Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in mishap in Kolkata
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
25 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap in Kolkata.
Shri Modi assured that the state government is working round the clock to ensure that those affected receive all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
Shri Modi posted on X;
The mishap in Kolkata yesterday is saddening. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each will be given from PMNRF to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000. The state government is working round the clock to ensure that those affected receive all possible assistance: PM @narendramodi

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोलकाता हादसे में जान गंवाने वालों के प्रति शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
25 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोलकाता हादसे में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय राहत कोष से मृतक के परिजनों को 2-2 लाख रुपए और घायलों को 50,000 रुपए की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
श्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
कोलकाता में कल हुई दुर्घटना बेहद दु:खद है। इस दुर्घटना में जान गंवाने वालों के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से 2-2 लाख रुपए की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे। राज्य सरकार प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए दिन-रात प्रयास कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi