Ministry of Power
India Hosts the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting in Gurugram under BRICS Chairship 2026
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage
25 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting was successfully convened on 25 June 2026 in Gurugram, Haryana, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026 under the overarching theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.”
The meeting brought together Energy Ministers, Vice Ministers, and senior officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key global energy challenges and opportunities and to advance practical cooperation across the energy sector. Representatives from leading international organizations, including the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) the New Development Bank (NDB), also participated in the deliberations.
Guided by the Energy Track theme “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम् (Energy for All)”, the discussions focused on three priority areas:
Priority 1: Energy Security and Sustainability, focusing on resilient energy systems, diversified energy sources, critical minerals, supply chain resilience, grid modernization, energy storage, and secure, affordable energy supplies.
Priority 2: Energy Access and Equity, focusing on universal access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy, clean cooking solutions, affordable financing, capacity building, and support for emerging markets and developing economies.
Priority 3: Technology and Innovation, focusing on smart grids, energy storage, hydrogen value chains, digitalization of energy systems, artificial intelligence, energy efficiency, biofuels, carbon capture technologies, and strengthening research and innovation cooperation across BRICS countries.
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries on strengthening cooperation in the areas of energy security, sustainability, innovation, resilient infrastructure and capacity building.
India's Energy Transformation and Global Leadership
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that energy remains fundamental to economic growth, social progress and human development. He emphasized that developing countries require adequate time, resources and policy space to pursue sustainable development while meeting the legitimate aspirations of their people. He underlined India’s commitment to building resilient, future-ready and people-centric energy systems guided by the principle of “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम्” - Energy for All.
The Minister showcased India’s energy transformation over the last decade, noting that the country has emerged as the world’s third-largest producer and consumer of electricity, with installed power capacity reaching nearly 540 GW and non-fossil sources accounting for more than half of the installed capacity. He highlighted India’s rapid clean energy expansion, with solar capacity increasing from about 3 GW in 2014 to more than 154 GW today, and underscored the role of flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in accelerating rooftop solar adoption and promoting citizen participation in the energy transition.
He highlighted India's ambitions to achieve over 400 GWh of energy storage capacity by 2032 and 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047, alongside its achievement of 20 per cent ethanol blending ahead of schedule and leadership in initiatives such as the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Outcomes Delivered during India’s BRICS Chairship
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage (https://brics-dcoe.global/) under the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP). The Centre will serve as a voluntary collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, capacity building, exchange of policy and regulatory best practices, and development of pilot initiatives among BRICS countries.
In another significant milestone, the BRICS Guiding Principles on Smart Grids and Energy Storage were adopted recognizing the growing importance of modern, resilient and digitally enabled power systems in supporting reliable and affordable energy access while facilitating the integration of renewable energy and emerging technologies.
The Ministers also appreciated the ongoing efforts in finalization of the BRICS Joint Report on Hydrogen Value Chains 2026, which provides a foundation for enhanced cooperation on hydrogen technologies, standards, industrial applications and future value chains.
The meeting further endorsed the updated Terms of Reference of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP), strengthening the institutional framework for research, technical cooperation and knowledge exchange among BRICS countries.
The successful outcomes of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting were supported by multiple rounds of consultations held at the level of Senior Energy Officials under India's Chairship. These engagements facilitated detailed discussions and consensus-building across the priority areas contributing significantly to the outcomes adopted at the Ministerial Meeting.
As part of the Senior Energy Officials' Meeting, India also hosted two side events on Clean Coal Technologies and Raising Electrical Appliance Standards. The discussions brought together senior energy officials from BRICS member countries, policymakers, industry leaders, experts and international organizations, and provided a platform for sharing experiences, best practices and innovative approaches to enhancing energy security, sustainability and energy efficiency across BRICS countries.
Joint Communiqué Reaffirms Shared Commitment to Energy Security, Equity and Innovation
The Joint Communiqué reaffirmed that energy security remains a cornerstone of BRICS cooperation and emphasized the need for diversified, resilient and transparent energy systems and supply chains.
Ministers highlighted that access to secure, reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy is fundamental to economic development, job creation, industrialization, and human dignity.
The Ministers also underscored the importance of balanced and diversified energy mixes, promotion of cleaner and more efficient energy technologies, and cooperation in areas such as new technologies in fossil fuels, renewable energy, biofuels, hydrogen, energy storage, critical minerals, carbon capture technologies, digitalization and energy efficiency while reaffirming the importance of affordable financing.
Recognizing the role of research and youth engagement in shaping future energy systems, the Ministers supported the convening of the BRICS Youth Energy Summit during India’s Chairship and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding collaboration through the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform.
