रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए मजगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा अगली पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती पोत के निर्माण का मुंबई में औपचारिक शुभारंभ
25 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए मजगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा बनाए जा रहे अगली पीढ़ी के छह अपतटीय गश्ती पोतों के चौथे पोत के निर्माण का औपचारिक शुभारंभ समारोह आज मुंबई में आयोजित हुआ। आधुनिक मशीनरी और अत्याधुनिक प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित यह पोत, सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टियोजना के अनुरूप, मजगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया जा रहा है।
समारोह में भारतीय तटरक्षक और मजगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। अगली पीढ़ी के इन छह अपतटीय गश्ती पोतों के निर्माण संबंधी अनुबंध का काम 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को पूरा हुआ था। भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा अपनी परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने और तटीय सुरक्षा मजबूत बनाने के निरंतर प्रयासों की यह उल्लेखनीय पहल है, जो राष्ट्र की रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता सबलता प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Defence
Keel-laying ceremony of MDL’s Next-Gen OPV for ICG held in Mumbai
25 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The keel-laying ceremony of fourth of the six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), being built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), took place in Mumbai, Maharashtra on June 25, 2026. This ship, with modern machinery and state-of-the-art systems, is being indigenously designed, developed & constructed by MDL, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
LZCH.jpeg)
The ceremony was attended by senior officials of ICG and MDL. The contract for the construction of these six NGOPVs was concluded on December 20, 2023. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and bolster coastal security, thereby strengthening the nation’s strategic autonomy.