Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Sea Shipment of Premium Banganapalle Mangoes from India to Singapore
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India's fresh produce export sector, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow, has successfully facilitated the first commercial sea shipment of premium Banganapalle mangoes from India to Singapore.
The consignment, comprising 5 metric tonnes (MT) of Banganapalle mangoes, was exported by M/s Osum Food Solutions LLP on 11 June 2026 and arrived in Singapore on 24 June 2026. The successful shipment marks an important milestone in promoting cost-effective and sustainable export logistics for India's horticultural produce while expanding market access for premium Indian mangoes.
The mangoes were sourced from Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)-certified orchards in Andhra Pradesh and processed and packed at an APEDA-recognised packhouse in Karnataka. The entire consignment was handled in accordance with the quality and phytosanitary requirements prescribed by Singapore.
Upon arrival, the importer, EC-Links Pte Ltd, Singapore, reported excellent fruit quality, appreciating the mangoes for their sweetness, uniform ripening, shelf life and overall phytosanitary condition. The consignment successfully met all import requirements, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific post-harvest management practices and cold-chain logistics during sea transportation.
The export also generated substantial economic benefits for farmers. While domestic market prices ranged between ₹25 and ₹26 per kilogram, the export consignment realised approximately ₹50 per kilogram, nearly doubling farm-gate returns and creating enhanced value for growers.
The successful shipment highlights the growing viability of sea freight as a cost-effective, environmentally sustainable and commercially scalable mode of transport for fresh fruits. Supported by robust cold-chain infrastructure, scientific handling practices and efficient logistics management, maritime transport offers significant potential to strengthen the global competitiveness of Indian horticultural exports.
Banganapalle, one of India's most renowned mango varieties, is prized for its golden-yellow colour, pleasant aroma, fibreless pulp and rich sweetness. The variety enjoys strong demand in international markets and offers considerable potential for further expansion of India's mango exports.
APEDA has been actively promoting the use of sea freight for fresh fruit and vegetable exports through market development initiatives, infrastructure support and capacity-building measures for exporters to meet international quality standards. The successful shipment to Singapore is expected to encourage wider adoption of maritime transport for horticultural exports and further strengthen India's reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural products in global markets.
The initiative aligns with the Government of India's broader objective of boosting agricultural exports, enhancing farmers' incomes and expanding the global footprint of Indian agricultural produce through efficient and sustainable export pathways.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਬੰਗਨਾਪੱਲੀ (Banganapalle) ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਭੇਜੀ
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਬਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕਲ ਹਾਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚ), ਲਖਨਾਊ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਬੰਗਨਾਪੱਲੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ (ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਪ) ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਾਜੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਸਰਜ਼ ਓਸੁਮ ਫੂਡ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 11 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਨਾਪੱਲੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ 5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ 24 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਇਹ ਖੇਪ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਬ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੀਏਪੀ (ਗੁੱਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸੇਜ਼) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਬਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਪੀਡਾ-ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਪ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਈਸੀ-ਲਿੰਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਠਾਸ, ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪੱਕਣ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਪ ਨੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ-ਚੇਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 25 ਤੋਂ 26 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗੁਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ। ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੋਲਡ-ਚੇਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਨਾਪੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੇ ਪੀਲੇ ਰੰਗ, ਸੋਹਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ, ਫਾਈਬਰ-ਮੁਕਤ ਗੂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਿਠਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਬ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਸਫਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।