Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے ویکسین، اینٹی مائیکروبیل اور کینسر مخالف ادویات تک کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ڈرگ ٹریسیبلٹی فریم ورک کےدائرے کو وسعت دے دی ہے
کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی تصدیق کے عمل میں ویکسین، اینٹی مائیکروبیل، این ڈی پی ایس اور کینسر مخالف ادویات کو شامل کیا جائے گا
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی دوا سازی سے متعلق سپلائی چین کے معیار، حفاظت اور سالمیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 'شیڈول ایچ2' کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے اور کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس فریم ورک کے تحت ادویات کے اضافی زمروں کو لانے کے لیے 'ڈرگز رولز، 1945' میں ترامیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ دفعات کے تحت، تمام ویکسین، اینٹی مائیکروبیل، نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکو ٹروپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت آنے والی نشہ آور اور دماغی اثرات مرتب کرنے والی ادویات، اور کینسر کے علاج کی تمام ادویات کو ڈرگز رولز 1945 کے 'شیڈول ایچ 2' میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
اس ترمیم کے بعد، ان ادویات کے فارمولیشن تیار کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے یہ لازم ہوگا کہ وہ پروڈکٹ کی بنیادی پر بار کوڈ یا کوئیک رسپانس (کیو آر) کوڈ پرنٹ کریں یا چسپاں کریں اور جہاں جگہ ناکافی ہو، وہاں ثانوی پیکیجنگ پر اسے لگائیں۔ اس کیو آر کوڈ میں ایسی معلومات محفوظ ہوں گی جن تک سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے گی تاکہ پوری سپلائی چین میں پروڈکٹ کی تصدیق اور پڑتال کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
کیو آر کوڈ میں پروڈکٹ کی اہم معلومات ،یعنی پروڈکٹ کا منفرد شناختی کوڈ ، جینرک اور برانڈ کا نام، مینوفیکچرر (تیار کنندہ) کا نام اور پتہ، بیچ نمبر، تیاری اور میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخیں ، مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس نمبر، اور جہاں ضروری ہو وہاں اجزائے ترکیبی کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی۔
کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی شناخت کی یہ شرط پہلے ملک کی سرفہرست 300 دوا سازی سے متعلق برانڈز پر لاگو تھی۔ موجودہ ترمیم کے اس کے دائرہ کار میں یہ نمایاں اضافہ کرتی ہے جس میں تمام ویکسین، اینٹی مائیکروبیل، کینسر مخالف ادویات، اور نشہ آور و دماغی اثرات مرتب کرنے والی ادویات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ٹریسیبلٹی (پتہ لگانے) کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگا اور جعلی و غیر معیاری ادویات کی فروخت کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات مضبوط ہوں گے۔
پتہ لگانے کا یہ بہتر نظام سپلائی چین کے مختلف مراحل پر ادویات کی تصدیق کو آسان بنائے گا اور دواؤں کی بہتر ٹریکنگ اور پڑتال کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ اس اقدام سے انضباطی نگرانی مضبوط ہوگی اور مارکیٹ میں جعلی ادویات کی تقسیم کو روکنے کی کوششوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اینٹی مائیکروبیل مصنوعات کی بہتر شناخت اور نگرانی کو ممکن بنا کر 'اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریزسٹنس' (اے ایم آر) کے خلاف قومی مہم میں بھی اپنا تعاون دےگی۔
صنعت اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مناسب وقت دینے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مذکورہ وزارت نے تعمیل کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹائم لائنز مقرر کی ہیں۔ ویکسین، نشہ آور اور دماغی اثرات مرتب کرنے والی ادویات اور کینسر مخالف ادویات سے متعلق دفعات یکم جولائی 2027 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی، جبکہ اینٹی مائیکروبیل سے متعلق دفعات یکم جولائی 2028 سے لاگو ہوں گی۔