Ministry of Power
India Hosts the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting in Gurugram under BRICS Chairship 2026
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage
25 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting was successfully convened on 25 June 2026 in Gurugram, Haryana, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026 under the overarching theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.”
The meeting brought together Energy Ministers, Vice Ministers, and senior officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key global energy challenges and opportunities and to advance practical cooperation across the energy sector. Representatives from leading international organizations, including the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) the New Development Bank (NDB), also participated in the deliberations.
Guided by the Energy Track theme “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम् (Energy for All)”, the discussions focused on three priority areas:
Priority 1: Energy Security and Sustainability, focusing on resilient energy systems, diversified energy sources, critical minerals, supply chain resilience, grid modernization, energy storage, and secure, affordable energy supplies.
Priority 2: Energy Access and Equity, focusing on universal access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy, clean cooking solutions, affordable financing, capacity building, and support for emerging markets and developing economies.
Priority 3: Technology and Innovation, focusing on smart grids, energy storage, hydrogen value chains, digitalization of energy systems, artificial intelligence, energy efficiency, biofuels, carbon capture technologies, and strengthening research and innovation cooperation across BRICS countries.
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries on strengthening cooperation in the areas of energy security, sustainability, innovation, resilient infrastructure and capacity building.
India's Energy Transformation and Global Leadership
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that energy remains fundamental to economic growth, social progress and human development. He emphasized that developing countries require adequate time, resources and policy space to pursue sustainable development while meeting the legitimate aspirations of their people. He underlined India’s commitment to building resilient, future-ready and people-centric energy systems guided by the principle of “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम्” - Energy for All.
The Minister showcased India’s energy transformation over the last decade, noting that the country has emerged as the world’s third-largest producer and consumer of electricity, with installed power capacity reaching nearly 540 GW and non-fossil sources accounting for more than half of the installed capacity. He highlighted India’s rapid clean energy expansion, with solar capacity increasing from about 3 GW in 2014 to more than 154 GW today, and underscored the role of flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in accelerating rooftop solar adoption and promoting citizen participation in the energy transition.
He highlighted India's ambitions to achieve over 400 GWh of energy storage capacity by 2032 and 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047, alongside its achievement of 20 per cent ethanol blending ahead of schedule and leadership in initiatives such as the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Outcomes Delivered during India’s BRICS Chairship
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage (https://brics-dcoe.global/) under the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP). The Centre will serve as a voluntary collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, capacity building, exchange of policy and regulatory best practices, and development of pilot initiatives among BRICS countries.
In another significant milestone, the BRICS Guiding Principles on Smart Grids and Energy Storage were adopted recognizing the growing importance of modern, resilient and digitally enabled power systems in supporting reliable and affordable energy access while facilitating the integration of renewable energy and emerging technologies.
The Ministers also appreciated the ongoing efforts in finalization of the BRICS Joint Report on Hydrogen Value Chains 2026, which provides a foundation for enhanced cooperation on hydrogen technologies, standards, industrial applications and future value chains.
The meeting further endorsed the updated Terms of Reference of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP), strengthening the institutional framework for research, technical cooperation and knowledge exchange among BRICS countries.
The successful outcomes of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting were supported by multiple rounds of consultations held at the level of Senior Energy Officials under India's Chairship. These engagements facilitated detailed discussions and consensus-building across the priority areas contributing significantly to the outcomes adopted at the Ministerial Meeting.
As part of the Senior Energy Officials' Meeting, India also hosted two side events on Clean Coal Technologies and Raising Electrical Appliance Standards. The discussions brought together senior energy officials from BRICS member countries, policymakers, industry leaders, experts and international organizations, and provided a platform for sharing experiences, best practices and innovative approaches to enhancing energy security, sustainability and energy efficiency across BRICS countries.
Joint Communiqué Reaffirms Shared Commitment to Energy Security, Equity and Innovation
The Joint Communiqué reaffirmed that energy security remains a cornerstone of BRICS cooperation and emphasized the need for diversified, resilient and transparent energy systems and supply chains.
