Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela. Conveying condolences on behalf of the people of India, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured and expressed solidarity with all those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India stands ready to extend all possible assistance during this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Deeply saddened by the devastation caused by the severe earthquakes in Venezuela.
On behalf of the people of India, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the Government and people of Venezuela, especially to the families who have lost their loved ones. We pray for the speedy recovery of those injured and stand in solidarity with all those affected during this difficult time.
India stands ready to extend all possible assistance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
व्हेनेझुएलामध्ये आलेल्या तीव्र भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या जीवितहानीवर पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्हेनेझुएलामध्ये आलेल्या तीव्र भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या विध्वंस आणि जीवितहानीबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. भारतीय जनतेच्या वतीने शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त करताना, मोदी यांनी भूकंपात जखमी झालेल्यांना लवकर बरे होण्यासाठी प्रार्थना केली आणि या दुर्घटनेतल्या सर्व बाधितांविषयी संवेदना व्यक्त केली.
या कठीण काळात शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्यासाठी भारत तत्पर असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी 'एक्स' वर पोस्ट केले:
"व्हेनेझुएलामध्ये आलेल्या तीव्र भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या विध्वंसामुळे खूप दुःख झाले आहे.
भारतातल्या जनतेच्या वतीने, मी व्हेनेझुएलाचे सरकार आणि तेथील लोकांविषयी, विशेषतः ज्यांनी आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावले आहे अशा कुटुंबांविषयी भावपूर्ण संवेदना व्यक्त करतो. जखमींना लवकर बरे वाटावे यासाठी आम्ही प्रार्थना करतो आणि या कठीण काळात आम्ही सर्व बाधितांसोबत खंबीरपणे उभे आहोत.
भारत शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्यासाठी तत्पर आहे."