Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Emergency affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people
25 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, on the Emergency and how it affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people.
Shri Modi noted that the article emphasises that government's initiatives like Seva Parv and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, reinforce constitutional values by fostering historical awareness, preserving cultural memory and deepening a sense of national belonging.
Shri Modi posted on X:
As the nation commemorates #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas, Union Minister Shri @gssjodhpur reflects on the Emergency and how it affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people.
He emphasises that the government's initiatives, such as Seva Parv and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, reinforce constitutional values by fostering historical awareness, preserving cultural memory and deepening a sense of national belonging.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आणीबाणीमुळे लोकांच्या स्वातंत्र्यावर आणि आकांक्षांवर कसा परिणाम झाला, याविषयीचा लेख पंतप्रधानांकडून सामायिक
25 JUN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आणीबाणी आणि लोकांच्या स्वातंत्र्यावर आणि आकांक्षांवर तिच्या झालेल्या परिणामांविषयी लिहिलेला एक लेख सामायिक केला.
हा लेख ऐतिहासिक जागरूकता वाढवून, सांस्कृतिक स्मृती जतन करून आणि राष्ट्रीयत्वाची भावना अधिक दृढ करून 'सेवा पर्व' आणि 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' यांसारखे सरकारी उपक्रम घटनात्मक मूल्यांना कसे बळकट करतात यावर भर देतो, असे मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.
मोदी यांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केले:
"देश #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas पाळत असताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री @gssjodhpur यांनी आणीबाणी आणि तिचा लोकांच्या स्वातंत्र्यावर आणि आकांक्षांवर झालेल्या परिणामांवर प्रकाश टाकला आहे.
ऐतिहासिक जागरूकता वाढवून, सांस्कृतिक स्मृती जतन करून आणि राष्ट्रीयत्वाची भावना अधिक दृढ करून सरकारचे 'सेवा पर्व' आणि 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' यांसारखे उपक्रम घटनात्मक मूल्यांना बळकट करतात, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आहे."