Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in mishap in Kolkata
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
25 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap in Kolkata.
Shri Modi assured that the state government is working round the clock to ensure that those affected receive all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
Shri Modi posted on X;
The mishap in Kolkata yesterday is saddening. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each will be given from PMNRF to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000. The state government is working round the clock to ensure that those affected receive all possible assistance: PM @narendramodi

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోల్‌కతాలో దుర్ఘటన మృతులకు సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
25 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతాలో జరిగిన దుర్ఘటనలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు.
బాధితులకు అన్ని రకాల సాయాన్ని అందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరాయంగా పనిచేస్తోందని శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
మృతుల ఆత్మీయులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘కోల్‌కతాలో నిన్నటి దుర్ఘటన విచారకరం. మృతుల ఆత్మీయులకు పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను అందిస్తారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు. బాధితులకు అన్ని రకాలుగానూ సాయపడటానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరాయంగా పనిచేస్తోంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.