Ministers highlighted that access to secure, reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy is fundamental to economic development, job creation, industrialization, and human dignity.
The Ministers also underscored the importance of balanced and diversified energy mixes, promotion of cleaner and more efficient energy technologies, and cooperation in areas such as new technologies in fossil fuels, renewable energy, biofuels, hydrogen, energy storage, critical minerals, carbon capture technologies, digitalization and energy efficiency while reaffirming the importance of affordable financing.
Recognizing the role of research and youth engagement in shaping future energy systems, the Ministers supported the convening of the BRICS Youth Energy Summit during India’s Chairship and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding collaboration through the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform.
The Ministers appreciated India’s efforts in successfully hosting the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting and its leadership in advancing BRICS energy cooperation during its Presidency. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepening collaboration in support of secure, affordable, sustainable and resilient energy systems and looked forward to continuing cooperation under the Chairship of the People’s Republic of China in 2027.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने 2026 में ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत गुरुग्राम में 11वीं ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक आयोजित की
ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, विकास प्राथमिकताओं और ऊर्जा प्रवाह को सम्मान देने के महत्व दोहराया
ब्रिक्स देशों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण और सहमति दर्शाते हुए, बैठक, 11वें ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति अपनाने के साथ संपन्न
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए ब्रिक्स डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का शुभारंभ
25 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत, "स्थिति से दृढ़ता से उबरने, नवाचार, सहयोग और संवहनीयता के लिए निर्माण" विषय पर आधारित 11 वीं ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक 25 जून 2026 को गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में आयोजित हुई।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, उप मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में व्यावहारिक सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) सहित प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
“सर्वेषां ऊर्जम् (सभी के लिए ऊर्जा)” विषय पर आधारित चर्चा तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित रही:
प्राथमिकता 1: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता , जिसमें स्थिति अनुरूप ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, विविध ऊर्जा स्रोतों, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ता, ग्रिड आधुनिकीकरण, ऊर्जा भंडारण और सुरक्षित, किफायती ऊर्जा आपूर्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्राथमिकता 2: ऊर्जा पहुंच और समानता, जिसमें सस्ती, भरोसेमंद, संवहनीय और आधुनिक ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच, खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ समाधान, किफायती वित्तपोषण, क्षमतावर्द्धन और उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए समर्थन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्राथमिकता 3: प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार , जिसमें स्मार्ट ग्रिड, ऊर्जा भंडारण, हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला (उत्पादन, भंडारण और वितरण, तथा अंतिम उपयोग अनुप्रयोग), ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का डिजिटलीकरण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जैव ईंधन, कार्बन कैप्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा ब्रिक्स देशों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार सहयोग मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, विकास प्राथमिकताओं और ऊर्जा मार्गों (ऊर्जा स्रोत और भविष्य रूपरेखा) का सम्मान करने के महत्व की पुष्टि की।
11 वें ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों द्वारा संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति अपनाए जाने के साथ बैठक संपन्न हुई, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, संवहनीयता, नवाचार, स्थिति सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता वर्द्धन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत करने पर ब्रिक्स देशों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण और सहमति को दर्शाता है।
भारत का ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और वैश्विक नेतृत्व
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक प्रगति और मानव विकास के लिए ऊर्जा,मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकासशील देशों को अपने लोगों की उचित आकांक्षाएं पूरी करते हुए सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पर्याप्त समय, संसाधन और नीतिगत उपाय करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने “सर्वेषां ऊर्जाम्” के सिद्धांत से निर्देशित स्थिति दृढ़, भविष्योन्मुखी और जन-केंद्रित ऊर्जा प्रणाली निर्मित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित की।