Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Sea Shipment of Premium Banganapalle Mangoes from India to Singapore
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India's fresh produce export sector, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow, has successfully facilitated the first commercial sea shipment of premium Banganapalle mangoes from India to Singapore.
The consignment, comprising 5 metric tonnes (MT) of Banganapalle mangoes, was exported by M/s Osum Food Solutions LLP on 11 June 2026 and arrived in Singapore on 24 June 2026. The successful shipment marks an important milestone in promoting cost-effective and sustainable export logistics for India's horticultural produce while expanding market access for premium Indian mangoes.
The mangoes were sourced from Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)-certified orchards in Andhra Pradesh and processed and packed at an APEDA-recognised packhouse in Karnataka. The entire consignment was handled in accordance with the quality and phytosanitary requirements prescribed by Singapore.
Upon arrival, the importer, EC-Links Pte Ltd, Singapore, reported excellent fruit quality, appreciating the mangoes for their sweetness, uniform ripening, shelf life and overall phytosanitary condition. The consignment successfully met all import requirements, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific post-harvest management practices and cold-chain logistics during sea transportation.
The export also generated substantial economic benefits for farmers. While domestic market prices ranged between ₹25 and ₹26 per kilogram, the export consignment realised approximately ₹50 per kilogram, nearly doubling farm-gate returns and creating enhanced value for growers.
The successful shipment highlights the growing viability of sea freight as a cost-effective, environmentally sustainable and commercially scalable mode of transport for fresh fruits. Supported by robust cold-chain infrastructure, scientific handling practices and efficient logistics management, maritime transport offers significant potential to strengthen the global competitiveness of Indian horticultural exports.
Banganapalle, one of India's most renowned mango varieties, is prized for its golden-yellow colour, pleasant aroma, fibreless pulp and rich sweetness. The variety enjoys strong demand in international markets and offers considerable potential for further expansion of India's mango exports.
APEDA has been actively promoting the use of sea freight for fresh fruit and vegetable exports through market development initiatives, infrastructure support and capacity-building measures for exporters to meet international quality standards. The successful shipment to Singapore is expected to encourage wider adoption of maritime transport for horticultural exports and further strengthen India's reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural products in global markets.
The initiative aligns with the Government of India's broader objective of boosting agricultural exports, enhancing farmers' incomes and expanding the global footprint of Indian agricultural produce through efficient and sustainable export pathways.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने प्रीमियम बंगनपल्ली आमों की पहली वाणिज्यिक खेप सिंगापुर भेजी
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय उपोष्ण बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएसएच), लखनऊ के सहयोग से प्रीमियम बंगनपल्ली आमों की पहली वाणिज्यिक खेप सिंगापुर भेजी है। इससे देश के ताजे फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मेसर्स ओसुम फूड सॉल्यूशंस एलएलपी द्वारा 11 जून 2026 को बंगनपल्ली आमों की 5 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) की खेप का निर्यात किया गया जो 24 जून 2026 को सिंगापुर पहुंची। यह खेप भारत के बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए लागत प्रभावी और स्थायी निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ प्रीमियम भारतीय आमों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
ये आम आंध्र प्रदेश के जीएपी (गुड एग्रीकल्चरल प्रैक्टिसेज़) प्रमाणित बागानों से प्राप्त किए गए थे और कर्नाटक के एपीईडीए-मान्यता प्राप्त पैकिंग कारखाने में संसाधित और पैक किए गए थे। इस दैरान सिंगापुर द्वारा निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और पौध स्वच्छता मानकों का पूरा ख्याल रखा गया।
इस खेप का आयात करने वाली सिंगापुर स्थित ईसी-लिंक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी ने इन फलों की उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता की पुष्टि की और आमों की मिठास, एकसमान पकने, लंबे समय तक सुरक्षित रहने और समग्र रूप से स्वस्थ स्थिति की सराहना की। खेप ने आयात संबंधी सभी मानकों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, जिससे समुद्री परिवहन के दौरान वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं और कोल्ड-चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स की प्रभावशीलता प्रदर्शित होती है।
इस निर्यात से किसान भी आर्थिक रूप से लाभान्वित हुए। घरेलू बाजार में इनकी कीमत 25 से 26 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम थी जबकि इन्हें लगभग 50 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से निर्यात किया गया। इससे किसानों की आमदनी लगभग दोगुनी हो गई और उन्हें अतिरिक्त लाभ मिला।
इस निर्यात से ताजे फलों के परिवहन के लिए समुद्री माल ढुलाई की बढ़ती व्यवहार्यता उजागर होती है, जो लागत प्रभावी, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और व्यावसायिक रूप से विस्तार योग्य साधन है। मजबूत कोल्ड-चेन बुनियादी ढांचे, वैज्ञानिक हैंडलिंग प्रक्रियाओं और कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन से, समुद्री परिवहन भारतीय बागवानी निर्यात की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने की अपार क्षमता प्रदान करता है।
बंगनपल्ली, भारत की सबसे प्रसिद्ध आमों की किस्म है, जो अपने सुनहरे पीले रंग, मनमोहक सुगंध, रेशे रहित गूदे और भरपूर मिठास के लिए जानी जाती है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इस किस्म की काफी मांग है और भारत के आम निर्यात को और बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
एपीईडीए बाजार विकास पहलों, बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता और निर्यातकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण उपायों के माध्यम से ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात के लिए समुद्री माल ढुलाई को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है जिससे वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा कर सकें। सिंगापुर को की गई इस सफल शिपमेंट से बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात में समुद्री परिवहन के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, यह वैश्विक बाजारों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादों के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को और सुदृढ़ करेगा।
यह पहल कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा कुशल और टिकाऊ निर्यात मार्गों के माध्यम से भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है।