Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Extends Bid Submission Timeline for Global Tender under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM scheme)
25 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has extended timelines for global tender under REPM scheme as a response to demand for same by multiple stakeholders. The Bid Due Date has been extended from 29.06.2026 to 29.07.2026, while the opening of Technical Bids has been rescheduled from 30.06.2026 to 30.07.2026 to facilitate wider participation and provide additional time for stakeholders in bidding process. The Addendum has been published on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal for information of all stakeholders. (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
The global tender was invited by the Ministry on 20th March 2026 for selection of manufacturers as beneficiaries under REPM scheme to establish integrated rare earth permanent magnet manufacturing facilities in India.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 Crore. The Scheme, a first-of-its-kind initiative, aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons Per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building a complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உருக்கி இணைக்கும் அரியவகை கனிமத்தின் நிலையான காந்தவிசை உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உலக அளவிலான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளியை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது
25 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
துறை சார்ந்த பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று, மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், உருக்கி இணைக்கும் அரியவகை கனிமத்தின் நிலையான காந்தவிசை உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உலக அளவிலான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளியை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. ஏல நடைமுறைகளில் அதிகளவிலான பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருக்கு கூடுதல் கால அவகாசம் அளிக்கவும், ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளியை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 29.06.2026-லிருந்து 29.07.2026-ஆகவும், தொழில்நுட்ப ஏலங்களுக்கான தேதி 30.06.2026-லிருந்து 30.07.2026-ஆகவும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது குறித்த கூடுதல் விவரங்கள் அடங்கிய திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பு, அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் தகவலுக்காக மத்திய பொது கொள்முதல் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
இந்தியாவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த 'நிலையான அரியவகை கனிம காந்தவிசை' உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான நிறுவனங்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்காக, இந்த அமைச்சகம் 2026 மார்ச் 20 அன்று உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிக்கான அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டிருந்தது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 2025 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று, ரூ. 7,280 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உருக்கி இணைக்கும் அரியவகை கனிமத்தின் நிலையான காந்தவிசை உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்தகைய முயற்சியில் முதன்மையானதாகத் திகழும் இத்திட்டம், இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு மொத்தம் 6,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் தற்சார்பு நிலை மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய சக்தியாகத் திகழவும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
இவை மின்சார வாகனங்கள், காற்றாலைகள், உயர்தர மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277769&reg=3&lang=1