Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టీకాలు, యాంటీబయాటిక్స్, క్యాన్సర్ మందులకు క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత ట్రాకింగ్ విధానాన్ని విస్తరించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టీకాలు, యాంటీబయాటిక్స్, ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్, క్యాన్సర్ మందులకూ క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత ప్రామాణీకరణ విధానం వర్తింపు
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఔషధ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ నాణ్యత, భద్రత, విశ్వసనీయతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీలక అడుగు వేసింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా షెడ్యూల్ హెచ్2 పరిధిని విస్తరిస్తూ, అదనపు రకాల మందులను క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత ట్రాకింగ్ విధానంలోకి తీసుకువస్తూ డ్రగ్స్ రూల్స్-1945 సవరణలకు సంబంధించి నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను విడుదల చేసింది.
సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం... అన్ని రకాల టీకాలు, యాంటీబయోటిక్స్, నార్కొటిక్ డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ సైకోట్రోపిక్ సబ్‌స్టాన్సెస్ ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్ చట్టం-1985 పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే క్యాన్సర్ నివారణ మందులను డ్రగ్స్ రూల్స్-1945లోని షెడ్యూల్ హెచ్2 పరిధిలోకి చేర్చారు.
ఈ సవరణతో మందులను తయారుచేసే సంస్థలు ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాథమిక ప్యాకేజింగ్ లేబుల్‌పై బార్ కోడ్ లేదా క్యూఆర్ కోడ్‌ను ముద్రించటం తప్పనిసరి. అక్కడ తగినంత స్థలం లేనిపక్షంలో ద్వితీయ ప్యాకేజింగ్ లేబుల్‌పై దీన్ని ముద్రించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ క్యూఆర్ కోడ్‌లోని సమాచారాన్ని సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ అప్లికేషన్ల ద్వారా తనిఖీ చేయవచ్చు. దీనివల్ల ఔషధ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ అంతటా ఆయా మందుల అసలు గుర్తింపును సులభంగా తనిఖీ చేయవచ్చు.
ఈ క్యూఆర్ కోడ్‌లో సదరు ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన సమాచారం ఉంటుంది. ఇందులో ప్రాథమికంగా ఉత్పత్తి ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్ కోడ్, ఔషధానికి సంబంధించిన జనరిక్, బ్రాండ్ పేర్లు, తయారీదారు పేరు, చిరునామా, బ్యాచ్ నంబర్, తయారీ, గడువు తేదీలు, తయారీ లైసెన్స్ నంబర్, అవసరమైన చోట మందులో వాడిన ఇతర సహాయక పదార్థాల వివరాలు ఉంటాయి.
గతంలో ఈ క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ నిబంధన దేశంలో ఎక్కువగా అమ్ముడయ్యే మొదటి 300 రకాల మందులకు మాత్రమే ఉండేది. కానీ ఇప్పుడు తెచ్చిన కొత్త మార్పుల వల్ల అన్ని రకాల వ్యాక్సిన్లు, యాంటీబయాటిక్స్, క్యాన్సర్ మందులు, మత్తు మందులకు కూడా ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల మందుల పర్యవేక్షణ సులువవుతుంది. మార్కెట్లోకి నకిలీ, నాణ్యత లేని మందులు రాకుండా అడ్డుకోవచ్చు.
మందుల గుర్తింపును మరింత పటిష్టం చేసే ఈ నూతన విధానం... సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలోని వివిధ దశల్లో మందుల అసలైన నాణ్యతను తనిఖీ చేసేందుకు, వాటిని సులభంగా ట్రాక్ చేయటానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ నియంత్రణ, పర్యవేక్షణ మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతుంది. మార్కెట్లో నకిలీ మందుల చలామణీని అరికట్టేందుకు వీలవుతుంది. నకిలీ, నాణ్యత లేని యాంటీబయాటిక్ ఔషధాలను సులభంగా గుర్తించి, పర్యవేక్షించటం ద్వారా యాంటీ-మైక్రోబియల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్‌పై దేశం చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి ఈ విధానం ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఈ కొత్త విధానాన్ని అమలు చేసేందుకు ఔషధ పరిశ్రమకు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములకు తగినంత సమయం ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. నిబంధనల అమలుకు దశల వారీగా గడువును నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా వ్యాక్సిన్లు, మత్తు పదార్థాలు, మానసిక స్థితిపై ప్రభావం చూపే మందులు, క్యాన్సర్ నివారణ మందులకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు జూలై 1, 2027 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి. కాగా, యాంటీబయాటిక్స్కు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు జూలై 1, 2028 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి.
దేశాన్ని మత్తుపదార్థాల రహితంగా మార్చేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన నషా ముక్త్ భారత్ పోరాటంలో భాగంగా.. ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్ మందుల సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను ట్రాక్ చేసేందుకు, అవి అసలైనవో లేదో తెలుసుకునేందుకు ఈ విధానం సహాయపడుతుంది.