Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Andy Jassy meets the Prime Minister
25 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
CEO of Amazon, Mr. Andy Jassy met with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, at New Delhi. Shri Modi remarked that Amazon's record $48 billion investment in India shows the growing interest across the world to invest in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
A great meeting with Mr. Andy Jassy. I welcome Amazon's record $48 billion investment in India. This will create new opportunities for our youth. At the same time, it shows the growing interest across the world to invest in India!
@amazon

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री एंडी जेसी ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
25 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
अमेजन के सीईओ श्री एंडी जेसी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में अमेजन का रिकॉर्ड 48 अरब डॉलर का निवेश दर्शाता है कि दुनिया भारत में निवेश करने में दिलचस्पी दिखा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
श्री एंडी जेसी के साथ मुलाकात शानदार रही। मैं भारत में अमेजन के रिकॉर्ड 48 अरब डॉलर के निवेश का स्वागत करता हूं। इससे हमारे युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। साथ ही, इससे यह भी पता चलता है कि दुनिया भारत में निवेश करने में दिलचस्पी दिखा रही है!
@amazon