Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela. Conveying condolences on behalf of the people of India, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured and expressed solidarity with all those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India stands ready to extend all possible assistance during this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Deeply saddened by the devastation caused by the severe earthquakes in Venezuela.
On behalf of the people of India, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the Government and people of Venezuela, especially to the families who have lost their loved ones. We pray for the speedy recovery of those injured and stand in solidarity with all those affected during this difficult time.
India stands ready to extend all possible assistance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وینزویلا میں شدید زلزلوں سے ہونے والی تباہی پر وزیر اعظم کا اظہارِ تعزیت
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے وینزویلا میں شدید زلزلوں کے نتیجے میں جانی نقصان اور تباہی پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے عوام کی جانب سے دلی تعزیت پیش کرتے ہوئے جاں بحق افراد کے اہلِ خانہ سے ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا، زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی اور اس سانحے سے متاثرہ تمام افراد کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ اس مشکل وقت میں بھارت ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر اپنی پوسٹ میں کہا:
وینزویلا میں شدید زلزلوں کے باعث ہونے والی تباہی پر مجھے گہرا دکھ ہے۔
ہندوستان کے عوام کی جانب سے میں وینزویلا کی حکومت اور عوام، خصوصاً ان خاندانوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ ہم زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہیں اور اس مشکل گھڑی میں متاثرہ تمام افراد کے ساتھ مکمل یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