Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a review meeting of the National Dope Testing Laboratory
National Games and Khelo India athletes to undergo mandatory anti-doping awareness sessions”: Dr. Mandaviya
“India aims to expand testing of international athlete samples at NDTL”: Dr. Mandaviya
'Know Your Medicine' app to be translated into regional languages to strengthen anti-doping awareness
“Anti-doping awareness campaigns to be expanded to the grassroots level, including villages, schools, colleges, and sporting institutions”: Dr. Mandaviya
25 JUN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a review meeting of the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today to assess the functioning, capabilities, and future roadmap of the laboratory.
Emphasising the importance of preventive measures against doping, Dr. Mandaviya stated that , “athletes participating in the National Games and Khelo India competitions will undergo mandatory anti-doping awareness sessions.”
He outlined the need to create awareness among athletes at an early stage of their sporting careers to promote clean sport and safeguard them from inadvertent doping violations.
Highlighting the need for wider public outreach, the Minister announced that the 'Know Your Medicine' mobile application will be translated into regional languages. He said that, “making anti-doping information available in local languages would help athletes, coaches, and support personnel across the country better understand prohibited substances and ensure informed decision-making.”
Dr. Mandaviya also stressed the need to enhance the global footprint of NDTL and stated that, “efforts should be made to increase testing of samples from international athletes at the laboratory.”
He noted that NDTL's growing technical capabilities and adherence to global standards position it to contribute more significantly to the international anti-doping ecosystem.
V23V.png)
The Union Minister also outlined that doping has emerged as a serious challenge for Indian sports and emphasised that awareness and education must complement enforcement measures.
Dr. Mandaviya further called for anti-doping awareness campaigns to be expanded to the grassroots level, including villages, schools, colleges, and sporting institutions. He noted that punishment alone cannot address the issue and that a societal movement promoting clean sports and clean sportspersons is essential.
NDTL, India's only World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)-accredited laboratory, plays a key role in supporting the country's anti-doping programme. The laboratory has continuously enhanced its infrastructure, technical capabilities, and scientific expertise, while contributing to anti-doping research and testing.
SCXF.png)
The laboratory has also supported major sporting events, worked on advanced testing methodologies such as Dried Blood Spot (DBS), and recently undertaken the synthesis of reference materials critical to anti-doping science, further strengthening testing capabilities and promoting fair play in sports.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Shreyasi Singh, Shooter and Hon'ble Minister for Industries and Sports, Government of Bihar; Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports); senior officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; representatives of National Sports Federations; eminent scientists; and Dr. P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO (I/c), National Dope Testing Laboratory.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
”نیشنل گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا کے کھلاڑی لازمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ بیداری سیشنز سے گزریں گے“: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
”بھارت کا مقصد این ڈی ٹی ایل میں بین الاقوامی کھلاڑیوں کے نمونوں کی جانچ کو وسعت دینا ہے“: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
ڈوپنگ کے سدباب کے بارے میں بیداری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ’اپنی دوا جانیں‘ ایپ کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا
”انسداد ڈوپنگ بیداری مہمات کو گراس روٹ سطح تک، بشمول دیہات، اس کولوں، کالجوں اور کھیلوں کے اداروں تک پھیلایا جائے گا“: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
25 JUN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) کے کام کاج، صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے ڈوپنگ کے خلاف روک تھام کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ”نیشنل گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑی لازمی انسداد ڈوپنگ بیداری سیشنز سے گزریں گے۔“
انھوں نے دیانت دارانہ کھیل کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ارادی ڈوپنگ کی خلاف ورزیوں سے انھیں محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں میں ان کے کھیلوں کے کیریئر کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وسیع عوامی رسائی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ ’اپنی دوا جانیں‘ موبائل ایپلیکیشن کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ، ”مقامی زبانوں میں انسداد ڈوپنگ کی معلومات کی دستیابی سے ملک بھر کے کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور معاون عملے کو ممنوعہ مادوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔“
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے این ڈی ٹی ایل کے عالمی اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ، ”لیبارٹری میں بین الاقوامی کھلاڑیوں کے نمونوں کی جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔“
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این ڈی ٹی ایل کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیتیں اور عالمی معیار پر عمل پیرا ہونا اسے بین الاقوامی انسداد ڈوپنگ ایکو سسٹم میں مزید اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
V23V.png)
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈوپنگ بھارتی کھیلوں کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج کے طور پر ابھری ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بیداری اور تعلیم کو نفاذ کے اقدامات کی تکمیل کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مزید کہا کہ انسداد ڈوپنگ بیداری مہمات کو گراس روٹ سطح تک، بشمول دیہات، اس کولوں، کالجوں اور کھیلوں کے اداروں تک پھیلایا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صرف سزا سے اس مسئلے کا حل نہیں ہو سکتا اور صاف کھیل اور صاف کھلاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے والی ایک سماجی تحریک ضروری ہے۔
این ڈی ٹی ایل، ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (واڈا) سے منظور شدہ بھارت کی واحد لیبارٹری ہے، جو ملک کے انسداد ڈوپنگ پروگرام کی حمایت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ لیبارٹری نے مسلسل اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور سائنسی مہارت کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جب کہ انسداد ڈوپنگ تحقیق اور جانچ میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
SCXF.png)
لیبارٹری نے بڑے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی بھی حمایت کی ہے، ڈرائڈ بلڈ اسپاٹ (ڈی بی ایس) جیسی جدید جانچ کے طریقوں پر کام کیا ہے، اور حال ہی میں انسداد ڈوپنگ سائنس کے لیے اہم ریفرنس مواد کی ترکیب کا افتتاح کیا ہے، جس سے جانچ کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور کھیلوں میں منصفانہ کھیل کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس میں محترمہ شریسی سنگھ، شوٹر اور بہار حکومت کی صنعتوں اور کھیلوں کے وزیر؛ جناب ہری رنجن راؤ، سکریٹری (کھیل)؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران؛ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے؛ ممتاز سائنس دان؛ اور ڈاکٹر پی. ایل. ساہو، ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او (انچارج)، نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری نے شرکت کی۔