Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Biscuit Export Shipment from Varanasi to Oman Following India-Oman CEPA
40 MT Consignment Marks New Opportunity for Processed Food Exports from Eastern Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of a 40 metric tonne (MT) consignment of biscuits from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, to Oman. The shipment marks the first export consignment of biscuits from Varanasi to Oman following the signing of the India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), highlighting the growing export potential of processed food products from the region.
The export consignment has been undertaken by M/s Shree Tirupati Balajee Industries Pvt. Ltd., a manufacturer-exporter based in Varanasi. The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating the region's processed food sector with international markets and expanding the global reach of value-added food products from Uttar Pradesh.
APEDA has been actively supporting the exporter through various export promotion initiatives, including participation in major domestic and international trade fairs such as AAHAR 2026 and Gulfood 2026. These interventions have helped enhance the visibility of products manufactured in the Varanasi region and facilitated access to overseas markets.
The consignment will commence its journey from Varanasi and move to the Inland Container Depot (ICD), Kanpur, for customs clearance before being transported to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) for onward shipment to Oman.
The export assumes added significance in the backdrop of strengthening trade and economic relations between India and Oman under the framework of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The agreement is expected to facilitate greater market access and create new opportunities for Indian exporters, particularly in the agricultural and processed food sectors.
APEDA has indicated that a series of additional shipments to the Oman market are planned in the coming months, reflecting growing demand and market opportunities for processed food products from the region.
The first-ever biscuit export shipment from Varanasi to Oman, following the signing of the India-Oman CEPA, reflects the growing capabilities of the region's food processing sector and underscores APEDA's continued efforts to promote exports from emerging agri-export hubs across the country.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ઓમાન CEPA બાદ APEDAએ વારાણસીથી ઓમાન માટે બિસ્કિટના પ્રથમ નિકાસ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી
40 મેટ્રિક ટન (MT)નું આ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ પૂર્વી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાંથી પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડની નિકાસ માટે નવી તકો દર્શાવે છે
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ એન્ડ પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (APEDA) એ વારાણસી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશથી ઓમાન માટે 40 મેટ્રિક ટન (MT) બિસ્કિટના નિકાસ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી છે. ભારત-ઓમાન વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા બાદ વારાણસીથી ઓમાન માટે બિસ્કિટનું આ પ્રથમ નિકાસ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ છે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રમાંથી પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સની વધતી નિકાસ સંભાવનાઓને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આ નિકાસ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ વારાણસી સ્થિત ઉત્પાદક-નિકાસકાર મેસર્સ શ્રી તિરુપતિ બાલાજી ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પહેલ આ ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ સેક્ટરને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારો સાથે જોડવા અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોની વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ વધારવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે.
APEDA વિવિધ નિકાસ પ્રમોશન પહેલો દ્વારા નિકાસકારને સક્રિયપણે ટેકો આપી રહી છે, જેમાં આહાર 2026 (AAHAR 2026) અને ગલ્ફૂડ 2026 (Gulfood 2026) જેવા મુખ્ય સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર મેળાઓમાં ભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ હસ્તક્ષેપોએ વારાણસી ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્પાદિત થતી ચીજવસ્તુઓની વિઝિબિલિટી (દૃશ્યતા) વધારવામાં મદદ કરી છે અને વિદેશી બજારો સુધી પહોંચ સુલભ બનાવી છે.
આ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ વારાણસીથી પોતાની મુસાફરી શરૂ કરશે અને કસ્ટમ્સ ક્લિયરન્સ માટે ઇનલેન્ડ કન્ટેનર ડેપો (ICD), કાનપુર જશે, જ્યાંથી ઓમાન મોકલવા માટે તેને જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ (JNPT) ખાતે લઈ જવામાં આવશે.
વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA)ના માળખા હેઠળ ભારત અને ઓમાન વચ્ચે મજબૂત થઈ રહેલા વેપાર અને આર્થિક સંબંધોની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં આ નિકાસ વધુ મહત્વ ધારણ કરે છે. આ કરારથી બજારમાં વધુ પહોંચ સરળ બનશે અને ભારતીય નિકાસકારો, ખાસ કરીને કૃષિ અને પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ સેક્ટરમાં નવી તકો ઊભી થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
APEDAએ સંકેત આપ્યો છે કે આગામી મહિનાઓમાં ઓમાનના બજાર માટે વધારાના શિપમેન્ટની શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ માટે વધતી જતી માંગ અને બજારની તકો દર્શાવે છે.
ભારત-ઓમાન CEPA પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા બાદ વારાણસીથી ઓમાન માટે આ સૌપ્રથમ બિસ્કિટ નિકાસ શિપમેન્ટ, આ ક્ષેત્રના ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ સેક્ટરની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને દેશભરમાં ઉભરી રહેલા કૃષિ-નિકાસ હબમાંથી નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના ના સતત પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.