Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Opens Online Portal for Telecommunication Service Authorisations and License Migration under Telecommunications Act, 2023
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has officially commenced the acceptance of applications for obtaining authorisations for providing telecommunication services, as well as for the migration of existing licenses to the terms and conditions of authorisation under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This development follows the notification of telecommunication rules for authorisation for provision of telecommunication services under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 which have been notified on the 23rd of June 2026. Similarly, telecommunication rules for migration of license to the terms and conditions of authorisation under sub-section (6) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 have also been notified on the 23rd of June 2026.
As envisaged under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, the provisions of the aforesaid rules are being implemented using the principle of “digital by design”. To facilitate this, application modules for both obtaining a fresh authorisation and migrating existing licenses have been made operational.
Applicants can now submit their applications online through the “Telecom eServices Portal” at the following URL: https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal
Previously, via a Press Release dated October 24, 2025, the Department of Telecommunications had suspended, as an interim measure, the acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified Licenses, Unified License (VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions, and No Objection Certificates with effect from November 10, 2025. This suspension was put in place pending the notification of the new authorisation framework.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை அங்கீகாரங்கள், உரிம மாற்றத்திற்கான இணையதள வசதியைத் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023-ன் கீழ், தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான அங்கீகாரங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும், தற்போதுள்ள உரிமங்களை அங்கீகார விதிமுறைகள், நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றுவதற்கும் விண்ணப்பங்களை ஏற்கும் நடைமுறையைத் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023-ன் பிரிவு 3-ன் உட்பிரிவு (1)-ன் பிரிவு (அ)-வின் கீழ், தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான அங்கீகாரம் தொடர்பான விதிகள் ஜூன் 23, 2026 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், உரிமத்தை அங்கீகார விதிமுறைகள், நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு மாற்றுவது தொடர்பான விதிகளும் ஜூன் 23, 2026 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டத்தில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டவாறு, மேற்கூறிய விதிகளின் அம்சங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் வடிவமைப்பு என்ற கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், புதிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கும், தற்போதுள்ள உரிமங்களை மாற்றுவதற்கும் தேவையான விண்ணப்பப் படிவங்கள், செயல்முறைகள் இணையதளத்தில் செயல்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277786&reg=3&lang=1