Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Opens Online Portal for Telecommunication Service Authorisations and License Migration under Telecommunications Act, 2023
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has officially commenced the acceptance of applications for obtaining authorisations for providing telecommunication services, as well as for the migration of existing licenses to the terms and conditions of authorisation under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This development follows the notification of telecommunication rules for authorisation for provision of telecommunication services under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 which have been notified on the 23rd of June 2026. Similarly, telecommunication rules for migration of license to the terms and conditions of authorisation under sub-section (6) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 have also been notified on the 23rd of June 2026.
As envisaged under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, the provisions of the aforesaid rules are being implemented using the principle of “digital by design”. To facilitate this, application modules for both obtaining a fresh authorisation and migrating existing licenses have been made operational.
Applicants can now submit their applications online through the “Telecom eServices Portal” at the following URL: https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal
Previously, via a Press Release dated October 24, 2025, the Department of Telecommunications had suspended, as an interim measure, the acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified Licenses, Unified License (VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions, and No Objection Certificates with effect from November 10, 2025. This suspension was put in place pending the notification of the new authorisation framework.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗಾಗಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು (ಡಿಒಟಿ) ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಟಿ) ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ನೂತನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023ರ ವಿಭಾಗ 3ರ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗ (1)ರ ಷರತ್ತು (ಎ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಜೂನ್ 23, 2026 ರಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023ರ ವಿಭಾಗ 3ರ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗ (6)ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗಾಗಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಜೂನ್ 23, 2026 ರಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದಂತೆ, 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾದ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು "ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಬೈ ಡಿಸೈನ್" ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಹೊಸ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸುವುದು ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಮಾಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಈಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು "ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಇ-ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್": https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 24, 2025ರ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ, ನವೆಂಬರ್ 10, 2025 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳು, ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ (ವಿ.ಎನ್.ಒ), ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳು, ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳು, ಅನುಮತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಾಕ್ಷೇಪಣಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಹೊಸ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಅಮಾನತು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. ಹೊಸ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಅಮಾನತು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa