PIB Backgrounder
India on the Move
A Decade of Tourism-Led Growth
25 JUN 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
A Sector Reimagined
Tourism is far more than an industry of travel and leisure. It is a powerful catalyst for economic growth, employment generation, and cultural exchange. Every journey undertaken by a traveller creates opportunities across a wide network of livelihoods, benefiting hotels, transport operators, tour guides, artisans, restaurants, and countless local enterprises. As visitors explore destinations, they contribute directly to local economies, fostering prosperity and entrepreneurship at the grassroots level.
In a country as diverse and culturally rich as India, tourism serves as a vital driver of regional development. It channels investments into emerging and remote destinations, generates sustainable livelihood opportunities for local communities, and brings India's vibrant heritage, traditions, and natural beauty to a global audience. Beyond its economic impact, tourism strengthens cultural understanding, promotes people-to-people connections, and reinforces India's soft power on the world stage.
From the bustling cities and revered pilgrimage centres to serene villages, pristine coastlines, majestic mountains, and ecological hotspots, tourism is playing an increasingly significant role in shaping our country’s development trajectory. During the past decade the sector has witnessed renewed momentum through transformative policy initiatives, enhanced connectivity, infrastructure and focused destination development. Today, tourism stands at the intersection of economic progress and inclusive growth.
From 2014 to 2025, India recorded 181.25 million international arrivals and 93.35 million foreign tourist arrivals. International arrivals represent the total number of visitors entering India, including both foreign nationals and non-resident Indians (NRIs). In contrast, foreign tourist arrivals include only foreign nationals who visited the country during the same period.
Expanding highways, modernised railway stations, and improved connectivity are making destinations more accessible than ever, strengthening tourism's contribution to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Revitalising Infrastructure through Swadesh Darshan
Every memorable travel experience begins long before a visitor reaches their destination. Smooth well-connected roads, accessible public spaces, quality accommodation and modern visitor facilities often shape how destinations are experienced and remembered. Recognising the transformative role of quality infrastructure, the Government embarked on an ambitious effort to strengthen tourism destinations across the country.
The introduction of the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes in 2014 marked a paradigm shift in India’s approach to tourism development. Moving beyond fragmented interventions, these initiatives focused on developing world-class tourism infrastructure at scale, across a diverse range of destinations.
The objective of the Swadesh Darshan scheme is to develop tourism infrastructure in the country. Under the first phase of the scheme, 76 projects were sanctioned with an investment of over 5,000 crore across 15 tourist circuits nationwide. Of these, 75 projects have been physically completed, resulting in improved visitor amenities, enhanced connectivity, and strengthened tourist facilitation infrastructure.
Building on this momentum, the Government introduced Swadesh Darshan 2.0 in 2022, placing greater emphasis on sustainable and experience-based destination development. The initiative aims to transform destinations into immersive tourism hubs that offer unique and memorable experiences to visitors. Notable interventions include floating Log huts around the Tehri Lake in Uttarakhand, creating distinctive lakefront experiences. In Kurukshetra, Haryana, thematic attractions based on the Mahabharata have been developed to enrich the visitor experience through immersive storytelling and cultural interpretation.
Across India, journeys of faith continue to draw millions of pilgrims every year. These sacred travels do more than deepen spiritual connections. They sustain local livelihoods, support traditional crafts and enterprises, and serve as important drivers of regional economic growth.
Recognising the transformative potential of spiritual tourism, the PRASHAD scheme has reshaped the pilgrimage landscape by sanctioning 54 projects worth more than Rs. 1700 crore across India. These integrated developments have significantly improved convenience and safety at high-footfall spiritual destinations such as Somnath, Srisailam, and the holy Govardhan in Uttar Pradesh.
Tourism development is also being woven into broader national priorities. Increasingly, it is being aligned with initiatives aimed at unlocking the potential of the North East, promoting rural tourism, and advancing the developmental aspirations of the Purvodaya States. Recent Union Budget announcements have further reinforced this vision through provisions for the upkeep and development of iconic tourist centres and destinations. These investments are not only enhancing tourism infrastructure but also generating employment, stimulating local economies, and creating new opportunities for communities in emerging tourism regions.
As one of India's most resilient and vibrant tourism segments, spiritual tourism continues to play a pivotal role in driving inclusive growth. By improving pilgrimage infrastructure and enriching visitor experiences, these initiatives are ensuring that the benefits of tourism reach local communities while preserving the country's rich spiritual and cultural heritage.
Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)
Further reinforcing its infrastructure-led tourism strategy, the Government operationalised the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale, following the announcement inthe Budget 2024-25 announcement. Designed to transform high-potential destinations into world-class tourism hubs, the programme seeks to enhance visitor experiences, strengthen destination competitiveness, and unlock local economic opportunities. Under this initiative, 40 projects across 23 States with an outlay of ₹3,295.76 crore have already been sanctioned, underscoring the Government’s commitment to creating globally benchmarked tourism destinations.
Sustainability, Conscious Travel, and Managing Overtourism
As tourism grows, sustainability has become central to the sector’s long-term growth. Preserving natural ecosystems, cultural heritage, and local traditions is essential to ensuring that future generations can continue to experience and benefit from India’s rich tourism assets.
To address the challenges of overtourism at popular destinations, the Government is promoting a diversified tourism landscape through the development of niche tourism products. Initiatives such as Himalayan trekking trails, birdwatching circuits, and curated turtle tourism experiences are helping distribute visitor flows while creating new opportunities in lesser-known destinations. Sustainability is being further prioritised through the Travel for LiFE program, which encourages tourists, businesses and local communities to adopt environmentally responsible practices and make conscious choices that minimise their ecological footprint.
India’s commitment to sustainable tourism is also gaining global recognition. Mamallapuram recently became the first UNESCO World Heritage site in South Asia to achieve the prestigious Green Destinations Silver global certification, setting a benchmark for responsible destination management. Complementing these efforts, the Challenge-Based Destination Development (CBDD) initiative has sanctioned 38 projects worth 697.94 crore under the spiritual and eco-tourism categories. Examples include the Panidihing Bird Sanctuary in Assam and the reservoir eco-tourism project at Nizam Sagar located in Telangana. Together, these initiatives are fostering a tourism model that balances economic growth with environmental sustainability and cultural preservation.
Global Competitiveness and Technological Integration
In an increasingly interconnected world, tourism is shaped by seamless mobility, digital innovation, and global visibility. Recognising these shifts, India has spent the past decade strengthening the foundations of its tourism ecosystem, enhancing connectivity, improving ease of travel, and expanding its international outreach. These efforts have steadily elevated the country's standing in the global tourism landscape. The progress is reflected in international rankings. In 2024, India recorded 20.6 million international arrivals, securing the 20th position globally, compared to the 25th rank in 2016.
Travel to India has become easier and more convenient through a series of digital and policy reforms, especially the e-Tourist Visa system. Digital platforms such as NIDHI and NIDHI Plus have also streamlined registration and business processes for accommodation providers and travel agents across the country. This is contributing to a more efficient and transparent tourism ecosystem.
Tourism has also emerged as a powerful tool of global engagement. India's G20 Presidency showcased the country's diverse destinations, rich heritage, vibrant crafts, and living cultural traditions to an international audience. Beyond strengthening India's global image and soft power, the event highlighted the country's growing capabilities as a premier destination for MICE tourism - Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions. By bringing global leaders to destinations across the country, it demonstrated the potential of tourism not only as an economic driver but also as a bridge for international cooperation and cultural exchange.
Empowering Human Capital and Future Aspirations
Every memorable journey is ultimately shaped not only by the places visited but also by the people who bring those destinations to life. From skilled guides and hospitality professionals to artisans, transport providers, and local entrepreneurs, tourism is powered by a vast network of individuals whose skills and services enrich the visitor experience. Recognising this, India’s tourism strategy places equal emphasis on developing human capital alongside physical infrastructure.
This vision was reinforced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent call for austerity, encouraging citizens to choose domestic tourism and support local livelihoods, artisans, and small businesses across the country.
Strengthening the tourism workforce remains a key priority for the Government. Between 2014 and 2025, more than 4.5 lakh persons were trained under the Capacity Building for Service Providers scheme, enhancing service standards and employability across the sector. The Union Budget 2026–27 has further advanced this agenda through proposals for a National Institute of Hospitality and the upskilling of 10,000 tourist guides at iconic destinations.
