Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने टीकों, जीवाणुरोधी और कैंसर रोधी दवाओं तक क्यूआर कोड आधारित दवा उत्‍पाद पहचान ढांचे का विस्‍तार किया
टीकों, जीवाणुरोधी, एनडीपीएस और कैंसर रोधी दवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए क्यूआर कोड आधारित प्रमाणीकरण
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत की दवा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और शुद्धता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, अनुसूची एच2 के दायरे का विस्तार करने और क्यूआर कोड-आधारित ट्रैक और ट्रेस ढांचे के तहत दवाओं की अतिरिक्त श्रेणियों को लाने के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन अधिसूचित किए हैं।
संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत, मादक औषधि एवं मनोरोग पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी टीके, रोगाणुरोधी, मादक और मनोरोग औषधियां तथा सभी कैंसर रोधी दवाओं को औषधि नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची एच2 में शामिल किया गया है।
इस संशोधन के अनुसार, इन दवाइयों के निर्माताओं को उत्पाद के प्राथमिक पैकेजिंग लेबल पर या अपर्याप्त स्थान होने पर द्वितीयक पैकेजिंग लेबल पर बार कोड या त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया (क्यूआर) कोड मुद्रित करना या चिपकाना अनिवार्य होगा। क्यूआर कोड में ऐसी जानकारी संग्रहित होगी जिसे सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से उत्पाद के प्रमाणीकरण और सत्यापन को सुगम बनाने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
क्यूआर कोड में उत्पाद की प्रमुख जानकारी शामिल होगी, जिसमें विशिष्‍ट उत्पाद पहचान कोड, जेनेरिक और ब्रांड नाम, निर्माता का नाम और पता, बैच संख्या, निर्माण और समाप्ति तिथियां, निर्माण लाइसेंस संख्या और जहां लागू हो, सहायक पदार्थों का विवरण शामिल होगा।
क्यूआर कोड आधारित पहचान की आवश्यकता पहले देश के शीर्ष 300 दवा ब्रांडों पर लागू थी। वर्तमान संशोधन इसके दायरे को काफी हद तक बढ़ाता है और इसमें सभी टीके, रोगाणुरोधी दवाएं, कैंसर रोधी दवाएं और मादक एवं मनोरोगी दवाएं शामिल करता है, जिससे पता लगाने की क्षमता का दायरा बढ़ता है और नकली एवं घटिया दवाओं के प्रसार के खिलाफ सुरक्षा उपाय मजबूत होते हैं।
उत्‍पादों का उन्नत पहचान ढांचा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में दवाओं के प्रमाणीकरण को सुगम बनाएगा और दवा उत्पादों की बेहतर ट्रैकिंग और सत्यापन को सक्षम करेगा। इस उपाय से नियामक निगरानी को मजबूत करने और बाजार में नकली दवाओं के वितरण को रोकने के प्रयासों को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह नकली और घटिया जीवाणुरोधी उत्पादों की बेहतर पहचान और निगरानी को सक्षम बनाकर जीवाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय लड़ाई में भी योगदान देगा।
उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को कार्यान्वयन के लिए पर्याप्त समय देने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने अनुपालन के लिए चरणबद्ध समयसीमा निर्धारित की है। टीकों, मादक और मनोरोगी दवाओं तथा कैंसर रोधी दवाओं से संबंधित प्रावधान 1 जुलाई 2027 से लागू होंगे, जबकि रोगाणुरोधी दवाओं से संबंधित प्रावधान 1 जुलाई 2028 से प्रभावी होंगे।
इससे एनडीपीएस ड्रग्स की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर नज़र रखने और उसकी प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिससे देश के "नशा मुक्त भारत" अभियान में योगदान मिलेगा।