Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Andy Jassy meets the Prime Minister
25 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
CEO of Amazon, Mr. Andy Jassy met with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, at New Delhi. Shri Modi remarked that Amazon's record $48 billion investment in India shows the growing interest across the world to invest in India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
A great meeting with Mr. Andy Jassy. I welcome Amazon's record $48 billion investment in India. This will create new opportunities for our youth. At the same time, it shows the growing interest across the world to invest in India!
@amazon

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী অ্যান্ডি জ্যাসি দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
25 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
আমাজনের সিইও শ্রী অ্যান্ডি জ্যাসি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দেখা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন ভারতে আমাজনের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ৪৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার লগ্নি প্রমাণ করে ভারতে লগ্নি করতে বিশ্বজুড়ে আগ্রহ বাড়ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স –এ পোস্ট করেছেন :
“শ্রী অ্যান্ডি জ্যাসির সঙ্গে দারুণ বৈঠক হল। ভারতে আমাজনের রেকর্ড ৪৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারকে স্বাগত জানাই। এতে আমাদের যুব সমাজের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। একই সঙ্গে বোঝা যাচ্ছে ভারতে লগ্নি করতে বিশ্ব জুড়ে আগ্রহ ক্রমবর্ধমান! @amazon”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2070067064069624186?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2070067064069624186%7Ctwgr%5E14673730d5863938402623e31d3d9ce975ad3a4d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2277727reg%3D48lang%3D1