Ministry of Power
India Hosts the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting in Gurugram under BRICS Chairship 2026
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage
25 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting was successfully convened on 25 June 2026 in Gurugram, Haryana, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026 under the overarching theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.”
The meeting brought together Energy Ministers, Vice Ministers, and senior officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key global energy challenges and opportunities and to advance practical cooperation across the energy sector. Representatives from leading international organizations, including the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) the New Development Bank (NDB), also participated in the deliberations.
Guided by the Energy Track theme “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम् (Energy for All)”, the discussions focused on three priority areas:
Priority 1: Energy Security and Sustainability, focusing on resilient energy systems, diversified energy sources, critical minerals, supply chain resilience, grid modernization, energy storage, and secure, affordable energy supplies.
Priority 2: Energy Access and Equity, focusing on universal access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy, clean cooking solutions, affordable financing, capacity building, and support for emerging markets and developing economies.
Priority 3: Technology and Innovation, focusing on smart grids, energy storage, hydrogen value chains, digitalization of energy systems, artificial intelligence, energy efficiency, biofuels, carbon capture technologies, and strengthening research and innovation cooperation across BRICS countries.
BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed the importance of respecting national circumstances, development priorities and energy pathways.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Joint Communiqué, reflecting the collective vision and consensus of BRICS countries on strengthening cooperation in the areas of energy security, sustainability, innovation, resilient infrastructure and capacity building.
India's Energy Transformation and Global Leadership
Addressing the Ministerial Meeting, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that energy remains fundamental to economic growth, social progress and human development. He emphasized that developing countries require adequate time, resources and policy space to pursue sustainable development while meeting the legitimate aspirations of their people. He underlined India’s commitment to building resilient, future-ready and people-centric energy systems guided by the principle of “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम्” - Energy for All.
The Minister showcased India’s energy transformation over the last decade, noting that the country has emerged as the world’s third-largest producer and consumer of electricity, with installed power capacity reaching nearly 540 GW and non-fossil sources accounting for more than half of the installed capacity. He highlighted India’s rapid clean energy expansion, with solar capacity increasing from about 3 GW in 2014 to more than 154 GW today, and underscored the role of flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana in accelerating rooftop solar adoption and promoting citizen participation in the energy transition.
He highlighted India's ambitions to achieve over 400 GWh of energy storage capacity by 2032 and 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047, alongside its achievement of 20 per cent ethanol blending ahead of schedule and leadership in initiatives such as the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Outcomes Delivered during India’s BRICS Chairship
A major outcome of India’s Chairship was the launch of the BRICS Digital Centre of Excellence for Smart Grids and Energy Storage (https://brics-dcoe.global/) under the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP). The Centre will serve as a voluntary collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, capacity building, exchange of policy and regulatory best practices, and development of pilot initiatives among BRICS countries.
In another significant milestone, the BRICS Guiding Principles on Smart Grids and Energy Storage were adopted recognizing the growing importance of modern, resilient and digitally enabled power systems in supporting reliable and affordable energy access while facilitating the integration of renewable energy and emerging technologies.
The Ministers also appreciated the ongoing efforts in finalization of the BRICS Joint Report on Hydrogen Value Chains 2026, which provides a foundation for enhanced cooperation on hydrogen technologies, standards, industrial applications and future value chains.
The meeting further endorsed the updated Terms of Reference of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform (ERCP), strengthening the institutional framework for research, technical cooperation and knowledge exchange among BRICS countries.
The successful outcomes of the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting were supported by multiple rounds of consultations held at the level of Senior Energy Officials under India's Chairship. These engagements facilitated detailed discussions and consensus-building across the priority areas contributing significantly to the outcomes adopted at the Ministerial Meeting.
As part of the Senior Energy Officials' Meeting, India also hosted two side events on Clean Coal Technologies and Raising Electrical Appliance Standards. The discussions brought together senior energy officials from BRICS member countries, policymakers, industry leaders, experts and international organizations, and provided a platform for sharing experiences, best practices and innovative approaches to enhancing energy security, sustainability and energy efficiency across BRICS countries.
Joint Communiqué Reaffirms Shared Commitment to Energy Security, Equity and Innovation
The Joint Communiqué reaffirmed that energy security remains a cornerstone of BRICS cooperation and emphasized the need for diversified, resilient and transparent energy systems and supply chains.
Ministers highlighted that access to secure, reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy is fundamental to economic development, job creation, industrialization, and human dignity.
