Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI to Celebrate the 20th Statistics Day on 29th June 2026
Theme: Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data
25 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will celebrate the 20th Statistics Day on 29th June 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This day is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, a pioneer in the field of statistics and economic planning. Statistics Day aims to create public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for national development.
Each year since its inception in 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of national relevance. The theme for 2026 is “Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data”, which underscores the growing importance of leveraging data generated through administrative processes for evidence-based policymaking and governance. The theme highlights the need for strengthening data quality, interoperability, integration, and governance frameworks to maximize the utility of such data for producing timely, reliable, and granular statistics.
The event will be inaugurated by Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and to deliver the Keynote Address. The inaugural session will feature a special address by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of MoSPI, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture. The inaugural session will also include addresses by Dr. Saibal Chattopadhyay, Chairperson (National Statistical Commission) and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary (MoSPI). The inaugural session will also showcase a video highlighting MoSPI’s recent achievements towards Viksit Bharat.
MoSPI will also release important statistical publications on this occasion which include the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2026, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report 2026, Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework 2026 (along with metadata), Labour Market Dynamics in Million-plus Cities, Urban Unincorporated Enterprise Landscape: Insights From Million-Plus Cities, a bulletin titled "Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs", Handbook on Harmonisation of Datasets and MoSPI’s Vision Document 2026-2031. The prestigious Sukhatme National Award in Statistics will pbe conferred during the event.
The inaugural session will be followed by a technical session on “Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data” with participation from key Central Ministries and Departments, Knowledge Partners and International Agencies, to deliberate on best practices for incorporating administrative data sources in Official Statistics, its challenges, and opportunities, with the aim of establishing administrative data as a practical, trusted, and routinely usable resource for governance. The session will also showcase key use cases of administrative data, including its triangulation with survey and other data sources, to improve data quality, strengthen evidence-based policymaking, and generate more comprehensive insights for decision-making.
A panel discussion on “From Silos to Synergy: Advancing Administrative Data Harmonisation” will also be held. The panel will include Mr. Nand Kumaran, CEO (National e-Governance Division), Dr. Mansi Kedia, Senior Digital Development Specialist (World Bank), Mr. Prashanth Chandramouleeswaran (Head of Public Finance, eGov Foundation), Ms. Avani Kapur (Founder & Director, Foundation for Responsive Governance (ResGov)). The panel discussion will be moderated by Ms. Shalini Kapoor (Chief Strategist (Data & AI), EkStep Foundation).
The event is likely to be attended by around 500 participants including officials from various Central Ministries, NITI Aayog, State Governments, UT administrations, representatives of national and international organisations, domain experts, research institutions and other stakeholders. The highlights of the event can be followed through MoSPI’s social media platforms as well.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 29 जून 2026 को 20वां सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाएगा
विषय: प्रशासनिक आँकड़ों की क्षमता का दोहन
25 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तहत, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 29 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 20वां सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाएगा। यह दिवस सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र के अग्रणी प्रोफेसर प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है। सांख्यिकी दिवस का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन और नीति-निर्माण में सांख्यिकी के महत्व के प्रति जन-जागरूकता, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी में, बढ़ाना है।
वर्ष 2007 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से प्रत्येक वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस राष्ट्रीय महत्व के किसी एक विषय के साथ मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 2026 का विषय “प्रशासनिक आँकड़ों की क्षमता का दोहन” है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण और सुशासन के लिए प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं से उत्पन्न आँकड़ों के उपयोग के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। यह विषय समयोचित, विश्वसनीय और सूक्ष्म स्तर के सांख्यिकीय आँकड़े उत्‍पन्‍न करने हेतु ऐसे आँकड़ों की उपयोगिता को अधिकतम करने के लिए आँकड़ा गुणवत्ता, अंतर-संचालनीयता, एकीकरण तथा शासन ढ़ाचों को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे तथा मुख्य भाषण देंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में माननीय केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), माननीय केंद्रीय योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा माननीय केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह का विशेष संबोधन भी होगा। उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. सैबल चट्टोपाध्याय, अध्यक्ष (राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग) तथा डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव (सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय) के संबोधन भी शामिल होंगे। इस सत्र में विकसित भारत की दिशा में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की हालिया उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती एक वीडियो प्रस्तुति भी दिखाई जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) कई महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन भी जारी करेगा, जिनमें सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट 2026, डेटा स्नैपशॉट ऑन सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट 2026, सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क 2026 (मेटाडेटा सहित), लेबर मार्केट डायनेमिक्स इन मिलियन-प्लस सिटीज, अर्बन अनइन्कॉरपोरेटेड एंटरप्राइज लैंडस्केप: इनसाइट्स फ्रॉम मिलियन-प्लस सिटीज, “ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स: इंडियाज़ अचीवमेंट्स अंडर द पीपल डाइमेंशन ऑफ द एसडीजीज़” शीर्षक वाला एक बुलेटिन, हार्मोनाइजेशन ऑफ डेटासेट्स पर हैंडबुक तथा एमओएसपीआई का विज़न डॉक्यूमेंट 2026-2031 शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित सुखात्मे राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के पश्चात “प्रशासनिक आँकड़ों की क्षमता का दोहन” विषय पर एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों, नॉलेज पार्टनर्स तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों की भागीदारी होगी। इस सत्र में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में प्रशासनिक आँकड़ा स्रोतों को शामिल करने की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों, उनसे जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जिससे प्रशासनिक आँकड़ों को सुशासन के लिए एक व्यावहारिक, विश्वसनीय और नियमित रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले संसाधन के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके। सत्र में प्रशासनिक आँकड़ों के प्रमुख उपयोग मामलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिनमें सर्वेक्षणों और अन्य आँकड़ा स्रोतों के साथ उनका त्रिकोणीकरण भी शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य आँकड़ों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करना तथा निर्णय लेने के लिए अधिक व्यापक अंतर्दृष्टियां उपलब्ध कराना है।
फ्रॉम साइलोज़ टु सिनर्जी: एडवांसिंग एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव डेटा हार्मोनाइजेशन” विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की जाएगी। इस पैनल में श्री नंद कुमारन, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन), डॉ. मानसी केडिया, वरिष्ठ डिजिटल विकास विशेषज्ञ (वर्ल्ड बैंक), श्री प्रशांत चंद्रमौलीश्वरन, (प्रमुख - पब्लिक फाइनेंस, ईगवर्नेंस फाउंडेशन) तथा सुश्री अवनि कपूर, संस्थापक एवं निदेशक (फाउंडेशन फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिव गवर्नेंस) शामिल होंगे। पैनल चर्चा का संचालन सुश्री शालिनी कपूर, मुख्य रणनीतिकार (डेटा एवं एआई, एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, विषय-विशेषज्ञों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा अन्य हितधारकों सहित लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है। कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख झलकियां सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया मंचों के माध्यम से भी देखी जा सकेंगी।