सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने तेलंगाना, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की समीक्षा की
25 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अलग-अलग समीक्षा बैठकों में तेलंगाना में 4,931 कि.मी., जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 2,035 कि.मी. और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 804 कि.मी. के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता, रखरखाव और प्रगति की समीक्षा की। समीक्षा के दौरान सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​भी उपस्थित थे।
मीडिया रिपोर्टों, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से प्राप्त फीडबैक और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) के अधिकारियों और परियोजना ठेकेदारों से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर ये समीक्षाएं की गईं।
श्री गडकरी ने बैठक के दौरान चल रही परियोजनाओं, रखरखाव गतिविधियों और सुरक्षित, कुशल और टिकाऊ राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे उपायों की स्थिति का आकलन किया। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता और जवाबदेही के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अधिकारियों और कार्यकारी एजेंसियों को निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने और राजमार्ग गलियारों की स्थायित्व, आरामदायक यात्रा और दीर्घकालिक प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए उन्नत निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वक्षेष्ठ प्रणालियों को अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और यात्रियों की सुविधा में सुधार के लिए सुव्यवस्थित सड़क अवसंरचना के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने परियोजना के सभी हिस्सों में मानसून की व्यापक तैयारियों की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को प्रभावी जल निकासी प्रबंधन, ढलान स्थिरीकरण और संरक्षण कार्य तथा मौसम-संबंधी व्यवधानों से निपटने के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों की तैनाती सहित निवारक और शमन उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपाय निर्बाध संपर्क, सड़क सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और आधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग समाधानों को अपनाने के माध्यम से देश भर में विश्व-स्तरीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Telangana, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh
25 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, reviewed the quality, maintenance, and progress of National Highway projects covering 4,931 km in Telangana, 2,035 km in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, and 804 km in the Union Territory of Ladakh during separate review meetings held in New Delhi yesterday. Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra, was also present during the review.
The reviews were undertaken based on feedback received through media reports, social media platforms, and inputs from officials of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), and project contractors.
During the meetings, Shri Gadkari assessed the status of ongoing projects, maintenance activities, and measures being adopted to ensure the delivery of safe, efficient, and durable highway infrastructure. He emphasized the need to accelerate project implementation while maintaining the highest standards of quality and accountability.
The Minister directed officials and executing agencies to strengthen monitoring mechanisms, ensure timely completion of works, and adopt advanced construction technologies and best practices to improve asset durability, riding comfort, and long-term performance of highway corridors. He underscored the importance of well-maintained road infrastructure in enhancing regional connectivity, facilitating economic growth, promoting tourism, and improving commuter convenience.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also stressed the need for comprehensive monsoon preparedness across all project stretches. He instructed officials to undertake preventive and mitigation measures, including effective drainage management, slope stabilization and protection work, and deployment of rapid-response systems to address weather-related disruptions. These measures, he noted, are essential to ensuring uninterrupted connectivity, road safety, and resilience of the National Highway network.
The Minister reaffirmed the Government's commitment to developing world-class highway infrastructure across the country through timely execution, quality assurance, and adoption of modern engineering solutions.