Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்பூசிகள், நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு, புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கும் கியூஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான மருந்து கண்காணிப்பு முறை விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மருந்து விநியோக நடைமுறைகளின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், அட்டவணை எச்2-ன் கட்டுப்பாடு வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், கூடுதல் வகை மருந்துகளை கியூஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு, தடமறியும் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரவும், மருந்து விதிகள், 1945-ல் தேவையான திருத்தங்களைச் செய்வதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விதிகளின்படி, அனைத்து தடுப்பூசிகள், நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள், போதைப்பொருள், மனநலன் சார்ந்த மருந்துகள் (என்டிபிஎஸ் சட்டம், 1985-ன் கீழ் வருபவை), அனைத்து வகை புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளும், மருந்து விதிகள், 1945'-ன் அட்டவணை எச்2-ல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் திருத்தத்தின் மூலம், இத்தகைய மருந்து வகைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்பவர்கள், தயாரிப்பின் முதன்மை பேக்கேஜிங் லேபிளிலோ அல்லது போதிய இடவசதி இல்லாத பட்சத்தில் இரண்டாம் நிலை பேக்கேஜிங் லேபிளிலோ 'பார்கோடு' அல்லது 'விரைவு பதில் குறியீடு' ஆகியவற்றை அச்சிடவோ அல்லது ஒட்டவோ வேண்டும். விநியோக நடைமுறைகள் அனைத்திலும் தயாரிப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் சரிபார்க்கவும் உதவிடும் வகையில், மென்பொருள் செயலிகள் மூலம் எளிதாகப் பெறக்கூடிய தகவல்களை இந்தக் கியூஆர் குறியீடு கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இந்தக் கியூஆர் குறியீட்டில் தனித்துவ தயாரிப்பு அடையாளக் குறியீடு, பொதுவான பெயர், வணிகப் பெயர், தயாரிப்பாளரின் பெயர், முகவரி, தொகுதி எண், தயாரிப்பு, காலாவதியாகும் தேதி, தயாரிப்பு உரிம எண், பொருந்தக்கூடிய இடங்களில் துணைப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத் தகவல்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்குத் தொழில்துறை, இதர தரப்பினருக்குப் போதுமான கால அவகாசம் வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை அமைச்சகம் பகுதி வாரியாக நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. தடுப்பூசிகள், போதைப்பொருள், மனநலனைப் பாதிக்கும் மருந்துகள், புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் 2027 ஜூலை 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது என்றும், நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் 2028 ஜூலை 1 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற மத்திய அரசின் முன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில், என்டிபிஎஸ் மருந்துகளின் விநியோக நடைமுறைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் அவற்றின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் இது உதவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277691®=3&lang=1