Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela. Conveying condolences on behalf of the people of India, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured and expressed solidarity with all those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India stands ready to extend all possible assistance during this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Deeply saddened by the devastation caused by the severe earthquakes in Venezuela.
On behalf of the people of India, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the Government and people of Venezuela, especially to the families who have lost their loved ones. We pray for the speedy recovery of those injured and stand in solidarity with all those affected during this difficult time.
India stands ready to extend all possible assistance.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਵੈਨੇਜ਼ੁਏਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲੀਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।