Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Emergency affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people
25 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, on the Emergency and how it affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people.
Shri Modi noted that the article emphasises that government's initiatives like Seva Parv and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, reinforce constitutional values by fostering historical awareness, preserving cultural memory and deepening a sense of national belonging.
Shri Modi posted on X:
As the nation commemorates #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas, Union Minister Shri @gssjodhpur reflects on the Emergency and how it affected the freedoms and aspirations of the people.
He emphasises that the government's initiatives, such as Seva Parv and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, reinforce constitutional values by fostering historical awareness, preserving cultural memory and deepening a sense of national belonging.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి ప్రజల స్వతంత్రాన్ని, ఆకాంక్షల్ని ఎలా ప్రభావితం చేసిందో తెలిపిన వ్యాసాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి ప్రజల స్వతంత్రాన్ని, ఆకాంక్షల్ని ఎలా ప్రభావితం చేసిందో వివరిస్తూ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్నారు.
‘సేవా పర్వ్’, ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ వంటి ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలు చరిత్ర పట్ల అవగాహనను పెంచుతూ, సంస్కృతికి సంబంధించిన జ్ఞాపకాలను సంరక్షిస్తూ, జాతీయ భావనను బలపరుస్తూ రాజ్యాంగ విలువలను దృఢతరం చేశాయని ఈ వ్యాసం స్పష్టం చేసిందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘దేశం ‘సంవిధాన్ హత్య దివస్’ను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటున్న వేళ... ప్రజల స్వతంత్రాన్ని, ఆకాంక్షల్ని అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి ఎలా ప్రభావితం చేసిందో వివరిస్తూ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ వివరించారు.
‘సేవా పర్వ్’, ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ వంటి ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలు చరిత్ర పట్ల అవగాహనను పెంచుతూ, సంస్కృతికి సంబంధించిన జ్ఞాపకాలను సంరక్షిస్తూ, జాతీయ భావనను బలపరుస్తూ రాజ్యాంగ విలువలను దృఢతరం చేశాయని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.