Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Opens Online Portal for Telecommunication Service Authorisations and License Migration under Telecommunications Act, 2023
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has officially commenced the acceptance of applications for obtaining authorisations for providing telecommunication services, as well as for the migration of existing licenses to the terms and conditions of authorisation under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This development follows the notification of telecommunication rules for authorisation for provision of telecommunication services under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 which have been notified on the 23rd of June 2026. Similarly, telecommunication rules for migration of license to the terms and conditions of authorisation under sub-section (6) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 have also been notified on the 23rd of June 2026.
As envisaged under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, the provisions of the aforesaid rules are being implemented using the principle of “digital by design”. To facilitate this, application modules for both obtaining a fresh authorisation and migrating existing licenses have been made operational.
Applicants can now submit their applications online through the “Telecom eServices Portal” at the following URL: https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal
Previously, via a Press Release dated October 24, 2025, the Department of Telecommunications had suspended, as an interim measure, the acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified Licenses, Unified License (VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions, and No Objection Certificates with effect from November 10, 2025. This suspension was put in place pending the notification of the new authorisation framework.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെലികോം സേവന അനുമതികള്‍ക്കും ലൈസന്‍സ് മാറ്റത്തിനും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ തുറന്ന് ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പ്
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2023-ലെ ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ നിയമപ്രകാരം ടെലികോം സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഔദ്യോഗിക അനുമതി നേടാനും നിലവിലെ ലൈസന്‍സുകള്‍ പുതിയ നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാനും ടെലി കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പ് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി അപേക്ഷ സ്വീകരിച്ചുതുടങ്ങി.
2023-ലെ ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷന്‍ 3-ലെ സബ്-സെക്ഷന്‍ (1) ക്ലോസ് (a) പ്രകാരം ടെലികോം സേവന അനുമതി ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ 2026 ജൂണ്‍ 23-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തതിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് പുതിയ നടപടി. സമാനമായി ഇതേ നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷന്‍ 3 സബ്-സെക്ഷന്‍ (6) പ്രകാരം ലൈസന്‍സ്് മാറ്റ ചട്ടങ്ങളും 2026 ജൂണ്‍ 23-ന് തന്നെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
2023-ലെ ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ നിയമത്തില്‍ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത പ്രകാരം 'ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ രൂപകല്പന' എന്ന തത്വം മുന്‍നിര്‍ത്തിയാണ് മേല്‍പ്പറഞ്ഞ ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പുതിയ അനുമതി നേടാനും നിലവിലെ ലൈസന്‍സുകള്‍ മാറ്റാനും അപേക്ഷാ മൊഡ്യൂളുകള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അപേക്ഷകര്‍ക്ക് 'ടെലികോം ഇ-സര്‍വീസസ് പോര്‍ട്ടലിന്റെ https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal എന്ന ലിങ്ക് വഴി ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി അപേക്ഷകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം.
പുതിയ അനുമതി ചട്ടക്കൂട് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യുന്നതുവരെ ഇടക്കാല നടപടിയെന്ന നിലയില്‍ 2025 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 24-ലെ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പ് പ്രകാരം പുതിയ ഏകീകൃത ലൈസന്‍സുകള്‍, യൂണിഫൈഡ് ലൈസന്‍സ്-വി.എന്‍.ഒ, സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡ്എലോണ്‍ ലൈസന്‍സുകള്‍, രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനുകള്‍, അനുമതികള്‍, എന്‍.ഒ.സികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അപേക്ഷകള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് 2025 നവംബര്‍ 10 മുതല്‍ ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പ് താല്‍ക്കാലികമായി നിര്‍ത്തിവെച്ചിരുന്നു.