کاانعقاد
وزیراعظم نے سڑک، بجلی، صنعتی راہداری اور میٹرو ریل کے شعبوں سے متعلق چار اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا، جن کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے اور جو چار مختلف ریاستوں میں جاری ہیں
وزیراعظم نے مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر عمل درآمد اور پورٹل پر منصوبوں، سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈیٹا کی بروقت اور باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ پر زور دیا
وزیراعظم نے وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی کہ زیرالتوا مسائل کو مشن موڈ میں حل کیا جائے اور منصوبوں کی پیش رفت پر قریبی نگرانی رکھی جائے
وزیراعظم نے ‘‘ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان’’ کا جائزہ لیا اور جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے بھرپور استفادہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیراعظم نے سائبر جرائم اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری’’ سے متعلق شکایات کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور بروقت کارروائی، مربوط ردِعمل اور ای- زیروایف آئی آر کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت بتائی
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سیوا تیرتھ میں پرگتی کے 52ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔پرگتی ایک انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) پر مبنی کثیرجہتی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا مقصد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرکے فعال طرزِ حکمرانی اور منصوبوں پر بروقت عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیراعظم نے سڑک، بجلی، صنعتی راہداری اور میٹرو ریل کے شعبوں سے متعلق چار اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا، جو چار ریاستوں میں جاری ہیں اور جن کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو اقتصادی ترقی، علاقائی رابطے، صنعتی فروغ اور عوامی فلاح کے لیے نہایت اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کی تکمیل کے اوقات کی پابندی، مختلف اداروں کے باہمی تعاون، مسائل کے حل اور بروقت تکمیل پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں تاخیر نہ صرف لاگت میں اضافے کا سبب بنتی ہے بلکہ عوام اور صنعتوں کو ان کے متوقع فوائد سے بھی بروقت محروم رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی کہ تمام زیرِ التوا مسائل کو مشن موڈ میں حل کیا جائے اور اعلیٰ سطح پر مسلسل نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور بروقت تکمیل کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر عمل درآمد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پورٹل پر منصوبوں کی تفصیلات، یوٹیلیٹی سروسز، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف مراحل، منظوریوں اور زمینی سطح کی دیگر معلومات کو باقاعدگی سے اور بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ان کے مطابق پورٹل پر تازہ ترین زمینی حقائق کی نمائندگی ہونی چاہیے تاکہ رکاوٹوں کی پیشگی نشاندہی، اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور حقیقی وقت کے قابلِ اعتماد ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر فیصلے ممکن ہو سکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ’’ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان‘‘ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی کے بارے میں آگاہی، مریضوں کی مسلسل نگہداشت اور سماجی شمولیت کے لیے این سی سی کیڈٹس اور ‘‘مائی بھارت’’ کے رضاکاروں کی ٹیمیں تشکیل دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے سائبر جرائم اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری’’ سے متعلق موصول ہونے والی شکایات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کو دھوکہ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے بڑھتے ہوئے غلط استعمال پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسے معاملات میں تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو باہمی تال میل، حساسیت اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں کو انصاف اور مدد کے حصول کے لیے ایک دفتر سے دوسرے دفتر کا چکر نہ لگاناپڑے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ سائبر فراڈ کے معاملات میں فوری کارروائی نہایت ضروری ہے تاکہ مالی نقصان کو روکا جا سکے اور عوام کا اعتماد برقرار رہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام، رپورٹنگ، تحقیقات اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے قریبی تال میل سے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستیں سائبر فراڈ کے مقدمات کے اندراج اور فوری کارروائی کے لیے ای- زیرو ایف آئی آر نظام کو نافذ کرنے کی سمت میں عملی اقدامات کریں۔