Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે QR કોડ-આધારિત ડ્રગ ટ્રેસેબિલિટી ફ્રેમવર્કને રસી, એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ્સ અને કેન્સર વિરોધી દવાઓ સુધી વિસ્તૃત કર્યું
QR કોડ-આધારિત ઓથેન્ટિકેશન રસીઓ, એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ્સ, NDPS અને કેન્સર વિરોધી દવાઓને આવરી લેશે
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ સપ્લાય ચેનની ગુણવત્તા, સલામતી અને અખંડિતતાને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક મોટા પગલામાં, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે શેડ્યૂલ H2ના વ્યાપને વિસ્તારવા અને QR કોડ-આધારિત ટ્રેક એન્ડ ટ્રેસ ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ દવાઓની વધારાની શ્રેણીઓ લાવવા માટે ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945માં સુધારા સૂચિત કર્યા છે.
સુધારેલી જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (NDPS) એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી તમામ રસીઓ, એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ્સ, નાર્કોટિક અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક દવાઓ અને તમામ કેન્સર વિરોધી દવાઓનો ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945ના શેડ્યૂલ H2 હેઠળ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ સુધારા સાથે, આ ડ્રગ ફોર્મ્યુલેશનના ઉત્પાદકોએ પ્રોડક્ટના પ્રાથમિક પેકેજિંગ લેબલ પર અથવા જ્યાં અપૂરતી જગ્યા હોય ત્યાં સેકન્ડરી પેકેજિંગ લેબલ પર બાર કોડ અથવા ક્વિક રિસ્પોન્સ (QR) કોડ પ્રિન્ટ અથવા ફિક્સ કરવો જરૂરી રહેશે. QR કોડ એવી માહિતી સંગ્રહિત કરશે જેને સમગ્ર સપ્લાય ચેનમાં પ્રોડક્ટના ઓથેન્ટિકેશન અને વેરિફિકેશનને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સોફ્ટવેર એપ્લિકેશન્સ દ્વારા એક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે.
QR કોડમાં પ્રોડક્ટની મુખ્ય માહિતી હશે જેમાં યુનિક પ્રોડક્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન કોડ, જેનરિક અને બ્રાન્ડનું નામ, ઉત્પાદકનું નામ અને સરનામું, બેચ નંબર, ઉત્પાદન અને એક્સપાયરી તારીખો, મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ લાયસન્સ નંબર અને એક્સિપિયન્ટ્સની વિગતો, જ્યાં પણ લાગુ પડતી હોય ત્યાં સામેલ હશે.
QR કોડ-આધારિત ઓળખ માટેની જરૂરિયાત અગાઉ દેશની ટોચની 300 ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ બ્રાન્ડ્સ માટે લાગુ પડતી હતી. વર્તમાન સુધારો તમામ રસીઓ, એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ્સ, કેન્સર વિરોધી દવાઓ અને નાર્કોટિક અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક દવાઓનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે તેના કવરેજને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વિસ્તૃત કરે છે, જેથી ટ્રેસેબિલિટીના ક્ષેત્રને વ્યાપક બનાવે છે અને નકલી તેમજ સબસ્ટાન્ડર્ડ (નિમ્ન સ્તરની) દવાઓના ચલણ સામેના રક્ષણાત્મક ઉપાયોને મજબૂત કરે છે.
ઉન્નત ટ્રેસેબિલિટી મિકેનિઝમ સપ્લાય ચેનના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓ પર દવાઓના ઓથેન્ટિકેશનને સરળ બનાવશે અને ડ્રગ પ્રોડક્ટ્સના બહેતર ટ્રેકિંગ અને વેરિફિકેશનને સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ પગલાથી નિયામક દેખરેખ મજબૂત થવાની અને બજારમાં નકલી દવાઓના વિતરણ પર અંકુશ લાવવાના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે. તે નકલી અને સબસ્ટાન્ડર્ડ એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ પ્રોડક્ટ્સની સારી ઓળખ અને દેખરેખને સક્ષમ કરીને એન્ટિ-માઇક્રોબાયલ રેઝિસ્ટન્સ (AMR) સામેની રાષ્ટ્રીય લડતમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે.
અમલીકરણ માટે ઉદ્યોગ અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને પૂરતો સમય આપવાની જરૂરિયાતને સ્વીકારીને, મંત્રાલયે પાલન માટે તબક્કાવાર સમયરેખા નિર્ધારિત કરી છે. રસીઓ, નાર્કોટિક અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક દવાઓ અને કેન્સર વિરોધી દવાઓ સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ 1 જુલાઈ 2027થી અમલમાં આવશે, જ્યારે એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ્સ સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ 1 જુલાઈ 2028થી પ્રભાવી થશે.
આ દેશની "નશા મુક્ત ભારત" માટેની લડતમાં મદદ કરવા માટે NDPS દવાઓની સપ્લાય ચેનને ટ્રેક અને ઓથેન્ટિકેટ કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.