The Ministers appreciated India’s efforts in successfully hosting the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting and its leadership in advancing BRICS energy cooperation during its Presidency. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepening collaboration in support of secure, affordable, sustainable and resilient energy systems and looked forward to continuing cooperation under the Chairship of the People’s Republic of China in 2027.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برکس کی صدارت 2026 کے تحت گروگرام میں برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی 11 ویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی نے قومی حالات ، ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور توانائی کی ترسیل کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا
اجلاس کا اختتام 11 ویں برکس وزرائے توانائی کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو برکس ممالک کے اجتماعی وژن اور اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
بھارت کی صدارت کا ایک بڑا نتیجہ برکس ڈیجیٹل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار اسمارٹ گرڈز اینڈ انرجی اسٹوریج کا آغاز تھا
25 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی گیارہویں میٹنگ 25 جون 2026 کو گروگرام ، ہریانہ میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت ’’استحکام ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد پزیر ہوئی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں توانائی کے اہم عالمی چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور و خوض کرنے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں عملی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی ، نائب وزراء اور سینئر عہدیدار یکجا ہوئے ۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) ، عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) ، نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) سمیت سرکردہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی ۔
انرجی ٹریک تھیم "سبھی کے لیے توانائی" کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، بات چیت تین ترجیحی شعبوں پر مرکوز رہی:
• ترجیح 1: توانائی کا تحفظ اور استحکام ، توانائی کا پائیدار نظام ، متنوع توانائی کے ذرائع ، اہم معدنیات ، سپلائی چین میں استحکام ، گرڈ کی جدید کاری ، توانائی کا ذخیرہ ، اور محفوظ ، سستی توانائی کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔
• ترجیح 2: توانائی تک رسائی اور مساوات ، سستی ، قابل اعتماد ، پائیدار اور جدید توانائی تک عالمگیر رسائی ، کھانا پکانے کے صاف حل ، سستی مالی اعانت ، صلاحیت سازی ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔
• ترجیح 3: ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ، سمارٹ گرڈ ، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے ، ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین ، توانائی کے نظام کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، توانائی کی کارکردگی ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن ، کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور برکس ممالک میں تحقیق اور اختراعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی نے قومی حالات ، ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور توانائی کی ترسیل کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
یہ میٹنگ 11 ویں برکس وزرائے توانائی کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جو توانائی کے تحفظ ، پائیداری ، اختراع ،مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر برکس ممالک کے اجتماعی وژن اور اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی تبدیلی اور عالمی قیادت
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ توانائی اقتصادی ترقی ، سماجی ترقی اور انسانی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو اپنے لوگوں کی جائز امنگوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب وقت ، وسائل اور پالیسی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے "سب کے لیے توانائی" کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں مستحکم ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور عوام پر مرکوز توانائی کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کی توانائی کی تبدیلی کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے بجلی پیدا کرنے والے اور صارفین کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت تقریبا 540 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور غیر حیاتیاتی ذرائع مقررہ صلاحیت کا نصف سے زیادہ حصہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ماحولیات کے لیے موزوں توانائی کی تیزی سے توسیع پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں شمسی صلاحیت 2014 میں تقریبا 3 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر آج 154 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، اور چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفٹ بجلی یوجنا جیسے اہم اقدامات کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے 2032 تک 400 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم پر روشنی ڈالی ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد جیسے اقدامات میں مقررہ وقت سے پہلے 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے دوران نتائج کا حصول
ہندوستان کی صدارت کا ایک بڑا نتیجہ برکس انرجی ریسرچ کوآپریشن پلیٹ فارم (ای آر سی پی) کے تحت برکس ڈیجیٹل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار اسمارٹ گرڈز اینڈ انرجی اسٹوریج (https://brics-dcoe.gobal/) کا آغاز تھا ۔ یہ مرکز معلومات کے اشتراک ، صلاحیت سازی ، پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان بنیادی اقدامات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
ایک اور اہم سنگ میل میں ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کو آسان بناتے ہوئے قابل اعتماد اور سستی توانائی تک رسائی کی حمایت میں جدید ، پائیدار اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال بجلی کے نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسمارٹ گرڈز اور توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق برکس کے رہنما اصولوں کو اپنایا گیا ۔
وزرا نے ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چینز 2026 پر برکس کی مشترکہ رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے میں جاری کوششوں کو بھی سراہا ، جو ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز ، معیارات ، صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز اور مستقبل کی ویلیو چینز پر بہتر تعاون کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اجلاس میں برکس ممالک کے درمیان تحقیق ، تکنیکی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے برکس انرجی ریسرچ کوآپریشن پلیٹ فارم (ای آر سی پی) کی تازہ ترین شرائط کی توثیق کی گئی ۔
برکس کے 11 ویں وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ کے کامیاب نتائج کی حمایت بھارت کی صدارت میں توانائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی سطح پر متعدد دور کی مشاورت سے ہوئی ۔ ان مصروفیات نے ترجیحی شعبوں میں تفصیلی بات چیت اور اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جو وزارتی اجلاس میں اپنائے گئے نتائج میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
توانائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان نے کلین کول ٹیکنالوجیز اور الیکٹریکل آلات کے معیارات کو بڑھانے پر برکس سے متعلق دو پروگراموں کی میزبانی بھی کی ۔ بات چیت میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے توانائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، پالیسی سازوں ، صنعتی رہنماؤں ، ماہرین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ، اور برکس ممالک میں توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تجربات ، بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ۔
مشترکہ اعلامیہ میں توانائی کے تحفظ ، مساوات اور اختراع کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق
مشترکہ اعلامیہ میں اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی کہ توانائی کی حفاظت برکس تعاون کا سنگ بنیاد ہے اور اس نے متنوع ، پائیدار اور شفاف توانائی کے نظام اور سپلائی چین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزرا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد ، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی تک رسائی اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے ، صنعت کاری اور انسانی وقار کے لیے بنیادی ہے ۔
وزرا نے متوازن اور متنوع توانائی کے مرکب ، صاف ستھری اور زیادہ موثر توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ اورحیاتیاتی ایندھن ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، بائیو فیول ، ہائیڈروجن ، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے ، اہم معدنیات ، کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور توانائی کی کارکردگی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
مستقبل کے توانائی کے نظام کی تشکیل میں تحقیق اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزراء نے ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران برکس یوتھ انرجی سمٹ کے انعقاد کی تائید کی اور برکس انرجی ریسرچ کوآپریشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزرا نے 11 ویں برکس وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں اور اس کی صدارت کے دوران برکس توانائی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کی قیادت کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے محفوظ ، سستی ، پائیدار اور پائیدار توانائی کے نظام کی حمایت میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور 2027 میں عوامی جمہوریہ چین کی صدارت کے دوران بھی تعاون جاری رکھنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا ۔