India's tourism ambitions extend beyond just attracting visitors. The country is steadily positioning itself as one of the world's leading tourism destinations. Ranked 8th among the world’s top tourism economies, it contributes US $231.6 billion to the national economy. The World Travel & Tourism Council (WTTC) projects India will rise to the 4th place globally over the next decade, reflecting its growing influence in the global tourism landscape. Travel facilitation is being strengthened through the significant expansion of the e-Visa system, making India more accessible to visitors from a large number of countries.
The transformation is already visible on the ground. Over the last decade, more than 100 destinations have been upgraded through various tourism infrastructure schemes, resulting in a significantly improved visitor experience. The proposed development of 50 key destinations will further enhance destination quality, amenities, and tourism readiness.
Improved highways, modern airports, UDAN connectivity, Vande Bharat trains, railway modernisation, and stronger last-mile connectivity are making travel easier than ever before. As destinations become more accessible, new opportunities are emerging for local communities and tourism enterprises.
India’s international tourism outreach is likewise entering a new phase. A revitalised Incredible India campaign, has enhanced digital promotion, participation in international travel marts, roadshows, and strategic partnerships is strengthening the country’s presence in key source markets. Together, these efforts are laying the foundation for a tourism sector that is more resilient, more inclusive, and more globally competitive.
As India advances towards its vision of becoming a leading global tourism destination, the focus is on creating meaningful experiences, generating livelihoods, preserving heritage, empowering communities, and ensuring that tourism serves as a catalyst for sustainable and inclusive growth. The journey of India’s tourism transformation is well underway—and its next chapter promises to be even more ambitious.
India on the Move

PIB Backgrounder
গতিশীল ভারতবর্ষ
পর্যটননির্ভর প্রবৃদ্ধির এক দশক
25 JUN 2026 11:30AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
নতুনত্বে আবৃত পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র
পর্যটন শুধু ভ্রমণ বা অবকাশযাপনের ক্ষেত্র নয়। এটি অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি। প্রতিটি পর্যটকের সফর হোটেল, পরিবহণ, পর্যটক-সহায়ক, হস্তশিল্পী, রেস্তোরাঁ এবং অসংখ্য স্থানীয় উদ্যোগের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করে। এর ফলে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয় এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে উদ্যোগ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও প্রসার ঘটে।
ভারতের মতো বৈচিত্র্যময় ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যে সমৃদ্ধ দেশে পর্যটন আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের অন্যতম ভিত্তি। এটি উদীয়মান ও প্রত্যন্ত পর্যটনস্থলে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করে, স্থানীয় মানুষের জন্য সুস্থায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি করে এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যকে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে তুলে ধরে। অর্থনৈতিক অবদানের পাশাপাশি, পর্যটন পারস্পরিক সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি করে, মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করে।
ব্যস্ত নগরী, তীর্থস্থান, শান্ত গ্রাম, সমুদ্রতট, পাহাড় এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চল - সব ক্ষেত্রেই দেশের উন্নয়নের ধারায় পর্যটনের ভূমিকা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। গত এক দশকে নীতিগত উদ্যোগ, উন্নত সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং পর্যটনকেন্দ্রিক পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতি এসেছে। বর্তমানে পর্যটন অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগস্থলে অবস্থান করছে।
২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে মোট ১৮.১২ কোটি আন্তর্জাতিক আগমন এবং ৯.৩৩ কোটি বিদেশি পর্যটকের আগমন নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক আগমনের মধ্যে বিদেশি নাগরিক ও অনাবাসী ভারতীয় - উভয়েই অন্তর্ভুক্ত। অন্যদিকে বিদেশি পর্যটক আগমনের পরিসংখ্যানে শুধু বিদেশি নাগরিকদের গণনা করা হয়েছে।
প্রসারিত জাতীয় সড়ক, আধুনিকীকৃত রেলস্টেশন এবং উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা পর্যটনস্থলগুলিকে আগের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি সহজলভ্য করে তুলেছে। এর ফলে ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর লক্ষ্যে পর্যটনের অবদান আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পে পরিকাঠামোয় নবজাগরণ
স্মরণীয় ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা শুরু হয় গন্তব্যে পৌঁছানোর আগেই। উন্নত সড়ক, সহজলভ্য জন-পরিসর, মানসম্মত আবাসন এবং আধুনিক পর্যটক পরিষেবা একটি পর্যটনস্থলের পরিচিতি ও গ্রহণযোগ্যতা নির্ধারণ করে। এই বিষয়টির গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করে সরকার দেশজুড়ে পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
