Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Introduces Jan Vishwas Reforms in Clinical Establishments Act to Reduce Compliance Burden and Strengthen Regulatory Efficiency
Five provisions under the Clinical Establishments Act, 2010 rationalized under Jan Vishwas reforms
25 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 on 22 June 2026 in pursuance of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026, which was published in the Official Gazette on 8 April 2026. The reforms are aimed at promoting trust-based governance, reducing compliance burden, improving ease of doing business, and ensuring proportionate regulatory enforcement, while continuing to safeguard patient safety and the quality of healthcare services across the country.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026 rationalizes provisions across 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries and Departments. In the health sector, 35 provisions across five Acts under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have been amended to decriminalize minor procedural non-compliances and strengthen citizen-centric regulatory practices. The amendments notified under the Clinical Establishments Act, 2010 form part of this broader reform initiative aimed at creating a more responsive and facilitative regulatory ecosystem.
Under the amended framework, the term “fine” has been replaced with “penalty” in Sections 40, 43 and 46 of the Act, thereby shifting the enforcement framework from criminal prosecution to administrative adjudication. Section 44 has been amended to introduce graded and proportionate penalties for contraventions committed by companies, ensuring that enforcement action is commensurate with the nature and severity of the violation. Further, the adjudicating authority mechanism under Section 41 has been strengthened and its scope expanded to cover proceedings under Sections 40, 43 and 44, thereby facilitating transparent, efficient and accountable enforcement.
The amendments also provide for a structured adjudication process, including an opportunity of hearing before the imposition of penalties, mechanisms for recovery of penalties, and an appeal framework for aggrieved parties. These measures are expected to encourage voluntary compliance, reduce unnecessary litigation, and ensure proportionate action in cases of minor procedural non-compliances, while maintaining regulatory oversight over clinical establishments.
The notification implements the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Regulatory Reforms and underscores the Government’s commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient and citizen-centric regulatory framework. By replacing criminal penalties for procedural lapses with a fair and balanced administrative mechanism, the reforms seek to improve the ease of doing business in the healthcare sector while preserving the highest standards of patient care, safety and accountability.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാനും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ലളിതമാക്കാനും ക്ലിനിക്കൽ എസ്റ്റാബ്ലിഷ്‌മെന്റ് നിയമത്തിൽ ജൻ വിശ്വാസ് പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
25 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 8-ന് ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗസറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച 'ജൻ വിശ്വാസ് (വ്യവസ്ഥാ ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം 2026'-ന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി 2010-ലെ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ എസ്റ്റാബ്ലിഷ്‌മെന്റ് (രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനും നിയന്ത്രണവും) നിയമത്തിലെ ഭേദഗതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം വി‍ജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം രോഗികളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലൂന്നിയ ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, സങ്കീർണ നിയമനടപടികളുടെ ഭാരം ലഘൂകരിക്കുക, വ്യവസായ-വ്യാപാര സൗഹൃദ അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, കൃത്യമായ നിയമപാലനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും വകുപ്പുകൾക്കും കീഴിലെ 79 കേന്ദ്ര നിയമങ്ങളിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളാണ് 'ജൻ വിശ്വാസ് നിയമം 2026' വഴി യുക്തിസഹമായി പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നത്. ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ അഞ്ച് നിയമങ്ങളിലെ 35 വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചെറിയ വീഴ്ചകളെ ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുടെ പരിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കാനും ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വേണ്ടിയാണിത്. കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവും സുഗമവുമായ നിയന്ത്രണാന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ നടത്തുന്ന വിപുലമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് 2010-ലെ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ എസ്റ്റാബ്ലിഷ്‌മെന്റ് നിയമത്തിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പുതിയ ഭേദഗതികളനുസരിച്ച് നിയമത്തിലെ 40, 43, 46 വകുപ്പുകളില്‍ 'ഫൈന്‍' എന്ന വാക്കിന് പകരം 'പെനാൽറ്റി' എന്ന വാക്ക് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതോടെ നിയമലംഘന ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ ക്രിമിനൽ കോടതി നടപടികളിൽ നിന്ന് മാറി ഭരണ നിര്‍വഹണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ പരിധിയിലാകും. കമ്പനികൾ വരുത്തുന്ന നിയമലംഘനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവയുടെ സ്വഭാവവും തീവ്രതയുമനുസരിച്ച് ആനുപാതികമായി പെനാൽറ്റി ചുമത്താന്‍ 44-ാം വകുപ്പിൽ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ 41-ാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം തർക്കപരിഹാര അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അതിന്റെ പരിധി 40, 43, 44 വകുപ്പുകളിലെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ നിയമപാലനം ഇതുവഴി ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
പെനാൽറ്റികൾ ചുമത്തുന്നതിന് മുൻപ് പരാതി കേൾക്കാന്‍ അവസരം നൽകൽ, പെനാൽറ്റികൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, പരാതി ഉന്നയിക്കുന്ന കക്ഷികൾക്ക് അപ്പീൽ സംവിധാനം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഘടനാപരമായ തര്‍ക്കപരിഹാര പ്രക്രിയയും ഈ ഭേദഗതികൾ ഉറപ്പുനൽകുന്നു. സ്വമേധയാ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും അനാവശ്യ നിയമവ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ നടപടികൾ സഹായിക്കും. അതേസമയം ക്ലിനിക്കൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് മേല്‍ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണ മേൽനോട്ടം കൃത്യമായി നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നിയന്ത്രണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉന്നതതല സമിതിയുടെ ശിപാർശകൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഈ വിജ്ഞാപനം സുതാര്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത അടിവരയിടുന്നു. ചെറിയ വീഴ്ചകൾക്ക് ക്രിമിനൽ ശിക്ഷ നൽകുന്നതിന് പകരം സന്തുലിത ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ രോഗീ പരിചരണത്തിന്റെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെയും ഉയർന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിലനിർത്തി ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ വ്യവസായ സൗഹൃദ അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഈ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കും.