The Ministers also underscored the importance of balanced and diversified energy mixes, promotion of cleaner and more efficient energy technologies, and cooperation in areas such as new technologies in fossil fuels, renewable energy, biofuels, hydrogen, energy storage, critical minerals, carbon capture technologies, digitalization and energy efficiency while reaffirming the importance of affordable financing.
Recognizing the role of research and youth engagement in shaping future energy systems, the Ministers supported the convening of the BRICS Youth Energy Summit during India’s Chairship and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding collaboration through the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform.
The Ministers appreciated India’s efforts in successfully hosting the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting and its leadership in advancing BRICS energy cooperation during its Presidency. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepening collaboration in support of secure, affordable, sustainable and resilient energy systems and looked forward to continuing cooperation under the Chairship of the People’s Republic of China in 2027.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गुरुग्राम येथे ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या 11 व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
ब्रिक्स देशांचा सामूहिक दृष्टिकोन आणि सहमती प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या 11 व्या संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्याच्या मंजुरीने बैठकीचा समारोप
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील एक महत्त्वाची फल निष्पत्ती म्हणजे 'स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स आणि ऊर्जा साठवणीसाठी ब्रिक्स डिजिटल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स'चा प्रारंभ
25 JUN 2026 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2026
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेखाली 2026 मध्ये "लवचिकता, नावीन्य, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वततेसाठी उभारणी" या व्यापक संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांची 11 वी बैठक 25 जून 2026 रोजी हरियाणातल्या गुरुग्राम इथे यशस्वीपणे संपन्न झाली.
या बैठकीत महत्त्वाच्या जागतिक ऊर्जा आव्हानांवर आणि संधींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे ऊर्जा मंत्री, उपमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र आले होते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी, जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी आणि न्यू डेव्हलपमेंट बँक यांसारख्या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींनीही या चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
एनर्जी ट्रॅकच्या “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम् (सर्वांसाठी ऊर्जा)” या संकल्पनेने प्रेरित होऊन ही चर्चा तीन प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर केंद्रित होती:
प्राधान्य क्षेत्र 1: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वतता - लवचिक ऊर्जा प्रणाली, वैविध्यपूर्ण ऊर्जा स्रोत, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता, ग्रिडचे आधुनिकीकरण, ऊर्जा साठवण आणि सुरक्षित, परवडणारा ऊर्जा पुरवठा यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
प्राधान्य क्षेत्र 2: ऊर्जेची उपलब्धता आणि समानता - परवडणारी, विश्वासार्ह, शाश्वत आणि आधुनिक ऊर्जेची सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धता, स्वच्छ स्वयंपाकाचे पर्याय, परवडणारे अर्थसाहाय्य, क्षमता बांधणी आणि उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठा तसेच विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थांना पाठबळ यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
प्राधान्य क्षेत्र 3: तंत्रज्ञान आणि नावीन्य - स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स, ऊर्जा साठवण, हायड्रोजन मूल्य साखळी, ऊर्जा प्रणालींचे डिजिटायझेशन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, जैवइंधन, कार्बन कॅप्चर तंत्रज्ञान आणि ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये संशोधन आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण सहकार्य मजबूत करणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय परिस्थिती, विकासाचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि ऊर्जेचे वहनमार्ग यांचा आदर करण्याच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, शाश्वतता, नावीन्य, लवचिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याबाबत ब्रिक्स देशांचा सामूहिक दृष्टिकोन आणि सहमती प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या 11 व्या ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्याच्या मंजुरीने बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.
भारताचे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन आणि जागतिक नेतृत्व
या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, आर्थिक वाढ, सामाजिक प्रगती आणि मानवी विकासासाठी ऊर्जा मूलभूत आहे. विकसनशील देशांना जनतेच्या रास्त आकांक्षा पूर्ण करताना शाश्वत विकासाचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ, संसाधने आणि धोरणात्मक स्वातंत्र्य आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी “सर्वेषां ऊर्जम्” - सर्वांसाठी ऊर्जा या तत्त्वाने प्रेरित होऊन लवचिक, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज आणि लोककेंद्रित ऊर्जा प्रणाली उभारण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला.
