Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI to Celebrate the 20th Statistics Day on 29th June 2026
Theme: Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data
25 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 20th Statistics Day on 29th June 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since its inception in 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2026 is “Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data”, which underscores the growing importance of leveraging data generated through administrative processes for evidence-based policymaking and governance. The theme highlights the need for strengthening data quality, interoperability, integration, and governance frameworks to maximize the utility of such data for producing timely, reliable, and granular statistics.
The event will be inaugurated by Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and to deliver the Keynote Address. The inaugural session will feature a special address by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture. The inaugural session will also include addresses by Dr. Saibal Chattopadhyay, Chairperson (National Statistical Commission) and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary (MoSPI). The inaugural session will also showcase a video highlighting MoSPI’s recent achievements towards Viksit Bharat.
MoSPI will also release important statistical publications on this occasion which include the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2026, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2026, Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework 2026 (along with metadata), Labour Market Dynamics in Million-plus Cities, Urban Unincorporated Enterprise Landscape: Insights From Million-Plus Cities, a bulletin titled "Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs", Handbook on Harmonisation of Datasets and MoSPI’s Vision Document 2026-2031. The prestigious Sukhatme National Award in Statistics will pbe conferred during the event.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session on “Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data” with participation from key Central Ministries and Departments, Knowledge Partners and International Agencies, to deliberate on best practices for incorporating administrative data sources in Official Statistics, its challenges, and opportunities, with the aim of establishing administrative data as a practical, trusted, and routinely usable resource for governance. The session will also showcase key use cases of administrative data, including its triangulation with survey and other data sources, to improve data quality, strengthen evidence-based policymaking, and generate more comprehensive insights for decision-making.
A panel discussion on “From Silos to Synergy: Advancing Administrative Data Harmonisation” will also be held. The panel will include Mr. Nand Kumaran, CEO (National e-Governance Division), Dr. Mansi Kedia, Senior Digital Development Specialist (World Bank), Mr. Prashanth Chandramouleeswaran (Head of Public Finance, eGov Foundation), Ms. Avani Kapur (Founder & Director, Foundation for Responsive Governance (ResGov)). The panel discussion will be moderated by Ms. Shalini Kapoor (Chief Strategist (Data & AI), EkStep Foundation).
The event is likely to be attended by around 500 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State Governments, UT administrations, representatives of national and international organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت 29 جون 2026 کواعداد وشمارکا 20واں قومی دن منائے گی
موضوع: انتظامی ڈیٹا کی صلاحیت کو کھولنا
25 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر ، اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 29 جون 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں اعداد وشمار کا 20 واں قومی دن منائے گی ۔ یہ دن ہر سال شماریات اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے کے بنیاد گزار پروفیسر پرشانت چندر محلانوبس کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔ اعداد وشمار کے دن کا مقصد خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں ، قومی ترقی کے لیے سماجی و اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
2007 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہر سال اعداد وشمار قومی مطابقت کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے ۔ 2026 کا موضوع "انتظامی ڈیٹا کی صلاحیت کو کھولنا" ہے ، جو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی کے لیے انتظامی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ موضوع میں اعداد و شمار کے معیار ، باہمی تعاون ، انضمام اور گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے تاکہ بروقت ، قابل اعتماد اور باریک اعداد و شمار تیار کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کے اعداد و شمار کی افادیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کیا جا سکے ۔
تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرپی کے مشراکریں گے ۔ جناب مشرا ، اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے اور کلیدی خطاب کریں گے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ، کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا خصوصی خطاب ہوگا ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر سیبل چٹوپادھیائے ، چیئرپرسن (قومی شماریاتی کمیشن) اور ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، سکریٹری ،اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے خطابات بھی شامل ہوں گے۔افتتاحی اجلاس میں وکست بھارت کے تئیں اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھائی جائے گی ۔
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس موقع پر اہم شماریاتی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کرے گا جن میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ 2026 ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا سنیپ شاٹ-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ 2026 ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک 2026 (میٹا ڈیٹا کے ساتھ) ملین سے زیادہ شہروں میں لیبر مارکیٹ ڈائنامکس ، اربن ان کارپوریٹڈ انٹرپرائز لینڈ اسکیپ: ملین سے زیادہ شہروں سے اخذ کردہ بصیرت، "ٹرانسفارمنگ لائفز: ایس ڈی جیز کے طول و عرض کے تحت ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں" کے عنوان سے ایک بلیٹن ، ڈیٹا سیٹس کی ہم آہنگی پر کتابچہ اور اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عملدرآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی )کا ویژن دستاویز2031-2026 شامل ہیں ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران شماریات میں باوقار سکھتمے نیشنل ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد کلیدی مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں ، علمی شراکت داروں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ "انتظامی ڈیٹا کی صلاحیت کو کھولنا" پر ایک تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوگا ، جس میں سرکاری اعداد و شمار میں انتظامی ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کو شامل کرنے کے بہترین طور طریقوں ، اس کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور وخوض کیا جائے گا ، جس کا مقصد انتظامی ڈیٹا کو حکمرانی کے لیے ایک عملی ، قابل اعتماد اور معمول کے مطابق قابل استعمال وسائل کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس سیشن میں ڈیٹا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مزید جامع بصیرت پیدا کرنے کے لیے انتظامی ڈیٹا کے کلیدی استعمال کے معاملات بھی دکھائے جائیں گے ، جن میں سروے اور دیگر ڈیٹا ذرائع کے ساتھ اس کا مثلث بھی شامل ہے ۔
"سائلوس سے ہم آہنگی تک: انتظامی ڈیٹا ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانا" کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ پینل میں جناب نند کمارن ، سی ای او (نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن) ڈاکٹر مانسی کیڈیا ، سینئر ڈیجیٹل ڈیولپمنٹ اسپیشلسٹ (ورلڈ بینک) جناب پرشانت چندرمولیشورن (ہیڈ آف پبلک فنانس ، ای گو فاؤنڈیشن) محترمہ اونی کپور (بانی اور ڈائریکٹر ، فاؤنڈیشن فار ریسپانسیو گورننس (ریس گو)) شامل ہوں گے ۔پینل مباحثے کی نظامت محترمہ شالنی کپور (چیف اسٹریٹجسٹ (ڈیٹا اینڈ اے آئی) ایک اسٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن) کریں گی ۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں ، نیتی آیوگ ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں ، ڈومین کے ماہرین ، تحقیقی اداروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سمیت تقریبا 500 شرکاء کے شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ تقریب کی جھلکیوں کو اعداد وشمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