২০১৪ সালে ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’ ও ‘প্রসাদ’ প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার মাধ্যমে পর্যটন উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সূচনা হয়। বিচ্ছিন্ন প্রকল্পের পরিবর্তে দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন ধরনের পর্যটনকেন্দ্রে বৃহৎ পরিসরে উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য দেশের পর্যটন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১৫টি পর্যটন পরিক্রমায় ৫,০০০ কোটিরও বেশি টাকার ৭৬টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়। এর মধ্যে ৭৫টি প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ফলে, পর্যটক পরিষেবা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং দর্শনার্থী সুবিধার উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটেছে।
এই সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে ২০২২ সালে চালু হয় ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০’। এতে সুস্থায়ী ও অভিজ্ঞতানির্ভর পর্যটন উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তরাখণ্ডের তেহরি হ্রদে ভাসমান লগ হাট নির্মাণ এবং হরিয়ানার কুরুক্ষেত্রে মহাভারত-ভিত্তিক বিষয়ভিত্তিক আকর্ষণ গড়ে তোলা এই উদ্যোগের উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ।
আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটনের প্রসার
ভারতজুড়ে কোটি কোটি মানুষ প্রতি বছর তীর্থযাত্রায় অংশ নেন। এই সফর শুধু আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা সমৃদ্ধ করে না, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি, ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্প ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগগুলিকেও শক্তিশালী করে।
আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ‘প্রসাদ’ প্রকল্পের অধীনে ১,৭০০ কোটিরও বেশি টাকার ৫৪টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। সোমনাথ, শ্রীশৈলম এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোবর্ধনের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তীর্থস্থানে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা, সুবিধা এবং অভিজ্ঞতার উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে।
একই সঙ্গে পর্যটন উন্নয়নকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিকাশ, গ্রামীণ পর্যটন এবং পূর্বোদয় রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়ন-লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যটনকেন্দ্রের উন্নয়ন ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির প্রসার এবং উদীয়মান পর্যটন অঞ্চলে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে।
আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটন ভারতের অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ও স্থিতিশীল পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র হিসাবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। উন্নত পরিকাঠামো ও সমৃদ্ধ ভ্রমণ-অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে দেশের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় মানুষের জীবনমানও উন্নত হচ্ছে।
মূলধনি বিনিয়োগে রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষ সহায়তা (SASCI)
পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কৌশলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে কেন্দ্র সরকার ‘মূলধনি বিনিয়োগে রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষ সহায়তা (SASCI) - আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পর্যটনকেন্দ্র উন্নয়ন’ কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালের বাজেট ঘোষণার পর এই উদ্যোগ কার্যকর হয়।
এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য সম্ভাবনাময় পর্যটনস্থলগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পর্যটনকেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা, পর্যটকদের অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নত করা এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিতে নতুন গতি আনা। ইতিমধ্যে ২৩টি রাজ্যে ৩,২৯৫.৭৬ কোটি টাকার ৪০টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে বিশ্বমানের পর্যটন গন্তব্য গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার আরও স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
সুস্থায়ী পর্যটন, সচেতন ভ্রমণ ও অতিরিক্ত পর্যটন নিয়ন্ত্রণ
পর্যটনের প্রসারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সুস্থায়িত্ব এই ক্ষেত্রের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বিকাশের অন্যতম ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশ, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং স্থানীয় পরম্পরা সংরক্ষণ ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য দেশের পর্যটন সম্পদকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