गेल्या दशकातल्या भारताच्या ऊर्जा परिवर्तनावर प्रकाश टाकताना मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, भारत हा जगातला तिसरा सर्वात मोठा वीज उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक देश म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे, भारताची स्थापित वीज क्षमता जवळपास 540 गिगावॉट पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे आणि स्थापित क्षमतेमध्ये बिगरजीवाश्म स्रोतांचा वाटा निम्म्याहून अधिक आहे.भारतात स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचा विस्तार अत्यंत वेगाने होत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत, देशात सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता, 2014 मध्ये 3 गिगावॉट होती, ती आता, 154 गिगा वॉट पर्यंत पोहोचली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच, छतावर सौर ऊर्जा वापराला गती देण्यासाठी तसेच ऊर्जा संक्रमणात नागरिकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी, पीएम सूर्य घर :मुफ्त बिजली योजना यांसारख्या पथदर्शी उपक्रमांची भूमिकाही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
वर्ष 2032 पर्यंत, देशात, 400 GWh ऊर्जा साठवणूक क्षमता साध्य करण्याची भारताची महत्वाकांक्षा असल्याचे तसेच, 2047 पर्यंत 100 गिगावॉट अणुऊर्जा निर्मितीचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याशिवाय, भारताने, 20 टक्के इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचे लक्ष्य, निर्धारित वेळेआधीच, पूर्ण केले असून, जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी अशा उपक्रमांचे भारत नेतृत्व करत असल्याचे, त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेखाली साध्य झालेली फलनिष्पत्ती
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेखालील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण यश म्हणजे ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा संशोधन सहकार्य मंचाखाली -ऊर्जा साठवणूक आणि स्मार्ट ग्रिड्ससाठीचे डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापन होणे. (https://brics-dcoe.global/). हे केंद्र ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता विकास, धोरणात्मक व नियामक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान तसेच विविध प्रायोगिक उपक्रमांच्या विकासासाठी सहकार्य मंच म्हणून कार्य करेल.
आणखी एक मैलाचा टप्पा पार करत, स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स आणि ऊर्जा साठवणूक विषयक ब्रिक्स मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, स्वीकारण्यात आली आहेत. विश्वासार्ह आणि परवडणारी ऊर्जा सर्वांना उपलब्ध व्हावी, यासाठी, आधुनिक, लवचिक आणि डिजिटल सुविधा असलेल्या ऊर्जा प्रणालीचे महत्व या मार्गदर्शक तत्वामध्ये लक्षात घेण्यात आले आहे. त्याचवेळी, अक्षय ऊर्जा आणि इतर उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान त्यात जोडण्याचाही विचार करण्यात आला आहे.
यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी हायड्रोजन मूल्यसाखळीविषयक ब्रिक्स संयुक्त अहवाल अंतिम स्वरूपात आणण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचेही कौतुक केले. हा अहवाल हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञान, मानके , औद्योगिक उपयोग आणि भविष्यातील मूल्यसाखळ्या यांवरील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी एक भक्कम पाया उपलब्ध करून देईल.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वरिष्ठ ऊर्जा अधिकाऱ्यांच्या स्तरावर झालेल्या अनेक फेऱ्यांतील सल्लामसलतींच्या बळावर अकराव्या ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्री परिषद बैठकीचे यशस्वी निष्कर्ष साध्य होऊ शकले.
संयुक्त निवेदनातून ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, समता आणि नवोन्मेषविषयक सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार
संयुक्त निवेदनात ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ही ब्रिक्स सहकार्याचा एक मूलभूत आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे पुन्हा अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. तसेच, विविधांगी, लवचिक आणि पारदर्शक ऊर्जा व्यवस्था तसेच पुरवठा साखळ्या विकसित करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
यावेळी ब्रिक्स देशांच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी, समतोल आणि विविधांगी ऊर्जा मिश्रणे, स्वच्छ आणि अधिक कार्यक्षम ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन आणि जीवाश्म इंधन, अक्षय ऊर्जा, जैव इंधन, हायड्रोजन, ऊर्जा साठवणूक, महत्वाची खनिजे, कार्बन कॅप्चर तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटलायझेशन आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता अशा क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवत, त्याचवेळी परवडणारा वित्तपुरवठा करण्याचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित केले.
भविष्यातील ऊर्जा व्यवस्थांच्या घडणीत संशोधन आणि युवा सहभागाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका लक्षात घेऊन, मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान ब्रिक्स युवा ऊर्जा शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्याला पाठिंबा दर्शविला. तसेच, ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा संशोधन सहकार्य मंचाच्या माध्यमातून संशोधन, नवोन्मेष, ज्ञानविनिमय आणि क्षमता विकास यांमधील सहकार्य अधिक व्यापक करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.