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आए उल्लेखनीय बदलाव की चर्चा करते हुए बताया कि भारत विश्व में बिजली का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता बनकर उभरा है, जिसकी विद्युत स्थापन क्षमता लगभग 540 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है जिसमें गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा स्रोतों का योगदान कुल स्थापन क्षमता के आधे से अधिक है। उन्होंने भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के तीव्र विस्तार का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 2014 में लगभग 3 गीगावाट से बढ़कर आज 154 गीगावाट से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाने में तेजी लाने और ऊर्जा स्रोत परिवर्तन में नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढाने में प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहल की चर्चा की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने 2032 तक 400 गीगावाट घंटे से अधिक ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता और 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं का उल्लेख किया, साथ ही उन्होंने निर्धारित समय से पहले 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण हासिल करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) तथा वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन जैसी पहल में भारत के नेतृत्व उपलब्धियों की चर्चा की।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में हासिल परिणाम
भारत की अध्यक्षता में हासिल प्रमुख परिणाम ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा अनुसंधान सहयोग प्लेटफॉर्म (ईआरसीपी) के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए ब्रिक्स डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ( https://brics-dcoe.global/ ) का शुभारंभ रहा। यह केंद्र ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच ज्ञान साझाकरण, क्षमता वर्द्धन, नीति और नियामक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और अग्रिम योजना पहल विकसित करने के स्वैच्छिक सहयोगी मंच का कार्य करेगा।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में, स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा भंडारण पर ब्रिक्स मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को अपनाया गया, जो भरोसेमंद और किफायती ऊर्जा पहुंच प्रदान करने के साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण को सुगम बनाने में आधुनिक, स्थिति अनुकूल और डिजिटल सक्षम विद्युत प्रणालियों के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है।
ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने हाइड्रोजन वैल्यू चेन 2026 पर ब्रिक्स संयुक्त रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जो हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों, मानकों, औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों और भविष्य की मूल्य श्रृंखला पर बेहतर सहयोग का आधार प्रदान करेगा।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा अनुसंधान सहयोग प्लेटफॉर्म (ईआरसीपी) के नवीनतम संदर्भ शर्तों का भी अनुमोदन किया गया, जिससे ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुसंधान, तकनीकी सहयोग और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा मजबूत हुआ।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में वरिष्ठ ऊर्जा अधिकारियों के स्तर पर आयोजित कई दौर के परामर्शों में 11 वीं ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक के सफल परिणामों की पुष्टि हुई। इन परामर्शों से प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत चर्चा और आम सहमति बनाने में मदद मिली और मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में अपनाए गए निर्णयों में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा।
वरिष्ठ ऊर्जा अधिकारियों की बैठक में, भारत ने स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी और विद्युत उपकरण मानकों को बढ़ाने पर दो सह-कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए। इन चर्चाओं में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ ऊर्जा अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता, उद्योग दिग्गज, विशेषज्ञ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने ब्रिक्स देशों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, संवहनीयता और ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीन दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, समानता और नवाचार के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि
संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ब्रिक्स सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। इसमें विविध, स्थिति अनुरूप ढलने और पारदर्शी ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद, किफायती और संवहनीय ऊर्जा तक सबकी पहुंच आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन, औद्योगीकरण और मानवीय गरिमा के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों ने संतुलित और विविध ऊर्जा मिश्रण के महत्व, स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और जीवाश्म ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जैव ईंधन, हाइड्रोजन, ऊर्जा भंडारण, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, कार्बन कैप्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों (उद्योगों और बिजली संयंत्रों से उत्सर्जित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को वातावरण में जाने से रोकना), डिजिटलीकरण और ऊर्जा दक्षता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर जोर देते हुए किफायती वित्तपोषण के महत्व की पुष्टि की।
भविष्य की ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को आकार देने में अनुसंधान और युवा भागीदारी की भूमिका मानते हुए, ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्रिक्स युवा ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन का समर्थन किया और ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा अनुसंधान सहयोग मंच के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने 11 वीं ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक के सफल आयोजन और भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा सहयोग बढ़ाने में उसके नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने सुरक्षित, किफायती, संवहनीय और स्थिति सुदृढ़ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के समर्थन में सहयोग को और गहन बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने वर्ष 2027 में चीन की अध्यक्षता में इस पर सहयोग जारी रखने की आशा व्यक्त की।