জনপ্রিয় পর্যটনকেন্দ্রগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত ভিড়ের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সরকার বৈচিত্র্যময় পর্যটন পণ্য গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। হিমালয় ট্রেকিং ট্রেল, পাখি পর্যবেক্ষণ পরিক্রমা এবং কচ্ছপকেন্দ্রিক পর্যটনের মতো উদ্যোগ পর্যটকদের বিকল্প গন্তব্যে আকৃষ্ট করছে এবং কম পরিচিত অঞ্চলে নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করছে। একই সঙ্গে ‘ট্র্যাভেল ফর লাইফ’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পরিবেশবান্ধব ও দায়িত্বশীল ভ্রমণকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সুস্থায়ী পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রয়াস আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতিও পেয়েছে। মামল্লাপুরম দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার প্রথম ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যস্থল হিসেবে ‘গ্রীন ডেস্টিনেশনস সিলভার’ আন্তর্জাতিক শংসাপত্র অর্জন করেছে। পাশাপাশি ‘চ্যালেঞ্জ-ভিত্তিক গন্তব্য উন্নয়ন’ উদ্যোগের অধীনে আধ্যাত্মিক ও পরিবেশভিত্তিক পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে ৬৯৭.৯৪ কোটি টাকার ৩৮টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। অসমের পানিদিহিং পাখি অভয়ারণ্য এবং তেলেঙ্গানার নিজাম সাগর জলাধারভিত্তিক পরিবেশ পর্যটন প্রকল্প এর উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ।
আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতা ও প্রযুক্তির সংযোজন
আন্তঃসংযুক্ত বিশ্বের পর্যটন ব্যবস্থা এখন সহজ যাতায়াত, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক দৃশ্যমানতার ওপর নির্ভরশীল। বিগত এক দশকে ভারত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, ভ্রমণ-সহজীকরণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রচারে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি করেছে। এর ফলে, ২০২৪ সালে ২.০৬ কোটি আন্তর্জাতিক আগমন নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটন তালিকায় ভারতের অবস্থান ২০১৬ সালের ২৫তম স্থান থেকে উঠে ২০তম স্থানে পৌঁছেছে।
ই-ট্যুরিস্ট ভিসা ব্যবস্থা এবং বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল সংস্কারের ফলে, ভারতে ভ্রমণ আরও সহজ হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে NIDHI ও NIDHI Plus প্ল্যাটফর্ম আবাসন ও পর্যটন পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও কার্যকর করেছে।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব দেশের বৈচিত্র্যময় পর্যটন গন্তব্য, ঐতিহ্য, হস্তশিল্প এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐশ্বর্যকে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে তুলে ধরেছে। পাশাপাশি, বৈঠক, প্রেরণা, সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনীভিত্তিক পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের সক্ষমতা বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে তুলে ধরেছে।
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন ও ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্য
একটি সফল ভ্রমণ অভিজ্ঞতার পেছনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন পর্যটক-সহায়ক, আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী, হস্তশিল্পী, পরিবহণ পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এবং স্থানীয় উদ্যোক্তারা। তাই পর্যটন পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি, মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়নেও সমান গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ‘ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং ফর সার্ভিস প্রোভাইডার্স’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৪.৫ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৬-২৭ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে জাতীয় আতিথেয়তা প্রতিষ্ঠান গঠন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যটনস্থলে ১০,০০০ পর্যটক-সহায়ককে দক্ষ করে তোলার প্রস্তাবও রাখা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ পর্যটন অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে ভারতের স্থান অষ্টম। এই ক্ষেত্র দেশের অর্থনীতিতে ২৩১.৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অবদান রাখছে। বিশ্ব ভ্রমণ ও পর্যটন পরিষদের পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী, আগামী দশকে ভারত বিশ্বের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম পর্যটন অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হতে পারে।
বিগত এক দশকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১০০টিরও বেশি পর্যটনস্থলের উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, আরও ৫০টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গন্তব্য উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। জাতীয় সড়ক, আধুনিক বিমানবন্দর, উড়ান প্রকল্প, বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন, রেল আধুনিকীকরণ এবং উন্নত শেষ মাইল সংযোগ পর্যটনকে আরও সহজ ও গতিশীল করে তুলছে।
একই সঙ্গে নবীকৃত ‘ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া’ প্রচারাভিযান, ডিজিটাল প্রচার, আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটন মেলা, রোডশো এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক উপস্থিতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
ভারত যখন বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রধান পর্যটন গন্তব্য হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন পর্যটনের মাধ্যমে জীবিকা সৃষ্টি, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ, স্থানীয় মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সুস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারতের পর্যটন রূপান্তরের যাত্রা ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে, আর তার আগামী অধ্যায় হতে চলেছে আরও উচ্চাভিলাষী ও সম্ভাবনাময়।
India on the Move