Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled loss of lives in devastation caused by severe earthquakes in Venezuela. Conveying condolences on behalf of the people of India, Shri Modi prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured and expressed solidarity with all those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that India stands ready to extend all possible assistance during this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Deeply saddened by the devastation caused by the severe earthquakes in Venezuela.
On behalf of the people of India, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the Government and people of Venezuela, especially to the families who have lost their loved ones. We pray for the speedy recovery of those injured and stand in solidarity with all those affected during this difficult time.
India stands ready to extend all possible assistance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভেনেজুয়েলায় প্রবল ভূমিকম্পের কারণে বিপর্যয়ে প্রাণহানিতে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
25 JUN 2026 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভেনেজুয়েলায় প্রবল ভূমিকম্পের কারণে বিপর্যয়ে প্রাণহানিতে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতবাসীর তরফে শোক জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন এবং এই দুঃখজনক ঘটনায় পীড়িতদের সকলের প্রতি সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন যে, এই কঠিন সময়ে সবরকম সম্ভাব্য সহায়তা দিতে ভারত প্রস্তুত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স –এ এক পোস্ট করেছেন :
“ভেনেজুয়েলায় প্রবল ভূমিকম্পের কারণে বিপর্যয়ে গভীরভাবে দুঃখিত।
ভারতের মানুষের হয়ে আমি ভেনেজুয়েলার সরকার এবং নাগরিকদের আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই, বিশেষ করে সেইসব পরিবারকে যারা তাদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছে। আমরা আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি এবং এই কঠিন সময়ে পীড়িতদের পাশে আছি।
ভারত সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্য দিতে প্রস্তুত”।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2069998132092649554?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2069998132092649554%7Ctwgr%5Eb0a5c102430f206b75476e44c500cf9219e55771%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2277621reg%3D3lang%3D1