Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 52nd PRAGATI Meeting
PM reviews four key infrastructure projects worth around ₹30,000 crore spanning four states across Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors
PM emphasises use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and timely updation of project, utility and infrastructure data on the portal for efficient planning
PM asks Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring
PM reviews TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasizes need to leverage latest digital technologies including AI
PM reviews grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest and stresses timely action, coordinated response and e-Zero FIR registration mechanism
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 52nd meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State Governments, earlier today at Seva Teerth.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed four critical infrastructure projects across the Road, Power, Industrial Corridor and Metro Rail sectors, covering four States and costing around ₹30,000 crore. These projects, important for economic growth, regional connectivity, industrial development and public welfare, were reviewed with focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, issue resolution and timely completion.
Prime Minister underlined that delays in infrastructure projects not only lead to cost escalation, but also deprive people and industries of timely benefits. He asked the concerned Ministries and State Governments to resolve pending issues in a mission-mode manner and ensure close monitoring at the highest level.
Prime Minister emphasised the use of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for efficient planning and timely implementation of infrastructure projects. He also underlined the need for regular and timely updation of project details, utilities, infrastructure layers, clearances and other field-level information on the portal. He further emphasised that the platform must reflect the latest ground situation so that bottlenecks can be identified in advance, inter-agency coordination can be improved and decisions can be taken on the basis of reliable, real-time data.
Prime Minister reviewed TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and emphasised the need to leverage latest digital technologies including Artificial Intelligence. He suggested a team of NCC cadets and MY Bharat volunteers, for awareness, patient follow-up and community mobilisation.
Prime Minister also reviewed grievances related to Cyber Crime and Digital Arrest. He expressed concern over the rising misuse of digital platforms to defraud citizens and stressed that such matters require coordinated, sensitive and time-bound handling by all concerned agencies. He noted that citizens should not be made to run from one department or agency to another. He also emphasized the need for clear ownership, faster response, better coordination among law enforcement agencies, banks and digital platforms, and stronger public awareness campaigns.
Prime Minister observed that in cases involving cyber fraud, timely action is crucial to prevent financial loss and restore public confidence. He asked all stakeholders to work in close coordination to strengthen prevention, reporting, investigation and grievance redressal mechanisms. He also emphasised that States should work towards enabling e-Zero FIR mechanisms for faster registration and response in cyber fraud cases.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति की 52वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने सड़क, बिजली, औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर और मेट्रो रेल क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाले चार प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, जो चार राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुशल योजना निर्माण के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के उपयोग तथा पोर्टल पर परियोजनाओं, उपयोगिताओं और अवसंरचना संबंधी आंकड़ों को समय पर अपडेट करने पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों से लंबित मुद्दों का मिशन मोड में समाधान करने और उनकी कड़ी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की समीक्षा की और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) सहित नवीनतम डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने साइबर अपराध और डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी से संबंधित शिकायतों की समीक्षा की तथा समयबद्ध कार्रवाई, समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया और ई-जीरो एफआईआर पंजीकरण व्यवस्था पर जोर दिया
24 JUN 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सेवा तीर्थ में 'प्रगति' की 52वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) आधारित यह बहु-माध्यम मंच केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत कर सक्रिय शासन और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने सड़क, बिजली, औद्योगिक कॉरीडोर और मेट्रो रेल क्षेत्रों से संबंधित चार महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं चार राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं। आर्थिक विकास, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, औद्योगिक प्रगति और जनकल्याण की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा समयसीमा, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल, समस्याओं के समाधान और समय पर पूरा होने पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजनाओं में देरी न केवल लागत बढ़ाती है, बल्कि लोगों और उद्योगों को समय पर मिलने वाले लाभों से भी वंचित कर देती है। उन्होंने संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों को लंबित मुद्दों का मिशन मोड में समाधान करने तथा उच्चतम स्तर पर उनकी सतत निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रभावी योजना और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के विवरण, उपयोगिताओं, अवसंरचना परतों, स्वीकृतियों और अन्य क्षेत्रीय सूचनाओं को पोर्टल पर नियमित एवं समय पर अपडेट करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंच पर जमीनी स्तर की नवीनतम स्थिति दिखाई देनी चाहिए ताकि रूकावटों के बारे में पहले से पता चल सके और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल बेहतर हो तथा विश्वसनीय एवं वास्तविक समय के आंकड़ों के आधार पर निर्णय लिए जा सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की समीक्षा की और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) सहित नवीनतम डिजिटल तकनीकों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जागरूकता, रोगियों के फॉलो-अप और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के लिए एनसीसी कैडेटों और माय भारतस्वयंसेवकों की एक टीम गठित करने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने साइबर अपराध और डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी से संबंधित शिकायतों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने नागरिकों को ठगने के लिए डिजिटल मंचों के बढ़ते दुरुपयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा कि ऐसे मामलों का सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा समन्वित, संवेदनशील और समयबद्ध तरीके से निपटारा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को अपनी समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक विभाग या एजेंसी से दूसरी एजेंसी के चक्कर नहीं लगाने पड़ने चाहिए। उन्होंने स्पष्ट जवाबदेही, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, बैंकों और डिजिटल मंचों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय तथा जन-जागरूकता अभियानों को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में वित्तीय नुकसान को रोकने और लोगों का विश्वास बहाल करने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से रोकथाम, रिपोर्टिंग, जांच और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्यों को साइबर धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में त्वरित पंजीकरण और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-जीरो एफआईआर व्यवस्था लागू करने की दिशा में कार्य करना चाहिए।