Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a review meeting of the National Dope Testing Laboratory
National Games and Khelo India athletes to undergo mandatory anti-doping awareness sessions”: Dr. Mandaviya
“India aims to expand testing of international athlete samples at NDTL”: Dr. Mandaviya
'Know Your Medicine' app to be translated into regional languages to strengthen anti-doping awareness
“Anti-doping awareness campaigns to be expanded to the grassroots level, including villages, schools, colleges, and sporting institutions”: Dr. Mandaviya
25 JUN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a review meeting of the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today to assess the functioning, capabilities, and future roadmap of the laboratory.
Emphasising the importance of preventive measures against doping, Dr. Mandaviya stated that , “athletes participating in the National Games and Khelo India competitions will undergo mandatory anti-doping awareness sessions.”
He outlined the need to create awareness among athletes at an early stage of their sporting careers to promote clean sport and safeguard them from inadvertent doping violations.
Highlighting the need for wider public outreach, the Minister announced that the 'Know Your Medicine' mobile application will be translated into regional languages. He said that, “making anti-doping information available in local languages would help athletes, coaches, and support personnel across the country better understand prohibited substances and ensure informed decision-making.”
Dr. Mandaviya also stressed the need to enhance the global footprint of NDTL and stated that, “efforts should be made to increase testing of samples from international athletes at the laboratory.”
He noted that NDTL's growing technical capabilities and adherence to global standards position it to contribute more significantly to the international anti-doping ecosystem.
V23V.png)
The Union Minister also outlined that doping has emerged as a serious challenge for Indian sports and emphasised that awareness and education must complement enforcement measures.
Dr. Mandaviya further called for anti-doping awareness campaigns to be expanded to the grassroots level, including villages, schools, colleges, and sporting institutions. He noted that punishment alone cannot address the issue and that a societal movement promoting clean sports and clean sportspersons is essential.
NDTL, India's only World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)-accredited laboratory, plays a key role in supporting the country's anti-doping programme. The laboratory has continuously enhanced its infrastructure, technical capabilities, and scientific expertise, while contributing to anti-doping research and testing.
SCXF.png)
The laboratory has also supported major sporting events, worked on advanced testing methodologies such as Dried Blood Spot (DBS), and recently undertaken the synthesis of reference materials critical to anti-doping science, further strengthening testing capabilities and promoting fair play in sports.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Shooter and Hon'ble Minister for Industries and Sports, Government of Bihar; Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports); senior officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; representatives of National Sports Federations; eminent scientists; and Dr. P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO (I/c), National Dope Testing Laboratory.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
"नेशनल गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया के खिलाडि़यों के लिए एंटी-डोपिंग जागरूकता सत्र अनिवार्य होंगे" : डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा,
" भारत का लक्ष्य एनडीटीएल में अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों के नमूनों की जांच का दायरा बढ़ाना" : डॉ. मांडविया
एंटी-डोपिंग जागरूकता को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए 'नो योर मेडिसिन' ऐप का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा।
"एंटी-डोपिंग जागरूकता अभियानों का विस्तार गांवों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और खेल संस्थानों सहित जमीनी स्तर तक किया जाएगा" : डॉ. मांडविया
25 JUN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) के कामकाज, क्षमताओं और भविष्य की योजनाओं का जायजा लेने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डोपिंग रोकने के लिए निवारक उपायों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "नेशनल गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाले खिलाड़ियों के लिए डोपिंग-रोधी जागरूकता सत्र अनिवार्य किए जाएंगे।"
उन्होंने साफ़-सुथरे खेल को बढ़ावा देने और अनजाने में होने वाले डोपिंग उल्लंघनों से खिलाडि़यों को बचाने के लिए उनके खेल जीवन की शुरुआत में ही उनमें जागरूकता पैदा करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
जन-जागरूकता का दायरा और व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए श्री मांडविया ने घोषणा की कि 'नो योर मेडिसिन' मोबाइल ऐप का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "एंटी-डोपिंग से जुड़ी जानकारी स्थानीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने से देश भर के खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और सहयोगी कर्मियों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के बारे में बेहतर बेहतर जानकारी मिलेगी तथा वे सही और सूचित निर्णय ले सकेंगे।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने एनडीटीएल की वैश्विक पहचान और भूमिका को और मजबूत बनाने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रयोगशाला में अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों के नमूनों की जांच की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।"
उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीटीएल की बढ़ती तकनीकी क्षमताएं और वैश्विक मानकों का पालन उसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय एंटी-डोपिंग इकोसिस्टम में और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की स्थिति में लाता है।
V23V.png)
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि डोपिंग भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती बन गई है और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नियमों को लागू करने के साथ-साथ जागरूकता और शिक्षा भी ज़रूरी है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एंटी-डोपिंग जागरूकता अभियानों को गांवों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और खेल संस्थानों जैसे ज़मीनी स्तर तक बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ़ सज़ा देने से यह समस्या हल नहीं हो सकती, बल्कि साफ़-सुथरे खेलों और साफ़-सुथरे खिलाड़ियों को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक सामाजिक आंदोलन ज़रूरी है।
एनडीटीएल, जो भारत की एकमात्र वर्ल्ड एंटी-डोपिंग एजेंसी (डब्ल्यूएडीए) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशाला है, देश के एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यक्रम में अहम भूमिका निभाती है। इस प्रयोगशाला ने एंटी-डोपिंग रिसर्च और टेस्टिंग में योगदान देते हुए लगातार अपने बुनियादी ढांचे, तकनीकी क्षमताओं और वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता को बेहतर बनाया है।
SCXF.png)
प्रयोगशाला ने 'ड्राइ ब्लड स्पॉट (डीबीएस)' जैसे उन्नत डोपिंग परीक्षण पद्धतियों पर कार्य किया है तथा हाल ही में एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संदर्भ सामग्री तैयार की हैं। इन प्रयासों से डोपिंग परीक्षण की क्षमता और विश्वसनीयता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है तथा खेलों में निष्पक्ष खेल भावना को और मजबूती मिली है।
बैठक में बिहार सरकार की उद्योग एवं खेल मंत्री तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय निशानेबाज श्रेयांसी सिंह; खेल सचिव हरी रंजन राव; युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधि; प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक तथा एनडीटीएल के निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पी. एल. साहू भी उपस्थित थे।