Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Biscuit Export Shipment from Varanasi to Oman Following India-Oman CEPA
40 MT Consignment Marks New Opportunity for Processed Food Exports from Eastern Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of a 40 metric tonne (MT) consignment of biscuits from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, to Oman. The shipment marks the first export consignment of biscuits from Varanasi to Oman following the signing of the India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), highlighting the growing export potential of processed food products from the region.
The export consignment has been undertaken by M/s Shree Tirupati Balajee Industries Pvt. Ltd., a manufacturer-exporter based in Varanasi. The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating the region's processed food sector with international markets and expanding the global reach of value-added food products from Uttar Pradesh.
APEDA has been actively supporting the exporter through various export promotion initiatives, including participation in major domestic and international trade fairs such as AAHAR 2026 and Gulfood 2026. These interventions have helped enhance the visibility of products manufactured in the Varanasi region and facilitated access to overseas markets.
The consignment will commence its journey from Varanasi and move to the Inland Container Depot (ICD), Kanpur, for customs clearance before being transported to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) for onward shipment to Oman.
The export assumes added significance in the backdrop of strengthening trade and economic relations between India and Oman under the framework of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The agreement is expected to facilitate greater market access and create new opportunities for Indian exporters, particularly in the agricultural and processed food sectors.
APEDA has indicated that a series of additional shipments to the Oman market are planned in the coming months, reflecting growing demand and market opportunities for processed food products from the region.
The first-ever biscuit export shipment from Varanasi to Oman, following the signing of the India-Oman CEPA, reflects the growing capabilities of the region's food processing sector and underscores APEDA's continued efforts to promote exports from emerging agri-export hubs across the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ओमान सीईपीए समझौते के बाद एपीडा ने वाराणसी से ओमान को बिस्कुट के पहले निर्यात शिपमेंट की सुविधा दी
40 मीट्रिक टन की खेप से पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश से प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए एक नया अवसर आया है
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी से ओमान को 40 मीट्रिक टन बिस्कुट की खेप के निर्यात में की सुविधा प्रदान की। भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद वाराणसी से ओमान को बिस्कुट की यह पहली निर्यात खेप है, जो इस क्षेत्र से प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती निर्यात क्षमता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
यह निर्यात खेप वाराणसी स्थित निर्माता-निर्यातक श्री तिरुपति बालाजी इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की ओर से भेजी गई है। यह पहल क्षेत्र के प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने और उत्तर प्रदेश के मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एपीडा कई निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहलों के जरिए निर्यातकों को सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग दे रहा है, जिसमें आहार 2026 और गलफूड 2026 जैसे प्रमुख घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भाग लेना शामिल है। इन प्रयासों से वाराणसी क्षेत्र में निर्मित उत्पादों की विजिबिलिटी बढ़ाने और विदेशी बाजारों तक पहुंच को सरल बनाने में मदद मिली है।
यह खेप वाराणसी से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करेगी और सीमा शुल्क निकासी के लिए कानपुर स्थित अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) जाएगी, जिसके बाद इसे आगे ओमान भेजने के लिए जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह (जेएनपीटी) ले जाया जाएगा।
व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत भारत और ओमान के बीच मजबूत होते व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों के मद्देनजर निर्यात का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है। उम्मीद है कि यह समझौता भारतीय निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्रों में, के लिए अधिक बाजार पहुंच को सरल बनाएगा और नए अवसर लाएगा।
एपीडा ने संकेत दिया है कि आने वाले महीनों में ओमान के बाजार में अतिरिक्त खेप भेजने की योजना है, जो इस क्षेत्र से प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग और बाजार के मौकों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
भारत-ओमान सीईपीए पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद वाराणसी से ओमान को बिस्कुट का पहला निर्यात, क्षेत्र के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है और देश भर में उभरते कृषि-निर्यात केंद्रों से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एपीडा के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है।